Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

VISCOTEARS LIQUID EYE GEL

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

Carbomer 980 0.2%
Liquid Eye Gel
(carbomer)
This product will be called Carbomer 980
0.2% in this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before
you start to use Carbomer 980 0.2%.
It contains important information.
Keep the leaflet in a safe place because you
may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone
else just in case you have an eye infection
which you could pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don't understand, please ask
your pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Carbomer 980 0.2% is and what it's
used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use
Carbomer 980 0.2%
3. How Carbomer 980 0.2% is used
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Carbomer 980 0.2%
6. Further information
1. What Carbomer 980 0.2% is and what
it's used for
Carbomer 980 0.2% contains the active
ingredient, carbomer. Carbomer 980 0.2% is
used to make your eyes more comfortable
when they feel dry. It is one of a group of eye
drops called 'artificial tears'.
2. Things to consider before you start to
use Carbomer 980 0.2%
DO NOT use Carbomer 980 0.2% if:
• you think you may be allergic to any of
the ingredients. (These are listed at the
end of the leaflet.)

Take special care:

In children and adolescents aged to 18
years, the safety and efficacy of
Carbomer 980 0.2% at the posology
recommended in adults has been
established by clinical experience, but no
clinical trial data are available.
You should also ask yourself these
questions before starting to use Carbomer
980 0.2%:
• Do you wear contact lenses? Take your
lenses out before you put the drops in
your eyes. Don't put the lenses back in for
at least 30 minutes.
• Do you have problems with your eyes
apart from sore or dry eyes? Talk to your
doctor before you start to use Carbomer
980 0.2%.
• Are you using any other eye drops?
If you need to use more than one kind of
eye drops wait 5 minutes between
treatments. Carbomer 980 0.2% should
always be the last of the eye drops used.
• Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?
Discuss whether you should use
Carbomer 980 0.2% with your doctor.
Will there be any problems with driving or
using machinery?
Some people may find that their vision is
blurred immediately after using Carbomer 980
0.2%. If affected, wait until your vision clears
before you drive or use machinery.
3. How to use Carbomer 980 0.2%
If your doctor has prescribed Carbomer 980
0.2% he/she will tell you how and when to use
it and the dose will be on the pharmacist's
label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in
each affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to
18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Carbomer 980
0.2% in children and adolescents at the
posology recommended in adults has been
established by clinical experience, but no
clinical trial data are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them
before using the drops and do not replace
for at least 30 minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently
pull down your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube
gently (see figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel
evenly over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around
the eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the
surrounding area with the tip of the dropper
as this may cause injury to the eye and
contaminate the gel. Follow the instructions
carefully. If there is anything you don't
understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
Do not use Carbomer 980 0.2% later than
four weeks after first opening.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Carbomer 980 0.2%
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not store the drops above 25°C.
Do not use the eye gel for longer than one
month after opening.
Do not use the eye gel after the expiry date
shown on the tube.
If your doctor stops your treatment with this
medicine, return what is unused to your
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if instructed to do so by your doctor.
Do not throw it away with your normal
household water or waste. This will help to
protect the environment.
If the gel becomes discoloured or shows any
sign of deterioration, seek the advice of your
pharmacist who will advise you what to do.

Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

4. Possible side effects
Carbomer 980 0.2% is suitable for most
people, but, like all medicines, it can
sometimes cause side effects.
Sometimes people notice that the drops make
their eyes burn or sting slightly. This usually
quickly passes.
Carbomer 980 0.2% can make your eyelids
feel sticky.
Sometimes your vision may be blurred for a
short time. This will gradually clear (but do not
drive or operate machinery while affected).
There have been reports of allergic reactions,
eyelid swelling, eye redness, swelling, pain
and itching following the use of Carbomer 980
0.2%.
These effects are often mild. If they are
severe, or if you notice anything else not
mentioned here, please go and see your
doctor.

6. Further information
Each gram of gel contains 2mg of the active
ingredient Carbomer. The gel also contains,
cetrimide, sorbitol, sodium hydroxide and
water for injection.
Carbomer 980 0.2% is a sterile, colourless
and odourless gel in a 10g laminated tube
with nozzle applicator.
Manufactured by Dr. Mann-Pharma, Berlin,
Germany.
Procured from within the E.U. and
re-packaged by the Product Licence holder:
Munro Wholesale Medical Supplies Limited,
3 Young Place, Kelvin Industrial Estate,
East Kilbride, G75 0TD.
PL No. 03243/0698
This leaflet was revised: 28/11/2013
0698/7 - C

P

Patient Information Leaflet
®

Viscotears Liquid Eye Gel
(carbomer)
This product will be called Viscotears in this
leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before
you start to use Viscotears.
It contains important information. Keep the
leaflet in a safe place because you may want
to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone
else just in case you have an eye infection
which you could pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don't understand, please ask
your pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Viscotears is and what it's used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use
Viscotears
3. How Viscotears is used
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Viscotears
6. Further information
1. What Viscotears is and what it's used
for
Viscotears contains the active ingredient,
carbomer. Viscotears is used to make your
eyes more comfortable when they feel dry. It
is one of a group of eye drops called 'artificial
tears'.
2. Things to consider before you start to
use Viscotears
DO NOT use Viscotears if:
• you think you may be allergic to any of
the ingredients. (These are listed at the
end of the leaflet.)

Take special care:

In children and adolescents aged to 18
years, the safety and efficacy of
Viscotears at the posology
recommended in adults has been
established by clinical experience, but no
clinical trial data are available.
You should also ask yourself these
questions before starting to use
Viscotears:
• Do you wear contact lenses? Take your
lenses out before you put the drops in
your eyes. Don't put the lenses back in for
at least 30 minutes.
• Do you have problems with your eyes
apart from sore or dry eyes? Talk to your
doctor before you start to use Viscotears.
• Are you using any other eye drops?
If you need to use more than one kind of
eye drops wait 5 minutes between
treatments. Viscotears should always be
the last of the eye drops used.
• Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?
Discuss whether you should use
Viscotears with your doctor.
Will there be any problems with driving or
using machinery?
Some people may find that their vision is
blurred immediately after using Viscotears. If
affected, wait until your vision clears before
you drive or use machinery.
3. How to use Viscotears
If your doctor has prescribed Viscotears
he/she will tell you how and when to use it
and the dose will be on the pharmacist's label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in
each affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18
years:
The safety and efficacy of Viscotears in
children and adolescents at the posology
recommended in adults has been established
by clinical experience, but no clinical trial data
are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them
before using the drops and do not replace
for at least 30 minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently
pull down your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube
gently (see figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel
evenly over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around
the eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the
surrounding area with the tip of the dropper
as this may cause injury to the eye and
contaminate the gel. Follow the instructions
carefully. If there is anything you don't
understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
Do not use Viscotears later than four weeks
after first opening.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Viscotears
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not store the drops above 25°C.
Do not use the eye gel for longer than one
month after opening.
Do not use the eye gel after the expiry date
shown on the tube.
If your doctor stops your treatment with this
medicine, return what is unused to your
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if instructed to do so by your doctor.
Do not throw it away with your normal
household water or waste. This will help to
protect the environment.
If the gel becomes discoloured or shows any
sign of deterioration, seek the advice of your
pharmacist who will advise you what to do.

Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

4. Possible side effects
Viscotears is suitable for most people, but,
like all medicines, it can sometimes cause
side effects.
Sometimes people notice that the drops make
their eyes burn or sting slightly. This usually
quickly passes.
Viscotears can make your eyelids feel sticky.
Sometimes your vision may be blurred for a
short time. This will gradually clear (but do not
drive or operate machinery while affected).
There have been reports of allergic reactions,
eyelid swelling, eye redness, swelling, pain
and itching following the use of Viscotears.
These effects are often mild. If they are
severe, or if you notice anything else not
mentioned here, please go and see your
doctor.

6. Further information
Each gram of gel contains 2mg of the active
ingredient Carbomer. The gel also contains,
cetrimide, sorbitol, sodium hydroxide and
water for injection.
Viscotears is a sterile, colourless and
odourless gel in a 10g laminated tube with
nozzle applicator.
Manufactured by Dr. Mann-Pharma, Berlin,
Germany.
Procured from within the E.U. and
re-packaged by the Product Licence holder:
Munro Wholesale Medical Supplies Limited,
3 Young Place, Kelvin Industrial Estate,
East Kilbride, G75 0TD.
PL No. 03243/0698
This leaflet was revised: 28/11/2013
0698/7 -V

P

Patient Information Leaflet
®

Visc-Ophtal Liquid Eye Gel
(carbomer)
This product will be called Visc-Ophtal in this
leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before
you start to use Visc-Ophtal.
It contains important information. Keep the
leaflet in a safe place because you may want
to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone
else just in case you have an eye infection
which you could pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don't understand, please ask
your pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Visc-Ophtal is and what it's used for
2. Things to consider before you start to use
Visc-Ophtal
3. How Visc-Ophtal is used
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Visc-Ophtal
6. Further information
1. What Visc-Ophtal is and what it's used
for
Visc-Ophtal contains the active ingredient,
carbomer. Visc-Ophtal is used to make your
eyes more comfortable when they feel dry. It
is one of a group of eye drops called 'artificial
tears'.
2. Things to consider before you start to
use Visc-Ophtal
DO NOT use Visc-Ophtal if:
• you think you may be allergic to any of
the ingredients. (These are listed at the
end of the leaflet.)

Take special care:

In children and adolescents aged to 18
years, the safety and efficacy of ViscOphtal at the posology recommended in
adults has been established by clinical
experience, but no clinical trial data are
available.
You should also ask yourself these
questions before starting to use ViscOphtal:
• Do you wear contact lenses? Take your
lenses out before you put the drops in
your eyes. Don't put the lenses back in for
at least 30 minutes.
• Do you have problems with your eyes
apart from sore or dry eyes? Talk to your
doctor before you start to use ViscOphtal.
• Are you using any other eye drops?
If you need to use more than one kind of
eye drops wait 5 minutes between
treatments. Visc-Ophtal should always be
the last of the eye drops used.
• Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?
Discuss whether you should use ViscOphtal with your doctor.
Will there be any problems with driving or
using machinery?
Some people may find that their vision is
blurred immediately after using Visc-Ophtal. If
affected, wait until your vision clears before
you drive or use machinery.
3. How to use Visc-Ophtal
If your doctor has prescribed Visc-Ophtal
he/she will tell you how and when to use it
and the dose will be on the pharmacist's label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in
each affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18
years:
The safety and efficacy of Visc-Ophtal in
children and adolescents at the posology
recommended in adults has been established
by clinical experience, but no clinical trial data
are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them
before using the drops and do not replace
for at least 30 minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently
pull down your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube
gently (see figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel
evenly over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around
the eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the
surrounding area with the tip of the dropper
as this may cause injury to the eye and
contaminate the gel. Follow the instructions
carefully. If there is anything you don't
understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
Do not use Visc-Ophtal later than four weeks
after first opening.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Visc-Ophtal
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not store the drops above 25°C.
Do not use the eye gel for longer than one
month after opening.
Do not use the eye gel after the expiry date
shown on the tube.
If your doctor stops your treatment with this
medicine, return what is unused to your
pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if instructed to do so by your doctor.
Do not throw it away with your normal
household water or waste. This will help to
protect the environment.
If the gel becomes discoloured or shows any
sign of deterioration, seek the advice of your
pharmacist who will advise you what to do.

Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

4. Possible side effects
Visc-Ophtal is suitable for most people, but,
like all medicines, it can sometimes cause
side effects.
Sometimes people notice that the drops make
their eyes burn or sting slightly. This usually
quickly passes.
Visc-Ophtal can make your eyelids feel sticky.
Sometimes your vision may be blurred for a
short time. This will gradually clear (but do not
drive or operate machinery while affected).
There have been reports of allergic reactions,
eyelid swelling, eye redness, swelling, pain
and itching following the use of Visc-Ophtal.
These effects are often mild. If they are
severe, or if you notice anything else not
mentioned here, please go and see your
doctor.

6. Further information
Each gram of gel contains 2mg of the active
ingredient Carbomer. The gel also contains,
cetrimide, sorbitol, sodium hydroxide and
water for injection.
Visc-Ophtal is a sterile, colourless and
odourless gel in a 10g laminated tube with
nozzle applicator.
Manufactured by Dr. Mann-Pharma, Berlin,
Germany.
Procured from within the E.U. and
re-packaged by the Product Licence holder:
Munro Wholesale Medical Supplies Limited,
3 Young Place, Kelvin Industrial Estate,
East Kilbride, G75 0TD.
PL No. 03243/0698
This leaflet was revised: 28/11/2013
0698/7 -VO

P

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide