Skip to Content

VITAMIN B COMPOUND STRONG TABLETS BPC

Active substance(s): NICOTINAMIDE / PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE / RIBOFLAVINE / THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET
Patient Information Leaflet
VITAMIN B COMPOUND STRONG TABLETS BPC
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must consult your doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
If you notice any side effects not mentioned in this leaflet or if you experience one of
the side effects listed as serious, please inform your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC
3. How to take Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC
The active substances in your tablets are thiamine hydrochloride 5mg, riboflavine 2mg,
nicotinamide 20mg and pyridoxine hydrochloride 2mg. The other ingredients are lactose,
maize starch, magnesium stearate, shellac, gelatin, syrup, Nipasept sodium (containing
sodium ethylhydroxybenzoate (E215), sodium propylhydroxybenzoate (E217) and sodium
methylhydroxybenzoate (E219)), talc, sucrose, heavy kaolin, titanium dioxide (E171) and
opalux brown colouring (contaning sucrose, iron oxides (E172), propylhydroxybenzoate
(E216), methylhydroxybenzoate (E218) and sodium benzoate (E211)).
Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC are brown, sugar coated, deep convex tablets.
This medicine is available in pack sizes of 28, 30, 42, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 112, 250, 500
and 1000 tablets.
Not all the pack sizes are marketed.
Product Licence Holder and manufacturer:
Crescent Pharma Limited, Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane, Overton,
Hampshire, RG25 3ED.
1. WHAT VITAMIN B COMPOUND STRONG TABLETS BPC ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC. The active
ingredients are thiamine hydrochloride 5mg, riboflavine 2mg, nicotinamide 20mg and
pyridoxine hydrochloride 2mg.
The active ingredients belong to a group of medicines known as the vitamin B group.
These are used for the treatment of mild chronic vitamin B deficiency.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE VITAMIN B COMPOUND STRONG TABLETS BPC
Do not take Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC and tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you:
 are allergic to thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavine, nicotinamide, pyridoxine

hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of the tablets.
Take special care with Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC if you:
• are undergoing the following laboratory tests - urinary catecholamine concentration
measurement by fluorimetric method, or urinobilinogen determination using Erlich’s
reagent,
• are taking levodopa to treat Parkinson’s disease or parkinsonism, as one of this
medicine’s ingredients, pyridoxine, will reverse the effects of levodopa (this is not a
problem if you are taking levodopa in combination with carbidopa).
Check with your doctor to make sure this medicine is right for you.
Taking other medicines with Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC:
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, even those not prescribed. This is particularly important if you are taking:
 antidepressants such as imipramine, amitriptyline or doxepine hydrochloride,
 phenothiazines (used for mental illness such as chlorpromazine and promethiazine and
also used for vomiting and allergies)
 probenecid (used for gout)
 chloramphenicol (antibiotic)
 antibacterials used in the treatment of tuberculosis such as cycloserine, isoniazid and
ethionamide,
 hydralazine (used to reduce blood pressure),
 penicillamine (used in the treatment of Wilson’s disease and heavy metal poisoning),
 immunosuppressants such as chlorambucil, colchicine and dimethyl sulphoxide,
 oestrogens (used in menopausal disorders).
Alcohol:
Avoid alcohol while taking this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
Consult your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
Driving and using machines:
This medicine should not affect your ability to perform skilled tasks such as driving or
operating machinery.
However, if you think you are affected do not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about an ingredient of Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC:
Contains lactose and sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
Contains Nipasept and Opalux brown colouring. These contain hydroxybenzoate esters
which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
3. HOW TO TAKE VITAMIN B COMPOUND STRONG TABLETS BPC
Swallow the tablets with water.
Dose: adults, elderly and children over 12 years:
1 or 2 tablets three times a day.
Children under 12 years:

Not recommended.
If you have been prescribed these tablets, your doctor will decide the dose that is best for
you. The pharmacist’s label will tell you how many tablets to take and how often. If you
are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC:
If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as normal. DO NOT TAKE A DOUBLE
DOSE TO MAKE UP FOR FORGOTTEN INDIVIDUAL DOSES.
If you take more Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC than you should:
If you or anyone else takes too much of this medicine, contact your doctor straight away or
go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Take with you any remaining tablets and the
container so the medicine can be identified.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Vitamin B Compound Strong Tablets BPC can cause side effects.
Although side effects are rare with this medicine, allergic reactions (hypersensitivity) such
as skin rash, itching or wheeziness may occur. Large doses may cause discoloured urine.
Long-term administration of large doses can cause nervous disorders.
If you notice any side effects not mentioned in this leaflet or if you experience one of the
listed side effects as serious, please inform your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions:
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is
important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal
product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

5. HOW TO STORE VITAMIN B COMPOUND STRONG TABLETS BPC
Store the medicine in a place protected from heat, light and moisture.
Keep these tablets in safe place where children cannot see or reach them. These tablets
could harm them.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the carton.
Do not take the tablets if you notice any signs of deterioration such as chipped or broken or
discoloured tablets.
This leaflet was last approved in June 2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide