Skip to Content

VASCACE 5 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): CILAZAPRIL MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Vascace® 5 mg Film-Coated
Tablets

2201
25.08.15[10]

(cilazapril)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Vascace throughout this leaflet. Also available in 0.5 mg, 1 mg and 2.5 mg
strengths.
In this leaflet:
1. What Vascace is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Vascace
3. How to take Vascace
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Vascace
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT VASCACE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Vascace contains a medicine called cilazapril. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘ACE inhibitors’ (Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitors).
Vascace is used to treat the following:
- High blood pressure (hypertension)
- Chronic (long-term) heart failure.
It works by making your blood vessels relax and widen. This helps to lower
your blood pressure. It also makes it easier for your heart to pump blood
around your body if you have chronic heart failure.
Your doctor may give you other medicines as well as Vascace to help treat
your condition.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE VASCACE
Do not take Vascace
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cilazapril or any of the other
ingredients of Vascace (listed in section 6: Contents of the pack and
other information).
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to other ACE inhibitor medicines.
These include captopril, enalapril, Lisinopril and ramipril.
- if you have had a serious side effect called angioedema after taking other
ACE inhibitor medicines, hereditary angioedema or angioedema of
unknown cause. The signs include swelling of the face, lips, mouth or
tongue. There is an increased risk of angioedema if you are taking some
oral medicines to treat diabetes or medicines to suppress the immune
system.
- if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid
Vascace in early pregnancy - see the sections on ‘Pregnancy’ and
‘Breast-feeding’.)
- if you have diabetes mellitus or impaired kidney function and you are
treated with aliskiren a drug used to lower high blood pressure
Do not take Vascace if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vascace.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vascace
- if you have a heart problem. Vascace is not suitable for people with
certain types of heart problem.
- if you have had a stroke or have problems with the blood supply to your
brain.
- if you are taking an “angiotensin-receptor blockers” such as valsartan,
telmisartan, irbesartan.
- if you are taking aliskiren a drug used to lower high blood pressure.
- if you are taking medicines to suppress the immune system.
- if you have severe liver problems or if you develop jaundice.
- if you have kidney problems or have a problem with the blood supply to
your kidneys called renal artery stenosis.
- if you are on kidney dialysis.
- if you have recently been vomiting or have had diarrhoea.
- if you are on a diet to control how much salt (sodium) you take in.
- if you are planning to have treatment to reduce your allergy to bee or
wasp stings (desensitization).
- if you are planning to have an operation (including dental surgery). This is
because some anaesthetics can lower your blood pressure and it may
become too low.

-

if you have a build up of fluid in your abdomen (ascites).
if you have diabetes and are taking medicines to treat diabetes.
if you have a collagen vascular disease.
if you undergo LDL apheresis with dextrane sulphate.

If any of the above apply to you, or if you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before you take Vascace.
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Vascace is not recommended in early pregnancy and must not be taken if
you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to
your baby if used at that stage (see the sections on ‘Pregnancy’ and
‘Breast-feeding’).
Children
Vascace is not recommended for use in children.
Other medicines and Vascace
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a
prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Vascace can affect the
way some medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Vascace works.
Do not take Vascace if you have diabetes mellitus or impaired kidney
function and you are treated with aliskiren a drug used to lower high blood
pressure.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
- Diuretics (‘water tablets’) – see ‘High blood pressure (hypertension)’ in
section 3 on ‘How to take Vascace’.
- Any medicines used to treat high blood pressure.
- Medicines called ‘non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs’ (NSAIDs). These
include aspirin, indometacin and ibuprofen.
- Insulin or other medicines used to treat diabetes.
- Lithium (used to treat depression).
- Steroid medicines (such as hydrocortisone, prednisolone and
dexamethasone) or other medication which suppress the immune
system.
- Potassium supplements (including salt substitutes) or potassium-sparing
diuretics.
- Aldosterone antagonists.
- Sympathomimetics.
- Anaesthetics, narcotics.
- Tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics.
- Gold compounds (used to treat rheumatoid arthritis).
Vascace with food and drink
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking food supplements that
contain potassium.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Vascace before you
become pregnant, or as soon as you know you are pregnant, and will
advise you to take another medicine instead of Vascace.
Vascace is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken
when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your
baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Vascace is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your
doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed,
especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Vascace. This is more likely to happen
when you first start treatment. If you feel dizzy, do not drive or use any tools
or machines.
Vascace contains
Vascace contains lactose, which is a type of sugar. If you have an
intolerance to lactose, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE VASCACE
Always take Vascace exactly as prescribed. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
- Take one tablet of Vascace each day.
- Swallow each tablet with a drink of water.
- It does not matter what time of day you take Vascace. However, always
take it around the same time.
- Vascace may be taken before or after a meal.

High blood pressure (hypertension)
- The usual starting dose for adults is 1 mg per day.
- Your doctor will then increase your dose until your blood pressure is under
control - the usual maintenance dose is between 2.5 mg and 5 mg per day.
- If you have problems with your kidneys, or if you are elderly, your doctor
may give you a lower dose.
- If you are already taking a diuretic (‘water tablets’), your doctor may tell
you to stop taking it about 3 days before you start taking Vascace. The
usual starting dose of Vascace is then 0.5 mg per day. Your doctor will
then increase your dose until your blood pressure is under control.
Chronic heart failure
- The usual starting dose is 0.5 mg per day.
- Your doctor will then increase the dose - the usual maintenance dose is
between 1 mg and 2.5 mg per day.
- If you have problems with your kidneys, or if you are elderly, your doctor
may give you a lower dose.
- If you have liver cirrhosis without ascites, your doctor will not give you a
dose of more than 0.5 mg per day and will carefully monitor your blood
pressure.
If you take more Vascace than you should
If you take more Vascace than you should, or if someone else takes your
Vascace tablets, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you. The following effects may happen: feeling dizzy or
lightheaded, shallow breathing, cold clammy skin, being unable to move or
speak and a slow heart beat.
If you forget to take Vascace
- If you forget to take a dose, skip the missed dose. Then take the next
dose when it is due.
- Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Vascace can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Severe reactions:
If you have a severe reaction called angioedema, stop taking Vascace and
see a doctor straight away. The signs may include:
- Sudden swelling of the face, throat, lips or mouth. This can make it
difficult to breathe or swallow.
Blood problems reported with ACE inhibitors include:
- Low numbers of red blood cells (anaemia). The signs include feeling
tired, pale skin, fast or uneven heart beat (palpitations) and feeling short
of breath.
- Low numbers of all types of white blood cells. The signs include
increased number of infections, for example in your mouth, gums, throat
and lungs.
- Low numbers of platelets in your blood. The signs include bruising easily
and nose bleeds.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
- Feeling dizzy
- Coughing
- Nausea
- Feeling tired
- Headache
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
- Low blood pressure. This may make you feel weak, dizzy or light-headed
and may lead to blurred vision and fainting. Excessive lowering of blood
pressure may increase the chance of heart attack or stroke in certain
patients
- Increased heart rate
- Feeling weak
- Pains in the chest
- Breathing problems, including shortness of breath and tightness in the
chest
- A runny or blocked nose and sneezing (rhinitis)
- Dry or swollen mouth
- Lack of appetite
- Change in the way things taste
- Diarrhoea and vomiting
- Skin rash (which may be severe)
- Muscle cramps or pain in your muscles or joints
- Impotence
- Sweating more than usual
- Flushing
- Sleeping problems

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
- Blood tests showing a decrease in the number of red blood cells, white
blood cells or platelets (anaemia, neutropenia, agranulocytosis and
thrombocytopenia)
- A type of severe allergic reaction (anaphylaxis)
- Cerebral ischaemia, transient ischaemic attack, ischaemic stroke (may
occur if blood pressure becomes too low)
- Myocardial infarction (may occur if blood pressure becomes too low)
- Irregular heartbeat
- Interstitial lung disease
- A disorder resembling systemic lupus erythematosus
- Pins and needles or numbness in the hands or feet
- Wheezing
- A feeling of fullness or a throbbing pain behind the nose, cheeks and
eyes (sinusitis).
- Soreness of your tongue
- Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas). The signs include severe
pain in the stomach which spreads to your back
- Changes in the way your liver or kidneys work (shown in blood and urine
tests)
- Liver problems such as hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) or liver
damage
- Severe skin reactions including blistering or peeling of skin
- Increased sensitivity to light
- Hair loss (which may be temporary)
- Loosening or separation of a nail from its bed
- Breast enlargement in men
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE VASCACE
- Do not store above 25°C.
- Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
- Do not use Vascace after the expiry date printed on the pack.
- If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your doctor or pharmacist who will tell you what to
do.
- Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Vascace contains
Each Vascace 5 mg Film-Coated Tablet contains 5 mg cilazapril as the
monohydrate.
The tablets also contain the additional ingredients lactose monohydrate,
maize starch, sodium stearyl fumarate, hypromellose, talc, titanium dioxide
(E171) and red iron oxide (E172).
What Vascace looks like and contents of the pack
Vascace 5 mg is available as oval shaped reddish brown colour tablets,
scored with a break line on one side and marked with ‘CIL 5’ on the other
side.
The tablets are scored so that they can easily be broken into halves.
Vascace 5 mg Tablets are available in calendar blister packs of 28.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Vascace is manufactured by Roche Pharma AG, Emil-Barell-Strasse 1, D79639 Grenzach-Wyhlen, Germany and is procured from the EU by
Product Licence holder Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close,
Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

Vascace 5 mg Film-Coated Tablets - PL 20636/2201

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 25.08.15[10]
Vascace is a registered trademark of Roche Products Ltd.

Cilazapril 5 mg Film-Coated
Tablets

2201
25.08.15[10]

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Cilazapril throughout this leaflet. Also available in 0.5 mg, 1 mg and 2.5 mg
strengths.
In this leaflet:
1. What Cilazapril is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Cilazapril
3. How to take Cilazapril
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cilazapril
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT CILAZAPRIL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Cilazapril contains a medicine called cilazapril. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘ACE inhibitors’ (Angiotensin Converting Enzyme
Inhibitors).
Cilazapril is used to treat the following:
- High blood pressure (hypertension)
- Chronic (long-term) heart failure.
It works by making your blood vessels relax and widen. This helps to lower
your blood pressure. It also makes it easier for your heart to pump blood
around your body if you have chronic heart failure.
Your doctor may give you other medicines as well as Cilazapril to help treat
your condition.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE CILAZAPRIL
Do not take Cilazapril
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cilazapril or any of the other
ingredients of Cilazapril (listed in section 6: Contents of the pack and
other information).
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to other ACE inhibitor medicines.
These include captopril, enalapril, Lisinopril and ramipril.
- if you have had a serious side effect called angioedema after taking other
ACE inhibitor medicines, hereditary angioedema or angioedema of
unknown cause. The signs include swelling of the face, lips, mouth or
tongue. There is an increased risk of angioedema if you are taking some
oral medicines to treat diabetes or medicines to suppress the immune
system.
- if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid
Cilazapril in early pregnancy - see the sections on ‘Pregnancy’ and
‘Breast-feeding’.)
- if you have diabetes mellitus or impaired kidney function and you are
treated with aliskiren a drug used to lower high blood pressure
Do not take Cilazapril if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cilazapril.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cilazapril
- if you have a heart problem. Cilazapril is not suitable for people with
certain types of heart problem.
- if you have had a stroke or have problems with the blood supply to your
brain.
- if you are taking an “angiotensin-receptor blockers” such as valsartan,
telmisartan, irbesartan.
- if you are taking aliskiren a drug used to lower high blood pressure.
- if you are taking medicines to suppress the immune system.
- if you have severe liver problems or if you develop jaundice.
- if you have kidney problems or have a problem with the blood supply to
your kidneys called renal artery stenosis.
- if you are on kidney dialysis.
- if you have recently been vomiting or have had diarrhoea.
- if you are on a diet to control how much salt (sodium) you take in.
- if you are planning to have treatment to reduce your allergy to bee or
wasp stings (desensitization).
- if you are planning to have an operation (including dental surgery). This is
because some anaesthetics can lower your blood pressure and it may
become too low.

-

if you have a build up of fluid in your abdomen (ascites).
if you have diabetes and are taking medicines to treat diabetes.
if you have a collagen vascular disease.
if you undergo LDL apheresis with dextrane sulphate.

If any of the above apply to you, or if you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before you take Cilazapril.
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Cilazapril is not recommended in early pregnancy and must not be taken if
you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to
your baby if used at that stage (see the sections on ‘Pregnancy’ and
‘Breast-feeding’).
Children
Cilazapril is not recommended for use in children.
Other medicines and Cilazapril
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a
prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Cilazapril can affect the
way some medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way
Cilazapril works.
Do not take Cilazapril if you have diabetes mellitus or impaired kidney
function and you are treated with aliskiren a drug used to lower high blood
pressure.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
- Diuretics (‘water tablets’) – see ‘High blood pressure (hypertension)’ in
section 3 on ‘How to take Cilazapril’.
- Any medicines used to treat high blood pressure.
- Medicines called ‘non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs’ (NSAIDs). These
include aspirin, indometacin and ibuprofen.
- Insulin or other medicines used to treat diabetes.
- Lithium (used to treat depression).
- Steroid medicines (such as hydrocortisone, prednisolone and
dexamethasone) or other medication which suppress the immune
system.
- Potassium supplements (including salt substitutes) or potassium-sparing
diuretics.
- Aldosterone antagonists.
- Sympathomimetics.
- Anaesthetics, narcotics.
- Tricyclic antidepressants, antipsychotics.
- Gold compounds (used to treat rheumatoid arthritis).
Cilazapril with food and drink
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking food supplements that
contain potassium.
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Cilazapril before you
become pregnant, or as soon as you know you are pregnant, and will
advise you to take another medicine instead of Cilazapril.
Cilazapril is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken
when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your
baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Cilazapril is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and
your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breastfeed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Cilazapril. This is more likely to happen
when you first start treatment. If you feel dizzy, do not drive or use any tools
or machines.
Cilazapril contains
Cilazapril contains lactose, which is a type of sugar. If you have an
intolerance to lactose, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE CILAZAPRIL
Always take Cilazapril exactly as prescribed. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
- Take one tablet of Cilazapril each day.
- Swallow each tablet with a drink of water.
- It does not matter what time of day you take Cilazapril. However, always
take it around the same time.
- Cilazapril may be taken before or after a meal.

High blood pressure (hypertension)
- The usual starting dose for adults is 1 mg per day.
- Your doctor will then increase your dose until your blood pressure is under
control - the usual maintenance dose is between 2.5 mg and 5 mg per day.
- If you have problems with your kidneys, or if you are elderly, your doctor
may give you a lower dose.
- If you are already taking a diuretic (‘water tablets’), your doctor may tell
you to stop taking it about 3 days before you start taking Cilazapril. The
usual starting dose of Cilazapril is then 0.5 mg per day. Your doctor will
then increase your dose until your blood pressure is under control.
Chronic heart failure
- The usual starting dose is 0.5 mg per day.
- Your doctor will then increase the dose - the usual maintenance dose is
between 1 mg and 2.5 mg per day.
- If you have problems with your kidneys, or if you are elderly, your doctor
may give you a lower dose.
- If you have liver cirrhosis without ascites, your doctor will not give you a
dose of more than 0.5 mg per day and will carefully monitor your blood
pressure.
If you take more Cilazapril than you should
If you take more Cilazapril than you should, or if someone else takes your
Cilazapril tablets, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you. The following effects may happen: feeling dizzy or
lightheaded, shallow breathing, cold clammy skin, being unable to move or
speak and a slow heart beat.
If you forget to take Cilazapril
- If you forget to take a dose, skip the missed dose. Then take the next
dose when it is due.
- Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Cilazapril can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Severe reactions:
If you have a severe reaction called angioedema, stop taking Cilazapril and
see a doctor straight away. The signs may include:
- Sudden swelling of the face, throat, lips or mouth. This can make it
difficult to breathe or swallow.
Blood problems reported with ACE inhibitors include:
- Low numbers of red blood cells (anaemia). The signs include feeling
tired, pale skin, fast or uneven heart beat (palpitations) and feeling short
of breath.
- Low numbers of all types of white blood cells. The signs include
increased number of infections, for example in your mouth, gums, throat
and lungs.
- Low numbers of platelets in your blood. The signs include bruising easily
and nose bleeds.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
- Feeling dizzy
- Coughing
- Nausea
- Feeling tired
- Headache
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
- Low blood pressure. This may make you feel weak, dizzy or light-headed
and may lead to blurred vision and fainting. Excessive lowering of blood
pressure may increase the chance of heart attack or stroke in certain
patients
- Increased heart rate
- Feeling weak
- Pains in the chest
- Breathing problems, including shortness of breath and tightness in the
chest
- A runny or blocked nose and sneezing (rhinitis)
- Dry or swollen mouth
- Lack of appetite
- Change in the way things taste
- Diarrhoea and vomiting
- Skin rash (which may be severe)
- Muscle cramps or pain in your muscles or joints
- Impotence
- Sweating more than usual
- Flushing
- Sleeping problems

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
- Blood tests showing a decrease in the number of red blood cells, white
blood cells or platelets (anaemia, neutropenia, agranulocytosis and
thrombocytopenia)
- A type of severe allergic reaction (anaphylaxis)
- Cerebral ischaemia, transient ischaemic attack, ischaemic stroke (may
occur if blood pressure becomes too low)
- Myocardial infarction (may occur if blood pressure becomes too low)
- Irregular heartbeat
- Interstitial lung disease
- A disorder resembling systemic lupus erythematosus
- Pins and needles or numbness in the hands or feet
- Wheezing
- A feeling of fullness or a throbbing pain behind the nose, cheeks and
eyes (sinusitis).
- Soreness of your tongue
- Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas). The signs include severe
pain in the stomach which spreads to your back
- Changes in the way your liver or kidneys work (shown in blood and urine
tests)
- Liver problems such as hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) or liver
damage
- Severe skin reactions including blistering or peeling of skin
- Increased sensitivity to light
- Hair loss (which may be temporary)
- Loosening or separation of a nail from its bed
- Breast enlargement in men
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CILAZAPRIL
- Do not store above 25°C.
- Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
- Do not use Cilazapril after the expiry date printed on the pack.
- If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your doctor or pharmacist who will tell you what to
do.
- Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Cilazapril contains
Each Cilazapril 5 mg Film-Coated Tablet contains 5 mg cilazapril as the
monohydrate.
The tablets also contain the additional ingredients lactose monohydrate,
maize starch, sodium stearyl fumarate, hypromellose, talc, titanium dioxide
(E171) and red iron oxide (E172).
What Cilazapril looks like and contents of the pack
Cilazapril 5 mg is available as oval shaped reddish brown colour tablets,
scored with a break line on one side and marked with ‘CIL 5’ on the other
side.
The tablets are scored so that they can easily be broken into halves.
Cilazapril 5 mg Tablets are available in calendar blister packs of 28.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Cilazapril is manufactured by Roche Pharma AG, Emil-Barell-Strasse 1, D79639 Grenzach-Wyhlen, Germany and is procured from the EU by
Product Licence holder Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close,
Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

Cilazapril 5 mg Film-Coated Tablets - PL 20636/2201

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 25.08.15[10]

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide