Skip to Content

VISC-OPHTAL LIQUID GEL

Active substance(s): CARBOMER

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Viscotears® Liquid Gel

Ref: 1230/180216/1/F

carbomer (polyacrylic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product will be called Viscotears in this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
to use Viscotears. It contains important
information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place
because you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just
in case you have an eye infection which you could
pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don’t understand, please ask your
pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1 What Viscotears is and what it’s used for
2 Things to consider before you start to use
Viscotears
3 How to use Viscotears
4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Viscotears

6

Further information

1 What Viscotears is and what it’s used

for
Viscotears contains the active ingredient, carbomer
(polyacrylic acid). Viscotears is used to make your
eyes more comfortable when they feel dry. It is one
of a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.

2 Things to consider before you start to

use Viscotears
DO NOT use Viscotears if:
• If you are allergic to carbomer or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Take special care:
In children and adolescents aged to 18 years, the
safety and efficacy of Viscotears at the posology
recommended in adults has been established by
clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are
available.



Warnings and precautions
• Only use Viscotears in your eye(s).
• If you have problems with your eyes apart from
sore or dry eyes talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before you start to use Viscotears.
• If you experience eye pain, vision changes,
irritation of the eyes, persistent redness, or if the
condition worsens or persists, discontinue use and
consult your doctor.



If you are taking other medicines. Please, also
read the section “Using other medicines”.

Other medicines and Viscotears
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have
recently used or might use any other medicines.
If you are using other eye drop or eye ointment
medicines, wait at least 5 minutes between each
medicine. Viscotears should always be the last
eye drops used.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Viscotears contains cetrimide
A preservative in Visoctears (cetrimide) may cause
eye irritation and is also known to discolour soft
contact lenses.
If you wear contact lenses, you should remove
them before using Viscotears and wait at least 15
minutes before putting your lenses back in.
Driving and using machines
Some people may find that their vision is blurred
immediately after using Viscotears. If affected, wait
until your vision clears before you drive or use
machinery.

3

How to use Viscotears

If your doctor has prescribed Viscotears he/she will
tell you how and when to use it and the dose will be
on the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each
affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Viscotears in children and
adolescents at the posology recommended in adults
has been established by clinical experience, but no
clinical trial data are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before
using the drops and do not replace for at least 15
minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull
down your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.

7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see
figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly
over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the
eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding
area with the tip of the dropper as this may cause
injury to the eye and contaminate the gel.
If you use more Viscotears than you should, it is
not expected that you will suffer any side effects
from this, however, should you notice any problems
you think are related, seek medical attention. Follow
the instructions carefully.
If there is anything you don’t understand, ask your
pharmacist or doctor.
Do not use Viscotears Liquid Gel later than four
weeks after first opening

How to store Viscotears

5

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use the drops for longer than 28 days after
first opening the tube.
Do not use the eye drops after the expiry date
shown on the tube (EXP).
If your medicines become discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist
(chemist) who will tell you what to do.
Take any unused Viscotears back to your
pharmacist to be destroyed.
Do not throw it away with your normal household
water or waste. This will help to protect the
environment.

6

Further Information

What Viscotears contains
Each gram of gel contains 2mg carbomer
(polyacrylic acid) as the active ingredient.
Viscotears also contains the inactive ingredients
cetrimide (as a preservative), sorbitol, sodium
hydroxide and water for injection.
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
You may experience the following reactions in your
eyes:
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1
in 10 people): blurred vision
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10
people): eye discomfort, eyelid crusting, eye
irritation.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100
people): eye swelling, eye pain, itchy eye, eye
redness, increased tear production.
Or, reactions in other parts of your body:
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100
people): skin inflammation.
Additional side effects from post-marketing
experience that have been reported for which the
frequency is not known: Allergic reactions
(symptoms may include itching, redness, swelling,
or pain of the eye or redness, swelling or rash of the
skin around the eye).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

What Viscotears looks like and contents of the
pack
Viscotears is a clear sterile liquid gel.
Viscotears comes in 10g and 3 x 10g tubes.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Viscotears is manufactured by Dr Winzer Pharma
GmbH, Brunsbutteler Damm 165-173, Berlin, 13581
Germany and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE
Viscotears is a registered trademark of Novartis AG.

P

PL 15184/1230

Leaflet revision date: 18/02/2016
Viscotears is a registered trademark of Novartis AG.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 1230/180216/1/B

®

Visc-Ophtal Liquid Gel

Ref: 1230/180216/2/F

carbomer (polyacrylic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product will be called Visc-ophtal in this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
to use Visc-ophtal . It contains important
information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place
because you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just
in case you have an eye infection which you could
pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don’t understand, please ask your
pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1 What Visc-ophtal is and what it’s used for
2 Things to consider before you start to use
Visc-ophtal
3 How to use Visc-ophtal
4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Visc-ophtal
Further information

6

1

What Visc-ophtal is and what it’s used
for

Visc-ophtal contains the active ingredient, carbomer
(polyacrylic acid). Visc-ophtal is used to make your
eyes more comfortable when they feel dry. It is one
of a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.



Other medicines and Visc-ophtal
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have
recently used or might use any other medicines.
If you are using other eye drop or eye ointment
medicines, wait at least 5 minutes between each
medicine. Visc-ophtal should always be the last
eye drops used.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Viscotears contains cetrimide
A preservative in Visc-ophtal (cetrimide) may cause
eye irritation and is also known to discolour soft
contact lenses.
If you wear contact lenses, you should remove
them before using Visc-ophtal and wait at least 15
minutes before putting your lenses back in.
Driving and using machines
Some people may find that their vision is blurred
immediately after using Visc-ophtal. If affected, wait
until your vision clears before you drive or use
machinery.

3
2

Things to consider before you start to
use Visc-ophtal

DO NOT use Visc-ophtal if:
• If you are allergic to carbomer or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Take special care:
In children and adolescents aged to 18 years, the
safety and efficacy of Visc-ophtal at the posology
recommended in adults has been established by
clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are
available.



Warnings and precautions
Only use Visc-ophtal in your eye(s).
If you have problems with your eyes apart from
sore or dry eyes talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before you start to use Visc-ophtal.
• If you experience eye pain, vision changes,
irritation of the eyes, persistent redness, or if the




condition worsens or persists, discontinue
use and consult your doctor.
If you are taking other medicines. Please, also
read the section “Using other medicines”.

How to use Visc-ophtal

If your doctor has prescribed Visc-ophtal he/she will
tell you how and when to use it and the dose will be
on the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each
affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Visc-ophtal in children
and adolescents at the posology recommended in
adults has been established by clinical experience,
but no clinical trial data are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before
using the drops and do not replace for at least 15
minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).

5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull
down your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see
figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly
over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the
eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding
area with the tip of the dropper as this may cause
injury to the eye and contaminate the gel.
If you use more Viscotears than you should, it is
not expected that you will suffer any side effects
from this, however, should you notice any problems
you think are related, seek medical attention. Follow
the instructions carefully. If there is anything you
don’t understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
Do not use Viscotears Liquid Gel later than four
weeks after first opening.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
You may experience the following reactions in your
eyes:
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1
in 10 people): blurred vision
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10
people): eye discomfort, eyelid crusting, eye
irritation.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100
people): eye swelling, eye pain, itchy eye, eye
redness, increased tear production.
Or, reactions in other parts of your body:
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100
people): skin inflammation.
Additional side effects from post-marketing
experience that have been reported for which the
frequency is not known: Allergic reactions
(symptoms may include itching, redness, swelling,
or pain of the eye or redness, swelling or rash of the
skin around the eye).

How to store Visc-ophtal

5

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use the drops for longer than 28 days after
first opening the tube.
Do not use the eye drops after the expiry date
shown on the tube (EXP).
If your medicines become discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist
(chemist) who will tell you what to do.
Take any unused Visc-ophtal back to your
pharmacist to be destroyed.
Do not throw it away with your normal household
water or waste. This will help to protect the
environment.

6 Further Information
What Visc-Ophtal contains
Each gram of gel contains 2mg carbomer
(polyacrylic acid) as the active ingredient.
Visc-Ophtal also contains the inactive ingredient
cetrimide (as a preservative), sorbitol, sodium
hydroxide and water for injection.
What Visc-Ophtal looks like and contents of the
pack
Visc-Ophtal is a clear sterile liquid gel.
Visc-Ophtal comes in 10g and 3 x 10g tubes.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Visc-Ophtal is manufactured by Dr Winzer Pharma
GmbH, Brunsbutteler Damm 165-173, Berlin, 13581
Germany and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE
Visc-Ophtal is a registered trademark of Novartis AG

P

PL 15184/1230

Leaflet revision date: 18/02/2016

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
Ref: 1230/180216/2/B

Carbomer Liquid Gel

Ref: 1230/180216/3/F

carbomer (polyacrylic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product will be called Carbomer in this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
to use Carbomer . It contains important
information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place
because you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just
in case you have an eye infection which you could
pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don’t understand, please ask your
pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1 What Carbomer is and what it’s used for
2 Things to consider before you start to use
Carbomer
3 How to use Carbomer
4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Carbomer
Further information

6

1

What Carbomer is and what it’s used
for

Carbomer contains the active ingredient, carbomer
(polyacrylic acid). Carbomer is used to make your
eyes more comfortable when they feel dry. It is one
of a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.



condition worsens or persists, discontinue use and
consult your doctor.
If you are taking other medicines. Please, also
read the section “Using other medicines”.

Other medicines and Viscotears
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have
recently used or might use any other medicines.
If you are using other eye drop or eye
ointment medicines, wait at least 5 minutes
between each medicine. Carbomer should always
be the last eye drops used.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Carbomer contains cetrimide
A preservative in Carbomer (cetrimide) may cause
eye irritation and is also known to discolour soft
contact lenses.
If you wear contact lenses, you should remove
them before using Carbomer and wait at least 15
minutes before putting your lenses back in.
Driving and using machines
Some people may find that their vision is blurred
immediately after using Carbomer. If affected, wait
until your vision clears before you drive or use
machinery.

3
2

Things to consider before you start to
use Carbomer

DO NOT use Carbomer if:
• If you are allergic to carbomer or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

How to use Carbomer

If your doctor has prescribed Carbomer he/she will
tell you how and when to use it and the dose will be
on the pharmacist’s label.

Take special care:
• In children and adolescents aged to 18 years, the
safety and efficacy of Carbomer at the posology
recommended in adults has been established by
clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are
available.

The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each
affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Carbomer in children and
adolescents at the posology recommended in adults
has been established by clinical experience, but no
clinical trial data are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Warnings and precautions
• Only use Carbomer in your eye(s).
• If you have problems with your eyes apart from
sore or dry eyes talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before you start to use Carbomer.
• If you experience eye pain, vision changes,
irritation of the eyes, persistent redness, or if the

How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before
using the drops and do not replace for at least 15
minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).

5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull
down your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see
figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly
over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the
eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.
NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding
area with the tip of the dropper as this may cause
injury to the eye and contaminate the gel. If you use
more Viscotears than you should, it is not expected
that you will suffer any side effects from this,
however, should you notice any problems you think
are related, seek medical attention. Follow the
instructions carefully.
If there is anything you don’t understand, ask your
pharmacist or doctor.
Do not use Carbomer Liquid Gel later than four
weeks after first opening

5

How to store Carbomer

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use the drops for longer than 28 days after
first opening the tube.
Do not use the eye drops after the expiry date
shown on the tube (EXP).
If your medicines become discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist
(chemist) who will tell you what to do.
Take any unused Carbomer back to your
pharmacist to be destroyed.
Do not throw it away with your normal household
water or waste. This will help to protect the
environment.

6

Further Information

What Carbomer contains
Each gram of gel contains 2mg carbomer
(polyacrylic acid) as the active ingredient.
Carbomer also contains the inactive ingredients
cetrimide (as a preservative), sorbitol, sodium
hydroxide and water for injection.
What Carbomer looks like and contents of the
pack
Carbomer is a clear sterile liquid gel.
Carbomer comes in 10g and 3 x 10g tubes.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
You may experience the following reactions in your
eyes:
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1
in 10 people): blurred vision
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10
people): eye discomfort, eyelid crusting, eye
irritation.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100
people): eye swelling, eye pain, itchy eye, eye
redness, increased tear production.
Or, reactions in other parts of your body:
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100
people): skin inflammation.
Additional side effects from post-marketing
experience that have been reported for which the
frequency is not known: Allergic reactions
(symptoms may include itching, redness, swelling,
or pain of the eye or redness, swelling or rash of the
skin around the eye).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Carbomer is manufactured by Dr Winzer Pharma
GmbH, Brunsbutteler Damm 165-173, Berlin, 13581
Germany and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE

P

PL 15184/1230

Leaflet revision date: 18/02/2016

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 1230/180216/3/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide