Skip to Content

WARTICON

Active substance(s): PODOPHYLLOTOXIN / PODOPHYLLOTOXIN / PODOPHYLLOTOXIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

v1
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Warticon®
SRGRSK\OORWR[LQZYVROXWLRQ
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Warticon is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Warticon
3. How to use Warticon
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Warticon
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Warticon is and what it is used for
Warticon contains a medicine called
podophyllotoxin. This is a plant extract which
belongs to a group of medicines called
‘antivirals’.
Warticon is used to treat genital warts. It is
used for warts on the foreskin of the penis
in men or external warts on the vagina in
females.
2. What you need to know before you use
Warticon
Do not use Warticon if:
ō \RXDUHDOOHUJLFWRSRGRSK\OORWR[LQRUDQ\
of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in Section 6)
ō \RXUZDUWVDUHRQDUHDVRIEURNHQGDPDJHG
or bleeding skin
ō \RXDUHDOUHDG\XVLQJDQRWKHUPHGLFLQH
containing podophyllotoxin.
Do not use Warticon if any of the above apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before using this medicine.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before using this Warticon if:
ō \RXUZDUWVFRYHUDQDUHDODUJHUWKDQD
4 centimetre area (approximately the size
of a postage stamp). You may need to have
this medicine applied by your doctor or
nurse in a clinic.
Warticon Solution is only to be used on the
affected skin. Don’t take Warticon Solution
by mouth.
Don’t apply Warticon Solution to warts on
the inside of the penis, vagina or rectum.
Warticon Solution should only be applied to
warts on the outside (external) skin.
Avoid applying Warticon Solution to healthy
skin surrounding the wart.
Avoid getting Warticon Solution in your
eyes as it may cause irritation, If you
accidentally get Warticon Solution in your
eyes rinse immediately with plenty of water
and see a doctor.
Don’t put a dressing (such as a plaster)
over the top of the area treated with Warticon
Solution.

➜ Check with your doctor if you think any of
these may apply to you.
What to avoid while using Warticon
Solution
ō ,WLVDGYLVDEOHWRavoid sex during
treatment with Warticon Solution. You
should wait until your warts have gone and
your skin has healed
ō Genital warts are contagious. You can
give them to, or get them from, a sexual
partner.
➜ If you do have sex, you must use a condom
to help prevent the spread of genital warts and
to protect your partner from coming into contact
with podophyllotoxin (since it is irritant).
Other medicines and Warticon Solution
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any other medicines, if you have
taken any recently, or if you start taking new
ones. This includes medicines bought without
a prescription.
Children
The use of Warticon Solution is not
recommended for children under 18 as use in
this age has not been established.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Warticon Solution is not recommended for
use during pregnancy.
ō Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or
planning to become pregnant
ō Use a reliable method of contraception
to prevent pregnancy, while you are using
Warticon Solution
ō If you do become pregnant during
treatment with Warticon Solution, tell your
doctor.
Breast-feeding is not recommended during
treatment with Warticon Solution. Discuss with
your doctor whether you choose to breast-feed
or to use podophyllotoxin.
3. How to use Warticon
Always use this medicine exactly as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Use this medicine only on your skin.
How much to use
ō $SSO\:DUWLFRQWZLFHDGD\LQWKHPRUQLQJ
and evening (every 12 hours) for 3 days.
ō 'RQRWDSSO\DQ\:DUWLFRQIRUWKHQH[W
4 days. This completes one treatment
course.
ō :KHQ\RXDSSO\:DUWLFRQ6ROXWLRQDIWHU
two or three days you may notice mild
irritation of the areas treated. This shows
that Warticon Solution is starting to work.
However, Warticon Solution can cause
severe skin reactions. If this occurs, stop
using Warticon Solution and seek medical
attention. See ‘Possible side effects’
in Section 4 for further information. If you
still have any warts remaining 7 days after
you have started using Warticon, repeat the
treatment course (twice a day for 3 days
followed by 4 days when you do not apply it).
ō $PD[LPXPRIWUHDWPHQWFRXUVHVPD\EH
applied.
ō ,IDQ\ZDUWVUHPDLQDIWHUWUHDWPHQW
courses, see your doctor.
ō 'XHWRWKHIODPPDEOHQDWXUHRI:DUWLFRQ
Solution, you should avoid smoking
or being near an open flame while
you’re applying Warticon Solution, and
immediately after you’ve used it.

31023949-02

How to apply Warticon Solution
1. Wash the affected areas with soap and
water. Dry the area gently with a clean
towel.
2. Use a new applicator each time you apply
Warticon Solution.
3. Dip the ‘Loop’ end of the applicator into the
Warticon Solution. If you have a large wart
(no larger than a postage stamp) or lots of
warts in a small area, dip the ‘Spatula’ end
of the applicator into the solution.
4. Apply the solution to a wart until it is just
covered and allow to dry. Be careful not to
get the Warticon onto healthy skin. If this
happens, wash the solution off with soap
and water.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for each wart. Allow
all the skin treated with Warticon Solution
to dry before letting other skin touch the
affected area.
6. Wash your hands thoroughly after using
Warticon Solution.
7. Make sure you screw the lid back on
tightly.
Loop end for treatment of separate warts

Spatula end for treatment of large or lots
of warts in a small area

If you get Warticon in your eyes or if you
swallow it
ō ,I\RXJHW:DUWLFRQLQ\RXUH\HULQVHWKH
eye thoroughly with water and see your
doctor.
ō ,I\RXDFFLGHQWDOO\JHW:DUWLFRQ6ROXWLRQLQ
your mouth, rinse at once with water.
ō ,I\RXDFFLGHQWDOO\VZDOORZVRPHRIWKH
Warticon, see your doctor or go to hospital
straight away. Take the bottle of Warticon
with you so that the doctor knows what you
have swallowed.
If you use too much Warticon Solution
If you accidentally use too much solution, wash
it from the treatment area immediately and see
a doctor.
If you forget to use Warticon Solution
Apply Warticon Solution as soon as you
remember. If it is nearly time for your next
dose, wait until then. Don’t use a double dose
of the medication.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, although not everybody will get
them.
If you experience any of the following serious
side effects, stop using Warticon Solution and
seek emergency medical attention:
ō VHYHUHEXUQLQJVWLQJLQJSDLQEOHHGLQJ
itching or swelling of the treated skin. If
these symptoms occur, wash Warticon
Solution from your skin with soap and
water immediately.
➜ Contact your doctor immediately.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
ZZZPKUDJRYXN\HOORZFDUG
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Warticon
ō .HHSWKLVPHGLFLQHRXWRIWKHVLJKWDQG
reach of children.
ō 'RQRWXVHWKLVPHGLFLQHDIWHUWKHH[SLU\
date which is stated on the carton after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
ō 6WRUH:DUWLFRQDWURRPWHPSHUDWXUH
(below 25°C). Keep the container tightly
closed when not in use.
ō &RQWHQWVDUHIODPPDEOH.HHS:DUWLFRQ
away from all sources of fire, flame and
heat.
ō 'RQRWOHDYH:DUWLFRQLQGLUHFWVXQOLJKW
ō 'RQRWWKURZDZD\DQ\PHGLFLQHVYLD
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Warticon contains
ō 7KHDFWLYHLQJUHGLHQWLVSRGRSK\OORWR[LQ
ZY
ō 7KHRWKHULQJUHGLHQWVDUHSKRVSKRULFDFLG
ethanol, Patent Blue V (E131) and purified
water.
What Warticon looks like and contents of
the pack
Each pack of Warticon contains a bottle of
Warticon Solution and a tub of double-ended
applicators.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
GlaxoSmithKline UK Limited
Stockley Park West,
Uxbridge, Middlesex UB11 1BT, UK
Manufacturer:
Famar Nederland B.V.
Industrieweg 1,5531 AD Bladel,
The Netherlands
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following
information:
Product name
Reference number

Warticon Solution
3/

This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.

Very common side effects
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people:
ō ZHDULQJDZD\RIWKHWRSOD\HUVRIWKHVNLQ
application site irritation including redness,
itching, burning sensation

This leaflet was last revised in
December 2013

Other side effects with frequencies that cannot
be estimated from the available data include:

Warticon is a registered trademark of Stiefel
Laboratories, Inc.
© 2013 Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.
All rights reserved.

ō DOOHUJLFUHDFWLRQSDLQVZHOOLQJEOHHGLQJ
ō GDPDJHWRRUORVVRIWKHWRSOD\HURIVNLQ
weeping wound
ō VNLQXOFHUVFDEVNLQGLVFRORUDWLRQGU\VNLQ
blister.
These effects can occur on the area of skin
where you use the solution.

3/1R
0$

31023949-02

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide