Skip to Content

VEGANIN

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / CODEINE PHOSPHATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Veganin Tablets

Paracetamol 500 mg; Caffeine 30 mg; Codeine Phosphate 8 mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Veganin carefully to get the best results
from it.

• for pain relief in children and adolescents (0-18 years of
age) after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to
obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome
• if you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine
into morphine
• if you are breast feeding.

This medicine can only be used for the short term
treatment of acute moderate pain which is not
relieved by paracetamol, ibuprofen or aspirin alone.

Take special care with Veganin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
• you have severe liver or kidney problems. The risk of
overdose is higher if you have alcoholic liver disease
• you are elderly because you may be more likely to get
some side effects (see section 4)
• you have prostate problems
• you have bowel problems, particularly those causing
inflammation or blockage, or you have had recent
bowel surgery. If you have any of these conditions, your
doctor or pharmacist will advise you about how best to
use Veganin.

You should only take this product for a maximum of
three days at a time. If you need to take it for longer
than three days you should see your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
This medicine contains codeine which can cause
addiction if you take it continuously for more than
three days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms
from the medicine when you stop taking it. If you take
this medicine for headaches for more than three days
it can make them worse.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist straightaway.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

In this leaflet:
What Veganin is and what it is used for
Before you take Veganin
How to take Veganin
Possible side effects
Storing Veganin
Further information

1. What Veganin is and what it is used for
Veganin can be used in patients over 12 years of age for
the short term relief of moderate pain that is not relieved
by other painkillers such as paracetamol, or ibuprofen
alone. It is suitable for the treatment of migraine, headache,
rheumatic pain, period pain, toothache and neuralgia.
Veganin is a tablet containing paracetamol, caffeine and
codeine phosphate. Paracetamol and codeine are
painkillers. Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called
opioid analgesics which act to relieve pain; it can be used
on its own or in combination with other pain killers.
Paracetamol also helps lower a high temperature and acts
as a mild anti-inflammatory, to reduce swelling.
Caffeine is a mild stimulant that causes wakefulness and
increased mental activity. It can also help the effectiveness
of paracetamol.
2. Before you take Veganin
This medicine contains codeine which can cause
addiction if you take it continuously for more than
three days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms
from the medicine when you stop taking it.
If you take a pain killer for headaches for more than
three days it can make them worse.
Do not use this medicine:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive ) to any of the
ingredients of Veganin (see section 6)
• if you have asthma or very shallow breathing
• if you suffer from alcoholism
• if you have a head injury or increased pressure in
your skull
• if you have had surgery on your bile duct
• if you are already taking a medicine containing
paracetamol
• for a child younger than 12 years old

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

70

80

1

90

100

JOB SPECIFICATION

Product Name:

Project Name:

Dimensions:

139.7 x 228.6mm

Supplier:

Wrafton

Veganin Tablets

Para Posology

Profile No.:

L140

Printer:

Essentra

Pharmacode:

2673

Print Process: Litho

N/A

Substrate:

HUB No.:

10987

EAN Code:

Component No.:

E7W39FCJ1

MAIN BODY TEXT

Component:

Leaflet

Customer Code:

N/A

-

Pack Size:

30

Supplier Code:

N/A

Licence No.:

PL 02855/0030

Export Code:

N/A

COLOURS

-

Operator:

Operator:

DH

-

4. Possible side effects
Some people may have side effects when taking this
medicine. If you have any unwanted side effects you
should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other
healthcare professional.
Reporting of side effects: If you get any side effects, talk
to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Warnings and precautions
Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an
enzyme. Morphine is the substance that produces pain
relief. Some people have a variation of this enzyme and
this can affect people in different ways. In some people,
morphine is not produced or produced in very small
quantities, and it will not provide enough pain relief. Other
people are more likely to get serious side effects because
a very high amount of morphine is produced.
If you notice any of the following side effects, you must
stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical advice:
slow or shallow breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small
pupils, feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of appetite.

UK

Date:

Veganin should not be taken by children below the age of
12 years, due to the risk of severe breathing problems.
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this
medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much
paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.

Alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while taking Veganin as it can make
liver damage and breathing difficulties more likely and
more serious.

Omega Pharma

Date:

This medicine should not be taken for more than 3 days.
If the pain does not improve after 3 days, talk to your
doctor for advice.

If you are unsure if any medicine you are taking is one of
those mentioned above, check with your pharmacist.

Market:

16/10/17

3. How to take Veganin
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Adults, including the elderly:
Swallow two tablets with water every 4-6 hours.
Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours. If you have
already taken another painkiller wait at least four hours
before taking Veganin.
Children aged 16 – 18 years:
Swallow one to two tablets with water every 6 hours,
when necessary.
Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Children aged 12 – 15 years:
Swallow one tablet with water every 6 hours, when
necessary.
Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.

If you are taking any of the following medicines, you
may find the effectiveness of Veganin is reduced:
• oral contraceptives ('the pill')
• medicines used to treat epilepsy (anticonvulsants).

Customer:
PREFLIGHT
VERSION:

Driving and using machines
This medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may
make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know
how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your
ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been taken to treat a medical or
dental problem and
- You have taken it according to the information
provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.
Details regarding a new driving offence concerning
driving after drugs have been taken in the UK may be
found here: www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law

Taking other medicines
Before using Veganin, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking any of the following:
• metoclopramide or domperidone - used to treat nausea
and vomiting
• colestyramine - used to treat high cholesterol
• anti-coagulants (such as warfarin) - used to thin the blood.
It is alright to take occasional doses of Veganin, but not if
Veganin is required daily over a long period
• sedatives (also known as sleeping tablets) containing
barbiturates
• certain medicines prescribed for depression (called
MAOIs) or have been taking them in the last 2 weeks
• medicines for diarrhoea and tummy cramps as taking these
at the same time as Veganin may make you constipated
• medicines such as atropine, procyclidene or hyoscine
which are used to treat problems with gut movements.
Taking these at the same time as Veganin may make you
severely constipated and may make it difficult for you
to pass urine.
• some antihistamines which may be used in cough/cold
remedies and anti-allergy products. Taking these at the
same time as Veganin may make you severely constipated
and may make it difficult for you to pass urine.
• quinidine or mexiletine - used to regulate heart rhythm
• cimetidine - used to treat stomach ulcers
• naltrexone - used in the treatment of drug dependence.

JOB INFORMATION

ARTWORK
VERSION:

Pregnancy and breast feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
Veganin if you are pregnant. Do not take Veganin while
you are breast feeding. Codeine and morphine passes into
breast milk.

Print
Colours:

BLACK

PANTONE
485

YELLOW

BLACK

877

PANTONE
485

60gsm white paper

Font Type:

Font Size:

Myriad Pro Light
Myriad Pro Semibold

7pt

Non-print
Colours:

KEYLINE

INFO

BRAILLE

SUBSTRATE

If you get any of the following side effects, you must stop
taking Veganin and get medical help straight away:
• sweating, red face, allergic reactions such as a skin rash,
itchy skin or swelling of the face. These may be the
symptoms of a severe allergic reaction.
These side effects are less serious. If they bother you talk
to a pharmacist or your doctor:
• drowsiness, dizziness, headache, vertigo (a sense of
spinning either of yourself or your surroundings),
nervousness, irritability, blurred or double vision
• stomach cramps, constipation, feeling sick (nausea),
being sick (vomiting), dry mouth
• difficulty or pain in urinating, needing to pass urine
more often, or passing less urine than usual
• palpitations (awareness of your heart beat)
• low blood pressure (often feeling faint or dizzy upon
standing up). Rare: reports of blood disorders including
low platelet count (making you slow to heal and bruise
easily) and low white blood cell count (making you more
likely to get infections)
• becoming used to the effects of Veganin (the same
dose does not seem to work so well) and becoming
dependent or addicted, especially with prolonged use
• seeing, hearing or feeling things that are not real
(hallucinations), nightmares and restlessness. These are
rare.
How do I know if I am addicted?
If you take the medicine according to the instructions on
the pack it is unlikely that you will become addicted to the
medicine. However, if the following apply to you it is
important that you talk to your doctor:
• you need to take the medicine for longer periods of time
• you need to take more than the recommended dose
• when you stop taking the medicine you feel very unwell
but you feel better if you start taking the medicine again.
5. Storing Veganin
Do not store above 25°C. Keep the tablets in the original
packaging. Keep out the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Veganin after the date (month and year)
printed after "EXP" on the box and blister strip. If the expiry
date has passed, take the product back to your pharmacist
for safe disposal.
6. Further information
What Veganin contains
The active substances are:
Paracetamol 500 mg, Codeine phosphate 8 mg and
Caffeine 30 mg in each tablet.
The other ingredients:
Maize starch, methylcellulose, povidone, talc, calcium
stearate, hypromellose, polyethylene glycol and water.
What Veganin looks like and contents of pack
Veganin are white capsule shaped film-coated tablets
supplied in a blister strip in a carton.
There are 10 or 30 tablets in a pack.
Marketing Authorisation holder
Omega Pharma Ltd., 1st Floor, 32 Vauxhall Bridge Road,
London, SW1V 2SA, United Kingdom.
Send all enquiries to this address.
Manufacturer
Wrafton Laboratories Ltd., Wrafton, Braunton, North Devon,
EX33 2DL.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States
of the EEA under the following names:
United Kingdom: Veganin Tablets
Republic of Ireland: Veganin Plus Tablets
Text revised: January 2017.

E7W39FCJ1

Children and adolescents
Use in children and adolescents after surgery:
Codeine should not be used for pain relief in children and
adolescents after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due
to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea Syndrome.
Use in children with breathing problems:
Codeine is not recommended in children with breathing
problems, since the symptoms of morphine toxicity may
be worse in these children.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide