Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VENOS MAX STRENGTH ALL IN ONE COLD & FLU RELIEF CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): GUAIFENESIN / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Venos Max Strength All in One Cold & Flu Relief Capsules
Paracetamol, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine Read all of this leaflet carefully before you take this medicine because it contains important information you need to know. This medicine is available without prescription, however, you still need to use this product carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice. or stimulants (e.g. ephedrine, amfetamines and xylometazoline). Please see your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you: are pregnant or breastfeeding suffer from kidney or liver problems, including alcoholic liver disease have diabetes 1) What is this medicine and what is have circulatory disorders such as a condition called Raynauds Phenomenon, which results it used for? from poor circulation in the fingers and toes This medicine contains: have angina paracetamol which is a pain reliever have an enlarged prostate gland, as this may (analgesic) and helps reduce your temperature cause more difficulty in passing urine. when you have a fever If you are taking any of the following guaifenesin which is an expectorant to help medicines please see your doctor: loosen phlegm phenylephrine which is a decongestant to medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as help you breathe more easily. colestyramine These capsules are used for the relief of the symptoms medicines to control feeling sick or being sick such as metoclopramide or domperidone of colds and flu and the pain and congestion of sinusitis, including aches and pains, headache, medicines called anti-coagulants, which are blocked nose and sore throat, chills and feverishness used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other (high temperature). They can also loosen stubborn coumarins you may take occasional doses of mucus (phlegm) and provide relief from chesty coughs. paracetamol but should consult your doctor if you need to take it on a regular basis 2) Is this medicine suitable for you? barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep), Do not take this medicine if you: such as phenobarbitones are allergic to paracetamol, guaifenesin, tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine, phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients amitriptyline have a serious heart condition or cardiovascular medicines to treat heart or circulatory problems, disorder(s) or to lower blood pressure, (e.g. digoxin, have high blood pressure (hypertension) guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa) have an overactive thyroid beta blockers (e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators (e.g. have glaucoma hydralazine) have difficulty passing urine phenothiazines used as sedatives (e.g. are taking antidepressant drugs called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), or have chlorpromazine, pericyazine and fluphenazine) taken them within the last 14 days - these are if you are going to have a general anaesthetic, medicines such as phenelzine and isocarboxazid as this may cause changes in heart rhythm. Please turn over are currently taking other decongestant drugs

2) Is this medicine suitable for you?
(Continued...) Contains paracetamol. Do not take with any other paracetamolcontaining products. Other important information: Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while taking this product. If you are taking medication, or are under medical care, consult your doctor before using this medicine. Long term use of this product is not recommended.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

nervousness, tremors or convulsions a rise in body temperature a rise in blood pressure with headache, vomiting (being sick) and irregular heart beat (palpitations). More rarely, the following side effects can happen: you may become more prone to bleeding, bruising, fever and infections such as sore throat and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.

5) How to store your medicine

3) How to take this medicine

Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew. Adults, the elderly and children 12 years and over: 2 capsules every 4 hours as required. Do not take more than 8 capsules in any 24 hour period. Do not give to children under 12 years. Do not exceed the stated dose. If your symptoms persist or worsen, you must see a doctor or pharmacist. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister foil. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25C.

6) What is in this medicine?

4) Possible side effects

Most people do not have any side effects while taking this medicine. However, if you experience any of the following side effects, or anything else unusual happens, stop taking the medicine immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist. Rare side effects are: allergic reactions such as skin rash stomach upsets tingling and coolness of the skin a faster or slower heart beat difficulty sleeping (insomnia)

Each blue / green hard capsule contains the active ingredients: paracetamol 500 mg, guaifenesin 100 mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1 mg. The other ingredients are: maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate and talc. The capsule shell is made of gelatin and contains the colours quinoline yellow (E104), indigo carmine (E132), erythrosine (E127) and titanium dioxide (E171). This product is available in pack sizes of 8 or 16 capsules, although not all pack sizes may be marketed.

7) Who makes this medicine?

The product is distributed by: Forest Laboratories UK Ltd., Dartford, Kent DA2 6SL, UK. The Marketing Authorisation holder and manufacturer is Perrigo, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK. Text revised: March 2012 PL 12063/0105 xxxxxxx

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide