Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

WILKO DIARRHOEA RELIEF CAPSULES

Active substance(s): LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE / LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE / LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

ZINC Ref:

EBNUK1724a LEA LOPERAMIDE (DIAQUITTE) CAPS 2MG PEACH
Dim’s Changed?:
Length:
Width:
Depth:
Foil Width:

No
323 mm
160 mm
N/A
N/A

Version:

2

Colours Used:

25 May 2017
BLACK

Template

PAGE 1: FRONT FACE (INSIDE OF REEL)

Loperamide hydrochloride
Package leaflet:
Information for the user

Pharma code 636

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to take
Diaquitte Capsules carefully to get the best
results from them.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist have told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
better or if you feel worse after 24 hours
.
What is in this leaflet:

1. What Diaquitte Capsules are and what
they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Diaquitte Capsules
3. How to take Diaquitte Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diaquitte Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Diaquitte Capsules are and
what they are used for

Diaquitte Capsules contain Loperamide,
which belongs to a group of drugs called
antidiarrhoeals.
Diaquitte Capsules are used to treat the
symptoms of sudden short-lived (acute)
cases of diarrhoea in adults and children
aged 12 years and over.

2

What you need to know before
you take Diaquitte Capsules

or irregular heartbeat) have been reported in
patients who have taken too much
loperamide, the active ingredient in
Diaquitte Capsules.
Other medicines and Diaquitte Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicine:
• quinidine (used to treat an uneven heart
beat)
• ritonavir (used to treat HIV)
• itraconazole or ketoconazole (used to treat
fungal infections)
• gemfibrozil (used to reduce high fat levels
(cholesterol and triglycerides) in the
blood)
• desmopressin (reduces the amount of
urine produced by the kidneys)
Diaquitte Capsules contain lactose
Patients who are intolerant to lactose should
note that Diaquitte Capsules contain a small
amount of lactose. If your doctor has told
you that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Diaquitte Capsules may make you feel tired,
dizzy or drowsy. Do not drive or use
machinery until you are sure you are not
affected.

3

How to take Diaquitte Capsules

If your doctor has prescribed this medicine,
always take Diaquitte Capsules exactly as
your doctor has told you. Otherwise follow
the instructions below.
If you are not sure how to take this
medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you see a doctor or go into hospital, let
him or the staff know what medicines you
are taking.

When you have diarrhoea, your body loses
large amounts of fluid and salts which need
to be replaced. This is particularly important
Do not take Diaquitte Capsules if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to loperamide in frail or elderly patients. Drink plenty of
fluids but preferably not plain water. You can
or any of the other ingredients of this
replace the lost salts by taking oral
medicine (listed in section 6)
rehydration therapy, which is a powder
• have acute dysentery, which is
characterised by blood in your stools and containing salts and sugar. Ask your
pharmacist for advice about these.
a high temperature
• have acute ulcerative colitis (inflammation
The capsules should be swallowed
of the large intestine, accompanied by
preferably with a drink of water. If
ulcers)
• have a bacterial infection of the intestines, symptoms persist after 24 hours, consult
your doctor.
such as salmonella poisoning
• have an infection of the large intestine
Acute Diarrhoea
following the use of antibiotics
• Adults (including the elderly)
• have constipation, or any form of
Two capsules should be taken to start with,
inflammation or blockage of the bowel
followed by a further capsule after each
• have abdominal distension, which
episode of diarrhoea. Do not take more than
produces a bloated stomach
6 capsules a day.
• these capsules should not be taken by
• Children 12-17 years
children under 12 years old.
One capsule should be taken to start with,
followed by a further capsule after each
Warnings and precautions
episode of diarrhoea. Do not take more than
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
3 capsules per 20 kg of the child’s
taking this medicine if you:
bodyweight, up to a maximum of 6 capsules
• have liver problems
a day.
• have AIDS.
Do not take this product for anything other
than its intended use (see section 1) and
never take more than the recommended
amount (see section 3). Serious heart
problems (symptoms of which include fast

If you still have diarrhoea after 24 hours
treatment, you should consult your doctor.

Top of page cut-off to middle of registration mark: 44 mm.

Diaquitte 2 mg Capsules

ZINC Ref:

EBNUK1724a LEA LOPERAMIDE (DIAQUITTE) CAPS 2MG PEACH
Dim’s Changed?:
Length:
Width:
Depth:
Foil Width:

No
323 mm
160 mm
N/A
N/A

Version:

2

Colours Used:

BLACK

Template

PAGE 2: REAR FACE (OUTSIDE OF REEL)

If you take more Diaquitte Capsules than
you should
If you have taken too many Diaquitte
Capsules, immediately contact a doctor or
hospital for advice. Symptoms may include:
increased heart rate, irregular heartbeat,
changes to your heartbeat (these symptoms
can have potentially serious, life-threatening
consequences), muscle stiffness,
uncoordinated movements, drowsiness,
difficulty urinating, constipation or weak
breathing.
Children react more strongly to large
amounts of Diaquitte Capsules than adults.
If a child takes too much or shows any of the
above symptoms, call a doctor immediately.
Please take this leaflet, any remaining
capsules and the container with you to the
hospital or doctor so that they know which
capsules were consumed.

5

How to store Diaquitte Capsules

Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
These capsules should be stored in the
package or container supplied. Do not
transfer them to another container.
Do not use Diaquitte Capsules after the
expiry date that is stated on the outer
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Diaquitte Capsules contain:
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist. • The active ingredient is loperamide
hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are maize starch,
lactose monohydrate, povidone (E1201),
4 Possible side effects
sodium starch glycolate (Type A) and
magnesium stearate (E572). The capsule
Like all medicines, Diaquitte Capsules can
shell contains gelatin, titanium dioxide
cause side effects, although not everybody
(E171), yellow iron oxide (E172) and patent
gets them.
blue V (E131). The printing ink contains
If the following happens, stop taking the
shellac, simeticone, titanium dioxide (E171)
capsules and tell your doctor immediately
and propylene glycol (E1520).
or go to the casualty department at your
What Diaquitte Capsules look like and
nearest hospital:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, contents of the pack:
face or neck leading to severe difficulty • The Diaquitte Capsules are green and dark
grey capsules containing a fine white
in breathing; skin rash or hives)
powder. They are printed ‘LOP2’.
• blisters/bleeding/peeling of the lips,
• The product is available in a pack size of 6
eyes, nose, mouth and genitals.
capsules.
These are very serious but rare side effects.
You may need urgent medical attention or
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
hospitalisation.
Manufacturer
Other side effects
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• constipation, feeling sick (nausea), wind
(flatulence)
• headache
• dizziness.

Marketing Authorisation holder and
company responsible for manufacture:
TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
This leaflet was last revised: May 2017
PL 00289/0247

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100
people):
• stomach pain or discomfort, dry mouth
• upper stomach pain, being sick
(vomiting)
• indigestion (dyspepsia)
• rash
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• stomach bloating (abdominal distension)
Not known (Frequency cannot be estimated
from the available data)
• loss of consciousness, stupor, reduced
consciousness
• reduced pupil size (miosis)
• bowel obstruction (ileus), enlarged
intestine (megacolon), a burning or
tingling sensation of the lips or tongue
(glossodynia)
• stomach bloating (abdominal
distension)
• problems passing water (urinary
retention)
• tiredness (fatigue).
• drowsiness (somnolence)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

25 May 2017

EBNUK1724a
80074-B
160 x 323

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide