Skip to Content

VITABIOTICS SLEEPNITE VALERIAN TABLETS

Active substance(s): VALERIAN ROOT DRY ETHANOLIC EXTRACT 5-6:1 70%V/V / VALERIAN ROOT DRY ETHANOLIC EXTRACT 5-6:1 70%V/V

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Valerian tablets

Patient Information Leaflet

Valerian Root
extract 400mg

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

Please read this information
carefully before you start
taking these tablets. It contains
some important information
about this product. Keep this
leaflet with the tablets. You may
want to read it again or show
it to your doctor, pharmacist or
refer to a qualified healthcare
practitioner.

1. What this product is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this product
3. How to take this product
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this product
6. Further information
1. WHAT THIS PRODUCT IS AND WHAT IT
IS USED FOR
This is a traditional herbal medicinal
product used for the temporary relief of
sleep disturbances and mild anxiety.
This is based on traditional use only.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE THIS PRODUCT
Do not take this product if you:
• Are pregnant or breast-feeding
• Are allergic to any of the ingredients (see
section 6)
• Are under the age of 18 years
• Already take a medicine which makes
you drowsy
• Already take a medicine for anxiety or
sleep disorders
The effects of this product may be increased
by alcohol. Excessive use of alcohol should
therefore be avoided.
Driving and operating machinery
Valerian may make you feel drowsy. If affected
do not drive or operate machinery.
3. HOW TO TAKE THIS PRODUCT
For mild anxiety:
Take one tablet twice a day.
For sleep disturbances:
Take 1 to 2 tablets half an hour before
bedtime. Swallow the tablets whole with
some water or other liquid. Do not chew.

As the effects of this product may not occur
immediately, the tablets should be taken
every day for 2-4 weeks. Do not take more
tablets than the directions tell you to
(4 tablets per day).
If you take too much of this product
(overdose)

If you take more than the recommended
dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner and take this
leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product

Continue to take your usual dose at the usual
time, it does not matter if you have missed
a dose.

If you have any questions, or are unsure
about anything, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist
or
qualified
healthcare
practitioner.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this product can have
possible side effects. These are listed below:
• Nausea

• Abdominal Cramps
You must speak to a doctor or qualified
healthcare practitioner if your symptoms
worsen, if they do not improve after four
weeks, or if any of the side effects become
serious or if you notice any side effects
not mentioned in the leaflet.

ILSVLWL2

Sleepnite
®

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in the
package leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE THIS PRODUCT
Do not use your tablets after the expiry date.
The expiry date is printed on the box and the
blister pack. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
packaging. Keep the tablets out of sight and
reach of children.
Keep your tablets in the packaging until it is
time to take them.

Tablet Coating:

Hypromellose (E464), Polydextrose, Titanium
Dioxide (E171)
This product is available in 30, 60 and 90
tablets. Not all pack sizes are marketed.

If you would like further information about
this product or for large print, Braille or audio
version please contact:
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
Vitabiotics Ltd, 1 Apsley Way, London
NW2 7HF Telephone: 020 8955 2662
Manufacturer:
Thompson & Capper Ltd, Hardwick Road,
Astmoor, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 1PH.
Traditional Herbal
THR 00387/0057

Registration

Number:

This leaflet was revised in April 2017.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
waste water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Each film coated tablet contains 400mg
of extract (as dry extract) from Valerian
root (Valeriana officinalis L.) (equivalent to
2000mg – 2400mg of Valerian root).
Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 70% v/v.

This product also contains the following
ingredients:
Excipients in the extract:

Maltodextrin, Silica Colloidal Anhydrous
Tablet Core:

Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose,
Curcumin, Copper Chlorophyllin, Medium
Chain Triglycerides, Croscarmellose Sodium,
Stearic Acid, Silica Colloidal Anhydrous &
Magnesium Stearate.

THR

TM

Certification Mark

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide