Skip to Content

VERACUR GEL

Active substance(s): FORMALDEHYDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Veracur Gel

Formaldehyde 0.75% w/w
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to
use Veracur Gel carefully to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 12
weeks.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Veracur Gel is and what it is used for
2.
Before you use Veracur Gel
3.
How to use Veracur Gel
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Veracur Gel
6.
Further information
1. WHAT VERACUR GEL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Veracur Gel is a clear, colourless gel for application to the skin. It is used to treat
warts and verrucae. Verrucae are warts that form on the sole of the foot. Warts
and verrucae are infectious.
2. BEFORE YOU USE VERACUR GEL
Do not use Veracur Gel
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to formaldehyde or any of the other
ingredients in Veracur Gel (see section 6).
• If you have poor blood circulation to your hands and feet.
• On broken skin.
Take special care with Veracur Gel
• Veracur Gel is for external use only and should only be used on warts or
verrucae.
• Veracur Gel should not be applied to the face, genital areas or large areas of
skin.
• If symptoms persist after 12 weeks, contact your doctor.
• Before treatment with Veracur Gel, if required, protect the surrounding healthy
skin with a thin film of petroleum jelly.
If you are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Veracur Gel if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, planning
a family or breast-feeding unless your doctor has told you that it is safe to do so.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Veracur Gel
Veracur Gel contains formaldehyde which may cause local skin reactions such as
contact dermatitis.
3. HOW TO USE VERACUR GEL
Always use Veracur Gel exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Usual Dose
Veracur Gel is for external use only.
For adults and children:
• Apply Veracur Gel directly to the wart or verruca and cover it with a plaster,
twice daily.
• Remove the scale and dead tissue from the top of the wart with an emery board
or pumice stone.
• You should cover the surrounding healthy skin with petroleum jelly before you
apply the Veracur Gel.
It is important to apply the gel carefully.
You may need to treat a wart or verruca for eight weeks or more.
If your wart or verruca does not get better after 12 weeks, see your doctor.
If you use more Veracur Gel than you should
Excess Veracur Gel should be washed off with soap and water.
If you forget to use Veracur Gel
If you forget an application of Veracur Gel, use it when you remember. If you do
not remember until it is nearly time for the next application, just miss that
application, then continue as usual.
If you accidently swallow Veracur Gel, tell your doctor immediately or go to the
nearest hospital casualty department.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Veracur Gel can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
• Sometimes after using Veracur Gel, your skin may be irritated, itchy or red and
some people may have dermatitis. If this happens, stop using Veracur Gel.
• Formaldehyde vapour may irritate your eyes and nose making you cough or
cause difficulty in swallowing. Spasm of the larynx (voice-box), bronchitis,
asthma and pneumonia have also been reported after repeated exposure to
formaldehyde. These side effects have not been reported with the use of
Veracur gel and are unlikely to occur.
• Warts, verrucae and the surrounding skin may become white and hardened
where it has come into contact with Veracur Gel. This is an expected side effect.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE VERACUR GEL
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Always replace the cap on your tube of Veracur Gel.
Do not use Veracur Gel after the expiry date which is stated on the end of the
tube and on the carton after Use by. The expiry date refers to the last day of the
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Veracur Gel contains
- The active substance is formaldehyde 0.75% w/w.
- The other ingredients are carbopol 940, sodium hydroxide and deionised water.
What Veracur Gel looks like and contents of the pack
Veracur Gel is a clear, colourless gel which comes in an aluminium tube
containing 15g. Emery boards and plasters are enclosed for complete treatment.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Typharm Ltd, 14D Wendover Road,
Rackheath Industrial Estate, Norwich, NR13 6LH.
Manufacturer: Pharmaserve Ltd, Clifton Technology Park, Wynne Avenue,
Swinton, Manchester, M27 8FF.
Date of Leaflet Preparation: July 2009.

page size:
110mm x 236mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide