Skip to Content

VISCOTEARS LIQUID GEL

Active substance(s): CARBOMER / CARBOMER 980

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
®

Viscotears® Liquid Gel
carbomer (polyacrylic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product will be called Viscotears in this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use Viscotears.
It contains important information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place because
you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just in case you have an
eye infection which you could pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is something you don’t
understand, please ask your pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Viscotears is and what it’s used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use Viscotears
3. How to use Viscotears
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Viscotears
6. Further information

1. What Viscotears is and what it’s used for
Viscotears contains the active ingredient, carbomer (polyacrylic acid).
Viscotears is used to make your eyes more comfortable when they feel dry.
It is one of a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.

2. Things to consider before you start to use Viscotears
DO NOT use Viscotears if:
s If you are allergic to carbomer or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
Take special care:
In children and adolescents aged to 18 years, the safety and efficacy of
Viscotears at the posology recommended in adults has been established by
clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are available.
Warnings and precautions
s Only use Viscotears in your eye(s).
s If you have problems with your eyes apart from sore or dry eyes talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before you start to use Viscotears.
s If you experience eye pain, vision changes, irritation of the eyes,
persistent redness, or if the condition worsens or persists, discontinue
use and consult your doctor.
s If you are taking other medicines. Please, also read the section
“Using other medicines”.
Other medicines and Viscotears
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might
use any other medicines.
If you are using other eye drop or eye ointment medicines, wait at least
5 minutes between each medicine. Viscotears should always be the last
eye drops used.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Viscotears contains cetrimide
A preservative in Visoctears (cetrimide) may cause eye irritation and is also
known to discolour soft contact lenses.
If you wear contact lenses, you should remove them before using Viscotears
and wait at least 15 minutes before putting your lenses back in.
Driving and using machines
Some people may find that their vision is blurred immediately after using
Viscotears. If affected, wait until your vision clears before you drive or use
machinery.

3. How to use Viscotears
If your doctor has prescribed Viscotears he/she will tell you how and when
to use it and the dose will be on the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each affected eye, three or four
times a day.

Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Viscotears in children and adolescents
at the posology recommended in adults has been established
by clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before using the drops and
do not replace for at least 15 minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull down your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding area with the tip of the
dropper as this may cause injury to the eye and contaminate the gel.
If you use more Viscotears than you should, it is not expected that you will
suffer any side effects from this, however, should you notice any problems
you think are related, seek medical attention. Follow the instructions carefully.
If there is anything you don’t understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
Do not use Viscotears Liquid Gel later than four weeks after first opening.

Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
You may experience the following reactions in your eyes:
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): blurred vision
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): eye discomfort,
eyelid crusting, eye irritation.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): eye swelling, eye
pain, itchy eye, eye redness, increased tear production.
Or, reactions in other parts of your body:
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): skin inflammation.
Additional side effects from post-marketing experience that have been
reported for which the frequency is not known: Allergic reactions
(symptoms may include itching, redness, swelling, or pain of the eye or
redness, swelling or rash of the skin around the eye).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the national reporting system (see details below). By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
g
y

5. How to store Viscotears
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store the drops above 25°C.
Do not use the drops for longer than 28-days after first opening the tube.
Do not use the eye drops after the expiry date shown on the tube (EXP).
Take any unused Viscotears back to your pharmacist to be destroyed. Do
not throw it away with your normal household water or waste.
This will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
Viscotears contains 2.0 mg/g of the active ingredient, carbomer
(polyacrylic acid). The liquid gel also contains the inactive ingredients
cetrimide (as a preservative), sorbitol, sodium hydroxide and water. Each
tube contains 10 g of Viscotears.
The product licence holder is Alcon Laboratories (UK) Ltd.
Frimley Business Park
Frimley, Camberley,
Surrey, GU16 7SR
United Kingdom
The manufacturer responsible for release on to the market is
SA Alcon-Couvreur NV
Rijksweg 14, B-2870 Puurs, Belgium.
This leaflet was revised in December 2014.
Viscotears is a registered trade mark.

© 2011, 2013, 2014 Novartis

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide