Skip to Content

WARTICON SOLUTION

Active substance(s): PODOPHYLLOTOXIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Warticon® Solution
(podophyllotoxin 0.5% w/v)
The medicine is available as the above name but will be
referred to as Warticon throughout this leaflet.

➜ Check with your doctor if you think any of these may
apply to you.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for
you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What to avoid while using Warticon Solution
• It is advisable to avoid sex during treatment with Warticon
Solution. You should wait until your warts have gone and
your skin has healed
• Genital warts are contagious. You can give them to, or
get them from, a sexual partner.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Warticon is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Warticon
3. How to use Warticon
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Warticon
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Warticon is and what it is used for

2. What you need to know before you use Warticon
Do not use Warticon if:
• you are allergic to podophyllotoxin or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6)
• your warts are on areas of broken/damage or bleeding skin
• you are already using another medicine containing
podophyllotoxin.
Do not use Warticon if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this
medicine.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before using this Warticon if:
• your warts cover an area larger than a 4 centimetre area
(approximately the size of a postage stamp). You may need
to have this medicine applied by your doctor or nurse in a
clinic.
Warticon Solution is only to be used on the affected skin.
Don’t take Warticon Solution by mouth.
Don’t apply Warticon Solution to warts on the inside of the
penis, vagina or rectum.
Warticon Solution should only be applied to warts on the
outside (external) skin.
Solution

to

healthy

Other medicines and Warticon Solution
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other
medicines, if you have taken any recently, or if you start
taking new ones. This includes medicines bought without a
prescription.
Children
The use of Warticon Solution is not recommended for children
under 18 as use in this age has not been established.

Warticon contains a medicine called podophyllotoxin. This is a
plant extract which belongs to a group of medicines called
‘antivirals’.
Warticon is used to treat genital warts. It is used for warts on
the foreskin of the penis in men or external warts on the vagina
in females.

Avoid applying Warticon
surrounding the wart.

➜ If you do have sex, you must use a condom to help prevent
the spread of genital warts and to protect your partner from
coming into contact with podophyllotoxin (since it is irritant).

skin

Avoid getting Warticon Solution in your eyes as it may
cause irritation, If you accidentally get Warticon Solution in
your eyes rinse immediately with plenty of water and see a
doctor.
Don’t put a dressing (such as a plaster) over the top of the
area treated with Warticon Solution.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Warticon Solution is not recommended for use during
pregnancy.
• Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to
become pregnant
• Use a reliable method of contraception to prevent
pregnancy, while you are using Warticon Solution
• If you do become pregnant during treatment with
Warticon Solution, tell your doctor.
Breast-feeding is not recommended during treatment with
Warticon Solution. Discuss with your doctor whether you
choose to breast-feed or to use podophyllotoxin.
3. How to use Warticon
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Use this medicine only on your skin.
How much to use
• Apply Warticon twice a day, in the morning and evening
(every 12 hours) for 3 days.
• Do not apply any Warticon for the next 4 days. This
completes one treatment course.
• When you apply Warticon Solution, after two or three days
you may notice mild irritation of the areas treated. This
shows that Warticon Solution is starting to work. However,
Warticon Solution can cause severe skin reactions. If this
occurs, stop using Warticon Solution and seek medical
attention. See ‘Possible side effects’ in Section 4 for further
information. If you still have any warts remaining 7 days
after you have started using Warticon, repeat the treatment
course (twice a day for 3 days followed by 4 days when you
do not apply it).
• A maximum of 4 treatment course may be applied.
• If any warts remain after 4 treatment courses, see your
doctor.
• Due to the flammable mature of Warticon Solution, you
should avoid smoking or being near an open flame while
you’re applying Warticon Solution, and immediately after
you’ve used it.

How to apply Warticon Solution
1. Wash the affected areas with soap and water. Dry the area
gently with a clean towel.
2. Use a new applicator each time you apply Warticon
Solution.
3. Dip the ‘Loop’ end of the applicator into the Warticon
Solution. If you have a large wart (no larger than a postage
stamp) or lots of warts in a small area, dip the ‘Spatula’ end
of the applicator into the solution.
4. Apply the solution to a wart until it is just covered and allow
to dry. Be careful not to get the Warticon onto healthy skin.
If this happens, wash the solution off with soap and water.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for each wart. Allow all the skin
treated with Warticon Solution to dry before letting other
skin touch the affected area.
6. Wash your hands thoroughly after using Warticon Solution.
7. Make sure you screw the lid back on tightly.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

If you get Warticon in your eyes or if you swallow it
• If you get Warticon in your eyes, rinse the eye thoroughly
with water and see your doctor.
• If you accidentally get Warticon Solution in your mouth,
rinse at once with water.
• If you accidentally swallow some of the Warticon, see your
doctor or go to hospital straight away. Take the bottle of
Warticon with you so that the doctor knows what you have
swallowed.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Warticon contains
• The active ingredient is podophyllotoxin 0.5% w/v.
• Also contains patent blue V (E131), phosphoric acid,
ethanol, and purified water.

If you use too much Warticon Solution
If you accidentally use too much solution, wash it from the
treatment area immediately and see a doctor.
If you forget to use Warticon Solution
Apply Warticon Solution as soon as you remember. If it is
nearly time for your next dose, wait until then. Don’t use a
double dose of the medication.

5. How to store Warticon
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container.
Keep the container tightly closed when not in use.
• Contents are flammable. Keep away from all sources of fire,
flame and heat. Do not leave in direct sunlight.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
• If your medicine become discoloured or show signs of any
deterioration, consult your doctor or pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.

What Warticon looks like and contents of the pack
Each pack contains a 3ml amber glass bottle with a white
plastic child-resistant closure and a tamper evident seal
containing a blue solution and a plastic tub containing plastic
double-ended applicators.
Manufactured by Stiefel Laboratories (Ireland) Ltd, Sligo,
Ireland OR Famar Nederland B.V., AD Bladel, The
Netherlands.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way,
Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

PL: 15814/1240

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody will get them.

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref): 05.01.2016.
Warticon is a registered trademark of Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01923 332 796.

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop
using Warticon Solution and seek emergency medical
attention:
• Severe burning, stinging, pain, bleeding, itching or swelling
of the treated skin. If these symptoms occur, wash Warticon
Solution from your skin with soap and water immediately.
➜ Contact your doctor immediately.
Very common side effects
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people:
• wearing away of the top layers of the skin, application site
irritation including redness, itching, burning sensation
Other side effects with frequencies that cannot be estimated
from the available data include:
• allergic reaction, pain, swelling, bleeding
• damage to or loss of the top layer of skin, weeping wound
• skin ulcer, scab, skin discoloration, dry skin, blister.
These effects can occur on the area of skin where you use the
solution.

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide