Skip to Content

VIGRANON B SYRUP

Active substance(s): DEXPANTHENOL / NICOTINAMIDE / PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE / RIBOFLAVINE SODIUM PHOSPHATE / THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Vigranon-B Syrup

#

wallace

Vitamin B Complex Syrup
Please read this leaflet carefully before using this medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

H0059-6

This leaflet contains the following information.
1. What is Vigranon-B Syrup and what does it do?
2. What should I know before taking Vigranon-B Syrup?
3. How do I take Vigranon-B Syrup?
4. Does Vigranon-B Syrup have any side effects?
5. How do I store Vigranon-B Syrup?
6. Further information.

1. What is Vigranon-B Syrup and what does it do?
Vigranon-B Syrup is used to prevent and treat vitamin B complex deficiency. Vigranon-B Syrup contains the
following active ingredients: Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Nicotinamide,
Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) and Dexpanthenol which are all classed as vitamin B substances.
2. What should I know before taking Vigranon-B Syrup?
When shouldn’t I take Vigranon-B Syrup?
Do not take Vigranon-B Syrup if you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet.
Which other ingredients in Vigranon-B Syrup should I be aware of?
£ Hydroxybenzoates, (used as the preservative) may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
£ Sorbitol, if you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
Can I use Vigranon-B Syrup if I am pregnant or breast-feeding?
Vigranon-B Syrup is considered safe for use during pregnancy and when breast-feeding, however you should
always consult with a healthcare professional before using any medicines at this time.
Is it safe to drive or operate machinery after using Vigranon-B Syrup?
Vigranon-B Syrup does not affect ability to drive or operate machinery.
Are there any foods or medicines that interact with Vigranon-B Syrup?
Vigranon-B Syrup should not be taken if you also take Levodopa as it will reduce the effectiveness
of the Levodopa.
3. How do I take Vigranon-B Syrup?
Prophylactic (i.e. the prevention of Vitamin B complex deficiency).
Children up to 1 year, One 5ml spoonful to be taken daily.
Children 1 to 12 years, One 5ml spoonful to be taken twice daily.
Adults, One 5ml spoonful to be taken three times daily.
Therapeutic (i.e. the treatment of Vitamin B complex deficiency).
Children up to 1 year, One 5ml spoonful to be taken 3 times daily.
Children 1 to 12 years, Two 5ml spoonfuls to be taken 3 times daily.
Adults, Two to three 5ml spoonfuls to be taken 3 times daily.
THE DOSAGES STATED ABOVE ARE FOR GUIDANCE, YOUR DOCTOR MAY PRESCRIBE A DIFFERENT DOSE.
What should I do if I miss taking a dose of Vigranon-B Syrup?
If a dose is missed then it is safe to take it at any time before the next dose is due.
What should I do if an overdose of Vigranon-B Syrup is taken?
Taking more than the recommended dose is unlikely to cause any problems. If you are concerned about an
overdose you should consult your doctor or pharmacist, if possible you should take the packaging and this leaflet
with you.
Page 1

4. Does Vigranon-B Syrup have any side effects?
All medicines can cause side effects but they are very unlikely with Vigranon-B Syrup. If you think that you may
have experienced a severe side effect then discontinue use and seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How do I store Vigranon-B Syrup?
Do not use after the expiry date marked on the pack. Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children,
preferably in a locked cupboard. Store below 25°C. Protect from light.
6. Further information.
What is in Vigranon-B Syrup?
Each 5ml of the medicine contains: thiamine hydrochloride (vitamin B1) 5mg, riboflavin (vitamin B2) 2mg
(incorporated as riboflavin sodium phosphate 2.74mg), nicotinamide 20mg, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6)
2mg and dexpanthenol 3mg.
In addition to the above ingredients, it also contains: disodium edetate, sorbitol solution (non-crystallising), dilute
hydrochloric acid, preservatives : methyl, ethyl, propyl (E218, E215, E216) & butyl hydroxybenzoates, propylene
glycol, orange flavouring and purified water.
What does Vigranon-B Syrup look like and how is it supplied?
Vigranon-B Syrup is a clear yellow syrup supplied in bottles of 150ml.
Who is responsible for Vigranon-B Syrup?
The marketing authorisation holder is:
Wallace Manufacturing Chemists Ltd.,
51-53 Stert Street, Abingdon, Oxfordshire OX14 3JF, UK
The product is manufactured and packed by:
Laleham Health and Beauty Limited, Greenhalgh, Preston PR4 3JA, UK.
PL0400/5049R

This Leaflet was revised June 2015

Page 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide