Skip to Content

VITABIOTICS VALERIAN TABLETS

Active substance(s): VALERIAN ROOT DRY ETHANOLIC EXTRACT 5-6:1 70%V/V

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
valerian
tablets

Patient Information Leaflet
Valerian Root Extract 400mg

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

Please read this information
carefully before you start
taking these tablets. It
contains some important
information about this
product. Keep this leaflet
with the tablets. You may
want to read it again or show
it to your doctor, pharmacist
or refer to a qualified
healthcare practitioner.

1. What this product is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this product
3. How to take this product
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this product
6. Further information
1. What this product is and what it is used for

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

This is a traditional herbal medicinal product used
for the temporary relief of sleep disturbances and
mild anxiety. This is based on traditional use only.

Like all medicines, this product can have
possible side effects. These are listed below:

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE THIS PRODUCT
Do not take this product if you:
• Are pregnant or breast-feeding
• Are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6)
• Are under the age of 18 years
• Already taking a medicine which makes you drowsy
• Already taking a medicine for anxiety or sleep disorders
The effects of this product may be increased by alcohol.
Excessive use of alcohol should therefore be avoided.
3. How to take this product
For mild anxiety:
Take one tablet twice a day.
For sleep disturbances:
Take 1 to 2 tablets half an hour before bedtime.
Swallow the tablets whole with some water or other
liquid. Do not chew.
As the effects of this product may not occur immediately,
the tablets should be taken every day for 2-4 weeks.
Do not exceed the stated dose (4 tablets per day).
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to
a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner
and take this leaflet with you.

• Nausea
• Abdominal Cramps
If any of the effects become troublesome or if you
experience any other unexpected effects not listed in this
leaflet, consult your doctor or pharmacist.
You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if
your symptoms worsen, if they do not improve after four
weeks, or if any of the side effects become serious, or if
you notice any side effects not mentioned in the leaflet.
5. HOW TO STORE THIS PRODUCT
Do not use your tablets after the expiry date. Return any
out of date tablets to your pharmacist who will dispose of
them. The expiry date is printed on the box and the blister
pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original packaging.
Keep the tablets out of sight and reach of children.
Keep your tablets in the packaging until it is time
to take them.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6. FuRTHER INFORMATION
Each film coated tablet contains 400mg of extract (as
dry extract) from Valerian root (Valeriana officinalis L.)
(equivalent to 2000mg – 2400mg of Valerian root).
Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 70% v/v.

Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it
does not matter if you have missed a dose.

ILSVLWL1

If you forget to take this product

This product also contains the following ingredients:
Tablet core and coating
Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose,
Hypromellose (E464), Polydextrose, Titanium Dioxide
(E171), Curcumin, Copper Chlorophyllin, Medium Chain
Triglycerides, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid,
Colloidal Anhydrous Silica & Magnesium Stearate.
Each pack contains 30, 60 or 90 film coated tablets.
Not all pack sizes are marketed.
If you would like further information about this product
or for large print, Braille or audio version please contact:
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
Vitabiotics Ltd, 1 Apsley Way, London NW2 7HF
Telephone: 020 8955 2662
Manufacturer:
Thompson & Capper Ltd, Hardwick Road,
Astmoor, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 1PH.
Traditional Herbal Registration Number: THR 00387/0057
You can help make medicines safer by reporting
any side effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively, you can
get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery or
pharmacy, or call free phone 0800 100 3352
(available 10am - 2pm Monday - Friday).
This leaflet was revised in March 2012.

THR

TM

Certification Mark

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide