Skip to Content

VANTAGE DUAL ACTION 2.4MG THROAT LOZENGES

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Double Action Throat Lozenges Blackcurrant Flavour
Hexylresorcinol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you. Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice. If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve. What is in this leaflet 1. What this medicine is and what it is used for 2. Before you take this medicine 3. How to take this medicine 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store this medicine 6. Contents of the pack and other information Pregnancy and breast-feeding Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medication. If you are pregnant, or think you may be pregnant please ask your doctor or pharmacist before using these lozenges. They may not be suitable for you. Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine Each lozenge contains a total of 2.4g of sucrose and glucose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product. This should be taken into account if you have diabetes mellitus. The colours ponceau 4R (E124) and brilliant black (E151) in this medicine may cause allergic reactions.

3

How to take this medicine

1

What this medicine is and what it is used for

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet. Check with your pharmacist if you are not sure. Dosage Adults, the elderly and children aged 6 years and over: Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth every 3 hours or as required. Do not take more than 12 lozenges in 24 hours. Do not give to children under 6 years. Do not exceed the stated dose.

These lozenges are recommended for sore throats and associated pain. The active ingredient hexylresorcinol is an antiseptic which combats the bacteria that causes sore throats. It also acts as an anaesthetic to bring soothing relief of pain and discomfort.

2

Before you take this medicine

Do not take these lozenges if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to the active ingredient or any of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed in section 6). give to children under 6 years.

If symptoms persist, consult your doctor. If you take too many lozenges: talk to a doctor or pharmacist straight away. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your pharmacist.

(Continued overleaf)

4

Possible side effects

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton, Devon, EX17 3AP, UK. Produced by the Marketing Authorisation Holder for Lloyds Pharmacy Limited, Coventry CV2 2TX. This leaflet was last revised in March 2012 PL00094/0018 LE56

Some people may have side-effects when taking this medicine. If you have any unwanted side-effects you should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. Also you can help to collect more information on the safety of this medicine by reporting any unwanted side-effects via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard; alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available between 10am-2pm Monday Friday) or fill in a paper form available from your local pharmacy. If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking this medicine. See a doctor at once: Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat and rash (severe allergic reactions). This other effect is less serious. If it bothers you, talk to a pharmacist: Sore tongue.

Other formats To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01363 636000.

5

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25C. Store in the original packaging. Do not take after the expiry date (last day of the month) printed on the carton after EXP. Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains Each lozenge contains hexylresorcinol 2.4 mg as the active ingredient. Also contains: sucrose, glucose, citric acid monohydrate, menthol, propylene glycol, blackcurrant flavour, colours: ponceau 4R (E124), brilliant black (E151). What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack They are round, purple lozenges. They are available in blister packs of 24.

V8 21-05-12

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide