Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VERAPRESS MR 240 TABLETS

Active substance(s): VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE INFORMATION LEAFLET

VERAPRESS® MR 240 Tablets
VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE
Please read this leaflet carefully before you
start taking your tablets.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Verapress MR 240 Tablets are and what
they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Verapress MR 240 Tablets
3. How to take Verapress MR 240 Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Verapress MR 240 Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT VERAPRESS MR 240 TABLETS ARE
AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is: Verapress MR 240
Tablets
Verapress MR 240 Tablets belong to a group of
medicines called calcium channel blockers. Calcium
channel blockers change the amount of calcium
getting into the muscle cells in your heart and blood
vessels. This can change the strength and speed
with which your heart beats. It also opens up the
blood vessels so blood can be pumped around
the body more easily. This helps more oxygen to
get to your heart muscle and can lower your blood
pressure.
Verapress MR 240 Tablets are indicated for the
treatment of mild to moderate hypertension (high
blood pressure) and the treatment and prevention
of angina pectoris (chest pain).
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE VERAPRESS MR 240 TABLETS
If you are unsure if any of the lists applies to
you, ask your doctor before you start to take
your tablets.
Do not take Verapress MR 240 Tablets:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Verapamil
Hydrochloride or to any of the other ingredients
of Verapress MR 240 Tablets (listed in section 6 Further information).
• If you are having a cardiogenic shock (a sudden
and rapid fall in blood pressure).
• If you are having or have recently had a heart
attack particularly if a slow heart beat, low blood
pressure or left ventricular failure of the heart are
involved.
• If you have second or third degree atrioventricular
block or sino-atrial block (a disorder where parts
of the heart may beat at the wrong time causing
the heart not to pump blood around the body very
well).
• If you have sick sinus syndrome (a heart beat
disorder).
• If you have heart failure that is not currently being
treated.
• If you have severe bradycardia (a condition where
the heart beats at less than 50 beats per minute).
• If you have low blood pressure where the higher
blood pressure reading is below 90.
• If you have Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome (a
heart problem causing rapid heart rate sometimes
associated with symptoms such as dizziness or
faintness).
• If you are already taking a medicine containing
ivabradine for the treatment of certain heart
diseases.

Warnings and Precautions
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Verapress MR 240 Tablets if:
• You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
or are breast feeding.
• You suffer or you have ever suffered in the past
from low blood pressure, from a condition known
as "heart failure", an abnormally slow or irregular
heart beat, or any other cardiac problem.
• You suffer or you have ever suffered in the past
from kidney or liver disorders. These above
mentioned medical conditions may mean that
your doctor will need to monitor you more closely.
• You are planning to have medical or dental
surgery. This medicine may affect the anaesthetics
or other treatments used.
• You have a condition where the nerve to muscle
transmission is affected e.g. myasthenia gravis,
Lambert-Eaton syndrome, advanced Duchenne
muscular dystrophy.
Children and Adolescents
There are no data on the use of verapamil prolonged
release tablets in children and adolescents.
Taking other medicines:
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any of the following
medicines, even those not prescribed:
• Digoxin and digitoxin (used to treat certain heart
conditions, such as heart failure)
• Beta-blockers (e.g. atenolol, metoprolol and
propranolol) or any other treatment for heart
diseases and high blood pressure
• Prazosin, terazosin (alpha blockers used to treat
high blood pressure and heart conditions)
• Anti-arrhythmic agents used to steady an irregular
heart beat (e.g. flecainide, quinidine)
• Carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital
(usually used in epilepsy)
• Ciclosporin, sirolimus, everolimus, tacrolimus
(normally used following organ transplants to help
prevent rejection)
• Theophylline (used for breathing difficulties e.g.
asthma)
• Rifampicin (antibiotic action for treatment of
various infections such as tuberculosis (TB))
• Lithium (used for psychiatric conditions)
• Cimetidine (used for stomach disorders e.g.
ulcers and indigestion)
• Aspirin, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
painkiller (NSAID) used to relieve pain and
reduce fever
• Glibenclamide (used to treat certain types of
diabetes)
• Diuretics (water tablets)
• Erythromycin, clarithromycin and telithromycin
(used to treat certain types of infection)
• Doxorubicin (an anti-cancer medicine)
• Imipramine, St John’s Wort (used to treat
depression)
• Buspirone (used to treat anxiety)
• Colchicine, sulfinpyrazone (used to treat gout)
• Ritonavir (used to treat HIV)
• Medicines known as ‘statins’ used to lower
cholesterol levels (e.g. atorvastatin, lovastatin,
simvastatin)
• Medicines used to relax muscles (used for
anesthesia during surgical procedures)
• Almotriptan (used to treat migraine)
• Midazolam (used as a sedative or anaesthetic)
• Dabigatran, used to thin blood
• Medicines containing ivabradine for the treatment
of certain heart diseases
Taking Verapress MR 240 Tablets with food and
drink:
Your tablets can be taken with a glass of water to
help you swallow them. It does not matter if you
have eaten, so they can be taken with or without
food.

Verapress MR 240 Tablets will increase the time
your body takes to get rid of alcohol. This means
that you may not have to drink as much for your
blood alcohol level to be above the legal limit to
drive. It will also take you longer to sober up.
Do not drink grapefruit juice whilst taking your
tablets as it can affect the absorption of this
medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you are
pregnant, trying to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines:
Verapress MR 240 Tablets can make some people
feel dizzy especially when first starting to take the
tablets. Do not drive, operate machinery or do
anything that requires you to be alert, until you
know how the tablets affect you.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Verapress MR 240 Tablets:
This medicinal product contains 32 mg sodium per
dose. To be taken into consideration by patients on
a controlled sodium diet.
3. HOW TO TAKE VERAPRESS MR 240 TABLETS
Always take Verapress MR 240 Tablets exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets should not be chewed or crushed.
They should be swallowed whole with a glass of
water.
ADULTS:
• For treatment of hypertension (high blood
pressure): The usual dosage is one tablet per
day. Some patients may need to take two tablets
per day (one in the morning and one in the
evening with about 12 hours between doses). Do
not take more than two tablets per day.
• For the treatment and prevention of angina
pectoris (chest pain): The usual dose is one
tablet twice daily.
USE IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS
This medicine is not suitable for children and
adolescents.
If you take more Verapress MR 240 Tablets than
you should
In case of an overdose, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
IMMEDIATELY taking your tablets with you.
If you forget to take Verapress MR 240 Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember, unless it is almost time for your next
dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have trouble remembering to take your
tablets, tell your doctor or your pharmacist. If you
take too many tablets by mistake, any side effects
(see below) may be worse than usual; in this case
see your doctor.
If you stop taking Verapress MR 240 Tablets
It is important that you continue taking the tablets
until your doctor tells you to stop. Do NOT stop
because you feel better. If you stop taking the
tablets too soon your condition may get worse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Verapress MR 240 Tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
If you experience the following side effects you
should tell your doctor immediately:
• If you have any unexpected wheezing or difficulty
in breathing, if you have Quincke's oedema
(swelling of the face with itching), swelling of the
mouth, lips, or tongue, or if you develop a skin
rash, pruritus (itching), or severe skin rash with
blistering and peeling of the skin. These are signs
you are having an allergic reaction.
• If you develop yellowing of the skin or eyes, a

fever or tenderness around the middle. These are
signs that your liver may not be functioning as well
as usual.
• If you have bradycardia (slow heart beats),
arrhythmia (irregular heart beat), palpitations
(awareness of an irregular or rapid heart beat),
heart failure, reversible impairment of liver
function, chest pains for the first time or chest
pains that become more frequent, dizziness,
weakness or confusion, swollen ankles, feeling
faint or breathless or a burning sensation in the
feet, which may become hot and throbbing.
• Swelling of the limbs.
• Hypotension (abnormally low blood pressure).
Do not stop taking the tablets, but tell your
doctor if you get any of the following:
Constipation (the most common side effect),
flushing of the face or neck, headaches, feeling or
being sick, abdominal pain or discomfort, a feeling
of dizziness or spinning, tinnitus (ringing or buzzing
in the ears), tiredness, tremor, movement disorders,
muscle weakness, aches and pains in the joints
and/or muscles, skin rash or itching, a tingling or
prickling feeling on the skin, numbness and hair
loss. Impotence may occur rarely.
Other side effects might occur if Verapress MR
240 is used for a long time. Tell your doctor if you
develop swollen gums which start to spread over
your teeth, or if your breasts swell (males) or start
to produce milk (males and females). These effects
are rare and are resolved upon stopping taking the
tablets.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE VERAPRESS MR 240
TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Verapress MR 240 Tablets after the
expiry date on the label and carton.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use Verapress MR 240 Tablets if you notice
any visible signs of deterioration.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Verapress MR 240 Tablets contain:
The active substance is: Verapamil Hydrochloride
240mg.
The other ingredients are: Core: Sodium alginate,
Microcrystalline cellulose, Povidone, Hypromellose,
Colloidal anhydrous silica, Magnesium stearate.
Coating: Hypromellose, Titanium dioxide, Macrogol,
Yellow Lake E-104, Blue Lake E-132 and Carnauba
wax.
What Verapress MR 240 Tablets look like and
content of the pack:
This medicine can be identified as modified
release, light-green film-coated, capsule-shaped,
scored tablets.
Verapress MR 240 Tablets are supplied in packs of
28 tablets.
The Manufacturer/Holder of Marketing
Authorisation is:
Dexcel®- Pharma Ltd, 7 Sopwith Way, Drayton
Fields, Daventry, Northamptonshire, NN11 8PB, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in February 2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide