Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VERMOX 100 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): MEBENDAZOLE / MEBENDAZOLE / MEBENDAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

© J-C 2016

GB - AW_114105

100 mg tablets
Mebendazole
Vermox is a registered trademark

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine.

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours
• If you get side effects and they become serious or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist

In this leaflet
1 What Vermox tablets are and what they are used for
2 Before you use Vermox tablets
3 How to use Vermox tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Vermox tablets
6 Further information
7 Further advice regarding worms

1 What Vermox tablets are and what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Vermox 100 mg tablets
(referred to as Vermox tablets in this leaflet).
Vermox tablets contain a medicine called mebendazole.
It is one of a group of medicines called ‘anthelmintics’.
Vermox tablets are used to treat worm infections of the
gut such as:
• threadworms (pinworms)

• other common worm infections (such as whipworm,
roundworm, hookworm)
You or your child has been advised to take Vermox tablets
because you have a worm infection. Worms can infect
anyone. It does not necessarily mean that your hygiene
is poor.

2 Before you use Vermox tablets
Do not use Vermox tablets if:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Taking other medicines

Driving and using machines

• You are allergic to anything in Vermox tablets
(listed in section 6 below)
• Your child is under 2 years old
Do not use this medicine if any of the above applies to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Vermox tablets.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes
medicines that you buy without a prescription,
herbal medicines, dietary supplements or vitamins.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• Metronidazole - for certain infections
• Cimetidine - for excess stomach acidity
Talk to your doctor before using Vermox tablets if you are
taking any of these medicines.

• Do not take Vermox tablets if you are pregnant,
think you may be pregnant or might become pregnant
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are
breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive
or use any tools or machines.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Vermox

This medicine contains 0.06 mg of sunset yellow (E110).
This ingredient may cause allergic reactions.

3 How to use Vermox tablets
Always use Vermox tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.

For other common worm infections:
• one tablet two times a day (morning and evening)
for three consecutive days or as directed by your doctor.

Taking this medicine

If you take more Vermox tablets than you
should

• Take this medicine by mouth
• The dose will depend on which type of worm you have
• Crush the tablet before giving it to your child. Always
supervise a child if they are taking this medicine
• Chew the tablets or swallow them whole
• You do not need to use a laxative or change your diet

How much you should take
Adults and children over 2 years old
For threadworms (pinworms):
• one tablet
A single Vermox tablet will kill threadworms. Your doctor
may tell you to take a second tablet after two weeks
in case of re-infection.

AW_114105.pdf - Page 1 of 3 - May 4, 2016 - 11:42:01

If you take more Vermox tablets than you should,
talk to a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department straight away.

If you forget to take Vermox tablets

• Do not take the missed dose
• Take your next dose at the usual time, and then keep
taking your medicine as your doctor has told you
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

© J-C 2016

GB - AW_114105

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Vermox tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Vermox tablets and tell your doctor
straight away if you notice or suspect the following
serious side effects. You may need urgent medical
treatment.
• Sudden swelling of your face or throat. Hives
(also known as nettle rash or urticaria), severe irritation,
reddening or blistering of your skin. These may be signs
of a severe allergic reaction
• Blistering of your skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
• Fits (convulsions)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
of the following side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Stomach pain
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Stomach discomfort
• Diarrhoea
• Wind

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Rash
• Inflammation of the liver
• Changes in liver enzymes (shown in blood tests)
• Reduction in white blood cells (shown in blood tests).
You may get more infections
• Unusual hair loss
• Dizziness

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Vermox tablets
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children
• Do not use Vermox tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month
• There are no special storage conditions

• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. These measures will help protect the
environment. Return any leftover Vermox tablets to your
pharmacist

6 Further information
The active substance in Vermox tablets is
mebendazole. The tablets contain 100 mg of
mebendazole.
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose,
sodium starch glycolate, talc, maize starch, sodium
saccharin, magnesium stearate, cottonseed oil
hydrogenated, orange flavour, colloidal anhydrous silica,
sodium laurilsulfate, sunset yellow (E110).

What Vermox tablets look like and contents
of the pack
Vermox tablets are flat, circular, pale orange tablets with
“Me/100” on one side and “JANSSEN” on the other.
Vermox tablets are available in blister packs containing
6 tablets.

The product licence is held by:
JANSSEN-CILAG LTD, 50-100 Holmers
Farm Way, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire HP12 4EG,
UK

Vermox tablets are made by:
Janssen-Cilag SpA, Via C Janssen,
04100 Borgo San Michele, Latina, Italy
OR
Lusomedicamenta Sociedade Técnica, Farmacêutica,
S.A. Estrada Consiglieri Pedroso 69-B, Queluz,
2730-055 Barcarena, Portugal
OR
McGregor Cory Limited, Middleton Close, Banbury,
Oxfordshire, OX16 4RS, UK

For information in large print,
tape, CD or Braille, telephone
0800 7318450.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2016.

7 Further advice regarding worms
Threadworms (pinworms) produce large numbers of tiny
eggs. They may be present in house dust and can stick
to clothing, carpets, towels and bed linen. They can also
be picked up by contact with someone who already has
worms. Because the eggs are so small, it is very easy
for them to be swallowed. Then they pass into the bowel
where they grow into worms. The female lays her eggs
at night around the bottom. It is this that causes the
“itchy bottom” and leads to scratching. The eggs are then
transferred to the fingers and finger nails, and can easily
get into the mouth by finger sucking or nail biting.
The life cycle of an adult worm can be as long as six
weeks.

AW_114105.pdf - Page 2 of 3 - May 4, 2016 - 11:42:02

To stop you and your family infecting others or
re-infecting yourselves, follow the advice below for at
least 6 weeks:
• Keep nails short
• Discourage nail biting or finger sucking
• Wear pyjamas or underclothes in bed
• Each morning, wash your bottom thoroughly
• Use a separate towel for each person in the house
• Change clothes regularly
• Wash and iron bed linen regularly
• Wash hands and nails well after using the toilet and
before meals.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide