Skip to Content

VISCOTEARS SINGLE DOSE UNIT 2.0MG/G EYE GEL

Active substance(s): CARBOMER

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
®

Viscotears® Single Dose Unit 2.0 mg/g Eye Gel
carbomer (polyacrylic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product will be called Viscotears in
this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you
start to use Viscotears. It contains important
information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place
because you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone
else just in case you have an eye infection
which you could pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don’t understand, please ask
your pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Viscotears is and what it’s used for
2. Things to consider before you start to
use Viscotears
3. How to use Viscotears
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Viscotears
6. Further information

Warnings and precautions
s Only use Viscotears in your eye(s).
s If you have problems with your eyes apart
from sore or dry eyes talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before you start to use Viscotears.
s If you experience eye pain, vision changes,
irritation of the eyes, persistent redness, or
if the condition worsens or persists,
discontinue use and consult your doctor.
s If you are taking other medicines. Please, also
read the section “Using other medicines”.
Other medicines and Viscotears
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using,
have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
If you are using other eye drop or eye
ointment medicines, wait at least 5 minutes
between each medicine. Viscotears should
always be the last eye drops used.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.

1. What Viscotears is and what it’s used for

If you wear contact lenses, you should remove
them before using Viscotears and wait at least
15 minutes before putting your lenses back in.

Viscotears contains the active ingredient,
carbomer (polyacrylic acid). Viscotears is used to
make your eyes more comfortable when they
feel dry. It is one of a group of eye drops called
‘artificial tears’.

Driving and using machines
Some people may find that their vision is
blurred immediately after using Viscotears. If
affected, wait until your vision clears before
you drive or use machinery.

2. Things to consider before you start
to use Viscotears

3. How to use Viscotears

DO NOT use Viscotears if:
s If you are allergic to carbomer or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Take special care:
s in children and adolescents aged to 18
years, the safety and efficacy of Viscotears
at the posology recommended in adults has
been established by clinical experience, but
no clinical trial data are available.

If your doctor has prescribed Viscotears he/
she will tell you how and when to use it and
the dose will be on the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each
affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Viscotears in children
and adolescents at the posology recommended
in adults has been established by clinical
experience, but no clinical trial data are available.

If you are not sure ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Each Viscotears Single Dose Unit (SDU) should
only be used once. Use immediately after you
open it. Follow these instructions carefully and
ask your pharmacist if there is anything you do
not understand.
How to use your eye drops
1 Wash your hands
2 If you wear contact lenses, remove them
before using the drops and do not replace
for at least 15 minutes.
3 Remove one SDU from the strip, shake
the gel to the tip of the SDU and twist off
the cap.
4 Tilt your head backwards.
5 Rest one hand on your cheek and gently
pull down your lower lid.
6 Look upwards.
7 Gently squeeze the SDU to insert one drop
in your eye.
8 Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel
evenly over your eye.
9 Wipe away any excess gel from around
the eyelids.
10 Take another SDU and repeat for the other
eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the
surrounding area with the tip of the dropper as
this may cause injury to the eye and
contaminate the gel.
If you use more Viscotears than you should,
it is not expected that you will suffer any side
effects from this, however, should you notice
any problems you think are related, seek
medical attention.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
You may experience the following reactions in
your eyes:
Very common side effects (may affect more than
1 in 10 people): blurred vision
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10
people): eye discomfort, eyelid crusting, eye
irritation.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in
100 people): eye swelling, eye pain, itchy eye,
eye redness, increased tear production.
Or, reactions in other parts of your body:
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in
100 people): skin inflammation.

Additional side effects from post-marketing
experience that have been reported for which
the frequency is not known: Allergic reactions
(symptoms may include itching, redness,
swelling, or pain of the eye or redness, swelling
or rash of the skin around the eye).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the national
reporting system (see details below). By
reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
g
y

5. How to store Viscotears
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight
of children.
Do not store the drops above 25ºC. Keep the
single-dose units inside the carton.
Do not use the eye drops after the expiry date
shown on the pack.
Take any unused Viscotears back to your
pharmacist to be destroyed. Do not throw them
away with your normal household water or
waste. This will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
Viscotears contains 2.0 mg/g of the active
ingredient, carbomer (polyacrylic acid).
The gel also contains the inactive ingredients
sorbitol, sodium hydroxide and water.
Each single-dose unit contains 0.6 ml of gel.
Each pack contains 5, 10, 15, 20 or 30 units.
Some of the pack sizes may not be marketed.
The product licence holder is
Alcon Laboratories (UK) Ltd.
Frimley Business Park
Frimley, Camberley,
Surrey, GU16 7SR, United Kingdom
The manufacturer responsible for release on to
the market is
SA Alcon-Couvreur NV
Rijksweg14,
B-2870 Puurs, Belgium
This leaflet was revised in December 2014.
Viscotears is a registered trade mark.
41113 PB 285/22-GB
© 2011, 2013, 2014 Novartis

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide