Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

YASMIN

Active substance(s): DROSPIRENONE / ETHINYLESTRADIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Assessed against UK PIL dated July 2015

mock up
By Carthika Kanagasabai at

S1694 LEAFLET Yasmin 20151216



PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR USER

YASMIN 0.03 mg/3 mg FILM-COATED TABLETS
(ethinylestradiol / drospirenone)



Your medicine is known as Yasmin 0.03 mg/3 mg Film-coated
Tablets but will be referred to as Yasmin throughout the following
leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
► Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

if you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a condition that
causes severe chest pain and may be a first sign of a heart
attack) or transient ischaemic attack (TIA – temporary stroke
symptoms);



severe diabetes with blood vessel damage

Seek urgent medical attention if you notice any of the following
signs or symptoms.
What are you
Are you experiencing any of these signs?
possibly
suffering
from?



very high blood pressure





a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or
triglycerides)



a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia

if you have any of the following diseases that may increase
your risk of a clot in the arteries;

► If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



► This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them.

if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called
‘migraine with aura’;



► If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

if you have (or have ever had) liver disease and your liver
function is still not normal



if your kidneys are not working well (renal failure)

swelling of one leg or along a vein in the leg
or foot especially when accompanied by:


pain or tenderness in the leg which may
be felt only when standing or walking



increased warmth in the affected leg



change in colour of the skin on the leg
e.g. turning pale, red or blue



sudden unexplained breathlessness or rapid
breathing;



sudden cough without an obvious cause,
which may bring up blood;



if you have (or have ever had) had a tumour in the liver

Important things to know about combined hormonal
contraceptives (CHCs):



if you have (or have ever had) or if you are suspected of
having breast cancer or cancer of the genital organs



► They are one of the most reliable reversible methods of
contraception if used correctly.



sharp chest pain which may increase with
deep breathing;

if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina



severe light headedness or dizziness;



rapid or irregular heartbeat



severe pain in your stomach;

► They slightly increase the risk of having a blood clot in the veins
and arteries, especially in the first year or when restarting a
combined hormonal contraceptive following a break of 4 or
more weeks.
► Please be alert and see your doctor if you think you may have
symptoms of a blood clot (see section 2 “Blood clots”).
What is in this leaflet



if you are allergic to ethinylestradiol or drospirenone, or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). This
may cause itching, rash or swelling.
Additional information on special populations
Use in children
Yasmin is not intended for use in females whose periods have not
yet started.

Symptoms most commonly occur in one eye:

What Yasmin is and what is it used for

Warnings and precautions

2.

What you need to know before you take Yasmin



immediate loss of vision or

When should you contact your doctor?

When you should not use Yasmin



Seek urgent medical attention

painless blurring of vision which can
progress to loss of vision

Warnings and precautions





chest pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness



sensation of squeezing or fullness in the
chest, arm or below the breastbone;



fullness, indigestion or choking feeling;



upper body discomfort radiating to the back,
jaw, throat, arm and stomach;



sweating, nausea, vomiting or dizziness;



extreme weakness, anxiety, or shortness of
breath;



rapid or irregular heartbeats



sudden weakness or numbness of the face,
arm or leg, especially on one side of the
body;



sudden confusion, trouble speaking or
understanding;

Yasmin and cancer
Bleeding between periods
What to do if no bleeding occurs during the seven pill-free
days

For a description of the symptoms of these serious side effects
please go to “How to recognise a blood clot”.

Other medicines and Yasmin

Tell your doctor if any of the following conditions apply to you

Yasmin with food and drink

Talk to your doctor before taking Yasmin. In some situations you
need to take special care while using Yasmin or any other
combination pill, and your doctor may need to examine you
regularly. If the condition develops, or gets worse while you are
using Yasmin, you should also tell your doctor.

Laboratory tests
Pregnancy
Breast-feeding
Driving and using machines
Yasmin contains lactose
3.

if you notice possible signs of a blood clot that may mean you
are suffering from a blood clot in the leg (i.e. deep vein
thrombosis), a blood clot in the lung (i.e. pulmonary embolism),
a heart attack or a stroke (see ‘Blood clots’ section below).

How to take Yasmin
When can you start with the first strip?
If you take more Yasmin than you should
If you forget to take Yasmin
What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
Delaying your period: what you need to know



if a close relative has or has ever had breast cancer



if you have a disease of the liver or the gallbladder



if you have diabetes



if you have depression



if you have Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic
inflammatory bowel disease);





sudden trouble seeing in one or both eyes;



if you have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS – a disorder of
blood clotting causing failure of the kidneys);

sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of
balance or coordination;





if you have sickle cell anaemia (an inherited disease of the red
blood cells);

sudden, severe or prolonged headache with
no known cause;





if you have elevated levels of fat in the blood
(hypertriglyceridaemia) or a positive family history for this
condition. Hypertriglyceridaemia has been associated with an
increased risk of developing pancreatitis (inflammation of the
pancreas);

loss of consciousness or fainting with or
without seizure.

Sometimes the symptoms of stroke can be brief
with an almost immediate and full recovery, but
you should still seek urgent medical attention as
you may be at risk of another stroke.

Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
If you stop taking Yasmin
4.

Possible side effects

5.

How to store Yasmin

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Yasmin is and what is it used for
► Yasmin is a contraceptive pill and is used to prevent pregnancy.



if you need an operation, or you are off your feet for a long
time (see in section 2 ‘Blood clots’);



if you have just given birth you are at an increased risk of
blood clots. You should ask your doctor how soon after
delivery you can start taking Yasmin;

Deep vein
thrombosis



swelling and slight blue discolouration of an
extremity;



severe pain in your stomach (acute
abdomen)

Pulmonary
embolism

Retinal vein
thrombosis
(blood clot in
the eye)
Heart attack

Stroke

Blood clots
blocking other
blood vessels

BLOOD CLOTS IN A VEIN



If you have varicose veins;



if you have epilepsy (see “Other medicines and Yasmin”);



2. What you need to know before you take Yasmin



if you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE - a disease
affecting your natural defence system);

General notes



if you have a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or
earlier use of sex hormones (for example, hearing loss, a
blood disease called porphyria, yellowing of the skin or eyes
(jaundice), itching of the whole body (pruritis), skin rash with
blisters during pregnancy (gestational herpes), a nerve
disease causing sudden movements of the body (Sydenham’s
chorea))

The use of combined hormonal contraceptives has been
connected with an increase in the risk of blood clots in the vein
(venous thrombosis). However, these side effects are rare.
Most frequently, they occur in the first year of use of a
combined hormonal contraceptive.



If a blood clot forms in a vein in the leg or foot it can cause a
deep vein thrombosis (DVT).



If a blood clot travels from the leg and lodges in the lung it can
cause a pulmonary embolism.



Very rarely a clot may form in a vein in another organ such as
the eye (retinal vein thrombosis).

In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should
stop using Yasmin, or where the reliability of Yasmin may be
decreased. In such situations you should either not have sex or you
should take extra non-hormonal contraceptive precautions, e.g. use
a condom or another barrier method. Do not use rhythm or
temperature methods. These methods can be unreliable because
Yasmin alters the monthly changes of body temperature and
cervical mucus.
Yasmin, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect
against HIV infection (AIDS) or any other sexually transmitted
disease.
When you should not use Yasmin
You should not use Yasmin if you have any of the conditions listed
below. If you do have any of the conditions listed below, you must
tell your doctor. Your doctor will discuss with you what other form of
birth control would be more appropriate.
Do not take Yasmin


if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of
your leg (deep vein thrombosis, DVT), your lungs (pulmonary
embolus, PE) or other organs;



if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting –
for instance, protein C deficiency, protein S deficiency,
antithrombin-III deficiency, Factor V Leiden or antiphospholipid
antibodies;



if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long
time (see section ‘Blood clots’);



if you have ever had a heart attack or stroke;



if you have hereditary angioedema, products containing
oestrogens may cause or worsen the symptoms. You should
see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of
angioedema such as swollen face, tongue and/or throat and/or
difficulty swallowing or hives together with difficulty breathing.

BLOOD CLOTS
Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as Yasmin
increases your risk of developing a blood clot compared with not
using one. In rare cases a blood clot can block vessels and cause
serious problems.
Blood clots can develop


in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’, ‘venous
thromboembolism’ or VTE);



in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial thrombosis’, ‘arterial
thromboembolism’ or ATE);

Recovery from blood clots is not always complete. Rarely, there
may be serious lasting effects or, very rarely, they may be fatal;
It is important to remember that the overall risk of a harmful
blood clot due to Yasmin is small.

What can happen if a blood clot forms in a vein?

When is the risk of developing a blood clot in a vein highest?
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest during the
first year of taking a combined hormonal contraceptive for the first
time. The risk may also be higher if you restart taking a combined
hormonal contraceptive (the same product or a different product)
after a break of 4 weeks or more.
After the first year, the risk gets smaller but is always slightly higher
than if you were not using a combined hormonal contraceptive.
When you stop Yasmin your risk of a blood clot returns to normal
within a few weeks.
What is the risk of developing a blood clot?
The risk depends on your natural risk of VTE and the type of
combined hormonal contraceptive you are taking.
The overall risk of a blood clot in the leg or lung (DVT or PE) with
Yasmin is small.




if you are very overweight (body mass index or BMI over
30kg/m2);



if one of your immediate family has had a blood clot in the leg,
lung or other organ at a young age (eg. below the age of about
50). In this case you could have a hereditary blood clotting
disorder;



if you need to have an operation, or if you are off your feet for
a long time because of an injury or illness, or you have your
leg in a cast. The use of Yasmin may need to be stopped
several weeks before surgery or while you are less mobile. If
you need to stop Yasmin ask your doctor when you can start
using it again.



as you get older (particularly above about 35 years);



if you gave birth less than a few weeks ago.

The risk of developing a blood clot increases the more conditions
you have.
Air travel (>4 hours) may temporarily increase your risk of a blood
clot, particularly if you have some of the other factors listed.
It is important to tell your doctor if any of these conditions apply to
you, even if you are unsure. Your doctor may decide that Yasmin
needs to be stopped.

Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in an artery
It is important to note that the risk of a heart attack or stroke from
using Yasmin is very small but can increase:

If you have an inflammation in the veins under the skin
(superficial thrombophlebitis);

if you have ever had a discolouration of the skin especially on
the face or neck known as “pregnancy patches” (chloasma). If
so, avoid direct sunlight or ultraviolet light.

The risk of a blood clot with Yasmin is small but some conditions
will increase the risk. Your risk is higher:

Like a blood clot in a vein, a clot in an artery can cause serious
problems. For example, it can cause a heart attack or a stroke.





About 9-12 out of
10,000 women

What can happen if a blood clot forms in an artery?

► Contraceptive pills that contain two hormones are called
“combination” pills.

Before you can begin taking Yasmin, your doctor will ask you some
questions about your personal health history and that of your close
relatives. The doctor will also measure your blood pressure and,
depending upon your personal situation, may also carry out some
other tests.

Women who are not using a combined
hormonal pill and are not pregnant
Women using a combined hormonal
contraceptive pill containing
levonorgestrel, norethisterone or
norgestimate
Women using Yasmin

Risk of developing a
blood clot in a year
About 2 out of 10,000
women
About 5-7 out of 10,000
women

If any of the above conditions change while you are using Yasmin,
for example a close family member experiences a thrombosis for no
known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your doctor.
BLOOD CLOTS IN AN ARTERY

► Each light yellow tablet contains a small amount of two different
female hormones, namely drospirenone and ethinylestradiol.

Before you start using Yasmin, you should read the information on
blood clots in section 2. It is particularly important to read the
symptoms of a blood clot – see section 2 “Blood clots”.

The risk of having a blood clot will vary according to your
personal medical history (see “Factors that increase your risk
of a blood clot” below).

Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in a vein

If you are unsure, talk to a doctor as some of
these symptoms such as coughing or being short
of breath may be mistaken for a milder condition
such as a respiratory tract infection (e.g. a
‘common cold’).

1.

Blood clots



HOW TO RECOGNISE A BLOOD CLOT

Out of 10,000 women who are not using any combined
hormonal contraceptive and are not pregnant, about 2 will
develop a blood clot in a year.



Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal
contraceptive that contains levonorgestrel, norethisterone, or
norgestimate about 5-7 will develop a blood clot in a year.



Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal
contraceptive that contains drospirenone such as Yasmin,
between about 9 and 12 women will develop a blood clot in a
year.



with increasing age (beyond about 35 years);



if you smoke. When using a combined hormonal
contraceptive like Yasmin, you are advised to stop smoking. If
you are unable to stop smoking and are older than 35 your
doctor may advise you to use a different type of contraceptive;



if you are overweight;



if you have high blood pressure;



if a member of your immediate family has had a heart attack or
stroke at a young age (less than about 50). In this case you
could also have a higher risk of having a heart attack or stroke;



if you, or someone in your immediate family, have a high level
of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides);



if you get migraines, especially migraines with aura;



if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder,
disturbance of the rhythm called atrial fibrillation);



if you have diabetes.

If you have more than one of these conditions or if any of them are
particularly severe the risk of developing a blood clot may be
increased even more.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Yasmin,
for example you start smoking, a close family member experiences
a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell
your doctor.
Yasmin and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women
using combination pills, but it is not known whether this is caused
by the treatment. For example it may be that more tumours are
detected in women on combination pills because they are examined
by their doctor more often. The risk of breast tumours becomes
gradually less after stopping the combination hormonal
contraceptives. It is important to regularly check your breasts and
you should contact your doctor if you feel any lump.
In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases
malignant liver tumours have been reported in pill users. Contact
your doctor if you have unusually severe abdominal pain.
Bleeding between periods
During the first few months that you are taking Yasmin, you may
have unexpected bleeding (bleeding outside the seven pill-free
days). If this bleeding occurs for more than a few months, or if it
begins after some months, contact your doctor as they must find out
if anything is wrong.
What to do if no bleeding occurs during the seven pill-free
days
If you have taken all the tablets correctly, have not had vomiting or
severe diarrhoea and you have not taken any other medicines, it is
highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you
may be pregnant. Contact your doctor immediately. Only start the
next strip if you are sure that you are not pregnant.
Other medicines and Yasmin
Always tell your doctor which medicines or herbal products you are
already using. Also tell any other doctor or dentist who prescribes
another medicine (or the pharmacist) that you take Yasmin. They
can tell you if you need to take additional contraceptive precautions
(for example condoms) and if so, for how long, or, whether the use
of another medicine you need must be changed.

Some medicines
► can have an influence on the blood levels of Yasmin
► can make it less effective in preventing pregnancy
► can cause unexpected bleeding
These include
► medicines used for the treatment of:
▷ epilepsy (e.g. primidone, phenytoin, barbiturates,
carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine)
▷ tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin)
▷ HIV and Hepatitis C Virus infections (so-called protease
inhibitors and non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase
inhibitors, such as ritonavir, nevirapine, efavirenz)
▷ fungal infections (griseofulvin, ketoconazole)
▷ arthritis, arthrosis (etoricoxib)
▷ high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs
(bosentan)
▷ the herbal remedy St. John’s wort
► Yasmin may influence the effect of other medicines, e.g.
▷ medicines containing ciclosporin
▷ the anti-epileptic lamotrigine (this could lead to an increased
frequency seizures)
▷ theophylline (used to treat breathing problems)
▷ tizanidine (used to treat muscle pain and/or muscle
cramps).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
Yasmin with food and drink
Yasmin may be taken with or without food, if necessary with a small
amount of water.
Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that
you are taking the pill, because hormonal contraceptives can affect
the results of some tests.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, you must not take Yasmin. If you become
pregnant while taking Yasmin you must stop taking it immediately
and contact your doctor.
If you want to become pregnant, you can stop taking Yasmin at any
time (see also “If you stop taking Yasmin”).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
Breast-feeding
Use of Yasmin is generally not advisable when a woman is breastfeeding. If you want to take the pill while you are breast-feeding you
should contact your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
There is no information suggesting that use of Yasmin affects
driving or the use of machines.
Yasmin contains lactose
If you cannot tolerate certain sugars, contact your doctor before you
take Yasmin.
3. How to take Yasmin
Take Yasmin every day for 21 days
Yasmin comes in strips of 21 pills, each marked with a day of the
week.
► Take your pill at the same time every day.
► Start by taking a pill marked with the correct day of the week.
► Follow the direction of the arrows on the strip. Take one pill
each day, until you have finished all 21 pills.
► Swallow each pill whole, with water if necessary. Do not chew
the pill.
Then have seven pill-free days
After you have taken all 21 pills in the strip, you have seven days
when you take no pills. So, if you take the last pill of one pack on a
Friday, you will take the first pill of your next pack on the Saturday
of the following week.
Within a few days of taking the last pill from the strip, you should
have a withdrawal bleed like a period. This bleed may not have
finished when it is time to start your next strip of pills.
You don’t need to use extra contraception during these seven pillfree days – as long as you have taken your pills correctly and start
the next strip of pills on time.
Then start your next strip
Start taking your next strip of Yasmin after the seven pill-free days –
even if you are still bleeding. Always start the new strip on time.
During the seven pill-free days, when you take no tablets, bleeding
should begin (so-called withdrawal bleeding). This usually starts on
the 2nd or 3rd day after the last tablet of Yasmin. Start the following
strip after the last day of the seven pill-free days, whether your
bleeding has stopped or not.
When can you start with the first strip?
► If you have not used a contraceptive with hormones in the
previous month
Begin with Yasmin on the first day of your cycle (that is, the first
day of your period). If you start Yasmin on the first day of your
period you are immediately protected against pregnancy. You
may also begin on day 2-5 of the cycle, but then you must use
extra protective measures (for example, a condom) for the first
7 days.
► Changing from a combination hormonal contraceptive, or
combination contraceptive vaginal ring or patch
You can start Yasmin preferably on the day after the last active
tablet (the last tablet containing the active substances) of your
previous pill, but at the latest on the day after the tablet-free
days of your previous pill finish (or after the last inactive tablet
of your previous pill). When changing from a combination
contraceptive vaginal ring or patch, follow the advice of your
doctor.
► Changing from a progestogen-only-method (progestogen-only
pill, injection, implant or a progestogen-releasing intrauterine
system IUS)

You may switch any day from the progestogen-only pill (from an
implant or an IUS on the day of its removal, from an injectable
when the next injection would be due) but in all of these cases
use extra protective measures (for example, a condom) for the
first 7 days of taking Yasmin.
► After a miscarriage or abortion
If you have had a miscarriage or abortion during the first three
months of pregnancy, your doctor may tell you to start taking
Yasmin straight away. This means that you will have
contraceptive protection with your first pill.
► After having a baby
You can start taking Yasmin between 21 and 28 days after
having a baby. If you start later than day 28, use a so-called
barrier method (for example, a condom) during the first seven
days of taking Yasmin.
If, after having a baby, you have had sex before starting Yasmin
(again), you must first be sure that you are not pregnant or wait
until your next period.
► If you are breast-feeding and want to start Yasmin after having
a baby
Read the section on “Breast-feeding”
Ask your doctor what to do if you are not sure when to start.
If you take more Yasmin than you should
There are no reports of serious harmful results of taking too many
Yasmin tablets.
If you take several tablets at once then you may have symptoms of
nausea or vomiting. Young girls may have bleeding from the
vagina.
If you have taken too many Yasmin tablets, or you discover that a
child has taken some, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice

What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
If you vomit within 3-4 hours of taking a tablet or you have severe
diarrhoea, there is a risk that the active substances in the pill will
not be fully taken up by your body. The situation is almost the same
as forgetting a tablet. After vomiting or diarrhoea, take another
tablet from a reserve strip as soon as possible. If possible take it
within 12 hours of when you normally take your pill. If that is not
possible or 12 hours have passed, you should follow the advice
given under “If you forget to take Yasmin”
Delaying your period: what you need to know
Although it is not recommended, you can delay your period by
skipping the seven pill-free days and going straight to a new strip of
Yasmin and finishing it. You may experience light or menstruationlike bleeding while using this second strip. After the usual pill-free
period of 7 days start your next strip.
It is advisable to consult your doctor for advice before
deciding to delay your menstrual period.
Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
If you take the tablets according to the instructions, then your period
will begin during the seven pill-free days. If you have to change this
day, make the pill-free period shorter – (but never longer – 7 days is
the maximum!). For example, if you start the seven pill-free days on
a Friday, and you want to change this to a Tuesday (3 days earlier)
start a new strip 3 days earlier than usual. If you make the pill-free
period very short (for example 3 days or less) you may not have
any bleeding during this time. You may then experience light or
menstruation-like bleeding.
If you are not sure what to do, consult your doctor.

If you forget to take Yasmin
► If you are less than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the
protection against pregnancy is not reduced. Take the tablet
as soon as you remember and then take the following tablets
again at the usual time.
► If you are more than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the
protection against pregnancy may be reduced. The greater the
number of tablets you have forgotten, the greater is the risk of
becoming pregnant.
The risk of incomplete protection against pregnancy is greatest if
you forget a tablet at the beginning or at the end of the strip.
Therefore, you should keep to the following rules (see also the
diagram):
► More than one tablet forgotten in this strip
Contact your doctor.
► One tablet forgotten between days 1 - 7
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that
means that you have to take two tablets at the same time. Continue
taking the tablets at the usual time and use extra precautions for
the next 7 days, for example, a condom. If you have had sex in the
week before forgetting the tablet you may be pregnant. In that case,
contact your doctor.
► One tablet forgotten between days 8 – 14
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that
means that you have to take two tablets at the same time. Continue
taking the tablets at the usual time. The protection against
pregnancy is not reduced, and you do not need to take extra
precautions. If you forget more than one tablet use an additional
barrier method such as a condom for 7 days.
► One tablet forgotten between days 15 - 21
► You can choose between two possibilities:
1. Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if
that means that you have to take two tablets at the same time.
Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. Instead of having
seven pill-free days start the next strip as soon as you have
taken the last tablet.
Most likely, you will have a period at the end of the second
strip – but you may also have light or menstruation-like
bleeding during the second strip.
2. You can also stop the tablets and go directly to the tablet-free
period (record the day on which you forgot your tablet). If
you want to start a new strip on the day you always start, make
the tablet-free period less than 7 days.

If you stop taking Yasmin

If you follow one of these two recommendations, you will remain
protected against pregnancy.

Signs of severe liver problems include:


severe pain in your upper abdomen





yellow skin or eyes (jaundice)



inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)



your whole body starts itching

-

If you think you may have any of these, see a doctor
straight away.

If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do
not have a bleeding during the first tablet-free period, you may
be pregnant. Contact your doctor before you start the next
strip.
More than 1
tablet
forgotten in
1 strip

Ask your doctor for
advice

yes

You can stop taking Yasmin whenever you want. If you do not want
to become pregnant, ask your doctor for advice about other reliable
methods of birth control. If you want to become pregnant, stop
taking Yasmin and wait for a menstrual period before trying to
become pregnant. You will be able to calculate the expected
delivery date more easily.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask a
doctor or pharmacist.
4.

An increased risk of blood clots in your veins (venous
thromboembolism (VTE)) or blood clots in your arteries (arterial
thromboembolism (ATE)) is present for all women taking combined
hormonal contraceptives. For more detailed information on the
different risks from taking combined hormonal contraceptives
please see section 2 “What you need to know before you take
Yasmin”.
The following is a list of the side effects that have been linked with
the use of Yasmin:
Serious side effects: – see your doctor straight away
Signs of a severe allergic reaction to Yasmin:
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat

Signs of breast cancer include:


dimpling of the skin



changes in the nipple



any lumps you can see or feel.

Signs of cancer of the cervix include:


vaginal discharge that smells and/or contains blood



unusual vaginal bleeding



pelvic pain



painful sex

You may need to stop taking Yasmin
Common side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 100 users may
be affected):
► depressive mood
► headache, migraine

Days
1-7
1-7
Only 1 tablet
forgotten (taken
more than 12 hours
late)

Days
8-14
8-14

Had sex in the
previous week before
forgetting?

no
► Take the forgotten
tablet
► Use a barrier method
(condom) for following
7 days and
► Finish strip
► Take the forgotten
tablet
► Finish the strip
► Take the forgotten
tablet and
► Finish the strip
► Instead of the 7 tabletfree days
► Start the next strip
or

Days
15-21
15-21

► Stop the strip
immediately
► Begin the gap week
(not longer than 7
days)
► Then start the next
strip

▷ in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT)
▷ in a lung (i.e. PE)
▷ heart attack
▷ stroke
▷ mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a
transient ischaemic attack (TIA)
▷ blood clots in the liver, stomach/intestine, kidneys or eye.
The chance of having a blood clot may be higher if you have any
other conditions that increase this risk (See section 2 for more
information on the conditions that increase risk for blood clots and
the symptoms of a blood clot).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting
side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. How to store Yasmin


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not be stored above 25°C. Store in the original package.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or blister
strip.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. If you get any side effect, particularly if
severe and persistent, or have any change to your health that you
think may be due to Yasmin, please talk to your doctor.



► harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example:

► nausea
► breast pain, breast tenderness, menstrual disorders, bleeding
between periods, thick whitish vaginal discharge, vaginal yeast
infection
Uncommon side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 1,000 users
may be affected):


breast enlargement



altered interest in sex



high blood pressure, low blood pressure



vomiting, diarrhoea



acne, severe itching, skin rash, hair loss (alopecia)



vaginal infection



fluid retention

► body weight changes
Rare side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 10,000 users may be
affected):


hearing impairment



asthma



breast secretion



allergic reactions (hypersensitivity)



the skin conditions erythema nodosum (characterized by
painful reddish skin nodules) or erythema multiforme
(characterized by rash with target-shaped reddening or sores).

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Yasmin contains
Each film-coated tablet contains 0.030 mg ethinylestradiol and 3 mg
drospirenone.
Other ingredients (excipients) are lactose monohydrate, maize
starch, pregelatinised maize starch, povidone K25, magnesium
stearate (E470b), hypromellose (E464), macrogol 6000, talc
(E553b), titanium dioxide (E171) and yellow iron oxide (E172).
What Yasmin looks like and contents of the pack
The tablets are are light yellow, round with convex surfaces; one
side is embossed with the letters “DO” in a regular hexagon.
Yasmin is available in packs of 63 tablets (3 blisters of 21 tablets).
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House, Wembley,
HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Bayer Pharma AG, Berlin,
Germany
POM

PL: 19488/1694

Leaflet revision date: 16 December 2015
Yasmin is a registered trade mark of Bayer group.
S1694 LEAFLET Yasmin 20151216

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide