Skip to Content

VITAMIN B6 TABLETS 50MG

Active substance(s): PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE 97% D/C / PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE 97% D/C / PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE 97% D/C

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
FOR
NUTRITION WAREHOUSE
VITAMIN B6 TABLETS
50mg

Important Notes
• Please read this leaflet carefully before you use this product as it contains important
information
• Keep this leaflet; you may need to read it again
• Seek professional advice if you need more information
• Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if your symptoms worsen
• Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if you suffer from side
effects not listed in this leaflet and/or if any of the side effects become serious
In this leaflet
1. What this product is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this product
3. How to take this product
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this product
6. Further information
1. What this product is and what it is used for
This product contains Vitamin B6, also called Pyridoxine hydrochloride. It is used for the
prevention and treatment of Vitamin B6 deficiency, such as anaemia, peripheral neuritis
(inflammation of the nerves), convulsions or lesions of the skin or mucous membranes.
Vitamin B6 is found naturally in many foods – fish, organ meats, beans, wheat germ and
eggs contain the most. If your diet does not contain enough Vitamin B6 or you are not
absorbing it properly, you may need to supplement your intake to prevent deficiency.
2. Before you take this product
Do not take this product if you are:
• Under 18 years of age
• Allergic to Pyridoxine hydrochloride or any of the other excipients in this product
(see section 6 of this leaflet)
3. How to take this product
For oral use only. Dosage for persons 18 years of age and above:
Deficiency states: Take half to 1 tablet up to 3 times daily (in persons with inadequate
diet). Swallow the tablet with water.
Isonidazid neuritis: Take 1 tablet 3 times daily. Swallow the tablet with water.
Idiopathic sideroblastic anaemia: Take 2 to 8 tablets daily in divided doses. Swallow
the tablet with water.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
The maximum dose is 3 tablets per day.

If you take too much of the product (overdose): Speak to a Doctor or a qualified
Healthcare Practitioner immediately and take this leaflet and bottle with you.
If you forget to take this product: Do not take a double dose to make up for the
missed dose(s). Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time. It does not matter
if you have missed a dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Vitamin B6 Tablets 20mg can have side effects. Possible side effects
are:
• Tingling, sensitivity and/or numbness usually in the extremities (fingers and toes)
• Bone pain
If these persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome, stop taking this
product.
Other side effects: Tell your Doctor, Pharmacist or Healthcare Professional if you notice
any other side effects.
5. How to store this product
• Do not take the tablets after the expiry date (see outer label). The expiry date
refers to the last day of the month
• Do not store above 25⁰C
• Store in the original packaging
• Keep the bottle tightly closed
• Keep the tablets out of sight and reach of children
6. Further information
Each tablet contains 20mg of Vitamin B6. This product also contains the following
inactive (excipient) ingredients:
Microcrystalline cellulose, Magnesium stearate.
Each bottle contains 100 tablets.
Product Licence Number: 14010/0007
Registration Holder of this product
Nutrition Warehouse Limited
Samuel Ryder House
Barling Way
Eliot Park
Nuneaton
Warwickshire
CV10 7RH
UK

Manufacturer of this product
Vita Health Products Inc
150 Beghin Avenue
Winnipeg
Manitoba
R2J 3W2
Canada
If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Nutrition Warehouse Limited
Samuel Ryder House
Eliot Park
Nuneaton
Warwickshire
CV10 7RH
UK
Telephone:
Fax:
Email:

+44 (0) 2476 215400
+44 (0) 2476 215452
customerservices@nbtyeurope.com

This leaflet was prepared on: 09/2012

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide