Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VENTMAX SR 8MG

Active substance(s): SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
567_FR00265_V6_VENTMAX_567_FR00265_V6 15/06/15 17:46 Page1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Ventmax® SR 4 mg & 8 mg Capsules
salbutamol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only.Do not pass it on to others.
it may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Ventmax is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ventmax
3. How to take Ventmax
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ventmax
6. Contents of the pack and other information.

1. What Ventmax is and what it is used for
Ventmax SR Capsules are used to help relieve the symptoms of asthma and
other conditions that cause breathing problems. The active ingredient,
salbutamol, is one of a group of medicines called bronchodilators or ‘relievers’.
Salbutamol relaxes the muscles in the walls of the small air passages in the
lungs. This helps to open up the airways and so helps to relieve chest tightness,
wheezing and cough so that you can breathe more easily.
The capsules are manufactured in a way that allows the salbutamol to be
released and slowly absorbed by your body so that you get relief over a period of
several hours.
Taking Ventmax at the same time as other prescribed anti-inflammatory
medicines, such as steroids, will help you to breathe more easily.

2. What you need to know before you take Ventmax
Do not take Ventmax:


if you are allergic to salbutamol or any of the other ingredients contained in
Ventmax.

Take special care with Ventmax and always tell your doctor if:










you suffer from an over active thyroid gland
you suffer from high blood pressure
you suffer from any disease of the heart or if your symptoms appear to be
getting worse
you experience chest pains
you suffer from any disease of the heart
you suffer from an irregular heart beat
you are diabetic
you suffer from low levels of potassium in your blood
your asthma seems to be getting worse. Perhaps you are more wheezy and
short of breath than usual, your capsules or ‘reliever’ inhaler seems to be less
effective, you require more capsules or more puffs from your ‘reliever’ inhaler
than usual, or you do not seem to be getting better. Your doctor may
reassess your asthma and may change your treatment or give you an extra
medicine.

If you experience breathing difficulties while taking Ventmax, you may need to
use a quick-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler to help relieve your symptoms.
If you are an athlete it is important that you know that the salbutamol in these
capsules may produce a positive dope test reaction.

Taking other medicines
Before starting treatment, please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription. Remember to take these medicines and your inhalers with you if
you have to go into hospital.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking:
• beta-blockers (such as propanolol) or water tablets (diuretics), used to treat
high blood pressure or a heart condition
• theophylline, aminophylline or steroids, used to treat asthma
• antidepressants, particularly monoamine oxidase inhibitors

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or could become pregnant, talk to your
doctor before taking your capsules.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Ventmax
Ventmax contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.
Please read the back of this leaflet

567_FR00265_V6_VENTMAX_567_FR00265_V6 15/06/15 17:46 Page2

3. How to take Ventmax
Always take your capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The label on the carton will tell you how many capsules you should take and
when. It is very important that you take your capsules regularly. Do not stop
treatment even if you feel better unless told to do so by your doctor.
While you are taking Ventmax your doctor will want to check your asthma
regularly by carrying out simple breathing tests and may need to carry out blood
tests from time to time (see also: Section 4 - Possible side effects).

Dosage
Ventmax is formulated so that you only have to take your capsules twice a day.
It is important that you take your capsules 12 hours apart, preferably one in the
morning when you get up and one in the evening. Your capsules must be
swallowed whole with a glass of water while you are sitting or standing. Do not
break or chew your capsules.
For Adults, the elderly and children over the age of 12 years
The usual dose is one 8 mg capsule twice a day.
For Children aged 3 to 12 years
The usual dose is one 4 mg capsule twice a day.

If you take more Ventmax than you should
If you take more Ventmax than you should, contact your nearest casualty
department or tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. If you take too much
Ventmax it will cause your heart to beat faster than normal, affect your blood
pressure and make you feel shaky, nervous and mentally calm or peaceful.

If you forget to take Ventmax
If you forget to take Ventmax, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost
time for your next dose, wait until this dose is due. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Ventmax can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Very rare allergic reactions, including nettle rash or hives, wheezing, fall in blood
pressure, collapse or painless swelling of the skin on the face, neck, hands, feet
and lips have been reported. If you experience any of these, contact your doctor
or casualty department immediately.
Abnormally low levels of potassium in the blood (hypokalaemia) can be caused
by the regular taking of salbutamol, such as Ventmax. The low levels of
potassium, which can cause you to feel weak and thirsty, can worsen during an
acute asthma attack. Therefore, while you are taking Ventmax your doctor may
need to carry out blood tests from time to time.
The following side effects have been also reported. Tell your doctor as soon as
possible if you suffer from any of these side effects but do not stop treatment
unless told to do so:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• feeling shaky
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• feeling your heartbeat
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• hyperactivity in children
• rapid heartbeats with or without flushing may occur at high dose
• increased blood flow to your extremities
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• irregular heartbeat or an extra beat of the heart
• muscle cramps
Unknown
• feeling nervous
• headache
• dizziness
• restriction of blood flow to the heart

• nausea
• vomiting

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the YellowCard Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Ventmax
‡
‡
‡
‡

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Ventmax after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30ºC.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Ventmax contains:
The active substance in your capsules is salbutamol. Each capsule contains 4 mg or 8 mg
of salbutamol.
The other ingredients are sucrose, maize starch, colloidal anhydrous silica, methacrylic
copolymer, ethylcellulose, dibutyl sebacate, talc, gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), black
iron oxide (E172), yellow iron oxide (E172), erythrosine (E127), patent blue V (E131),
shellac, isopropyl alcohol, n-butyl alcohol, propylene glycol, water, ammonium hydroxide,
potassium hydroxide.
What Ventmax looks like and the contents of the pack:
Ventmax SR 4 mg capsules are opaque grey and pale green, marked ‘4 mg’. Ventmax SR
8 mg capsules are opaque white, marked ‘8 mg’. They are packed in blister packs of 28,
30, 56 and 60 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
The Marketing Authorisation Holder and manufacturer of Ventmax is
Chiesi Limited, 333 Styal Road, Manchester, M22 5LG, UK.

Is this leaflet hard to see or read? Phone 0161 488 5555 for
help.
This leaflet was last revised in 07/2015

FR00265.V6 / CP0009/5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide