Skip to Content

VERAPAMIL ROSEMONT 40MG/5ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
If you get any of the following side effects, see your doctor as soon as possible:
n swelling of your ankles
n swelling of your blood vessels which may show as pain in the fingers and toes and numbness
n stomach pain / discomfort
n muscle or joint pain
n shaking
n unusual body movements, particularly of your face, neck, eyes and jaw.
Tell your doctor if you get any of these side effects:
n breast development in older men or difficulty in getting an erection
n constipation
n flushing of your face
n ringing in the ears
n headaches, feeling dizzy or tired
n feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
n swollen and overgrown gums
n muscle weakness.
This medicine may also cause side effects in your liver and breasts that will only be detected through tests
performed by your doctor.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

Patient Information Leaflet
Verapamil Rosemont 40mg/5ml Oral Solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
n Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
n If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
n This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass

it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
n If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Verapamil Rosemont is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Verapamil Rosemont
3. How to take Verapamil Rosemont
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Verapamil Rosemont
6. Further information

5. How to store Verapamil Rosemont
n
n
n
n
n
n

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Any unused medicine should be disposed of 3 months after you have opened it.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton (Exp: month, year).
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use Verapamil Rosemont if you notice a change in the appearance or smell of the medicine. Talk to
your pharmacist.
n Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Verapamil Rosemont contains
n The active ingredient is verapamil hydrochloride. Each 5ml of solution contains 40mg of verapamil
hydrochloride.
n The other ingredients are propylene glycol (E1520), benzoic acid (E210), liquid maltitol (E965), dill water
concentrate, liquorice flavour, citric acid monohydrate (E330), sodium citrate (E331) and purified water.
What Verapamil Rosemont looks like and contents of the pack
A clear to slightly cloudy colourless liquid.
It comes in a brown glass bottle holding 150ml of solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street, Leeds, LS11 9XE, UK.

This leaflet was last revised in 11/2015

1. What Verapamil Rosemont is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Verapamil Rosemont 40mg/5ml Oral Solution (called Verapamil in this leaflet).
It contains verapamil hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called calcium channel blockers.
The heart muscle and the muscle in your blood vessel walls need calcium to contract and tighten.
Verapamil stops calcium from getting into these muscles. This:
n relaxes your heart and blood vessels
n makes your heart pump out less blood every time it beats
n slows down your heart rate (pulse).
Verapamil can be used to:
n treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
n treat chest pain (angina)
n treat heart rhythm problems such as heart flutter (supraventricular tachycardia).

2. Before you take Verapamil Rosemont
Do not take Verapamil and tell your doctor if:

n you are allergic (hypersensitive) to verapamil or any other ingredients in this liquid (listed in



Section 6). The signs of an allergic reaction include a rash, itching or shortness of breath



parts of your heart may beat at the wrong time causing it not to pump blood around the body very well



Lown-Ganong-Levine syndrome



fitted with a pacemaker

n you have second- or third-degree atrioventricular block or sino-atrial block. This is a disorder where
n you have a heart beat disorder, such as sick sinus syndrome, Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome or
n you have a problem where your heart beats very slowly (severe bradycardia), unless you have been
n you have an inherited blood disorder known as porphyria
n you have low blood pressure (hypotension)
n you have been given intravenous dantrolene.

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine.

You will not be given Verapamil if:

n you have a sudden and rapid fall in blood pressure (cardiogenic shock)
n you have heart failure that is not being treated
n you have a sudden heart attack, particularly if a slow heart beat, low blood pressure or a type of heart failure

called ‘left ventricular failure’.
You will not be given this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this medicine.

Continued overleaf

C7HD1RBJ1

Verapamil Rosemont 40mg/5ml
Oral Solution

15.12.15

40mg/5ml

TWO

C7HD1RBJ1

1 of 2

P0696
-

YES

-

150ml

299

210 x 300mm (folded 150 x 30mm)
1

Black

Keyline

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide