Skip to Content

VELBE INJECTION 10MG

Active substance(s): VINBLASTINE SULPHATE / VINBLASTINE SULPHATE / VINBLASTINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Velbe Injection 10mg *
(Vinblastine Sulphate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side-effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Velbe is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Velbe
3. How to use Velbe
4. Possible side-effects
5. How to store Velbe
6. Further information
1. WHAT VELBE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Velbe contains vinblastine sulphate. Velbe is a cytotoxic drug. Cytotoxic drugs kill cells which are dividing,
including cancer cells. It is used to treat patients who have a cancer such as Hodgkin’s Disease or a lymphoma,
or a cancer of the breast, placenta, kidney, testicle or blood. If your doctor gives you this medicine for anything
else, ask him or her if you have any questions.
2. BEFORE YOU USE VELBE
Do not use Velbe if you are:
• allergic (hypersensitive) to vinblastine sulphate or any of the other ingredients in Velbe (see section 6 –
Further information for details)
• taking antibiotics, or you think you have an infection.
Take special care with Velbe if you:
• are having radiotherapy in the liver area
• suffer from constipation
• have suffered from a peptic ulcer
• have liver trouble
• have problems with your breathing.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Take care if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• phenytoin for treating epilepsy
• cytotoxic drugs called mitomycin, cisplatin or carboplatin.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breastfeeding, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
3. HOW TO USE VELBE
Your doctor will only inject Velbe into a vein. It must never be injected intrathecally (into your back with the
needle going into your spine). If you have a bacterial infection, your doctor will probably treat the infection, before
starting treatment with Velbe. Velbe and most other cytotoxic drugs may affect the cells in your bone marrow.
These cells divide quickly to make new blood cells. Your doctor or nurse will take samples of your blood when
you are treated with Velbe. The hospital’s laboratory will then count the numbers of different types of blood cells
(platelets, white cells and red cells). Your doctor may decide to change the dose or put off treating you if your
blood cell counts are too low. Your blood cell counts soon improve as the bone marrow makes new cells. A lot of
injections (more than one a week) may cause more side-effects.
Velbe works by sticking to certain molecules in dividing cells to stop the cells dividing. It also sticks to the same
sort of molecule in nerves and causes side-effects to your nervous system (please see section 4 – Possible sideeffects.) You may not notice the start of these side-effects until you have had several injections. Your doctor may

also decide to change the dose or put off treating you if these side-effects are severe. The effects on your
nervous system usually get better when you stop being treated with Velbe. Your doctor or nurse will take great
care that the Velbe solution does not leak out of your vein when it is being injected. Please tell them immediately
if you have pain or swelling during the injection or later. If this is not treated quickly, Velbe can cause your tissue
to be inflamed where the solution leaked out. They will also be very careful that Velbe does not get into anyone’s
eyes.
Adults and children
The usual dose is 6 milligrams for every square metre of your body surface. This dose may be increased for
testicular cancers or reduced if you suffer from liver problems. Your nurse will measure your height and weight
and work out your body surface area from the measurements. Your doctor will use your body surface area to
work out the right dose for you. Your doctor or nurse will inject the correct amount of Velbe – usually once a
week. Velbe must only go into a vein. You may have an injection every week and your doctor may treat you
with other cytotoxic drugs at the same time. If you are being treated as an out-patient it is important that you go to
the clinic for all your appointments.
If you receive more Velbe Injection than you should
As a doctor or nurse will usually give this medicine to you, it is unlikely that you will be given too much or that you
will miss a dose. However, if you are worried tell the doctor or nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Velbe can cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them.
Very rare side-effects include:
• heart attack or a stroke when receiving Velbe with other cytotoxic drugs.
Rare side-effects include:
• hearing difficulty – sometimes with dizziness or eyeball movements
• fits.
Other side-effects that have been reported:
• a low blood cell count causing a fever, abnormal bleeding or bruising
• loss of reflexes
• nerve, muscle, bone, jaw pain or pain in the tumour
• constipation, which may be severe
• abdominal pain
• sore mouth
• pain or swelling where you have the injection
• being short of breath
• feeling weak, confused or drowsy (due to lack of sodium in the blood)
• numbness or tingling in your fingers or toes
• feet slapping the ground when walking
• a headache or depression
• feeling or being sick
• losing your appetite
• bleeding from your rectum or in your stools
• diarrhoea
• losing hair (the hair may regrow while you are still being treated)
• feeling weak or unwell
• high blood pressure
• being less fertile.
If any of the side-effects get serious or if you notice any side-effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE VELBE
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
The hospital pharmacy should keep the bottles of Velbe in a fridge (2-8°C). When Velbe has been dissolved, the
hospital should keep the Velbe solution in a fridge. The bottle should not be used after the expiry date printed on
the bottle label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help protect the environment
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active substance in Velbe is vinblastine sulphate.

What Velbe looks like and the contents of the pack
Velbe is a white crystalline powder, supplied as a lyophilised plug in a rubber stoppered 10ml glass vial.
POM
PL 06831/0116 Velbe Injection 10mg
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Genus Pharmaceuticals,Linthwaite, Huddersfield, HD7 5QH, UK.
Manufacturer: STADApharm GmbH, Stadastraβe 2-18, 61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany
This leaflet was last approved in August 2017
* Velbe (vinblastine sulphate) is a registered trademark of Genus Pharmaceuticals Limited

INFORMATION FOR THE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL
SUMMARY OF PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide