Skip to Content

VICKS COUGH LOZENGES WITH HONEY

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey
Dextromethorphan 7.33mg per Lozenge

Patient Information Leaflet
In this leaflet:
1. What Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey
3. How to take Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey

1. What Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey are and
what they are used for
Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey contain the active
ingredient Dextromethorphan which suppresses a cough by
acting on the cough centre of the brain. These lozenges
relieve dry coughs associated with colds and flu.
2. Before you take Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey
Do not take Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey if you:
• are allergic to dextromethorphan or other ingredients
(see section 6)
• have severe liver disease
• have a productive cough - (coughing produces
mucus/phlegm).
• are taking medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs – a type of antidepressant) or have taken them in
the last 14 days.
• are taking medicines called selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors (SSRIs).

are diabetic. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, consult your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey
Always use Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey exactly as
your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Adults and children over 12 years : 2 lozenges,
sucked one after the other.
Repeat the dose every 6 hours if required. Do not take
more than 8 lozenges in 24 hours.
Do not give this medicine to children under 12
years of age.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
If symptoms persist, speak to your pharmacist or
doctor.
If you take more Vicks Cough Lozenges with
Honey than you should
Seek medical advice immediately if you accidentally
take more lozenges than you should.
If you forget to take Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey
If you accidentally miss a dose, do not take a double
;j
dose; just take the next dose as normal.

6. Further information
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
need to take Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey carefully to get
the best results from them.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

– Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
– You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve.
– If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Do not give Vicks cough lozenges with honey to
children under 12 years of age.

If you are taking any of the following medicines,
please inform your doctor, as they may be affected by
Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey: amiodarone,
quinidine, haloperidol, propafenone, thioridazine;
increased effects may be observed with
antihistamines, barbiturates, opioid analgesics,
psychotropics, hypnotics or sedatives.

Take special care with Vicks Cough Lozenges
with Honey
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine if you:
• have a chronic or persistent cough or asthma
• you have ever had liver problems
• are diabetic or have difficulty digesting some sugars
•you have any long standing problems with your lungs.
Taking other medicines
Do not take Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey if
you are taking medicine for
• depression or Parkinson’s disease called
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or have
done so in the last 14 days.
• depression called selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors (SSRIs)

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey
can cause side effects, although they are not usually
severe and not everyone gets them.
These may include:
• Nervous system disorder: Drowsiness or dizziness may
occur rarely.
• Gastrointestinal disorders: Stomach upsets (nausea,
vomiting, diarrhoea) may occur rarely.
• Skin disorders: Skin rashes have been reported rarely
with dextromethorphan.
If any side effects you experience become serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking this product with alcohol may increase the
likelihood of side effects.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this product if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
Driving and using machines
There are no anticipated effects on ability to drive or
operate machinery. If you experience the side effects of
dizziness or drowsiness, then do not drive or operate
machinery.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey:
Each lozenge contains 3.3g of sugar (as sucrose and
glucose syrup). This should be taken into account if you

6. Further information
What Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey contain:
Active ingredient: 7.33 mg Dextromethorphan base
per lozenge. Other ingredients: Sucrose, glucose
syrup, honey, levomenthol, honey flavour, and
water
This pack contains 12 lozenges in a blister foil.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Procter & Gamble (Health & Beauty Care) Limited,
Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0XP, UK (send all enquiries
to this address).
Manufacturer: Procter & Gamble Manufacturing
GmbH, Procter & Gamble Strasse 1, 64521, Gross
Gerau, Germany.

5. How to store Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25ºC. Store in original packaging.
Do not take Vicks Cough Lozenges with Honey after
the expiry date which is printed on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of the month
stated.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

PL 0129/0129

Text Revised: 03/2012

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide