Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE BP TABLETS 120 MG

Active substance(s): VERAPAMIL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Verapamil Hydrochloride
40mg , 80mg and 120mg Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
Other medicines and Verapamil Tablets
taking this medicine because it contains
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
important information for you.
have recently taken or might take any other
!
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
medicines.
again.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of
!
If you have any further questions, ask your
the following:
!
doctor or pharmacist.
Beta-blockers used to treat high blood pressure
!
This medicine has been prescribed for you
and heart conditions (these include atenolol,
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
propranolol and metoprolol)
them, even if their signs of illness are the same
!
Alpha blockers used to treat high blood
as yours.
pressure and heart conditions (these include
!
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
prazosin and terazosin)
pharmacist. This includes any possible
!
Diuretics (also called "water pills")
symptoms not listed in this leaflet. See section
!
Medicines known as "statins" such as
4.
atorvastatin, lovastatin and simvastatin, used to
lower cholesterol levels
What is in this leaflet:
!
Any other medicine for high blood pressure or
1. What Verapamil Tablets are and what they
an abnormal heart beat (arrhythmia) such as
are used for
quinidine, flecainide, digoxin and digitoxin
2. What you need to know before you take
!
Medicines used to treat depression (including
Verapamil Tablets
the herbal product St John's Wort), anxiety or
3. How to take Verapamil Tablets
psychosis. These may include imipramine,
4. Possible side effects
buspirone and lithium
5. How to store Verapamil Tablets
!
Medicines known as immunosuppressants
6. Contents of the pack and other information
such as ciclosporin, sirolimus, everolimus and
tacrolimus. These are used to prevent organ
1. WHAT VERAPAMIL TABLETS ARE AND
transplant rejection
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
!
Glibenclamide, used to treat certain types of
diabetes
!
Aspirin, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
Verapamil Tablets are used to treat mild to
painkiller (NSAID) used to relieve pain and
moderate high blood pressure (hypertension) and
reduce fever
chest pains caused by lack of oxygen getting to the
!
Almotriptan, used to treat migraine
heart (angina pectoris). They can also be used for
!
Midazolam, used as a sedative or anaesthetic
treatment of a fast heart beat (tachycardia) and to
!
Theophylline, used to treat asthma
treat and prevent certain types of abnormal heart
!
Doxorubicin, an anti-cancer medicine
beats.
!
Cimetidine, used to treat indigestion or
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
stomach ulcers
TAKE VERAPAMIL TABLETS
!
Carbamazepine, phenytoin or phenobarbital
(phenobarbitone). These medicines are used
as anti-convulsants
Do not take Verapamil Tablets if you:
!
!
Rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis and other
Are hypersensitive (allergic) to verapamil
types of infection
hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of
!
Ritonavir, used to treat HIV
Verapamil Tablets(Listed in section 6.)
!
!
Erythromycin, clarithromycin and telithromycin,
Have low blood pressure
!
used to treat certain types of infection
Have heart failure and are taking beta-blockers
!
!
Colchicine or sulfinpyrazone, used to treat gout
Have heart failure or severe problems with
!
Dantrolene used as a muscle relaxant.
impulses and rhythms of the heart (second or
third degree atrioventricular block or sick sinus
If you are going to have surgery, including dental,
syndrome) unless you have a pacemaker
!
tell your doctor or dentist you are taking this
Have Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome (rapid
medicine.
heart rate sometimes associated with dizziness
or faintness).
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Do not drink grapefruit juice whilst taking verapamil
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are
as this may affect how your medicine works.
pregnant, planning on becoming pregnant before
taking this medicine. Do not take if you are breast
Warnings and precautions
feeding or plan to breastfeed. This is because
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
small amounts of this medicine may pass into the
Verapamil Tablets if you:
!
mother's milk.
Have any liver problems as this may affect the
dose you require
!
Driving and using machines
Have any kidney problems
!
These tablets may cause dizziness or fatigue,
Have a condition where the nerve to muscle
particularly when you first start taking it. If you are
transmission is affected e.g. myasthenia gravis,
affected you should not drive or operate
Lambert-Eaton syndrome or advanced
machinery.
Duchenne muscular dystrophy
!
Have had a heart attack or have problems with
Verapamil Tablets with food, drink and alcohol
the impulses of the heart (first degree
Do not drink grapefruit juice while taking this
atrioventicular block).
medicine. This is because drinking grapefruit juice
can increase the effects of verapamil and should
Your doctor will monitor your blood pressure
be avoided while taking this medicine.
regularly whilst you are taking this medicine.

Limit the amount of alcohol you drink while taking
this medicine. This is because drinking alcohol
while taking this medicine will increase the chance
of you having a problem with your liver. Talk to your
doctor or pharmacist about the amount of alcohol
you can drink.
Verapamil Tablets contain lactose
This medicine contains lactose (a type of sugar), if
you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars talk to your doctor
before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE VERAPAMIL TABLETS
Always take Verapamil Tablets exactly as your
doctor has instructed you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Heart /blood vessels - fast, slow or
irregular heartbeat, low blood pressure,
flushing/reddening of the skin, swelling of
the ankles, hands or feet
Stomach - constipation, feeling or being
sick, pain or discomfort in the stomach,
swelling of the gums
Skin - hair loss, skin rash or itching,
discolouring, tingling or prickling feeling,
blisters, ulcers, numbness
Muscle - weakness, aches, pains in the
joints and/or muscles
Reproductive system - problems getting
and maintaining an erection, enlarged breasts in
men (reversible when treatment is stopped),
stopping of menstrual periods in women
Other - tiredness, liver problems which can be
detected by blood tests done by your doctor.

Taking this medicine
!
Take this medicine by mouth
Reporting of side effects
!
Swallow the tablets whole. Do not crush or
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
chew your tablets
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
!
If you feel the effect of your medicine is too
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
weak or too strong do not change the dose
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
yourself, but ask your doctor.
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
The usual dose for:
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
Angina is 120mg, three times a day.
Tachycardia (increased heart rate)
5. HOW TO STORE VERAPAMIL TABLETS
!
For an adult is 40mg to 120mg, three times a
day
Check the expiry date printed on the label or side
!
For children 2 years and above: 40mg to
of the box. Do not use after the expiry date stated
120mg, two to three times daily according to
on the label.
age.
Hypertension (high blood pressure)
Store in a cool, dry place.
!
For an adult is 160mg, two times daily
In case of any visible signs of deterioration, you
For children up to 10mg/kg/day in divided
!
should discard the package.
doses, as directed by your doctor.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask you pharmacist
Elderly:
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
The prescribed dose may be lower than the usual
These measures help to protect the environment.
dose.
Patients with impaired liver or kidney function or
cardiac conduction problems may be prescribed a
reduced dose.
If you take more Verapamil Tablets than you
should
This medicine is to be taken at regular intervals, as
determined by the physician. If you take too many
tablets by mistake contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Take your tablet pack with you.
If you stop taking Verapamil Tablets
Keep taking your tablets until your doctor tells you
to stop. Do not stop taking your tablets just
because you feel better. If you stop taking this
medicine your symptoms may come back.
If you forget to take Verapamil Tablets
If you have forgotten to take a dose, leave out that
dose completely. Take your next dose at the
normal time. If you have trouble remembering to
take the tablets, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Verapamil Tablets contain:
Each Verapamil Hydrochloride 40mg Tablet
contains 40mg of the active ingredient verapamil
Hydrochloride.
Each Verapamil Hydrochloride 80mg Tablet
contains 80mg of the active ingredient verapamil
Hydrochloride.
Each Verapamil Hydrochloride 120mg Tablet
contains 120mg of the active ingredient verapamil
Hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are: microcrystalline
cellulose, lactose, methylcellulose, maize starch,
colloidal silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate,
hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (E464), quinoline
yellow (E104) and titanium dioxide (E171).
What Verapamil Tablets look like and contents
of the pack
Verapamil Tablets are supplied in packs of 28, 30,
56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 112, 120 and 500.
Not all pack sizes are marketed.

If you experience any of the following then
STOP taking the medicine and contact a doctor
Marketing Authorisation Holder
immediately
Ennogen Pharma Ltd
Allergic reaction: itching, rashes, difficulty
!
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate
breathing and swelling of the face, lips or
Riverside Way, Dartford, DA1 5BS,
tongue
United Kingdom
Palpitations, chest pains for the first time or
!
chest pains becoming more frequent.
Manufacturer:
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following
LA GAP Pharmaceuticals Ltd
side effects, they get worse or you notice any other
Woolmer Way, Bordon, Hampshire, GU359QE
effects not listed:
UNITED KINGDOM
Nervous system - headaches, dizziness, 'pins
and needles', involuntary shaking or spasm
Ears - spinning sensation, 'ringing in the ears'
This leaflet was last revised in February 2014.
SIZE : 160 X 270 (mm) Back

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide