Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

YASMIN TABLETS

Active substance(s): DROSPIRENONE / ETHINYLESTRADIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the User
®

Yasmin Tablets
(ethinylestradiol / drospirenone)
This medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as
Yasmin throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
► Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
► If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
► This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them.
► If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Important things to know about combined hormonal contraceptives
(CHCs):
► They are one of the most reliable reversible methods of contraception if
used correctly.
► They slightly increase the risk of having a blood clot in the veins and
arteries, especially in the first year or when restarting a combined
hormonal contraceptive following a break of 4 or more weeks.
► Please be alert and see your doctor if you think you may have symptoms
of a blood clot (see section 2 “Blood clots”).
What is in this leaflet
1. What Yasmin is and what is it used for
2. What you need to know before you take Yasmin
When you should not use Yasmin
Warnings and precautions
Blood clots
Yasmin and cancer
Bleeding between periods
What to do if no bleeding occurs during the seven pill-free days
Other medicines and Yasmin
Yasmin with food and drink
Laboratory tests
Pregnancy
Breast-feeding
Driving and using machines
Yasmin contains lactose
3. How to take Yasmin
When can you start with the first strip?
If you take more Yasmin than you should
If you forget to take Yasmin
What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
Delaying your period: what you need to know
Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
If you stop taking Yasmin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Yasmin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Yasmin is and what is it used for




Yasmin is a contraceptive pill and is used to prevent pregnancy.
Each light yellow tablet contains a small amount of two different female
hormones, namely drospirenone and ethinylestradiol.
Contraceptive pills that contain two hormones are called “combination”
pills.

2. What you need to know before you take Yasmin
General notes
Before you start using Yasmin, you should read the information on blood
clots in section 2. It is particularly important to read the symptoms of a
blood clot – see section 2 “Blood clots”.
Before you can begin taking Yasmin, your doctor will ask you some
questions about your personal health history and that of your close
relatives. The doctor will also measure your blood pressure and,
depending upon your personal situation, may also carry out some other
tests.
In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should stop using
Yasmin, or where the reliability of Yasmin may be decreased. In such
situations you should either not have sex or you should take extra nonhormonal contraceptive precautions, e.g. use a condom or another barrier
method. Do not use rhythm or temperature methods. These methods can
be unreliable because Yasmin alters the monthly changes of body
temperature and cervical mucus.
Yasmin, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against
HIV infection (AIDS) or any other sexually transmitted disease.
When you should not use Yasmin
You should not use Yasmin if you have any of the conditions listed below. If
you do have any of the conditions listed below, you must tell your doctor.
Your doctor will discuss with you what other form of birth control would be
more appropriate.
Do not take Yasmin
► if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of your leg
(deep vein thrombosis, DVT), your lungs (pulmonary embolus, PE) or other
organs;
► if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting – for instance,
protein C deficiency, protein S deficiency, antithrombin-III deficiency,
Factor V Leiden or antiphospholipid antibodies;



if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long time (see
section ‘Blood clots’);
► if you have ever had a heart attack or stroke;
► if you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a condition that causes
severe chest pain and may be a first sign of a heart attack) or transient
ischaemic attack (TIA – temporary stroke symptoms);
► if you have any of the following diseases that may increase your risk of a
clot in the arteries;
► severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
► very high blood pressure
► a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
► a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia
► if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called ‘migraine with
aura’;
► if you have (or have ever had) liver disease and your liver function is still
not normal
► if your kidneys are not working well (renal failure)
► if you have (or have ever had) had a tumour in the liver
► if you have (or have ever had) or if you are suspected of having breast
cancer or cancer of the genital organs
► if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina
► if you are allergic to ethinylestradiol or drospirenone, or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). This may cause itching,
rash or swelling.
Additional information on special populations
Use in children
Yasmin is not intended for use in females whose periods have not yet
started.
Warnings and precautions
When should you contact your doctor?
Seek urgent medical attention
► if you notice possible signs of a blood clot that may mean you are
suffering from a blood clot in the leg (i.e. deep vein thrombosis), a blood
clot in the lung (i.e. pulmonary embolism), a heart attack or a stroke (see
‘Blood clots’ section below).
For a description of the symptoms of these serious side effects please go
to “How to recognise a blood clot”.
Tell your doctor if any of the following conditions apply to you
Talk to your doctor before taking Yasmin. In some situations you need to take
special care while using Yasmin or any other combination pill, and your
doctor may need to examine you regularly. If the condition develops, or gets
worse while you are using Yasmin, you should also tell your doctor.
► if a close relative has or has ever had breast cancer
► if you have a disease of the liver or the gallbladder
► if you have diabetes
► if you have depression
► if you have Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory
bowel disease);
► if you have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS - a disorder of blood
clotting causing failure of the kidneys);
► if you have sickle cell anaemia (an inherited disease of the red blood cells);
► if you have elevated levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridaemia) or a
positive family history for this condition. Hypertriglyceridaemia has been
associated with an increased risk of developing pancreatitis (inflammation
of the pancreas);
► if you need an operation, or you are off your feet for a long time (see in
section 2 ‘Blood clots’);
► if you have just given birth you are at an increased risk of blood clots. You
should ask your doctor how soon after delivery you can start taking
Yasmin;
► If you have an inflammation in the veins under the skin (superficial
thrombophlebitis);
► If you have varicose veins;
► if you have epilepsy (see “Other medicines and Yasmin”);
► if you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE - a disease affecting your
natural defence system);
► if you have a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or earlier use of
sex hormones (for example, hearing loss, a blood disease called
porphyria, yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice), itching of the whole
body (pruritis), skin rash with blisters during pregnancy (gestational
herpes), a nerve disease causing sudden movements of the body
(Sydenham’s chorea))
► if you have ever had a discolouration of the skin especially on the face or
neck known as “pregnancy patches” (chloasma). If so, avoid direct sunlight
or ultraviolet light.
► if you have hereditary angioedema, products containing oestrogens may
cause or worsen the symptoms. You should see your doctor immediately if
you experience symptoms of angioedema such as swollen face, tongue
and/or throat and/or difficulty swallowing or hives together with difficulty
breathing.
BLOOD CLOTS
Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as Yasmin increases your
risk of developing a blood clot compared with not using one. In rare cases a
blood clot can block vessels and cause serious problems.
Blood clots can develop
► in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’, ‘venous thromboembolism’
or VTE);
► in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial thrombosis’, ‘arterial
thromboembolism’ or ATE);
Recovery from blood clots is not always complete. Rarely, there may be
serious lasting effects or, very rarely, they may be fatal;

It is important to remember that the overall risk of a harmful blood clot
due to Yasmin is small.
HOW TO RECOGNISE A BLOOD CLOT
Seek urgent medical attention if you notice any of the following signs or
symptoms.
Are you experiencing any of these signs?

What are you
possibly
suffering from?



swelling of one leg or along a vein in the leg or
foot especially when accompanied by:
► pain or tenderness in the leg which may be felt
only when standing or walking
► increased warmth in the affected leg
► change in colour of the skin on the leg e.g.
turning pale, red or blue

Deep vein
thrombosis

sudden unexplained breathlessness or rapid
breathing;
► sudden cough without an obvious cause, which
may bring up blood;
► sharp chest pain which may increase with deep
breathing;
► severe light headedness or dizziness;
► rapid or irregular heartbeat
► severe pain in your stomach;
If you are unsure, talk to a doctor as some of these
symptoms such as coughing or being short of breath
may be mistaken for a milder condition such as a
respiratory tract infection (e.g. a ‘common cold’).

Pulmonary
embolism

Symptoms most commonly occur in one eye:
► immediate loss of vision or
► painless blurring of vision which can progress to
loss of vision

Retinal vein
thrombosis (blood
clot in the eye)




Heart attack









chest pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness
sensation of squeezing or fullness in the chest,
arm or below the breastbone;
fullness, indigestion or choking feeling;
upper body discomfort radiating to the back, jaw,
throat, arm and stomach;
sweating, nausea, vomiting or dizziness;
extreme weakness, anxiety, or shortness of
breath;
rapid or irregular heartbeats



sudden weakness or numbness of the face, arm
or leg, especially on one side of the body;
► sudden
confusion,
trouble
speaking
or
understanding;
► sudden trouble seeing in one or both eyes;
► sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of balance
or coordination;
► sudden, severe or prolonged headache with no
known cause;
► loss of consciousness or fainting with or without
seizure.
Sometimes the symptoms of stroke can be brief with
an almost immediate and full recovery, but you
should still seek urgent medical attention as you may
be at risk of another stroke.



swelling and slight blue discolouration of an
extremity;
severe pain in your stomach (acute abdomen)

What is the risk of developing a blood clot?
The risk depends on your natural risk of VTE and the type of combined
hormonal contraceptive you are taking.
The overall risk of a blood clot in the leg or lung (DVT or PE) with Yasmin is
small.
► Out of 10,000 women who are not using any combined hormonal
contraceptive and are not pregnant, about 2 will develop a blood clot in a
year.
► Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive
that contains levonorgestrel, norethisterone, or norgestimate about 5-7 will
develop a blood clot in a year.
► Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive
that contains drospirenone such as Yasmin, between about 9 and 12
women will develop a blood clot in a year.
► The risk of having a blood clot will vary according to your personal medical
history (see “Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot” below).
Risk of developing a
blood clot in a year

Stroke

Blood clots
blocking
other blood
vessels

BLOOD CLOTS IN A VEIN
What can happen if a blood clot forms in a vein?
► The use of combined hormonal contraceptives has been connected with
an increase in the risk of blood clots in the vein (venous thrombosis).
However, these side effects are rare. Most frequently, they occur in the
first year of use of a combined hormonal contraceptive.
► If a blood clot forms in a vein in the leg or foot it can cause a deep vein
thrombosis (DVT).
► If a blood clot travels from the leg and lodges in the lung it can cause a
pulmonary embolism.
► Very rarely a clot may form in a vein in another organ such as the eye
(retinal vein thrombosis).
When is the risk of developing a blood clot in a vein highest?
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest during the first year of
taking a combined hormonal contraceptive for the first time. The risk may
also be higher if you restart taking a combined hormonal contraceptive (the
same product or a different product) after a break of 4 weeks or more.
After the first year, the risk gets smaller but is always slightly higher than if
you were not using a combined hormonal contraceptive.
When you stop Yasmin your risk of a blood clot returns to normal within a few
weeks.

Women who are not using a combined
hormonal pill and are not pregnant

About 2 out of 10,000
women

Women using a combined hormonal
contraceptive pill containing levonorgestrel,
norethisterone or norgestimate

About 5-7 out of 10,000
women

Women using Yasmin

About 9-12 out of 10,000
women

Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in a vein
The risk of a blood clot with Yasmin is small but some conditions will increase
the risk. Your risk is higher:
► if you are very overweight (body mass index or BMI over 30kg/m2);
► if one of your immediate family has had a blood clot in the leg, lung or
other organ at a young age (eg. below the age of about 50). In this case
you could have a hereditary blood clotting disorder;
► if you need to have an operation, or if you are off your feet for a long time
because of an injury or illness, or you have your leg in a cast. The use of
Yasmin may need to be stopped several weeks before surgery or while
you are less mobile. If you need to stop Yasmin ask your doctor when you
can start using it again.
► as you get older (particularly above about 35 years);
► if you gave birth less than a few weeks ago.
The risk of developing a blood clot increases the more conditions you have.
Air travel (>4 hours) may temporarily increase your risk of a blood clot,
particularly if you have some of the other factors listed.
It is important to tell your doctor if any of these conditions apply to you, even
if you are unsure. Your doctor may decide that Yasmin needs to be stopped.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Yasmin, for
example a close family member experiences a thrombosis for no known
reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your doctor.
BLOOD CLOTS IN AN ARTERY
What can happen if a blood clot forms in an artery?
Like a blood clot in a vein, a clot in an artery can cause serious problems. For
example, it can cause a heart attack or a stroke.
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in an artery
It is important to note that the risk of a heart attack or stroke from using
Yasmin is very small but can increase:
► with increasing age (beyond about 35 years);
► if you smoke. When using a combined hormonal contraceptive like
Yasmin, you are advised to stop smoking. If you are unable to stop
smoking and are older than 35 your doctor may advise you to use a
different type of contraceptive;
► if you are overweight;
► if you have high blood pressure;
► if a member of your immediate family has had a heart attack or stroke at a
young age (less than about 50). In this case you could also have a higher
risk of having a heart attack or stroke;
► if you, or someone in your immediate family, have a high level of fat in the
blood (cholesterol or triglycerides);
► if you get migraines, especially migraines with aura;
► if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder, disturbance of the
rhythm called atrial fibrillation);
► if you have diabetes.
If you have more than one of these conditions or if any of them are
particularly severe the risk of developing a blood clot may be increased even
more.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Yasmin, for
example you start smoking, a close family member experiences a thrombosis
for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your doctor.
Yasmin and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women using
combination pills, but it is not known whether this is caused by the treatment.
For example it may be that more tumours are detected in women on
combination pills because they are examined by their doctor more often. The
risk of breast tumours becomes gradually less after stopping the combination
hormonal contraceptives. It is important to regularly check your breasts and
you should contact your doctor if you feel any lump.
In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases malignant liver
tumours have been reported in pill users. Contact your doctor if you have
unusually severe abdominal pain.

Bleeding between periods
During the first few months that you are taking Yasmin, you may have
unexpected bleeding (bleeding outside the seven pill-free days). If this
bleeding occurs for more than a few months, or if it begins after some
months, contact your doctor as they must find out if anything is wrong.
What to do if no bleeding occurs during the seven pill-free days
If you have taken all the tablets correctly, have not had vomiting or severe
diarrhoea and you have not taken any other medicines, it is highly unlikely
that you are pregnant.
If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you may be
pregnant. Contact your doctor immediately. Only start the next strip if you are
sure that you are not pregnant.
Other medicines and Yasmin
Always tell your doctor which medicines or herbal products you are already
using. Also tell any other doctor or dentist who prescribes another
medicine (or the pharmacist) that you take Yasmin. They can tell you if you
need to take additional contraceptive precautions (for example condoms)
and if so, for how long, or, whether the use of another medicine you need
must be changed.
Some medicines
► can have an influence on the blood levels of Yasmin
► can make it less effective in preventing pregnancy
► can cause unexpected bleeding.
These include
► medicines used for the treatment of:
► epilepsy (e.g. primidone, phenytoin, barbiturates, carbamazepine,
oxcarbazepine)
► tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin)
► HIV and Hepatitis C Virus infections (so-called protease inhibitors and
non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors, such as ritonavir,
nevirapine, efavirenz)
► fungal infections (griseofulvin, ketoconazole)
► arthritis, arthrosis (etoricoxib)
► high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs (bosentan)
► the herbal remedy St. John’s wort
► Yasmin may influence the effect of other medicines, e.g.
► medicines containing ciclosporin
► the anti-epileptic lamotrigine (this could lead to an increased frequency
of seizures)
► theophylline (used to treat breathing problems)
► tizanidine (used to treat muscle pain and/or muscle cramps).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Yasmin with food and drink
Yasmin may be taken with or without food, if necessary with a small amount
of water.
Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are
taking the pill, because hormonal contraceptives can affect the results of
some tests.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, you must not take Yasmin. If you become pregnant while
taking Yasmin you must stop taking it immediately and contact your doctor. If
you want to become pregnant, you can stop taking Yasmin at any time (see
also “If you stop taking Yasmin”).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Breast-feeding
Use of Yasmin is generally not advisable when a woman is breast-feeding. If
you want to take the pill while you are breast-feeding you should contact your
doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
There is no information suggesting that use of Yasmin affects driving or the
use of machines.
Yasmin contains lactose
If you cannot tolerate certain sugars, contact your doctor before you take
Yasmin.
3. How to take Yasmin
Take Yasmin every day for 21 days
Yasmin comes in strips of 21 pills, each marked with a day of the week.
► Take your pill at the same time every day.
► Start by taking a pill marked with the correct day of the week.
► Follow the direction of the arrows on the strip. Take one pill each day, until
you have finished all 21 pills.
► Swallow each pill whole, with water if necessary. Do not chew the pill.
Then have seven pill-free days
After you have taken all 21 pills in the strip, you have seven days when you
take no pills. So, if you take the last pill of one pack on a Friday, you will take
the first pill of your next pack on the Saturday of the following week.
Within a few days of taking the last pill from the strip, you should have a
withdrawal bleed like a period. This bleed may not have finished when it is
time to start your next strip of pills.
You don’t need to use extra contraception during these seven pill-free days –
as long as you have taken your pills correctly and start the next strip of pills
on time.
Then start your next strip

Start taking your next strip of Yasmin after the seven pill-free days – even if
you are still bleeding. Always start the new strip on time.
During the seven pill-free days, when you take no tablets, bleeding should
begin (so-called withdrawal bleeding). This usually starts on the 2nd or 3rd
day after the last tablet of Yasmin. Start the following strip after the last day
of the seven pill-free days, whether your bleeding has stopped or not.
The days of the week are printed on the blister foil to help you remember to
take your medicine and following is a translation:MON
∆EY

TUE
TPI

WED
TET

THU
ПEM

FRI
ПAP

SAT
ΣAB

SUN
KYP

When can you start with the first strip?
► If you have not used a contraceptive with hormones in the previous month
Begin with Yasmin on the first day of your cycle (that is, the first day of
your period). If you start Yasmin on the first day of your period you are
immediately protected against pregnancy. You may also begin on day 2-5
of the cycle, but then you must use extra protective measures (for
example, a condom) for the first 7 days.
► Changing from a combination hormonal contraceptive, or combination
contraceptive vaginal ring or patch
You can start Yasmin preferably on the day after the last active tablet (the
last tablet containing the active substances) of your previous pill, but at the
latest on the day after the tablet-free days of your previous pill finish (or
after the last inactive tablet of your previous pill). When changing from a
combination contraceptive vaginal ring or patch, follow the advice of your
doctor.
► Changing from a progestogen-only-method (progestogen-only pill,
injection, implant or a progestogen-releasing intrauterine system IUS)
You may switch any day from the progestogen-only pill (from an implant or
an IUS on the day of its removal, from an injectable when the next injection
would be due) but in all of these cases use extra protective measures (for
example, a condom) for the first 7 days of taking Yasmin.
► After a miscarriage or abortion
If you have had a miscarriage or abortion during the first three months of
pregnancy, your doctor may tell you to start taking Yasmin straight away.
This means that you will have contraceptive protection with your first pill.
► After having a baby
You can start taking Yasmin between 21 and 28 days after having a baby.
If you start later than day 28, use a so-called barrier method (for example,
a condom) during the first seven days of taking Yasmin.
If, after having a baby, you have had sex before starting Yasmin (again),
you must first be sure that you are not pregnant or wait until your next
period.
► If you are breast-feeding and want to start Yasmin after having a baby
Read the section on “Breast-feeding”.
Ask your doctor what to do if you are not sure when to start.
If you take more Yasmin than you should
There are no reports of serious harmful results of taking too many Yasmin
tablets.
If you take several tablets at once then you may have symptoms of nausea
or vomiting. Young girls may have bleeding from the vagina.
If you have taken too many Yasmin tablets, or you discover that a child has
taken some, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take Yasmin
► If you are less than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against
pregnancy is not reduced. Take the tablet as soon as you remember and
then take the following tablets again at the usual time.
► If you are more than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against
pregnancy may be reduced. The greater the number of tablets you have
forgotten, the greater is the risk of becoming pregnant.
The risk of incomplete protection against pregnancy is greatest if you forget a
tablet at the beginning or at the end of the strip. Therefore, you should keep
to the following rules (see also the diagram below):
► More than one tablet forgotten in this strip
Contact your doctor.
► One tablet forgotten between days 1 - 7
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that
you have to take two tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at
the usual time and use extra precautions for the next 7 days, for example, a
condom. If you have had sex in the week before forgetting the tablet you may
be pregnant. In that case, contact your doctor.
► One tablet forgotten between days 8 – 14
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that
you have to take two tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at
the usual time. The protection against pregnancy is not reduced, and you do
not need to take extra precautions. If you forget more than one tablet use an
additional barrier method such as a condom for 7 days.
► One tablet forgotten between days 15 - 21
► You can choose between two possibilities:
1. Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means
that you have to take two tablets at the same time. Continue taking the
tablets at the usual time. Instead of having seven pill-free days start the
next strip as soon as you have taken the last tablet.
Most likely, you will have a period at the end of the second strip – but you
may also have light or menstruation-like bleeding during the second strip.
2. You can also stop the tablets and go directly to the tablet-free period
(record the day on which you forgot your tablet). If you want to start a
new strip on the day you always start, make the tablet-free period less than
7 days.

If you follow one of these two recommendations, you will remain protected
against pregnancy.
► If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do not have a
bleeding during the first tablet-free period, you may be pregnant. Contact
your doctor before you start the next strip.
Ask your doctor for advice

More than
1 tablet
forgotten
in 1 strip
Days
1-7
Only 1 tablet
forgotten
(taken more
than 12 hours
late)

Days
8 - 14

Days
15 - 21

yes
Had sex in the previous week before
forgetting?

no




Take the forgotten tablet
Use a barrier method (condom) for the
following 7 days and
Finish strip




Take the forgotten tablet
Finish the strip






Take the forgotten tablet and
Finish the strip
Instead of the 7 tablet-free days
Start the next strip
or





Stop the strip immediately
Begin the gap week (not longer than 7 days)
Then start the next strip

What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
If you vomit within 3-4 hours of taking a tablet or you have severe diarrhoea,
there is a risk that the active substances in the pill will not be fully taken up by
your body. The situation is almost the same as forgetting a tablet. After
vomiting or diarrhoea, take another tablet from a reserve strip as soon as
possible. If possible take it within 12 hours of when you normally take your
pill. If that is not possible or 12 hours have passed, you should follow the
advice given under “If you forget to take Yasmin”.
Delaying your period: what you need to know
Although it is not recommended, you can delay your period by skipping the
seven pill-free days and going straight to a new strip of Yasmin and finishing
it. You may experience light or menstruation-like bleeding while using this
second strip. After the usual pill-free period of 7 days start your next strip.
It is advisable to consult your doctor for advice before deciding to delay
your menstrual period.
Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
If you take the tablets according to the instructions, then your period will
begin during the seven pill-free days. If you have to change this day, make
the pill-free period shorter – (but never longer – 7 days is the maximum!). For
example, if you start the seven pill-free days on a Friday, and you want to
change this to a Tuesday (3 days earlier) start a new strip 3 days earlier than
usual. If you make the pill-free period very short (for example 3 days or less)
you may not have any bleeding during this time. You may then experience
light or menstruation-like bleeding.
If you are not sure what to do, consult your doctor.
If you stop taking Yasmin
You can stop taking Yasmin whenever you want. If you do not want to
become pregnant, ask your doctor for advice about other reliable methods of
birth control. If you want to become pregnant, stop taking Yasmin and wait for
a menstrual period before trying to become pregnant. You will be able to
calculate the expected delivery date more easily.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask a doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. If you get any side effect, particularly if severe and
persistent, or have any change to your health that you think may be due to
Yasmin, please talk to your doctor.
An increased risk of blood clots in your veins (venous thromboembolism
(VTE)) or blood clots in your arteries (arterial thromboembolism (ATE)) is
present for all women taking combined hormonal contraceptives. For more
detailed information on the different risks from taking combined hormonal
contraceptives please see section 2 “What you need to know before you take
Yasmin”.
The following is a list of the side effects that have been linked with the use of
Yasmin:
Serious side effects: – see your doctor straight away
Signs of a severe allergic reaction to Yasmin:
► swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat
Signs of breast cancer include:
► dimpling of the skin
► changes in the nipple



any lumps you can see or feel.
Signs of cancer of the cervix include:
► vaginal discharge that smells and/or contains blood
► unusual vaginal bleeding
► pelvic pain
► painful sex
Signs of severe liver problems include:
► severe pain in your upper abdomen
► yellow skin or eyes (jaundice)
► inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
► your whole body starts itching
– If you think you may have any of these, see a doctor straight away.
You may need to stop taking Yasmin
Common side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 100 users may be
affected):
► depressive mood
► headache, migraine
► nausea
► breast pain, breast tenderness, menstrual disorders, bleeding between
periods, thick whitish vaginal discharge, vaginal yeast infection
Uncommon side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 1,000 users may be
affected):
► breast enlargement
► altered interest in sex
► high blood pressure, low blood pressure
► vomiting, diarrhoea
► acne, severe itching, skin rash, hair loss (alopecia)
► vaginal infection
► fluid retention
► body weight changes
Rare side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 10,000 users may be
affected):
► hearing impairment
► asthma
► breast secretion
► allergic reactions (hypersensitivity)
► the skin conditions erythema nodosum (characterized by painful reddish
skin nodules) or erythema multiforme (characterized by rash with targetshaped reddening or sores).
► harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example:
► in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT)
► in a lung (i.e. PE)
► heart attack
► stroke
► mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a transient
ischaemic attack (TIA)
► blood clots in the liver, stomach/intestine, kidneys or eye.
The chance of having a blood clot may be higher if you have any other
conditions that increase this risk (See section 2 for more information on the
conditions that increase risk for blood clots and the symptoms of a blood clot).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects, not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Yasmin
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take the pills after the use by date “EXP”, which is printed on the
pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
you should seek the advice of your pharmacist before taking them.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Yasmin contain?
Each pack of Yasmin contains either one or three blister strips of 21 tablets.
Each blister strip of Yasmin contains 21 round, light-yellow, film-coated
tablets marked ‘DO’ in a hexagon on one side and plain on the reverse.
Each tablet contains 3 milligrams (mg) of the progestogen drospirenone and
30 micrograms of the oestrogen ethinylestradiol as the active ingredients.
Yasmin also contains the inactive ingredients: lactose monohydrate, maize
starch, pregelatinised maize starch, povidone K25, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, macrogol 6000, talc, titanium dioxide (E171) and yellow iron
oxide (E172).
Product licence holder and manufacturer
Yasmin are manufactured by Bayer Schering Pharma AG, Berlin, Germany OR
Bayer Pharma AG, Berlin, Germany and are procured from within the EU by
the Product licence holder: Caseview (PL) Limited, 20 Alliance Court, Alliance
Road, London W3 0RB. Repackaged by OPD Laboratories Ltd, Unit 6 Colonial
Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
PL 13826/1096
POM
Yasmin® Tablets
Leaflet revision date (ref) 19/04/2016
®Yasmin is a registered trademark of Bayer Intellectual Property GmbH.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call
01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide