Skip to Content

VISCLAIR TABLETS 100MG

Active substance(s): MECYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE / MECYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

VISCLAIR® TABLETS 100 mg

Mecysteine hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If you have a side effect or any side effects becomes serious please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

1. What Visclair Tablets are and
what are they used for
Visclair tablets contain a medicine called
mecysteine hydrochloride. This reduces the
thickness and amount of mucus produced
in the lungs. Mucus is a coating that lines
the internal surface of the lungs.
Visclair is used together with other
medicines to help in the treatment of
conditions in which thick mucus is a problem
e.g. chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
(a condition of the lungs causing difficulty
breathing), sinusitis (inflamed nasal tubes),
secretory otitis media (discharge from the
middle ear) and in the symptomatic relief of
cough with sputum or phlegm.
2. Before you take Visclair Tablets
DO NOT take Visclair Tablets if:
You know you are allergic to the active
substance in the tablets (mecysteine) or
similar substances (carbocysteine or
N-acetylcysteine), or any of the ingredients
in Visclair Tablets (see section 6 of this leaflet).
If this applies to you speak to your doctor
before you take your medicine.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription, as they may affect
the way they or Visclair Tablets work.

112211222

In this leaflet:
1. What Visclair Tablets are and
what they are used for
2. Before you take Visclair Tablets
3. How to take Visclair Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Visclair Tablets
6. Further information

Pregnancy and breast feeding
Visclair tablets are not recommended in
pregnancy and breast feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicines if you are or
are planning to become pregnant.

Driving and using machines
Visclair Tablets should not affect your ability
to drive or use machines.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of Visclair Tablets
This medicine contains lactose which is a
form of sugar. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this product.
3. How to take Visclair Tablets
Take Visclair as your doctor told you to.
Read the label to see how many tablets to
take and when to take them.
Swallow the tablets just as they are with a
glass of water and before meals. It is
important that the tablets are swallowed
whole and not broken or crushed.

For Adults and the Elderly
The normal dose is 1-2 tablets three to four
times daily. This may be reduced after the
first 6 weeks of treatment.
Children over 5 years
One tablet three times daily.
Children under 5 years
Not recommended.
If you take more Visclair Tablets than
you should
If you take more tablets than you should
you may get an excess of mucus which
could cause problems with breathing. If you
do take too many tablets contact your
doctor or nearest hospital immediately. Take
any remaining tablets or this leaflet with
you so the medical staff know exactly what
you have taken.
If you forget to take your Visclair
Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, leave it out.
Take the next dose at the right time, then
carry on as the doctor told you. Do not
take double the amount of tablets if
you miss a dose.
If you have any further questions about
these tablets, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, it is possible that Visclair
Tablets can cause side effects. However,
there are no known side effects caused by
this medicine.
If you notice any side effect, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Visclair Tablets
Do not take any of the tablets after the
expiry date on the label.

Do not store above 25˚C.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
6. Further information
What Visclair Tablets Contain
The active substance is mecysteine
hydrochloride (methylcysteine). Each
tablet contains 100mg of mecysteine
hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are lactose
anhydrous, povidone, magnesium stearate,
shellac, stearic acid, polyvinyl acetate
phthalate, acacia, gelatin, sucrose, calcium
carbonate, talc, titanium dioxide (E171),
quinoline yellow (E104), sunset yellow
(E110), aluminium oxide hydrated, white
beeswax and carnauba wax.
What Visclair Tablets look like and
contents of the pack
VISCLAIR are coated gastro-resistant
tablets, which are yellow in colour.
Aluminium/Polythene foil strips hold 10
tablets, and there are 10 strips in one box.
Each box contains 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sinclair Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Unit 4
Godalming Business Centre, Woolsack Way,
Godalming, Surrey GU7 1XW
Manufacturer
Custom Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Conway
Street, Hove, East Sussex BN3 3LW
Distributor
Ranbaxy (UK) Ltd, CP House, 97-107
Uxbridge Road, Ealing, London W5 5TL
This leaflet was last approved in (03/2007)
VISCLAIR is a registered trademark of
PM/20/280
Sinclair Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide