Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

WILKO FLU-MAX ALL IN ONE CHESTY COUGH & COLD POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): GUAIFENESIN / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Asda Flu-Max All-In-One Chesty Cough and Cold
Powder for Oral Solution
Paracetamol, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
take this medicine because it contains
important information you need to know.

• have diabetes
• have phaeochromocytoma
• have a very bad cough or asthma. See your
doctor if your cough lasts for more than 5 days
or comes back, or if you have a fever, rash or a
headache which won’t go away
• have circulatory disorders such as a condition
called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results
from poor circulation in the fingers and toes
• have angina
• have an enlarged prostate gland, as this may
cause more difficulty in passing urine
• have severe stomach or intestinal problems
• have an intolerance to some sugars
• suffer with phenylketonuria, a rare, inherited
metabolic disorder.

This medicine is available without prescription,
however, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this
leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your
pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

1. What is this medicine and what is
it used for?
This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
and helps reduce your temperature when you
have a fever
• guaifenesin which is an expectorant to help
loosen phlegm
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to
help you breathe more easily.

If you are taking any of the following
medicines please see your doctor:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or
other coumarins – you may take occasional
doses of paracetamol but should consult your
doctor if you need to take it on a regular basis
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep),
such as phenobarbitones
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine,
amitriptyline
• medicines to treat heart or circulatory
problems, or to lower blood pressure, (e.g.
digoxin, guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa)
• aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs)
• medicines to treat migraine (e.g. ergotamine
and methylsergide)
• zidovudine as this might cause blood problems
(low white blood cell count)
• beta blockers (e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators
(e.g. hydralazine)
• phenothiazines used as sedatives (e.g.
chlorpromazine, pericyazine and fluphenazine)
• if you are going to have blood or urine tests as
taking this medicine may affect the results
• if you are going to have a general anaesthetic,
as this may cause changes in heart rhythm.

These sachets are used for the relief of the
symptoms of colds and flu and the pain and
congestion of sinusitis, including aches and
pains, headache, blocked nose and sore throat,
chills and feverishness (high temperature). They
can also loosen stubborn mucus (phlegm) and
provide relief from chesty coughs.

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, guaifenesin,
phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients
(listed in section 6)
• have a serious heart condition or cardiovascular
disorder(s)
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
• have an overactive thyroid
• have glaucoma, including closed angle glaucoma
• have difficulty passing urine
• are taking antidepressant drugs called
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or
have taken them within the last 14 days these are medicines such as phenelzine,
isocarboxazid and tranylcypromine
• are taking beta-blocking drugs
• are currently taking other decongestant drugs
(e.g. ephedrine and xylometazoline) or
stimulants (e.g. dexamfetamine)
• are taking a cough medicine called a cough
suppressant.

Contains paracetamol.
Do not take anything else containing
paracetamol while taking this medicine.

Please see your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
alcoholic liver disease

Please turn over ➥

Asda Flu Max All In One Chesty Cough and Cold
Powder for Oral Solution

BLACK

MAGENTA

YELLOW

Clinical Changes

3

10048

L142 v2

26/01/16

2753719

139.7x209.55mm

DH

612

Wrafton

BLACK

PANTONE

PANTONE

877

485

CUTTER

VARNISH

BRAILLE

Other important information:
• Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc)
while taking this product
• If you are taking medication, or are under
medical care, consult your doctor before
using this medicine
• Long term use of this product is not
recommended. Do not use for longer than 5
days, except on medical advice
• This medicine should only be used if you have
all of the following symptoms - pain and/or
fever, a blocked nose and a chesty cough
• Use medicines which will only treat the
symptoms you have
• Do not take with other flu, cold or
decongestant products
• This product could cause dizziness. If affected
do not drive or operate machinery.
Information about some of the ingredients in
this medicine:
Contains 2 g sucrose (sugar) per sachet.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product. This should
be taken into account in patients with diabetes.
Contains aspartame (E951), a source of
phenylalanine equivalent to 17 mg per sachet.
May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
Each sachet contains 117 mg sodium.
To be taken into consideration by people on a
controlled sodium diet.

3. How to take this medicine
Pour the contents of 1 sachet into a standard
mug. Fill the mug to below the brim with
approximately 250 ml (8 fluid oz) of hot, but not
boiling, water. Stir until dissolved, and allow to
cool to a drinkable temperature.
Adults, the elderly and children 12 years and
over: 1 sachet every 4 hours, as required.
Do not take more than 4 sachets (4 doses) in any
24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells
you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much
of this medicine even if you feel well. This is
because too much paracetamol can cause
delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your
nearest hospital casualty department. Take your
medicine and this leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.

Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions which may be severe such as
skin rash, peeling of the skin, itching, swollen
red areas of the skin, sometimes with
shortness of breath or swelling of the mouth,
lips, tongue, throat or face
• stomach upsets
• tingling and coolness of the skin
• a faster or slower heart beat
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• nervousness, tremors or convulsions
• a rise in body temperature
• a rise in blood pressure with headache,
vomiting (being sick) and irregular heart beat
(palpitations).
More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore throat
and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have
been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store your medicine
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and sachet. The
expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not store above 25ºC.

6. What is in this medicine?
Each 5.2 g sachet of off-white powder, taken as
a hot drink, contains the active ingredients:
paracetamol 1000 mg, guaifenesin 200 mg and
phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2 mg.
The other ingredients are: sucrose, citric acid,
tartaric acid, sodium citrate, acesulfame
potassium (E950), aspartame (E951), powdered
menthol flavour, lemon flavour and the colour
quinoline yellow (E104).
This product is available in pack sizes of 5 or 10
sachets.

7. Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK.
Text revised: January 2016.
PL 12063/0104

2753719

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide