Skip to Content

WELEDA DIGESTION CALMING DROPS

Active substance(s): ANGELICA ROOT DISTILLATE / CINNAMON DISTILLATE / MELISSA LEAF DISTILLATE / NUTMEG DISTILLATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
I/708529/3

WELEDA DIGESTION CALMING DROPS
Traditional Herbal Medicinal Product
Weleda Digestion Calming Drops contains the following
ingredients: liquid extracts from Angelica Root, Cinnamon bark,
Melissa Leaf, Nutmeg seed.

PATIENT INFORMATION
Read this leaflet carefully because it contains important information
for you. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner if you need more
information or advice.
You must contact a doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve after one week.
If any of the side-effects get serious, or if you notice any side-effect not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner.
In this leaflet:
1. What this product is and what it is used for
2. Before taking this product
3. How to take this product
4. Possible side-effects
5. How to store this product
6. Further information

1.

What this product is and what it is used for

Weleda Digestion Calming Drops is a traditional herbal medicinal product
used for the symptomatic relief of nausea, stomach ache and upset
stomach. Based on traditional use only.

2.

Before taking this product

Do not take Weleda Digestion Calming Drops if you are allergic to any of the
ingredients or to Peru balsam (see Section 6), if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, or if you are taking any other medicines known to interact with
alcohol eg. metronidazole.
• Special warnings and precautions for use:
This medicinal product contains 62% v/v of ethanol (alcohol) i.e. up to
984mg per dose (before dilution). This is equivalent to 24.48ml of beer or
8.8ml of wine. This may be harmful for those suffering from alcoholism and
should be taken into account in pregnant and breastfeeding women, children
and high risk groups such as patients with liver disease and epilepsy
• Driving and Using Machines
Weleda Digestion Calming Drops may cause drowsiness. If you are affected
do not drive or use machinery.

3.

How to take this product

Co
ov nt
er in
pa ue
ge s

Directions: Weleda Digestion Calming Drops are for oral use.
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years of age:
Unless otherwise directed: 10-20 drops to be taken in a little water every
hour as required up to 8 times a day.
Weleda Digestion Calming Drops is not recommended for children
under 12 years of age
DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE
If the symptoms worsen or persist after one week consult a
doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner.

OVERDOSE
If you take too much of this product (overdose) this may result in alcohol
intoxication and should be treated accordingly. See Section 2 - Special
warnings and precautions for use. Consult your doctor or pharmacist and
take this leaflet with you.
The amount in a full bottle of Weleda Digestion Calming Drops (12.28g in 25ml
and 24.56g in 50ml), is equivalent to 110/220ml of wine or 306/612ml of beer.
WHAT TO DO IF YOU MISS A DOSE
If you miss a dose of Weleda Digestion Calming Drops, just take the next
dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side-effects

Weleda Digestion Calming Drops may cause mouth irritation.
If you experience any unwanted effects consult your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the
Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you
can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery or pharmacy, or
call freephone 0808 100 3352 (available 10am-2pm Monday - Friday).

5.






6.

How to store this product
keep out of the reach and sight of children
do not store above 25ºC
do not use after the expiry date on the carton
store in the original container
return any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal

Further Information

Each ml (corresponding to 0.91g) of Weleda Digestion Calming Drops
contains 0.37ml of liquid extract from: Angelica root (Angelica archangelica
L.) (equivalent to 11mg Archangelica root); Cinnamon bark (Cinnamon
zeylanicum Nees.) (equivalent to 15mg Cinnamon bark); Nutmeg seed
(Myristica fragrans Houtt.) (equivalent to 22mg Nutmeg seed); Melissa leaf
(Melissa officinalis L.) (equivalent to 45mg Melissa leaf).
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 34% v/v.
The other ingredients are: Ethanolic distillate from Coriander and Clove;
Lemon oil; Ethanol; Purified Water.
Pack Description: Weleda Digestion Calming Drops are clear, colourless
oral drops presented in an amber glass bottle. Each bottle contains 25ml or
50ml. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
THR holder and manufacturer: Weleda (UK) Ltd., Heanor Road, Ilkeston,
Derbyshire DE7 8DR, UK.
THR 00298/0289.
Certification Mark

Braille version
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille or large print, or to listen to
an audio version, please call free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name: Weleda Digestion Calming Drops.
Reference number THR 00298/0289.
This service is provided by the Royal National Institute for Blind people.
Leaflet last revised May 2013

I/708529/3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide