Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

XILOPAR 1.25 MG ORAL LYOPHILISATE

Active substance(s): SELEGILINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Zelapar® 1.25 mg Oral Lyophilisate

2530
22.02.16[9]

(selegiline hydrochloride)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
This medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Zelapar throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4
In this leaflet:
1. What Zelapar is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Zelapar
3. How to take Zelapar
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zelapar
6. Further information
1. WHAT ZELAPAR IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Zelapar contains a medicine called selegiline hydrochloride.
This belongs to a group of medicines called “monoamine oxidase B
inhibitors”. An oral lyophilisate looks like a tablet.
Zelapar is used to treat Parkinson’s disease. It can be used with another
medicine called Levodopa or on its own.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ZELAPAR
Do not take Zelapar if:
- You are allergic (hypersensitive) to selegiline hydrochloride or any of the
other ingredients of Zelapar (listed in Section 6)
- You have a stomach ulcer or ulcer in your gut.
- You have a problem called “phenylketonuria”
- You have a movement or muscle problem (“extrapyramidal”) which is not
caused by a lack of dopamine.
Do not take Zelapar if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zelapar.
Also, you must look in the “Taking other medicines” section below as
Zelapar cannot be taken with some medicines.
Take special care with Zelapar
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
- You have a liver or kidney problem
- You have sudden and repeated increases in blood pressure
- You have chest pain (angina) or an uneven heart beat
- You have severe dementia
- You have any mental health problem
- You have ever had a stomach ulcer or ulcer in your gut
- You are taking any other medicines. Make sure you look in the “Taking
other medicines” section below.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Zelapar.
The use of Zelapar may produce positive results in anti-doping tests.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Zelapar can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect
the way Zelapar works.
Do not take this medicine and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following:
- pethidine or any other morphine-like painkiller
- medicines for depression, including tricyclic antidepressants, ‘selective
serotonin reuptake inhibitors’ (SSRIs), such as fluoxetine, and
venlafaxine.

Do not start Zelapar until at least 5 weeks after stopping fluoxetine. Do not
start Zelapar until at least 2 weeks after stopping sertraline. If you have
taken any other SSRI, wait at least 1 week after stopping this SSRI before
starting Zelapar.
- medicines called “monoamine oxidase inhibitors” or MAOIs used to treat
depression and also the antibiotic linezolid
- medicines called sympathomimetics, such as medicines for nasal
congestion, ephedrine
- medicines for migraine such as rizatriptan
- Levodopa, a medicine used for your Parkinson’s disease and you have
any of the following:
- High blood pressure or a major heart problem, such as chest pain
(angina) or an uneven or fast heart beat
- A tumour of your prostate gland
- A tumour of your adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
- An eye problem called ‘narrow angle glaucoma’
- An overactive thyroid gland (hyper-thyroid disease)
- Major mental health problems such as schizophrenia
- Severe dementia.
Do not take Zelapar and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the above
apply to you.
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
- Levodopa (used for Parkinson’s disease). If you take the maximum dose
of Levodopa and Zelapar together you can feel agitated. Your doctor
may lower your Levodopa dose slightly when you start Zelapar
- Oral contraceptives (the pill)
- HRT (hormone replacement therapy)
- Altretamine (used for ovarian cancer)
- Amantadine (used for Parkinson’s disease)
- Dopamine or Digoxin (used for heart problems)
- Medicines for heart problems
- Medicines to relax the gut muscles
- Medicines for anxiety or sleep problems
- Medicines for high or low blood pressure
- Medicines for asthma such as a salbutamol inhaler
- Medicines for depression
- Medicines to thin your blood.
Please tell your doctor if you are due to have a general anaesthetic.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Zelapar.
Also, talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you need to take any of the
medicines shortly after stopping Zelapar. Wait at least 14 days between
stopping Zelapar and starting to take any of the medicines listed in this
“Taking other medicines” section. Wait at least 24 hours between stopping
Zelapar and starting to take any serotonin agonists (such as triptan
medicines used to treat migraine).
Taking Zelapar with food and drink
- Do not eat, drink or rinse your mouth for 5 minutes after taking Zelapar.
- Do not drink alcohol when you are taking Zelapar.
- If you are taking Zelapar with another ‘monoamine oxidase inhibitor’
(MAOI), your doctor may ask you to restrict your diet.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Zelapar if you are pregnant, breast-feeding or planning to
become pregnant.
Driving and using machines
You may feel slow, dizzy or sleepy or have blurred vision while taking
Zelapar. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or
dizzy.
- Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
- It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
However, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem
and
- You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or
in the information provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for
you to drive while taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Zelapar
Zelapar contains a source of phenylalanine. This may be harmful for people
with phenylketonuria.

3. HOW TO TAKE ZELAPAR
Always take Zelapar exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will monitor you during your treatment to see how you respond.
Taking this medicine
- The usual dose is 1.25 mg (1 tablet) once a day, before breakfast.
- Do not push the tablet through the foil blister.
- To get the tablet out of the packaging, peel back the foil and carefully
take out the tablet.
- Place it on your tongue and let it dissolve. The tablet will dissolve quickly
(in less than 10 seconds).
- Do not eat, drink or rinse your mouth out for 5 minutes after taking it.
If you take more Zelapar than you should
If you take more Zelapar than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away.
Take the packet and this leaflet with you so that the doctor will know what
you have taken.
If you forget to take Zelapar
- If you forget a dose of Zelapar in the morning, take it as soon as you
remember later that day.
- Do not eat, drink or rinse your mouth out for 5 minutes after taking it.
- Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking ZELAPAR
You should continue taking Zelapar for as long as your doctor has advised.
Do not stop taking Zelapar without talking to your doctor. Do not stop
Zelapar suddenly. If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Zelapar can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop taking Zelapar and talk to a doctor straight away, if you notice
any of the following:
- Difficulty breathing or your mouth or throat begins to swell. Also if you
start to get a severe rash, itching or other skin reactions.
These may be signs of a serious allergic reaction. Stop taking Zelapar and
talk to a doctor straight away if any of the above apply to you.
Talk to a doctor straight away, if you notice any of the following:
- Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations) or
being confused - these are common and affect less than 1 in 10 patients
treated
- Serious mental health problems - these are uncommon and affect less
than 1 in 100 patients treated
- Chest pains (angina) - these are uncommon and affect less than
1 in 100 patients treated.
Talk to a doctor straight away if any of the above apply to you.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 patients treated)
- Feeling faint
- Blurred vision
- Loss of appetite
- Muscle weakness
- Pounding heart beat (palpitations), uneven or fast heartbeat
- Hair loss, skin rashes or spots
- Strange dreams, feeling agitated, anxious or irritable, mood changes
- Swollen ankles
- Throat infections
- Problems passing urine
- Low blood pressure when standing. This may make you feel dizzy or
faint
- Low levels of white blood cells (leukocytopenia) and platelets
(thrombocytopenia) in the blood. This may make you more likely to get
infections or bruising. Tell your doctor if you bruise or bleed easily, or
often get sore throats or fever.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 patients treated)
- Skin reactions
The following side effects have also been reported with the use of Zelapar
but it is not known how often they may occur: being excessively interested
or involved in sexual activity and inability to pass urine.
Side effects if you take Zelapar with Levodopa
Zelapar increases the effect of Levodopa. This means the side effects you
get with Levodopa may also be increased. Your doctor may want to reduce
your dose of Levodopa while you are taking Zelapar. If you take Zelapar
with Levodopa you may also notice the following side effects:
- Difficulty controlling your movements. This is common and affects less
than 1 in 10 patients treated.
- Feeling restless
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ZELAPAR
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton and sachet.
Discard any unused medicine three months after opening the sachet.
If the medicines become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 patients treated)
- Sore mouth

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask you pharmacist how to dispose of medicine no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 patients treated)
- Mouth ulcers
- Blocked nose, sore throat
- Sweating more than usual
- High or low blood pressure, low heart rate
- Joint pains, back pain and muscle cramps
- Problems sleeping, depression, feeling tired
- Feeling dizzy or like you are spinning (vertigo)
- Falls, loss of balance, tremor, feeling dizzy, headache
- Constipation or diarrhoea, feeling sick (nausea), dry mouth
- Abnormal liver tests (seen in a blood test)
- Strange movements including lack of movement and slow movement

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Zelapar contains
The active ingredient is selegiline hydrochloride
Each oral lyophilisate (tablet) contains 1.25 mg of selegiline hydrochloride
(equivalent to 1.05 mg selegiline free base).
It also contains gelatin, mannitol, aspartame, grapefruit flavour, glycine,
anhydrous citric acid and yellow dye (contains yellow iron oxide [E172] and
hypromellose [E464])
What Zelapar looks like and the contents of the pack
Zelapar is available as a pale yellow round tablet with the letter A on one
side and plain on the other side.
They come in blister packs enclosed in a foil sachet.
Zelapar comes in packs of 30 oral lyophilisates.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Manufactured by Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V., Swensweg 5, 2031
GA Haarlem, The Netherlands and procured from within the EU by Product
Licence holder: Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow,
Middlesex HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL 20636/2530

Leaflet issue and revision date (Ref.) 22.02.16[9]
Zelapar is trademark of Cephalon Limited. UK.

Selegiline Hydrochloride 1.25 mg
Oral Lyophilisate

2530
22.02.16[9]

(selegiline hydrochloride)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
This medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Selegiline Hydrochloride throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4
In this leaflet:
1. What Selegiline Hydrochloride is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Selegiline Hydrochloride
3. How to take Selegiline Hydrochloride
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Selegiline Hydrochloride
6. Further information
1. WHAT SELEGILINE HYDROCHLORIDE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
Selegiline Hydrochloride contains a medicine called selegiline hydrochloride.
This belongs to a group of medicines called “monoamine oxidase B
inhibitors”. An oral lyophilisate looks like a tablet.
Selegiline Hydrochloride is used to treat Parkinson’s disease. It can be used
with another medicine called Levodopa or on its own.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE SELEGILINE HYDROCHLORIDE
Do not take Selegiline Hydrochloride if:
- You are allergic (hypersensitive) to selegiline hydrochloride or any of the
other ingredients of Selegiline Hydrochloride (listed in Section 6)
- You have a stomach ulcer or ulcer in your gut.
- You have a problem called “phenylketonuria”
- You have a movement or muscle problem (“extrapyramidal”) which is not
caused by a lack of dopamine.
Do not take Selegiline Hydrochloride if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Selegiline
Hydrochloride.
Also, you must look in the “Taking other medicines” section below as
Selegiline Hydrochloride cannot be taken with some medicines.
Take special care with Selegiline Hydrochloride
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
- You have a liver or kidney problem
- You have sudden and repeated increases in blood pressure
- You have chest pain (angina) or an uneven heart beat
- You have severe dementia
- You have any mental health problem
- You have ever had a stomach ulcer or ulcer in your gut
- You are taking any other medicines. Make sure you look in the “Taking
other medicines” section below.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Selegiline Hydrochloride.
The use of Selegiline Hydrochloride may produce positive results in antidoping tests.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Selegiline
Hydrochloride can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some
other medicines can affect the way Selegiline Hydrochloride works.
Do not take this medicine and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following:
- pethidine or any other morphine-like painkiller
- medicines for depression, including tricyclic antidepressants, ‘selective
serotonin reuptake inhibitors’ (SSRIs), such as fluoxetine, and
venlafaxine.

Do not start Selegiline Hydrochloride until at least 5 weeks after stopping
fluoxetine. Do not start Selegiline Hydrochloride until at least 2 weeks after
stopping sertraline. If you have taken any other SSRI, wait at least 1 week
after stopping this SSRI before starting Selegiline Hydrochloride.
- medicines called “monoamine oxidase inhibitors” or MAOIs used to treat
depression and also the antibiotic linezolid
- medicines called sympathomimetics, such as medicines for nasal
congestion, ephedrine
- medicines for migraine such as rizatriptan
- Levodopa, a medicine used for your Parkinson’s disease and you have
any of the following:
- High blood pressure or a major heart problem, such as chest pain
(angina) or an uneven or fast heart beat
- A tumour of your prostate gland
- A tumour of your adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
- An eye problem called ‘narrow angle glaucoma’
- An overactive thyroid gland (hyper-thyroid disease)
- Major mental health problems such as schizophrenia
- Severe dementia.
Do not take Selegiline Hydrochloride and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if
any of the above apply to you.
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
- Levodopa (used for Parkinson’s disease). If you take the maximum dose
of Levodopa and Selegiline Hydrochloride together you can feel agitated.
Your doctor may lower your Levodopa dose slightly when you start
Selegiline Hydrochloride
- Oral contraceptives (the pill)
- HRT (hormone replacement therapy)
- Altretamine (used for ovarian cancer)
- Amantadine (used for Parkinson’s disease)
- Dopamine or Digoxin (used for heart problems)
- Medicines for heart problems
- Medicines to relax the gut muscles
- Medicines for anxiety or sleep problems
- Medicines for high or low blood pressure
- Medicines for asthma such as a salbutamol inhaler
- Medicines for depression
- Medicines to thin your blood.
Please tell your doctor if you are due to have a general anaesthetic.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Selegiline Hydrochloride.
Also, talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you need to take any of the
medicines shortly after stopping Selegiline Hydrochloride. Wait at least 14
days between stopping Selegiline Hydrochloride and starting to take any of
the medicines listed in this “Taking other medicines” section. Wait at least
24 hours between stopping Selegiline Hydrochloride and starting to take any
serotonin agonists (such as triptan medicines used to treat migraine).
Taking Selegiline Hydrochloride with food and drink
- Do not eat, drink or rinse your mouth for 5 minutes after taking Selegiline
Hydrochloride.
- Do not drink alcohol when you are taking Selegiline Hydrochloride.
- If you are taking Selegiline Hydrochloride with another ‘monoamine
oxidase inhibitor’ (MAOI), your doctor may ask you to restrict your diet.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Selegiline Hydrochloride if you are pregnant, breast-feeding or
planning to become pregnant.
Driving and using machines
You may feel slow, dizzy or sleepy or have blurred vision while taking
Selegiline Hydrochloride. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or
dizzy.
- Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
- It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
However, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem
and
- You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or
in the information provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for
you to drive while taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Selegiline
Hydrochloride
Selegiline Hydrochloride contains a source of phenylalanine. This may be
harmful for people with phenylketonuria.

3. HOW TO TAKE SELEGILINE HYDROCHLORIDE
Always take Selegiline Hydrochloride exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will monitor you during your treatment to see how you respond.
Taking this medicine
- The usual dose is 1.25 mg (1 tablet) once a day, before breakfast.
- Do not push the tablet through the foil blister.
- To get the tablet out of the packaging, peel back the foil and carefully
take out the tablet.
- Place it on your tongue and let it dissolve. The tablet will dissolve quickly
(in less than 10 seconds).
- Do not eat, drink or rinse your mouth out for 5 minutes after taking it.
If you take more Selegiline Hydrochloride than you should
If you take more Selegiline Hydrochloride than you should, talk to a doctor
or go to a hospital straight away.
Take the packet and this leaflet with you so that the doctor will know what
you have taken.
If you forget to take Selegiline Hydrochloride
- If you forget a dose of Selegiline Hydrochloride in the morning, take it as
soon as you remember later that day.
- Do not eat, drink or rinse your mouth out for 5 minutes after taking it.
- Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking SELEGILINE HYDROCHLORIDE
You should continue taking Selegiline Hydrochloride for as long as your
doctor has advised. Do not stop taking Selegiline Hydrochloride without
talking to your doctor. Do not stop Selegiline Hydrochloride suddenly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Selegiline Hydrochloride can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Selegiline Hydrochloride and talk to a doctor straight
away, if you notice any of the following:
- Difficulty breathing or your mouth or throat begins to swell. Also if you
start to get a severe rash, itching or other skin reactions.
These may be signs of a serious allergic reaction. Stop taking Selegiline
Hydrochloride and talk to a doctor straight away if any of the above apply to
you.
Talk to a doctor straight away, if you notice any of the following:
- Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations) or
being confused - these are common and affect less than 1 in 10 patients
treated
- Serious mental health problems - these are uncommon and affect less
than 1 in 100 patients treated
- Chest pains (angina) - these are uncommon and affect less than
1 in 100 patients treated.
Talk to a doctor straight away if any of the above apply to you.
Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 patients treated)
- Sore mouth
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 patients treated)
- Mouth ulcers
- Blocked nose, sore throat
- Sweating more than usual
- High or low blood pressure, low heart rate
- Joint pains, back pain and muscle cramps
- Problems sleeping, depression, feeling tired
- Feeling dizzy or like you are spinning (vertigo)
- Falls, loss of balance, tremor, feeling dizzy, headache
- Constipation or diarrhoea, feeling sick (nausea), dry mouth
- Abnormal liver tests (seen in a blood test)
- Strange movements including lack of movement and slow movement

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 patients treated)
- Feeling faint
- Blurred vision
- Loss of appetite
- Muscle weakness
- Pounding heart beat (palpitations), uneven or fast heartbeat
- Hair loss, skin rashes or spots
- Strange dreams, feeling agitated, anxious or irritable, mood changes
- Swollen ankles
- Throat infections
- Problems passing urine
- Low blood pressure when standing. This may make you feel dizzy or
faint
- Low levels of white blood cells (leukocytopenia) and platelets
(thrombocytopenia) in the blood. This may make you more likely to get
infections or bruising. Tell your doctor if you bruise or bleed easily, or
often get sore throats or fever.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 patients treated)
- Skin reactions
The following side effects have also been reported with the use of Selegiline
Hydrochloride but it is not known how often they may occur: being
excessively interested or involved in sexual activity and inability to pass
urine.
Side effects if you take Selegiline Hydrochloride with Levodopa
Selegiline Hydrochloride increases the effect of Levodopa. This means the
side effects you get with Levodopa may also be increased. Your doctor may
want to reduce your dose of Levodopa while you are taking Selegiline
Hydrochloride.
If you take Selegiline Hydrochloride with Levodopa you may also notice the
following side effects:
- Difficulty controlling your movements. This is common and affects less
than 1 in 10 patients treated.
- Feeling restless
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE SELEGILINE HYDROCHLORIDE
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton and sachet.
Discard any unused medicine three months after opening the sachet.
If the medicines become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask you pharmacist how to dispose of medicine no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Selegiline Hydrochloride contains
The active ingredient is selegiline hydrochloride
Each oral lyophilisate (tablet) contains 1.25 mg of selegiline hydrochloride
(equivalent to 1.05 mg selegiline free base).
It also contains gelatin, mannitol, aspartame, grapefruit flavour, glycine,
anhydrous citric acid and yellow dye (contains yellow iron oxide [E172] and
hypromellose [E464])
What Selegiline Hydrochloride looks like and the contents of the pack
Selegiline Hydrochloride is available as a pale yellow round tablet with the
letter A on one side and plain on the other side.
They come in blister packs enclosed in a foil sachet.
Selegiline Hydrochloride comes in packs of 30 oral lyophilisates.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Manufactured by Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V., Swensweg 5, 2031
GA Haarlem, The Netherlands and procured from within the EU by Product
Licence holder: Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow,
Middlesex HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL 20636/2530

Leaflet issue and revision date (Ref.) 22.02.16[9]

Xilopar® 1.25 mg Oral Lyophilisate

2530
22.02.16[9]

(selegiline hydrochloride)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
This medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Xilopar throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4
In this leaflet:
1. What Xilopar is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Xilopar
3. How to take Xilopar
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Xilopar
6. Further information
1. WHAT XILOPAR IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Xilopar contains a medicine called selegiline hydrochloride.
This belongs to a group of medicines called “monoamine oxidase B
inhibitors”. An oral lyophilisate looks like a tablet.
Xilopar is used to treat Parkinson’s disease. It can be used with another
medicine called Levodopa or on its own.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE XILOPAR
Do not take Xilopar if:
- You are allergic (hypersensitive) to selegiline hydrochloride or any of the
other ingredients of Xilopar (listed in Section 6)
- You have a stomach ulcer or ulcer in your gut.
- You have a problem called “phenylketonuria”
- You have a movement or muscle problem (“extrapyramidal”) which is not
caused by a lack of dopamine.
Do not take Xilopar if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Xilopar.
Also, you must look in the “Taking other medicines” section below as Xilopar
cannot be taken with some medicines.
Take special care with Xilopar
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
- You have a liver or kidney problem
- You have sudden and repeated increases in blood pressure
- You have chest pain (angina) or an uneven heart beat
- You have severe dementia
- You have any mental health problem
- You have ever had a stomach ulcer or ulcer in your gut
- You are taking any other medicines. Make sure you look in the “Taking
other medicines” section below.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Xilopar.
The use of Xilopar may produce positive results in anti-doping tests.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Xilopar can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect
the way Xilopar works.
Do not take this medicine and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following:
- pethidine or any other morphine-like painkiller
- medicines for depression, including tricyclic antidepressants, ‘selective
serotonin reuptake inhibitors’ (SSRIs), such as fluoxetine, and
venlafaxine.

Do not start Xilopar until at least 5 weeks after stopping fluoxetine. Do not
start Xilopar until at least 2 weeks after stopping sertraline. If you have
taken any other SSRI, wait at least 1 week after stopping this SSRI before
starting Xilopar.
- medicines called “monoamine oxidase inhibitors” or MAOIs used to treat
depression and also the antibiotic linezolid
- medicines called sympathomimetics, such as medicines for nasal
congestion, ephedrine
- medicines for migraine such as rizatriptan
- Levodopa, a medicine used for your Parkinson’s disease and you have
any of the following:
- High blood pressure or a major heart problem, such as chest pain
(angina) or an uneven or fast heart beat
- A tumour of your prostate gland
- A tumour of your adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
- An eye problem called ‘narrow angle glaucoma’
- An overactive thyroid gland (hyper-thyroid disease)
- Major mental health problems such as schizophrenia
- Severe dementia.
Do not take Xilopar and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the above
apply to you.
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
- Levodopa (used for Parkinson’s disease). If you take the maximum dose
of Levodopa and Xilopar together you can feel agitated. Your doctor may
lower your Levodopa dose slightly when you start Xilopar
- Oral contraceptives (the pill)
- HRT (hormone replacement therapy)
- Altretamine (used for ovarian cancer)
- Amantadine (used for Parkinson’s disease)
- Dopamine or Digoxin (used for heart problems)
- Medicines for heart problems
- Medicines to relax the gut muscles
- Medicines for anxiety or sleep problems
- Medicines for high or low blood pressure
- Medicines for asthma such as a salbutamol inhaler
- Medicines for depression
- Medicines to thin your blood.
Please tell your doctor if you are due to have a general anaesthetic.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Xilopar.
Also, talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you need to take any of the
medicines shortly after stopping Xilopar. Wait at least 14 days between
stopping Xilopar and starting to take any of the medicines listed in this
“Taking other medicines” section. Wait at least 24 hours between stopping
Xilopar and starting to take any serotonin agonists (such as triptan
medicines used to treat migraine).
Taking Xilopar with food and drink
- Do not eat, drink or rinse your mouth for 5 minutes after taking Xilopar.
- Do not drink alcohol when you are taking Xilopar.
- If you are taking Xilopar with another ‘monoamine oxidase inhibitor’
(MAOI), your doctor may ask you to restrict your diet.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Xilopar if you are pregnant, breast-feeding or planning to
become pregnant.
Driving and using machines
You may feel slow, dizzy or sleepy or have blurred vision while taking
Xilopar. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or
dizzy.
- Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
- It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
However, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem
and
- You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or
in the information provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for
you to drive while taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Xilopar
Xilopar contains a source of phenylalanine. This may be harmful for people
with phenylketonuria.

3. HOW TO TAKE XILOPAR
Always take Xilopar exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will monitor you during your treatment to see how you respond.
Taking this medicine
- The usual dose is 1.25 mg (1 tablet) once a day, before breakfast.
- Do not push the tablet through the foil blister.
- To get the tablet out of the packaging, peel back the foil and carefully
take out the tablet.
- Place it on your tongue and let it dissolve. The tablet will dissolve quickly
(in less than 10 seconds).
- Do not eat, drink or rinse your mouth out for 5 minutes after taking it.
If you take more Xilopar than you should
If you take more Xilopar than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away.
Take the packet and this leaflet with you so that the doctor will know what
you have taken.
If you forget to take Xilopar
- If you forget a dose of Xilopar in the morning, take it as soon as you
remember later that day.
- Do not eat, drink or rinse your mouth out for 5 minutes after taking it.
- Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking XILOPAR
You should continue taking Xilopar for as long as your doctor has advised.
Do not stop taking Xilopar without talking to your doctor. Do not stop Xilopar
suddenly. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Xilopar can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop taking Xilopar and talk to a doctor straight away, if you notice any
of the following:
- Difficulty breathing or your mouth or throat begins to swell. Also if you
start to get a severe rash, itching or other skin reactions.
These may be signs of a serious allergic reaction. Stop taking Xilopar and
talk to a doctor straight away if any of the above apply to you.
Talk to a doctor straight away, if you notice any of the following:
- Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations) or
being confused - these are common and affect less than 1 in 10 patients
treated
- Serious mental health problems - these are uncommon and affect less
than 1 in 100 patients treated
- Chest pains (angina) - these are uncommon and affect less than
1 in 100 patients treated.
Talk to a doctor straight away if any of the above apply to you.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 patients treated)
- Feeling faint
- Blurred vision
- Loss of appetite
- Muscle weakness
- Pounding heart beat (palpitations), uneven or fast heartbeat
- Hair loss, skin rashes or spots
- Strange dreams, feeling agitated, anxious or irritable, mood changes
- Swollen ankles
- Throat infections
- Problems passing urine
- Low blood pressure when standing. This may make you feel dizzy or
faint
- Low levels of white blood cells (leukocytopenia) and platelets
(thrombocytopenia) in the blood. This may make you more likely to get
infections or bruising. Tell your doctor if you bruise or bleed easily, or
often get sore throats or fever.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 patients treated)
- Skin reactions
The following side effects have also been reported with the use of Xilopar
but it is not known how often they may occur: being excessively interested
or involved in sexual activity and inability to pass urine.
Side effects if you take Xilopar with Levodopa
Xilopar increases the effect of Levodopa. This means the side effects you
get with Levodopa may also be increased. Your doctor may want to reduce
your dose of Levodopa while you are taking Xilopar.
If you take Xilopar with Levodopa you may also notice the following side
effects:
- Difficulty controlling your movements. This is common and affects less
than 1 in 10 patients treated.
- Feeling restless
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE XILOPAR
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton and sachet.
Discard any unused medicine three months after opening the sachet.
If the medicines become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 patients treated)
- Sore mouth

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask you pharmacist how to dispose of medicine no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 patients treated)
- Mouth ulcers
- Blocked nose, sore throat
- Sweating more than usual
- High or low blood pressure, low heart rate
- Joint pains, back pain and muscle cramps
- Problems sleeping, depression, feeling tired
- Feeling dizzy or like you are spinning (vertigo)
- Falls, loss of balance, tremor, feeling dizzy, headache
- Constipation or diarrhoea, feeling sick (nausea), dry mouth
- Abnormal liver tests (seen in a blood test)
- Strange movements including lack of movement and slow movement

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Xilopar contains
The active ingredient is selegiline hydrochloride
Each oral lyophilisate (tablet) contains 1.25 mg of selegiline hydrochloride
(equivalent to 1.05 mg selegiline free base).
It also contains gelatin, mannitol, aspartame, grapefruit flavour, glycine,
anhydrous citric acid and yellow dye (contains yellow iron oxide [E172] and
hypromellose [E464])
What Xilopar looks like and the contents of the pack
Xilopar is available as a pale yellow round tablet with the letter A on one
side and plain on the other side.
They come in blister packs enclosed in a foil sachet.
Xilopar comes in packs of 30 oral lyophilisates.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Manufactured by Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V., Swensweg 5, 2031
GA Haarlem, The Netherlands and procured from within the EU by Product
Licence holder: Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow,
Middlesex HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.

POM

PL 20636/2530

Leaflet issue and revision date (Ref.) 22.02.16[9]
Xilopar is a registered trademark.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide