Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VENTOLIN ACCUHALER 200 MCG

Active substance(s): SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
GSK-FRA-Evreux-FREVR

1 What Ventolin Accuhaler is and what it is
used for

Counter
Full
Empty
60
0

Outer Case

 entolin Accuhaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. This
V
belongs to a group of medicines called fast-acting bronchodilators.

Thumbgrip

United Kingdom-GBR

• B
 ronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay open. This
makes it easier for air to get in and out.

Mouthpiece

Lever

• They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and cough.

N/A
02_033_01

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

N/A
N/A
1
K

0

200 micrograms
salbutamol sulfate

Ventolin® Accuhaler®

Ventolin

 ead all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
R
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Ventolin Accuhaler is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Ventolin Accuhaler
3 How to use Ventolin Accuhaler
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Ventolin Accuhaler
6 Contents of the pack and other information

 entolin Accuhaler is used to treat breathing problems in people with
V
asthma and similar conditions. This includes relieving and preventing
asthma brought on by exercise or other “triggers”. These are things,
which bring on asthma symptoms in some people. Common triggers
include house dust, pollen, cats, dogs and cigarette smoke.



2 What you need to know before you use
Ventolin Accuhaler
Do not use Ventolin Accuhaler if:
• you are allergic to salbutamol sulfate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• you unexpectedly go into early labour (premature labour) or
threatened abortion.
• you have a severe milk-protein allergy.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Ventolin
Accuhaler if:
• your asthma is active (for example you have frequent symptoms
or flare ups or limited physical ability). Your doctor may start or
increase a medicine to control your asthma such as an inhaled
corticosteroid

• y ou have high blood pressure
• you have an overactive thyroid gland
• you have a history of heart problems such as an irregular or fast
heartbeat or angina
• you are taking xanthine derivatives (such as theophylline) or
steroids to treat asthma
• you are taking water tablets (diuretics), sometimes used to treat
high blood pressure or a heart condition.
Other medicines and Ventolin Accuhaler
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. Remember to
take this medicine with you if you have to go to hospital.
In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking:
• medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
• other medicines for your asthma.
Ventolin Accuhaler with food and drink
You can use Ventolin Accuhaler at any time of day, with or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ventolin is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any
tools or machines.
Ventolin Accuhaler contains lactose monohydrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3 How to use Ventolin Accuhaler
 lways use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check
A
with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.
 dults, adolescents aged 12 years and over and children 4 to
A
11 years of age
• to relieve asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms).
• to prevent asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms) 10 to 15
minutes before exercise or exposure to a “trigger”.
• the maximum dose is one inhalation (200 micrograms) four
times a day.
Instructions for use
• Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use
your inhaler. They should check how you use it from time to time.
Not using the Ventolin Accuhaler properly or as prescribed may
mean that it will not help your asthma as it should.
• The Ventolin Accuhaler device holds blisters containing Ventolin
as a powder.
• There is a counter on top of the Ventolin Accuhaler which tells
you how many doses are left. It counts down to 0. The numbers
5 to 0 will appear in red to warn you when there are only a few
doses left. Once the counter shows 0, your inhaler is empty.
Do not use your inhaler more often than the doctor told you to. Tell
your doctor if your medicine does not seem to be working as well
as usual, as your chest problem may be getting worse and you may
need a different medicine.
Your doctor may have told you to take more than this as an
emergency treatment if your wheezing or breathing gets very bad.
It is very important that you keep to your doctor’s instructions as to
how many blisters to take and how often to use your inhaler.

Using your inhaler

1

To open your Ventolin
Accuhaler, hold the outer case
in one hand and put the thumb of
your other hand on the thumbgrip.
Push your thumb away from you as
far as it will go. You will hear a click.
This will open a small hole in the
mouthpiece.

2

Hold your Ventolin Accuhaler
with the mouthpiece towards
you. You can hold it in either your
right or left hand. Slide the lever
away from you as far as it will go.
You will hear a click. This places
a dose of your medicine in the
mouthpiece.

Every time the lever is pushed back a blister is opened inside
and the powder made ready for you to inhale. Do not play
with the lever as this opens the blisters and wastes medicine.

3

Hold the Ventolin Accuhaler away from your mouth,
breathe out as far as is comfortable. Do not breathe
into your Ventolin Accuhaler. Do not breath in again yet.

62000000003941

62000000003941

PHARMA CODE

1

4

Put the mouthpiece to your
lips; breathe in steadily
and deeply through the Ventolin
Accuhaler with your mouth, not
through your nose.
Remove the Ventolin Accuhaler
from your mouth.
Hold your breath for about 10 seconds or for as long as is
comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.

5

To close the Ventolin Accuhaler,
slide the thumbgrip back
towards you, as far as it will go. You
will hear a click. The lever will return
to its original position and is reset.
Your Accuhaler is now ready for you
to use again.

0

Cleaning your inhaler
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Accuhaler with a dry tissue to clean it.
If you use more Ventolin than you should
If you use more than you should, talk to a doctor as soon as
possible.
The following effects may happen:
• your heart beating faster than usual
• hyperactivity.
These effects usually wear off in a few hours.

• you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an extra beat

If you forget to use Ventolin Accuhaler

• these may affect up to 1 in 10 people.

• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it

If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon as
possible. Do not stop using this medicine unless told to do so.

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK

• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose

Body text size: 9pt

• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Ventolin Accuhaler
Do not stop using Ventolin Accuhaler without talking to your doctor.

Horizontal Scale: 100%
Smallest text size: 8pt
Microtext: No

Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
• y ou feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than usual
(palpitations). This is usually harmless, and usually stops after you
have used the medicine for a while

• you feel shaky

Leading: 11.2pt

Allergic Reactions (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Ventolin and see a
doctor straight away. Signs of an allergic reaction include: swelling
of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty
in swallowing or breathing, itchy rash, feeling faint and light
headed, and collapse.

T ell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects, which
may also happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• c hanges in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour, such as
restlessness and excitability.
T he following side effects can also happen but the frequency
of these are not known:
• c hest pain, due to heart problems such as angina. Tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist if this occurs. Do not stop using this medicine
unless told to do so.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
If you think this medicine is not working well enough for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual,
talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Your chest problem may be
getting worse and you may need a different medicine. Do not take
extra doses of Ventolin Accuhaler unless your doctor tells you to.

62000000003941

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

• feeling shaky

4 Possible side effects

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

If your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight after
taking this medicine, stop using it immediately, and tell your
doctor as soon as possible.

• mouth and throat irritation

5 How to store Ventolin Accuhaler

• muscle cramps.

• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

• Do not store above 30°C.

• a low level of potassium in your blood

• D
 o not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on
the label and carton after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.

L ike all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with
this medicine:

• headache.

• increased blood flow to your extremities (peripheral dilatation).

• If you are told to stop taking this medicine return any unused
Ventolin Accuhaler to your pharmacist to be destroyed.
Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer
use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio please call, free of charge:

6 Contents of the pack and other information

Product name Ventolin Accuhaler

What Ventolin Accuhaler contains
• The active substance is salbutamol sulfate.
• The other ingredient is lactose.
• Each blister contains 200 micrograms of salbutamol sulfate.

Reference number 10949/0252

What Ventolin Accuhaler looks like and contents of the pack
Ventolin Accuhaler contains a foil strip. The foil protects the powder
for inhalation from the effects of the atmosphere.
Each dose is pre-dispensed.
Each inhaler contains 60 doses of 200 micrograms of salbutamol
sulfate.

 entolin and Accuhaler are registered trade marks of the
V
GSK group of companies

0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:

T his is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of
Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2015

© 2015 GSK group of companies. All rights reserved

Marketing Authorisation holder
Glaxo Wellcome UK Limited
Stockley Park West
Uxbridge
Middlesex UB11 1BT
Manufacturer
Glaxo Wellcome Production
Zone Industrielle No. 2
23 Rue Lavoisier
27000 Evreux
France

Page 1 of 1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide