Skip to Content

VEXOL 1% EYE DROPS SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): RIMEXOLONE / RIMEXOLONE / RIMEXOLONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet - Information for the User
Vexol® 1% Eye Drops, Suspension
(rimexolone)
Your medicine is known as the above but will be referred to as
Vexol throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine, because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What VEXOL is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you use VEXOL
How to use VEXOL
Possible side effects
How to store VEXOL
Contents of the pack and other information

Tell your doctor if you are using topical NSAIDs. Simultaneous use of
topical steroids and topical NSAIDs may increase corneal healing
problems.
If more than one topical ophthalmic medicinal product is being used,
the medicines must be administered at least 5 minutes apart. Eye
ointments should be administered last.

3.

Rare (1 to 10 users in 10,000): Swelling of the back of the eye,
eyelid swelling, sensitivity to light, crusting on the eyelids or
scarring or other disorders.

How to use VEXOL

The usual dose
This will depend on the reason for use.
Inflammation (red, painful eye)
Apply 1 drop in the affected eye 4 times a day or more often, if
advised by your doctor.

Not for use in CHILDREN.
Remove the loose collar from the cap
when the bottle is first opened.

What you need to know before you use VEXOL

Do not use VEXOL...
 If you have any type of infection of the eye that is not being
treated. Use of steroids may make infections worse.
 If you have a red eye that has not been seen by a doctor.
 If you are allergic to rimexolone or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
Ask your doctor for advice.
VEXOL is not for use in CHILDREN.
Take special care...
 If you have a disorder causing a thinning of the eye tissues,
such as rheumatoid arthritis, Fuch’s dystrophy or following a
corneal transplant. Steroids may cause further thinning and
possible perforation. 
 If you are diabetic, have a family history of glaucoma, or are very
near - sighted please consult your doctor. The risk of developing
an increase in eye pressure and/or cataract formation is higher in
susceptible patients using steroids.
 Steroids applied to the eye may delay the healing of your eye
wound Topical NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti inflammatory drugmedications- (type of painkillers)) are also known to slow or delay
healing. Simultaneous use of topical NSAIDs and topical steroids
may increase the potential for healing problems.
You may still be able to use VEXOL, but discuss it with your doctor
first.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or might get pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding
a baby, talk to your doctor before you use VEXOL.
Driving and using machines
If your vision is blurred or your sight is affected in any way following
the use of VEXOL, you should not drive or operate machinery
until your vision is clear.
Other medicines and VEXOL
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

You may experience some or all of the following effects in
your eye (s):

Uncommon (affect 1 to 10 people in 1000): Redness of the eye or
inside the eyelid, pain, itching, dry eyes, swelling, watery eyes, eye
staining, irritation, serious infections, increased pressure in the eye,
eye surface inflammation or other disorders.

Inflammation after eye surgery
Apply 1 drop in the affected eye 4 times a day, beginning 24 hours
after your operation and continuing for the first 2 weeks afterwards.

2.



Do not use the drops while wearing contact lenses. Wait at least 15
minutes after use before putting your lenses back in. There is a
preservative in VEXOL (benzalkonium chloride) that can discolour
soft contact lenses and may cause eye irritation.

It is used to prevent or treat eye inflammation following surgery of
the eye and to treat inflammation of the eye surface and the front
portion inside the eye (anterior segment).
It helps to relieve the symptoms of inflammation such as redness,
soreness and swelling.

Like all medicines, VEXOL can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

Common (affect 1 to 10 people in 100): Blurred vision, discharge,
discomfort.

VEXOL belongs to a group of medicines known as corticosteroids.

What VEXOL is and what it is used for

Possible side effects

Important information if you wear Contact Lenses
Wearing contact lenses is not advisable during treatment of an eye
inflammation as it may make your condition worse.

Inflammation of the inside of the eye (Uveitis)
1st week - Apply 1 drop in the affected eye every hour while awake.
2nd week - Apply 1 drop every 2 hours while awake.
3rd week - Apply 1 drop 4 times a day.
4th week - Apply 1 drop twice daily for the first 4 days and then apply
1 drop once daily for the last 3 days.

1.

4.

Always use VEXOL exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
How to use
 Wash your hands before you start.
 Shake the bottle well.
 Twist off the bottle cap.
 Hold the bottle pointing down,
between your thumb and fingers.
 Tilt your head back.
 Pull down your lower eyelid with a
finger, until there is a ‘pocket’
between the eyelid and your eye.
The drop will go in here (picture 1).
 Bring the bottle tip close to the eye.
Do this in front of a mirror if it helps.
 Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other
surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops.
 Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop at a
time (picture 2).
 Do not squeeze the bottle, only a gentle press on the bottom is
needed.
 If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye.
Put the bottle cap firmly back on immediately after use.
 If a drop misses your eye, try again.
 If you forget to use VEXOL, just use it as soon as possible.
However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose and go back to your normal dosing schedule. Do not take a
double dose to make up.
 If you use more VEXOL than you should, it can be washed out
with luke warm water.
 If treatment with VEXOL is stopped…
A flare-up of inflammation may occur if treatment is discontinued
early. Do not suddenly stop using the product without your
doctor’s advice. Your doctor may want to gradually reduce the
amount you use to reduce the chance of unwanted effects.
If you have any further questions on the use of VEXOL, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data): Reduced
vision.

What Vexol looks like and contents of the pack
A 5ml translucent plastic dropper bottle with white plastic screw
cap incorporating tamper-evident seal containing a white to
off-white suspension.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by: S.A. Alcon-Couvreur NV, Puurs,
Belgium.
or
ALCON CUSI, S.A., Camil Fabra, 58 08320 El Masnou,
Barcelona, Spain.
It is procured within the EU and re-packaged by the Product
Licence holder: G Pharma Ltd, Dakota Avenue, Salford
M50 2PU.
POM

PL No. 16369/1655

Leaflet revision date: 30/03/17
Vexol is a registered trademark of N.V. Organon



You may also experience effects in other areas of your
body including:

Uncommon (affect 1 to 10 people in 1000): Headache, redness or
soreness of the throat, bad or unusual taste.
Rare (1 to 10 users in 10,000): Allergy, low blood pressure, runny
nose.
Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data): Chest
pain.
If VEXOL is used for a long time this can lead to an increase in
pressure inside the eye or the formation of cataracts, both of which
can lead to decreased vision. It can also lead to infections, as your
natural resistance to these is reduced.
The risk of VEXOL induced increased pressure inside the eye may
be greater in children and may occur earlier than in adults. VEXOL
is not approved for use in children.
If any of the side effects get serious, or you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the national reporting system
(see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow card scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

5.









6.

How to store Vexol
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown as “EXP”
on the bottle and carton.
Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first opening, to
prevent infections.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
If you notice signs of your medicine deteriorating, consult your
pharmacist.
Do not pass this medicine on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
Contents of the pack and other information

What Vexol contains
 1 ml of suspension contains 10 mg of rimexolone.
 Also contains benzalkonium chloride, mannitol, carbomer,
polysorbate 80, sodium chloride, sodium edetate,
hydrochloric acid and/or sodium hydroxide and purified water.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 0161 877 8999 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide