Skip to Content

WILKO MAX STRENGTH COLD & FLU CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Tesco Max Strength Cold & Flu Capsules, hard
Paracetamol, Phenylephrine, Caffeine
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you take this medicine because it contains important
information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription, however, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask
your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

1. What is this medicine and what is it used for?
This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic) and helps reduce your temperature when
you have a fever
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to help
you breathe more easily
• caffeine which helps to increase the pain relief from paracetamol and makes you more alert.
These capsules are used for the relief of the symptoms of colds and flu, including aches and
pains, sore throat, headache, fatigue (tiredness) and drowsiness, nasal congestion (blocked nose)
and feverishness (high temperature).

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine, phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients
• are under 12 years of age
• have a serious heart condition or cardiovascular disorder(s)
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
• have a history of stomach ulcers
• have an overactive thyroid
• are taking antidepressant drugs called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or have
taken them within the last 14 days – these are medicines such as phenelzine and
isocarboxazid.
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including alcoholic liver disease
• have diabetes
• have circulatory disorders such as a condition called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results
from poor circulation in the fingers and toes.
If you are taking any of the following medicines please see your doctor:
1









medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
colestyramine
medicines to control feeling sick or being sick such as metoclopramide or domperidone
medicines called anti-coagulants, which are used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other
coumarins - you may take occasional doses of paracetamol but should consult your doctor if
you need to take it on a regular basis
barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep), such as phenobarbitones
tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine, amitriptyline
medicines to lower blood pressure, treat heart or circulatory problems such as beta blockers
(for example atenolol) or vasodilators (for example hydralazine)
other decongestant drugs such as ephedrine or xylometazoline.

Contains paracetamol.
Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
Other important information:
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while taking this product.

3. How to take this medicine
Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew.
Adults, the elderly and children aged 12 years and over:
2 capsules every 4 hours, as required. Do not take more than 8 capsules in any 24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is
because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest
hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects while taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as skin rash
• nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick)
• headache
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• fast, slow or irregular heart beat (palpitations)
• high blood pressure
• tingling or coolness of the skin.
2

More rarely, the following side effects can happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding, bruising, fever and infections, such as sore throat
and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store your medicine
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C.

6. What is in this medicine?
Each red / yellow capsule contains the active ingredients: paracetamol 500 mg, caffeine 25 mg
and phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1 mg.
The other ingredients are: maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium
stearate and talc. The capsule shell is made of gelatin and contains the colours: quinoline yellow
(E104), titanium dioxide (E171), patent blue V (E131) and erythrosine (E127).
This product is available in a pack size of 16 capsules.

7. Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder and manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK.
Text revised: June 2015

PL 12063/0066


3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide