Skip to Content

VENCARM XL 75MG PROLONGED-RELEASE CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): VENLAFAXINE HYDROCHLORIDE POLYMORPHIC FORM B / VENLAFAXINE HYDROCHLORIDE POLYMORPHIC FORM B / VENLAFAXINE HYDROCHLORIDE POLYMORPHIC FORM B

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Vencarm XL 37.5mg prolonged-release capsules, hard
Vencarm XL 75mg prolonged-release capsules, hard
Vencarm XL 150mg prolonged-release capsules, hard
Vencarm XL 225mg prolonged-release capsules, hard
Venlafaxine
Important things you should know about Vencarm XL
Please read all of this leaflet before you start to take your
medicine as it contains important information about
Vencarm XL
Vencarm XL is used to treat depression, severe and
persistent anxiety known as generalised anxiety disorder
(GAD), social anxiety disorder (also known as social phobia)
and panic disorder (panic attacks)
Vencarm XL is not for use in children and adolescents
See section 2 ‘use in children and adolescents’
If you have any concerns about how you feel, or about this
medication, it is important that you talk to your doctor
– even if you feel anxious or worried about doing so.
You may find it helpful to tell a friend or relative that you are
depressed or suffering from an anxiety disorder, and that you
have been prescribed this medication; it may be useful to
show them this leaflet.

Vencarm XL may not start to work immediately.
Some people taking antidepressants may feel worse before
feeling better. Your doctor may ask to see you again a
couple of weeks after you start treatment and then
regularly until you start to feel well again. Tell your doctor if
you do not start to feel better.

Some people who are depressed may think of harming
or killing themselves. If this happens you should see
your doctor or go to a hospital straight away – see
section 2 ‘Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your
depression or anxiety disorder’
If you take too many capsules, it is important to seek
immediate medical attention, even if you feel well,
because of the risk of serious side effects.

Do not stop taking Vencarm XL or change your dose
without the advice of your doctor even if you feel better.
If you stop taking Vencarm XL abruptly you may get
withdrawal reactions – see in section 3 ‘If you stop taking
Vencarm XL.

If you have heart problems such as fast or irregular
heart rate or high blood pressure you should talk to your
doctor before taking Vencarm XL - see in section 2 ‘What
you need to know before you take Vencarm XL’.
Taking certain other medicines with Vencarm XL may
cause problems. You should tell your doctor if you are
taking any other medicines - see in section 2 ‘What you
need to know before you take Vencarm XL’.

See your doctor without delay if you feel restless and
feel like you can’t keep still, feel ‘high’ or very over-excited,
have jerky muscle movements which you can’t control.
See section 4 ‘Possible side effects’ for other important
information.
If you are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant, or
breast-feeding, you should talk to your doctor. See section 2
‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’.
More information on all of these points is provided in the
rest of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for
you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.



















What is in this leaflet
1
2
3
4
5
6

What Vencarm XL is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Vencarm XL
How to take Vencarm XL
Possible side effects
How to store Vencarm XL
Contents of the pack and other information

 hat Vencarm XL is and
1 W
what it is used for
Vencarm XL is an antidepressant that belongs to a group of
medicines called serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake
inhibitors (SNRIs). This group of medicines is used to treat
depression and other conditions such as anxiety disorders. It
is thought that people who are depressed and/ or anxious have
lower levels of serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain. It is
not fully understood how antidepressants work, but they may
help by increasing the levels of serotonin and noradrenaline in
the brain.
Vencarm XL is a treatment for adults with depression. It is also
a treatment for adults with the following anxiety disorders:
generalised anxiety disorder, social anxiety disorder (fear or
avoidance of social situations) and panic disorder (panic
attacks). Treating depression or anxiety disorders properly is
important to help you get better. If it is not treated, your
condition may not go away and may become more serious and
more difficult to treat.

 hat you need to know before you
2 W
take Vencarm XL
Do not take Vencarm XL:

if you are allergic to venlafaxine or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

if you are also taking, or have taken within the last
14 days, any medicines known as irreversible monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), used to treat depression or
Parkinson’s disease. Taking an irreversible MAOI together
with Vencarm XL, can cause serious or even life-threatening
side effects. Also, you must wait at least 7 days after you
stop taking Vencarm XL before you take any MAOI (see also
the section entitled ‘Other medicines and Vencarm XL’ and
the information in that section about ‘Serotonin syndrome’).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vencarm XL:
If you use other medicines that taken together with
Vencarm XL could increase the risk of developing
Serotonin syndrome (see the section ‘Other medicines
and Vencarm XL’).
If you have eye problems, such as certain kinds of
glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
If you have a history of high blood pressure.
If you have a history of heart problems.
If you have been told you have an abnormal heart rhythm.
If you have a history of fits (seizures).
If you have a history of low sodium levels in your blood
(hyponatraemia).
If you have a tendency to develop bruises or a tendency to
bleed easily (history of bleeding disorders), or if you are
taking other medicines that may increase the risk of
bleeding e.g., warfarin (used to prevent blood clots).
If you have a history of, or if someone in your family has
had, mania or bipolar disorder (feeling over-excited or
euphoric).
If you have a history of aggressive behaviour.
Vencarm XL may cause a sensation of restlessness or an
inability to sit or stand still during the first few weeks of
treatment. You should tell your doctor if this happens to you.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or
anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and/ or have anxiety disorders, you can
sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing yourself. These
may be increased when you first start taking antidepressants,
since these medicines all take time to work, usually about two
weeks, but sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this:
If you have previously had thoughts about killing yourself
or harming yourself.
If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has
shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour in young
adults (less than 25 years old) with psychiatric conditions
who were treated with an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time,
contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you
are depressed or have an anxiety disorder, and ask them to
read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think


















your depression or anxiety is getting worse, or if they are
worried about changes in your behaviour.
Dry mouth
Dry mouth is reported in 10% of patients treated with
venlafaxine. This may increase the risk of tooth decay (caries).
Therefore, you should take special care in your dental hygiene.
Diabetes
Your blood glucose levels may be altered due to Vencarm XL.
Therefore, the dosage of your diabetes medicines may need to
be adjusted.
Children and adolescents
Vencarm XL should normally not be used for children and
adolescents under 18 years. Also, you should know that
patients under 18 have an increased risk of side effects, such
as suicide attempt, suicidal thoughts and hostility
(predominantly aggression, oppositional behaviour and anger)
when they take this class of medicines. Despite this, your
doctor may prescribe this medicines for patients under 18
because he/she decides that this is in their best interests. If
your doctor has prescribed this medicine for a patient under
18, and you want to discuss this, please go back to your doctor.
You should inform your doctor if any of the symptoms listed
above develop or worsen when patients under 18 are taking
Vencarm XL. Also, the long-term safety effects concerning
growth, maturation and cognitive and behavioural
development of this medicine in this age group has not yet
been demonstrated.
Other medicines and Vencarm XL
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Your doctor should decide whether you can take Vencarm XL
with other medicines.
Do not start or stop taking any medicines, including those
bought without a prescription, natural and herbal remedies,
before checking with your doctor or pharmacist.
Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) which are used to
treat depression or Parkinson’s disease must not be taken
with Vencarm XL. Tell your doctor if you have taken these
medicines within the last 14 days. (MAOIs: See section 2
‘What you need to know before you take Vencarm XL).

Serotonin syndrome: A potentially life-threatening
condition or Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (NMS)-like
reactions (see the section ‘Possible side effects’), may occur
with venlafaxine treatment, particularly when taken with
other medicines.
Examples of these medicines include:
Triptans (used for migraine)
Other medicines to treat depression, for instance SNRIs,
SSRIs, tricyclics, or medicines containing lithium
Medicines containing linezolid, an antibiotic (used to
treat infections)
Medicines containing moclobemide, a MAOI (used to
treat depression)
Medicines containing sibutramine (used for weight loss)
Medicines containing tramadol, fentanyl, tapentadol,
pethidine or pentazocine (used to treat severe pain).
Medicines containing dextromethorphan (used to treat
coughing)
Medicines containing methadone (used to treat opioid
drug addiction or severe pain)
Medicines containing methylene blue (used to treat high
levels of methaemoglobin in the blood)
Products containing St. John’s Wort (also called
Hypericum perforatum, a natural or herbal remedy
used to treat mild depression)
Products containing tryptophan (used for problems such
as sleep and depression)
Antipsychotics (used to treat a disease with symptoms
such as hearing, seeing or sensing things which are
not there, mistaken beliefs, unusual suspiciousness,
unclear reasoning and becoming withdrawn).
Signs and symptoms of Serotonin syndrome may include a
combination of the following: restlessness, hallucinations, loss
of coordination, fast heartbeat, increased body temperature,
fast changes in blood pressure, overactive reflexes, diarrhoea,
coma, nausea, vomiting.
In its most severe form, Serotonin syndrome can resemble
Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (NMS). Signs and symptoms
of NMS may include a combination of fever, fast heartbeat,
sweating, severe muscle stiffness, confusion, increased
muscles enzymes (determined by a blood test).
Tell your doctor immediately, or go to the casualty
department at your nearest hospital if you think Serotonin
syndrome is happening to you.


















You must tell your doctor if you are taking medicines that can
affect your heart rhythm.
Examples of these medicines include:
Antiarrhythmics such as quinidine, amiodarone, sotalol or
defatilide (used to treat abnormal heart rhythm)
Antipsychotics such as thioidazine (see also Serotonin
syndrome above)
Antibiotics such as erythromycin or moxifloxacin (used to
treat bacterial infections)
Antihistamines (used to treat allergy)
The following medicines may also interact with
Vencarm XL and should be used with caution. It is especially
important to mention to your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking medicines containing:
Ketoconazole (an antifungal medicine)
Haloperidol or risperidone (to treat psychiatric conditions)
Metoprolol (a beta blocker to treat high blood pressure
and heart problems)
Vencarm XL with food and alcohol
Vencarm XL should be taken with food (see section 3, How to
take Vencarm XL)
You should avoid alcohol while you are taking Vencarm XL,
as alcohol can affect the prolonged-release coating, which can
cause an increase in the release of medicine, potentially
leading to toxicity.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. You should
use Vencarm XL only after discussing the potential benefits
and the potential risks to your unborn child with your doctor.
Make sure your midwife and/or doctor knows you are on
Vencarm XL. When taken during pregnancy, similar drugs
(SSRIs) may increase the risk of a serious condition in babies,
called persistent pulmonary hypertension of the new-born
(PPHN), making the baby breathe faster and appear bluish.
These symptoms usually begin during the first 24 hours after
the baby is born. If this happens to your baby you should
contact your midwife and/or doctor immediately.
If you are taking this medicine during pregnancy, in addition
to having trouble breathing, another symptom your baby
might have when it is born is not feeding properly. If your
baby has these symptoms when it is born and you are
concerned, contact your doctor and/or midwife who will be
able to advise you.
Vencarm XL passes into breast milk. There is a risk of an
effect on the baby. Therefore, you should discuss the matter
with your doctor, and he/she will decide whether you should
stop breast-feeding or stop the therapy with this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use any tools or machines until you know how
this medicine affects you.
Vencarm XL 150mg
Vencarm XL 150mg contains colouring agents called Allura
Red AC (E129) and Sunset Yellow FCF (E110), which may
cause allergic reactions.
Vencarm XL 225mg
Vencarm XL 225mg contains a colouring agent called
Carmoisine (E122), which may cause allergic reactions.









3 How to take Vencarm XL
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual recommended starting dose for treatment of
depression, generalised anxiety disorder and social anxiety
disorder is 75mg per day. The dose can be raised by your
doctor gradually, and if needed, even up to a maximum dose of
375mg daily for depression. If you are being treated for panic
disorder, your doctor will start with a lower dose (37.5mg) and

then increase the dose gradually. The maximum dose for
generalised anxiety disorder, social anxiety disorder and panic
disorder is 225mg/day.
Take Vencarm XL at approximately the same time each day,
either in the morning or in the evening. Capsules must be
swallowed whole with fluid and not opened, crushed, chewed
or dissolved.
Vencarm XL should be taken with food.
If you have liver or kidney problems, talk to your doctor, since
your dose of this medicine may need to be different.
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor
(see the section ‘If you stop taking Vencarm XL’).
If you take more Vencarm XL than you should
Call your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you take more of
this medicine than the amount prescribed by your doctor.
The symptoms of a possible overdose may include a rapid
heartbeat, changes in level of alertness (ranging from
sleepiness to coma), blurred vision, seizures or fits, and
vomiting.
If you forget to take Vencarm XL
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However,
if it is time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take
only a single dose as usual. Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose. Do not take more than the daily
amount of Vencarm XL that has been prescribed for you in
one day.
If you stop taking Vencarm XL
Do not stop taking your treatment or reduce the dose without
the advice of your doctor even if you feel better. If your doctor
thinks that you no longer need Vencarm XL, he/she may ask
you to reduce your dose slowly before stopping treatment
altogether. Side effects are known to occur when people stop
using this medicine, especially when it is stopped suddenly or
the dose is reduced too quickly. Some patients may
experience symptoms such as tiredness, dizziness,
light-headedness, headache, sleeplessness, nightmares, dry
mouth, loss of appetite, nausea, diarrhoea, nervousness,
agitation, confusion, ringing in the ears, tingling or rarely
electric shock sensations, weakness, sweating, seizures, or
flu-like symptoms.
Your doctor will advise you on how you should gradually
discontinue Vencarm XL treatment. If you experience any of
these or other symptoms that are troublesome, ask your
doctor for further advice.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following happen, do not take more Vencarm XL.
Tell your doctor immediately, or go to the casualty
department at your nearest hospital:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
Swelling of the face, mouth, tongue, throat, hands, or feet,
and/or a raised itchy rash (hives), trouble swallowing or
breathing
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
Chest tightness, wheezing, trouble swallowing
or breathing

Severe skin rash, itching, or hives (elevated patches of red
or pale skin that often itch)

Signs and symptoms of Serotonin syndrome which may
include restlessness, hallucinations, loss of coordination,
fast heartbeat, increased body temperature, fast changes
in blood pressure, overactive reflexes, diarrhoea, coma,
nausea, vomiting.
In its most severe form, Serotonin syndrome can resemble
Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (NMS). Signs and
symptoms of NMS may include a combination of fever, fast
heartbeat, sweating, severe muscle stiffness, confusion,
increased muscle enzymes (determined by a blood test).
Signs of infection, such as high temperature, chills,
shivering, headaches, sweating, flu-like symptoms. This
may be the result of a blood disorder which leads to an
increased risk of infection.
Severe rash, which may lead to severe blistering and
peeling of the skin.
Unexplained muscle pain, tenderness or weakness. This
may be a sign of rhabdomyolysis.
Other side effects that you should tell your doctor
about include: (The frequency of these side effects are
included in the list ‘Other side effects that may occur’ below):
Coughing, wheezing and shortness of breath which may be
accompanied by a high temperature
Black (tarry) stools or blood in stools
Itchiness, yellow skin or eyes, or dark urine, which may be
symptoms of inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
Heart problems, such as fast or irregular heart rate,
increased blood pressure
Eye problems, such as blurred vision, dilated pupils
Nerve problems, such as dizziness, pins and needles,
movement disorder (muscle spasms or stiffness), seizures
or fits
Psychiatric problems, such as hyperactivity and feeling
unusually over-excited
Withdrawal effects (see the section ‘How to take
Vencarm XL, if you stop taking Vencarm XL’).
Prolonged bleeding - if you cut or injure yourself, it may take
slightly longer than usual for bleeding to stop.



















Other side effects that may occur
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
Dizziness, headache, drowsiness
Insomnia
Nausea, dry mouth, constipation
Sweating (including night sweats)
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
Appetite decreased
Confusion, feeling separated (or detached) from yourself,
lack of orgasm, decreased libido, nervousness, abnormal
dreams
Tremor; a sensation of restlessness or an inability to sit or
stand still; pins and needles; altered taste sensation;
increased muscle tonus
Visual disturbance including blurred vision, dilated pupils,
inability of the eye to automatically change focus from
distant to near objects
Ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
Fast heartbeat, palpitations
Increase in blood pressure, flushing
Shortness of breath, yawning
Vomiting, diarrhoea
Mild rash, itching
Increased frequency in urination, inability to pass urine,
difficulties in passing urine
Menstrual irregularities such as increased bleeding or
increased irregular bleeding, abnormal ejaculation/orgasm
(males), erectile dysfunction (impotence)
Weakness (asthenia), fatigue, chills
Weight gain, weight loss
Increased cholesterol
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
Over activity, racing thoughts and decreased need for
sleep (mania)
Hallucinations, feeling separated (or detached) from reality,
agitation, abnormal orgasm, lack of feeling or emotion,
feeling over-excited, grinding of the teeth
Fainting, involuntary movements of the muscles, impaired
coordination and balance
Feeling dizzy (particularly when standing up too quickly),
decrease in blood pressure
Vomiting blood, black tarry stools (faeces) or blood in stools,
which can be a sign of internal bleeding
Sensitivity to sunlight; bruising; abnormal hair loss
Inability to control urination;
Stiffness, spasms and involuntary movements of
the muscles
Slight changes in blood levels of liver enzymes
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people)
Seizures or fits
Coughing, wheezing and shortness of breath which may be
accompanied by a high temperature
Disorientation and confusion often accompanied by
hallucination (delirium)
Excessive water intake (known as SIADH)
Decrease in blood sodium levels
Severe eye pain and decreased or blurred vision
Abnormal, rapid or irregular heartbeat, which could
lead to fainting
Severe abdominal or back pains (which could indicate a
serious problem in the gut, liver or pancreas)
Itchiness, yellow skin or eyes, dark urine, or flu-like
symptoms, which are symptoms of inflammation of the
liver (hepatitis)







































Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Prolonged bleeding, which may be a sign of reduced
number of platelets in your blood, leading to increased risk
of bruising or bleeding.
Abnormal breast milk production.
Unexpected bleeding e.g. bleeding gums, blood in the urine
or in vomit, or the appearance of unexpected bruises or
broken blood vessels (broken veins).
Frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the
available data)

Suicidal ideation and suicidal behaviours, cases of
suicidal ideation and suicidal behaviours have been
reported during venlafaxine therapy or early after
treatment discontinuation (see section 2 ‘what you need to
know before you take Vencarm XL’)
Aggression
Vertigo
Vencarm XL sometimes causes unwanted effects that you may
not be aware of, such as increases in blood pressure or
abnormal heartbeat; slight changes in blood levels of liver
enzymes, sodium or cholesterol. More rarely, Vencarm XL may
reduce the function of platelets in your blood, leading to an
increased risk of bruising or bleeding. Therefore, your doctor
may wish to do blood tests occasionally, particularly if you
have been taking Vencarm XL for a long time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme (website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.








5 How to store Vencarm XL
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton and blister after ‘EXP’.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect
the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and
other information
What Vencarm XL contains
The active substance is Venlafaxine Hydrochloride.
Vencarm XL 37.5mg
Each prolonged-release capsule contains 42.45mg of
Venlafaxine Hydrochloride, equivalent to 37.5mg of
Venlafaxine free base.
The other ingredients are:
Mini-tablets
Core
Cellulose, microcrystalline, Povidone, Talc, Silica,
colloidal anhydrous, Magnesium stearate
Film-coating
Ethylcellulose, Copovidone
Capsule shell
Gelatin, Titanium dioxide (E171), Water, purified, Iron oxide
black (E172), Iron oxide red (E172), Iron oxide yellow (E172)
Capsule printing ink
Shellac (E904), Propylene glycol (E1520), Ammonia solution,
concentrated (E527), Iron oxide red (E172)
Vencarm XL 75mg:
Each prolonged release capsule contains 84.90mg of
Venlafaxine Hydrochloride, equivalent to 75mg of venlafaxine
free base.
The other ingredients are:
Mini-tablets:
Core
Cellulose, microcrystalline, Povidone, Talc, Silica, colloidal
anhydrous, Magnesium stearate.
Film-coating
Ethylcellulose, Copovidone.
Capsule shell
Gelatin, Titanium dioxide (E171), Water, purified, Iron oxide
black (E172), Iron oxide red (E172).
Capsule printing ink
Shellac (E904), Propylene glycol (E1520), Ammonia solution,
concentrated (E527), Iron oxide red (E172)
Vencarm XL 150mg:
Each prolonged release capsule contains 169.80mg of
Venlafaxine Hydrochloride, equivalent to 150mg of
venlafaxine free base.
The other ingredients are:
Mini-tablets
Core
Cellulose, microcrystalline, Povidone, Talc, Silica, colloidal
anhydrous, Magnesium stearate.
Film-coating
Ethylcellulose, Copovidone.
Capsule shell
Gelatin, Titanium dioxide (E171), Water, purified, Brilliant blue
FCF (E133), Allura red AC (E129), Sunset Yellow FCF (E110).
Capsule printing ink
Shellac (E904), Propylene glycol (E1520), Sodium hydroxide
(E524), Povidone (E1201), Titanium dioxide (E171).
Vencarm XL 225mg:
Each prolonged release capsule contains 254.70mg of
Venlafaxine Hydrochloride, equivalent to 225mg of
venlafaxine free base.
The other ingredients are:
Mini-tablets
Core
Cellulose, microcrystalline, Povidone, Talc, Silica, colloidal
anhydrous, Magnesium stearate.
Film-coating
Ethylcellulose, Copovidone.
Capsule shell
Gelatin, Titanium dioxide (E171), Water, purified, Carmoisine
(E122).
Capsule printing ink
Shellac (E904), Propylene glycol (E1520), Ammonia solution,
concentrated (E527), Indigo Carmine (E172), lake.
What Vencarm XL looks like and
contents of the pack
Vencarm XL 37.5mg: Light grey opaque/ peach opaque hard
gelatin capsule filled with film-coated mini-tablets with
circular bands on the capsule in red ink.
Vencarm XL 75mg: Peach opaque hard gelatin capsule filled
with film-coated mini-tablets with radial circular bands on the
capsule in red ink.
Vencarm XL 150mg: Dark orange opaque hard gelatin
capsule filled with film-coated mini-tablets with circular
bands on the capsule in white ink.
Vencarm XL 225mg: Pink opaque hard gelatin capsule filled
with film-coated mini-tablets with circular bands on the
capsule in blue ink.
Vencarm XL is available in blister packs containing
7, 14, 28, 56, 84 and 100.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Aspire Pharma Ltd
Unit 4, Rotherbrook Court
Bedford Road, Petersfield
Hampshire
GU32 3QG
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last
revised in 10/2016.

1010344-P.1.16

Artwork for:
Product name:
Size:
PL/PA no:
Type:
Artwork dimensions:
Profile supplied:
Date of first artwork:
Reason for request:
Version no:
Date of revision:
Colours:
Font(s):
Artwork software:
BAC ref:

Aspire Pharma Limited
Vencarm XL
Black
Leaflet
520mm x 150mm
Yes
17 September 2015
Text edit
1.16
2 November 2016
Black (grey boxes 70% black)
8.25pt Strada Condensed
InDesign CC
T039

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide