Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VERMOX 100MG/5ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): MEBENDAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1040/281114/1/F

®

Vermox Suspension
(mebendazole)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
* If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
In this leaflet
1

What Vermox suspension is and what it is used for

2

Before you use Vermox suspension

3

How to use Vermox suspension

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Vermox suspension

6

Further information

7

Further advice regarding worms

1

What Vermox suspension is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Vermox 100 mg/5 ml oral suspension (referred
to as Vermox suspension in this leaflet). It contains a medicine called
mebendazole. It is one of a group of medicines called ‘anthelmintics’.
Vermox suspension is used to treat worm infections of the gut such as:
* threadworms (pinworms)
* other common worm infections (such as whipworm, roundworm,
hookworm)

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a
prescription, herbal medicines, dietary supplements or vitamins.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
* Metronidazole - for certain infections
* Cimetidine - for excess stomach acidity
Talk to your doctor before using Vermox suspension if you are taking any of
these medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
* Do not take Vermox suspension if you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or might become pregnant
* Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you
are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools
or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Vermox
suspension
Vermox suspension contains
* Sucrose. If your doctor has told you that you are intolerant of some sugars,
contact them before taking this medicine
* Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E216). This may cause an allergic reaction. This reaction may happen
some time after you have taken Vermox suspension

This medicine is for use in adults and children aged over 2 years.
3
You or your child has been advised to take Vermox suspension because you
have a worm infection. Worms can infect anyone. It does not necessarily
mean that your hygiene is poor.
To stop you and your family infecting others or re-infecting yourselves, follow
the advice below for at least six weeks:
* Keep nails short
* Discourage nail biting or finger sucking
* Wear pyjamas or underclothes in bed
* In the mornings, wash your bottom thoroughly
* Use a separate towel for each person in the house
* Change clothes regularly
* Wash and iron bed linen regularly
* Wash hands and nails well after using the toilet and before meals

How to use Vermox suspension

Always use Vermox suspension exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
* Take this medicine by mouth
* The dose will depend on which type of worm you have
* Always shake the bottle thoroughly before use
* Use the 5 ml cup in the pack to measure the dose
* Always supervise a child if they are taking this medicine
* You do not need to use a laxative or change your diet
How much you should take
Adults and children over 2 years old

2

Before you use Vermox suspension

Do not use Vermox suspension if:
* You are allergic to anything in Vermox suspension (listed in section 6
below)
* Your child is under 2 years old
Do not use this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Vermox suspension.

For threadworms (pinworms):
* one 5 ml measuring cup (or spoonful) of suspension
A single dose of Vermox suspension will kill threadworms. Your doctor may
tell you to take a second dose after 2 weeks in case of re-infection.
For other common worm infections:
* one 5 ml measuring cup (or spoonful) of suspension two times a day
(morning and evening) for three consecutive days or as directed by your
doctor

Ref: 1040/281114/1/B

Vermox Suspension
®

(mebendazole)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If you take more Vermox suspension than you should
If you take more Vermox suspension than you should, talk to a doctor or go
to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away.
If you forget to take Vermox suspension
* Do not take the missed dose
* Take your next dose at the usual time, and then keep taking your medicine
as your doctor has told you
* Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

5

EXPIRY DATE
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
bottle label. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured or
shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
STORAGE
* Keep out of the sight and reach of children

6
4

How to store this medicine

Further information

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Vermox suspension can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop using Vermox suspension and tell your doctor straight away if
you notice or suspect the following serious side effects. You may need
urgent medical treatment.

* Sudden swelling of your face or throat. Hives (also known as nettle rash
or urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or blistering of your skin. These
may be signs of a severe allergic reaction
* Blistering of your skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
* Fits (convulsions)

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following side
effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
* Stomach pain
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
* Stomach discomfort
* Diarrhoea
* Wind
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
* Rash
* Inflammation of the liver
* Changes in liver enzymes (shown in blood tests)
* Reduction in white blood cells (shown in blood tests). You may get more
infections
* Unusual hair loss
* Dizziness
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

What this medicine contains:
Each 5ml contains 100mg of mebendazole as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients: sucrose
(sugar), microcrystalline cellulose and sodium carboxymethyl cellulose,
methyl paraben (E218), propyl paraben (E216), sodium lauryl sulphate,
banana flavour, citric acid, monohydrate, purified water and methylcellulose.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Your medicine is a white homogenous banana flavour oral suspension with a
5ml measuring spoon.
VERMOX is available in 30ml amber glass bottles
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
VERMOX is manufactured by Famar ABE, 49th klm National Rd Athens Lamia 190 11 Avlona, Greece and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1040

Vermox is a registered trademark of Johnson & Johnson.
Revision date: 28/11/14

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
7

Further advice regarding worms

Threadworms (pinworms) produce large numbers of tiny eggs. They may be
present in house dust and can stick to clothing, carpets, towels and bed
linen. They can also be picked up by contact with someone who already
has worms. Because the eggs are so small, it is very easy for them to be
swallowed. Then they pass into the bowel where they grow into worms. The
female lays her eggs at night around the bottom. It is this that causes
the "itchy bottom" and leads to scratching. The eggs are then transferred to
the fingers and finger nails, and can easily get into the mouth by finger
sucking or nail biting.
The life cycle of an adult worm can be as long as six weeks.

Ref: 1040/281114/2/F

Mebendazole 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
* If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
In this leaflet
1

What Mebendazole suspension is and what it is used for

2

Before you use Mebendazole suspension

3

How to use Mebendazole suspension

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Mebendazole suspension

6

Further information

7

Further advice regarding worms

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a
prescription, herbal medicines, dietary supplements or vitamins.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
* Metronidazole - for certain infections
* Cimetidine - for excess stomach acidity
Talk to your doctor before using Mebendazole suspension if you are taking
any of these medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
* Do not take Mebendazole suspension if you are pregnant, think you may
be pregnant or might become pregnant
* Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you
are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools
or machines.

1

What Mebendazole suspension is and what it is used
for

The name of your medicine is Mebendazole 100 mg/5 ml oral suspension
(referred to as Mebendazole suspension in this leaflet). It contains a
medicine called mebendazole. It is one of a group of medicines called
‘anthelmintics’.
Mebendazole suspension is used to treat worm infections of the gut such as:
* threadworms (pinworms)
* other common worm infections (such as whipworm, roundworm,
hookworm)
This medicine is for use in adults and children aged over 2 years.
You or your child has been advised to take Mebendazole suspension
because you have a worm infection. Worms can infect anyone. It does not
necessarily mean that your hygiene is poor.
To stop you and your family infecting others or re-infecting yourselves, follow
the advice below for at least six weeks:
* Keep nails short
* Discourage nail biting or finger sucking
* Wear pyjamas or underclothes in bed
* In the mornings, wash your bottom thoroughly
* Use a separate towel for each person in the house
* Change clothes regularly
* Wash and iron bed linen regularly
* Wash hands and nails well after using the toilet and before meals

Important information about some of the ingredients of Mebendazole
suspension
Mebendazole suspension contains
* Sucrose. If your doctor has told you that you are intolerant of some sugars,
contact them before taking this medicine
* Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E216). This may cause an allergic reaction. This reaction may happen
some time after you have taken Mebendazole suspension

3

How to use Mebendazole suspension

Always use Mebendazole suspension exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
* Take this medicine by mouth
* The dose will depend on which type of worm you have
* Always shake the bottle thoroughly before use
* Use the 5 ml cup in the pack to measure the dose
* Always supervise a child if they are taking this medicine
* You do not need to use a laxative or change your diet
How much you should take
Adults and children over 2 years old
For threadworms (pinworms):
* one 5 ml measuring cup (or spoonful) of suspension

2

Before you use Mebendazole suspension

Do not use Mebendazole suspension if:
* You are allergic to anything in Mebendazole suspension (listed in section 6
below)
* Your child is under 2 years old
Do not use this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Mebendazole
suspension.

A single dose of Mebendazole suspension will kill threadworms. Your doctor
may tell you to take a second dose after 2 weeks in case of re-infection.
For other common worm infections:
* one 5 ml measuring cup (or spoonful) of suspension two times a day
(morning and evening) for three consecutive days or as directed by your
doctor

Ref: 1040/281114/1/B

Mebendazole 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If you take more Mebendazole suspension than you should
If you take more Mebendazole suspension than you should, talk to a doctor
or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away.
If you forget to take Mebendazole suspension
* Do not take the missed dose
* Take your next dose at the usual time, and then keep taking your medicine
as your doctor has told you
* Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Mebendazole suspension can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Mebendazole suspension and tell your doctor straight away
if you notice or suspect the following serious side effects. You may
need urgent medical treatment.

* Sudden swelling of your face or throat. Hives (also known as nettle rash
*
*

or urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or blistering of your skin. These
may be signs of a severe allergic reaction
Blistering of your skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
Fits (convulsions)

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following side
effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
* Stomach pain
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
* Stomach discomfort
* Diarrhoea
* Wind
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
* Rash
* Inflammation of the liver
* Changes in liver enzymes (shown in blood tests)
* Reduction in white blood cells (shown in blood tests). You may get more
infections
* Unusual hair loss
* Dizziness
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store this medicine

EXPIRY DATE
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
bottle label. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured or
shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
STORAGE
* Keep out of the sight and reach of children

6

Further information

What this medicine contains:
Each 5ml contains 100mg of mebendazole as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients: sucrose
(sugar), microcrystalline cellulose and sodium carboxymethyl cellulose,
methyl paraben (E218), propyl paraben (E216), sodium lauryl sulphate,
banana flavour, citric acid, monohydrate, purified water and methylcellulose.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Your medicine is a white homogenous banana flavour oral suspension with a
5ml measuring spoon.
Mebenazole is available in 30ml amber glass bottles
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Mebenazole is manufactured by Famar ABE, 49th klm National Rd
Athens - Lamia 190 11 Avlona, Greece and is procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1040

Mebendazole is a registered trademark of Janssen Cilag.
Revision date: 28/11/14

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.
7

Further advice regarding worms

Threadworms (pinworms) produce large numbers of tiny eggs. They may be
present in house dust and can stick to clothing, carpets, towels and bed
linen. They can also be picked up by contact with someone who already
has worms. Because the eggs are so small, it is very easy for them to be
swallowed. Then they pass into the bowel where they grow into worms. The
female lays her eggs at night around the bottom. It is this that causes
the "itchy bottom" and leads to scratching. The eggs are then transferred to
the fingers and finger nails, and can easily get into the mouth by finger
sucking or nail biting.
The life cycle of an adult worm can be as long as six weeks.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide