Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VENTOLIN 200MICROGRAMS ACCUHALER

Active substance(s): SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
If you think this medicine is not working well enough for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual, talk to your
doctor as soon as possible. Your chest problem may be getting worse and
you may need a different medicine. Do not take extra doses of Ventolin
Accuhaler unless your doctor tells you to.

POM

Ventolin ® 200 micrograms Accuhaler ®

PL Number: 15184/1119

Ventolin & Accuhaler are registered trademarks of the GlaxoSmithKline
Group of Companies.

(salbutamol sulphate)

Patient Information Leaflet

Leaflet revision date: 29/05/14

5

How to store Ventolin Accuhaler

EXPIRY DATE
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the label or carton
label. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to.
STORING YOUR MEDICINE
THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
* KEEP
CHILDREN.
* Do not store above 30ºC. Store in the original packaging.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
Your medicine is called Ventolin 200 micrograms Accuhaler, throughout the
rest of this leaflet it will be referred to as Ventolin Accuhaler.
What is in this leaflet:

6 Contents of the pack and other information
Your medicine
Each blister contains 200 micrograms of salbutamol sulphate. Also contains
lactose

1 What Ventolin Accuhaler is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Ventolin Accuhaler
3 How to use Ventolin Accuhaler
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Ventolin Accuhaler

What is in your medicine
Ventolin Accuhaler is a plastic inhaler device containing a foil strip with 60
blisters. Each blister contains 200 micrograms of the active ingredient
salbutamol (as sulphate) and lactose which acts as the ‘carrier’. The blisters
protect the powder for inhalation from the effects of the atmosphere. The
device has a counter which tells you the number of blisters remaining. It
counts down from 60 to 0. To show when the last five blisters have been
reached the numbers appear in red. When the counter shows 0 your inhaler
is empty and should be disposed of.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Ventolin Accuhaler is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Production Zone
Industrielle, No 2, 23 Rue Lavoisier, 27000 Evreux, France and is procured
from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
Page 4

Ref:1119/270514/1/F

6 Contents of the pack and other information
1

What Ventolin Accuhaler is and what it is used for

Ventolin Accuhaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. This belongs to a
group of medicines called fast-acting bronchodilators.
• Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay open. This makes it
easier for air to get in and out.
• They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and cough.
Ventolin Accuhaler is used to treat breathing problems in people with asthma
and similar conditions. This includes relieving and preventing asthma brought
on by exercise or other “triggers”. These are things, which bring on asthma
symptoms in some people. Common triggers include house dust, pollen,
cats, dogs and cigarette smoke.

2

What you need to know before you use Ventolin Accuhaler

Do not use Ventolin Accuhaler if:
• you are allergic to salbutamol sulfate or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• you have a severe milk-protein allergy.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Ventolin
Accuhaler if:
• your asthma is active (for example you have frequent symptoms or flare
ups or limited physical ability). Your doctor may start or increase a
medicine to control your asthma such as an inhaled corticosteroid
• you have high blood pressure
• you have an overactive thyroid gland
• you have a history of heart problems such as an irregular or fast heartbeat
or angina
• you are taking xanthine derivatives (such as theophylline) or steroids to
treat asthma
• you are taking water tablets (diuretics), sometimes used to treat high blood
pressure or a heart condition.
Other medicines and Ventolin Accuhaler
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. Remember to
take this medicine with you if you have to go to hospital.
In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking:
• medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
• other medicines for your asthma.
Ventolin Accuhaler with food and drink
You can use Ventolin Accuhaler at any time of day, with or without food.

Page 1

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning
to have a baby, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ventolin is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or
machines.

3

How to use Ventolin Accuhaler

Always use your Ventolin Accuhaler exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults, adolescents aged 12 years and over and children 4 to 11 years
of age
• to relieve asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms).
• to prevent asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms) 10 to 15 minutes
before exercise or exposure to a “trigger”.
• the maximum dose is one inhalation (200 micrograms) four times a day.
Instructions for use
• Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your inhaler.
They should check how you use it from time to time. Not using the
Ventolin Accuhaler properly or as prescribed may mean that it will not help
your asthma as it should.
• The Ventolin Accuhaler device holds blisters containing Ventolin as a
powder
• There is a counter on top of the Ventolin Accuhaler which tells you how
many doses are left. It counts down to 0. The numbers 5 to 0 will appear
in red to warn you when there are only a few doses left. Once the counter
shows 0, your inhaler is empty.
Do not use your inhaler more often than the doctor told you to. Tell your
doctor if your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual, as
your chest problem may be getting worse and you may need a different
medicine.
Your doctor may have told you to take more than this as an emergency
treatment if your wheezing or breathing gets very bad. It is very important
that you keep to your doctor’s instructions as to how many blisters to take
and how often to use your inhaler.
Page 2

Using your inhaler
1 To open your Ventolin Accuhaler, hold the outer
case in one hand and put the thumb of your
other hand on the thumbgrip. Push your thumb
away from you as far as it will go. You will hear
a click. This will open a small hole in the
mouthpiece.
2 Hold your Ventolin Accuhaler with the
mouthpiece towards you. You can hold it in
either your right or left hand. Slide the lever
away from you as far as it will go. You will hear
a click. This places a dose of your medicine in
the mouthpiece.
Every time the lever is pushed back a blister is
opened inside and the powder made ready for you
to inhale. Do not play with the lever as this opens
the blisters and wastes medicine.
3 Hold the Ventolin Accuhaler away from your
mouth, breathe out as far as is comfortable.
Do not breathe into your Ventolin Accuhaler.
Do not breath in again yet.

Cleaning your inhaler
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Accuhaler with a dry tissue to clean it.




If you use more Ventolin than you should
If you use more than you should, talk to a doctor as soon as possible.
The following effects may happen:
• your heart beating faster than usual
• you feel shaky.
• hyperactivity

If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Do
not stop using this medicine unless told to do so.

These effects usually wear off in a few hours.
If you forget to use Ventolin Accuhaler
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Ventolin Accuhaler
Do not stop using Ventolin Accuhaler without talking to your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

4 Put the mouthpiece to your lips; breathe in
steadily and deeply through the Ventolin
Accuhaler with your mouth, not through your
nose. Remove the Ventolin Accuhaler from your
mouth. Hold your breath for about 10 seconds
or for as long as is comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.

If your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight after taking this
medicine, stop using it immediately, and tell your doctor as soon as
possible.

5 To close the Ventolin Accuhaler, slide the
thumbgrip back towards you, as far as it will go.
You will hear a click. The lever will return to its
original position and is reset. Your Accuhaler is
now ready for you to use again

Allergic Reactions (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Ventolin and see a doctor straight
away. Signs of an allergic reaction include: swelling of the face, lips, mouth,
tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy
rash, feeling faint and light headed, and collapse.

Like all medicines, Ventolin Accuhaler can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:

Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
• you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than usual (palpitations).
This is usually harmless, and usually stops after you have used the
medicine for a while

you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an extra beat
these may affect up to 1 in 10 people.

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects which may also
happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• feeling shaky
• headache.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• mouth and throat irritation
• muscle cramps.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• a low level of potassium in your blood
• increased blood flow to your extremities (peripheral dilatation).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• changes in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour, such as restlessness
and excitability.
The following side effects can also happen but the frequency of these
are not known:
• chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina. Tell your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist if this occurs. Do not stop using this medicine unless told to
do so.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Ref:1119/270514/1/B

Page 3

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

POM
If you think this medicine is not working well enough for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual, talk to your
doctor as soon as possible. Your chest problem may be getting worse and
you may need a different medicine. Do not take extra doses of Salbutamol
Accuhaler unless your doctor tells you to.

5 How to store Salbutamol Accuhaler
EXPIRY DATE
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the label or carton
label. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to.
STORING YOUR MEDICINE
THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
* KEEP
CHILDREN.
* Do not store above 30ºC. Store in the original packaging.

6

Salbutamol 200 micrograms Accuhaler ®

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Salbutamol Accuhaler is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Production Zone
Industrielle, No 2, 23 Rue Lavoisier, 27000 Evreux, France and is procured
from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
PL Number:

15184/1119

Accuhaler is registered trademarks of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of
Companies.
Leaflet revision date: 29/05/14

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

(salbutamol sulphate)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
Your medicine is called Salbutamol 200 micrograms Accuhaler, throughout
the rest of this leaflet it will be referred to as Salbutamol Accuhaler.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Salbutamol Accuhaler is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Salbutamol Accuhaler
3 How to use Salbutamol Accuhaler
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Salbutamol Accuhaler
6 Contents of the pack and other information

Contents of the pack and other information
1

Your medicine
Each blister contains 200 micrograms of salbutamol sulphate. Also contains
lactose
What is in your medicine
Salbutamol Accuhaler is a plastic inhaler device containing a foil strip with 60
blisters. Each blister contains 200 micrograms of the active ingredient
salbutamol (as sulphate) and lactose which acts as the ‘carrier’. The blisters
protect the powder for inhalation from the effects of the atmosphere. The
device has a counter which tells you the number of blisters remaining. It
counts down from 60 to 0. To show when the last five blisters have been
reached the numbers appear in red. When the counter shows 0 your inhaler
is empty and should be disposed of.
Page 4

Ref:1119/290514/2/F

What Salbutamol Accuhaler is and what it is used for

Salbutamol Accuhaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. This belongs to
a group of medicines called bronchodilators.
• Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay open. This makes it
easier for air to get in and out.
• They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and cough.
Salbutamol Accuhaler is used to treat breathing problems in people with
asthma and similar conditions. This includes relieving and preventing asthma
brought on by exercise or other “triggers”. These are things, which bring on
asthma symptoms in some people. Common triggers include house dust,
pollen, cats, dogs and cigarette smoke.

2 What you need to know before you use Salbutamol

Accuhaler
Do not use Ventolin Accuhaler if:
• you are allergic to salbutamol sulfate or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• you have a severe milk-protein allergy.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Ventolin
Accuhaler if:
• your asthma is active (for example you have frequent symptoms
or flare ups or limited physical ability). Your doctor may start or increase a
medicine to control your asthma such as an inhaled corticosteroid
• you have high blood pressure
• you have an overactive thyroid gland
• you have a history of heart problems such as an irregular or fast
heartbeat or angina
• you are taking xanthine derivatives (such as theophylline) or steroids to
treat asthma
• you are taking water tablets (diuretics), sometimes used to treat high blood
pressure or a heart condition.
Other medicines and Ventolin Accuhaler
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines. Remember to
take this medicine with you if you have to go to hospital.
In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking:
• medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
• other medicines for your asthma.
Ventolin Accuhaler with food and drink
You can use Ventolin Accuhaler at any time of day, with or without food.

Page 1

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning
to have a baby, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.

Your doctor may have told you to take more than this as an emergency
treatment if your wheezing or breathing gets very bad. It is very important
that you keep to your doctor’s instructions as to how many blisters to take
and how often to use your inhaler.

Driving and using machines
Ventolin is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or
machines.

Using your inhaler

3 How to use Salbutamol Accuhaler
Always use your Salbutamol Accuhaler exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults, adolescents aged 12 years and over and children 4 to 11 years
of age
• to relieve asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms).
• to prevent asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms) 10 to 15 minutes
before exercise or exposure to a “trigger”.
• the maximum dose is one inhalation (200 micrograms) four times a day.
Instructions for use
• Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your inhaler.
They should check how you use it from time to time. Not using the
Salbutamol Accuhaler properly or as prescribed may mean that it will not
help your asthma as it should.
• The Salbutamol Accuhaler device holds blisters containing Salbutamol as
a powder
• There is a counter on top of the Salbutamol Accuhaler which tells you how
many doses are left. It counts down to 0. The numbers 5 to 0 will appear
in red to warn you when there are only a few doses left. Once the counter
shows 0, your inhaler is empty.
Do not use your inhaler more often than the doctor told you to. Tell your
doctor if your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual, as
your chest problem may be getting worse and you may need a different
medicine.

1 To open your Salbutamol Accuhaler, hold the
outer case in one hand and put the thumb of
your other hand on the thumbgrip. Push your
thumb away from you as far as it will go.
You will hear a click. This will open a small
hole in the mouthpiece.

5 To close the Salbutamol Accuhaler, slide the
thumbgrip back towards you, as far as it will go.
You will hear a click. The lever will return to its
original position and is reset. Your Accuhaler is
now ready for you to use again

Allergic Reactions (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Salbutamol and see a doctor
straight away. Signs of an allergic reaction include: swelling of the face, lips,
mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or
breathing, itchy rash, feeling faint and light headed, and collapse.

Cleaning your inhaler
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Accuhaler with a dry tissue to clean it.

Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
• you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than usual (palpitations).
This is usually harmless, and usually stops after you have used the
medicine for a while
• you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an extra beat
• these may affect up to 1 in 10 people.

2 Hold your Salbutamol Accuhaler with the
mouthpiece towards you. You can hold it in
either your right or left hand. Slide the lever
away from you as far as it will go. You will hear
a click. This places a dose of your medicine in
the mouthpiece.

If you use more Salbutamol than you should
If you use more than you should, talk to a doctor as soon as possible.
The following effects may happen:
• your heart beating faster than usual
• you feel shaky.
• hyperactivity
These effects usually wear off in a few hours.

Every time the lever is pushed back a blister is
opened inside and the powder made ready for you
to inhale. Do not play with the lever as this opens
the blisters and wastes medicine.

If you forget to use Salbutamol Accuhaler
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

3 Hold the Salbutamol Accuhaler away from your
mouth, breathe out as far as is comfortable.
Do not breathe into your Salbutamol Accuhaler.
Do not breath in again yet.

If you stop using Salbutamol Accuhaler
Do not stop using Salbutamol Accuhaler without talking to your doctor.

4 Put the mouthpiece to your lips; breathe in
steadily and deeply through the Salbutamol
Accuhaler with your mouth, not through your
nose. Remove the Salbutamol Accuhaler from
your mouth. Hold your breath for about 10
seconds or for as long as is comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Do
not stop using this medicine unless told to do so.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects which may also
happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• feeling shaky
• headache.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• mouth and throat irritation
• muscle cramps.
Rare (may affcet up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• a low level of potassium in your blood
• increased blood flow to your extremities (peripheral dilatation).
Very rare (may affcet up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• changes in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour, such as restlessness
and excitability.

4 Possible side effects
If your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight after taking this
medicine, stop using it immediately, and tell your doctor as soon as
possible.

The following side effects can also happen but the frequency of these
are not known:
• chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina. Tell your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist if this occurs. Do not stop using this medicine unless told to
do so.

Like all medicines, Salbutamol Accuhaler can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Page 2

Ref:1119/290514/2/B

Page 3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide