Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VALLCLARA 0.02 MG/3 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): DROSPIRENONE / ETHINYL ESTRADIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Vallclara 0.02 mg/3 mg film-coated tablets
(ethinylestradiol/drospirenone)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Important things to know about combined hormonal contraceptives (CHCs):


They are one of the most reliable reversible methods of contraception if used correctly



They slightly increase the risk of having a blood clot in the veins and arteries, especially in
the first year or when restarting a combined hormonal contraceptive following a break of 4
or more weeks



Please be alert and see your doctor if you think you may have symptoms of a blood clot
(see section 2 “Blood clots”)

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Vallclara is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Vallclara
3. How to take Vallclara
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Vallclara
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

1.

What Vallclara is and what it is used for

• Vallclara is a contraceptive pill and is used to prevent pregnancy.
• Each tablet contains a small amount of two different female hormones, namely drospirenone and
ethinylestradiol.
• Contraceptive pills that contain two hormones are called “combination” pills.

2.

What you need to know before you take Vallclara

General notes
Before you start using Vallclara you should read the information on blood clots in section 2. It is
particularly important to read the symptoms of a blood clot (see section 2 “Blood clots”).
Before you can begin taking Vallclara, your doctor will ask you some questions about your
personal health history and that of your close relatives. The doctor will also measure your blood
pressure, and, depending upon your personal situation, may also carry out some other tests.
In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should stop using Vallclara, or where the
reliability of Vallclara may be decreased.
In such situations you should either not have sex or you should take extra non-hormonal
contraceptive precautions, e.g. use a condom or another barrier method. Do not use rhythm or
temperature methods. These methods can be unreliable because Vallclara alters the monthly
changes of body temperature and of the cervical mucus.
Vallclara, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against HIV infection (AIDS)
or any other sexually transmitted disease.

Do not take Vallclara:
You should not use Vallclara if you have any of the conditions listed below. If you do have any of
the conditions listed below, you must tell your doctor. Your doctor will discuss with you what other
form of birth control would be more appropriate.
• if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of your legs (deep vein thrombosis,
DVT), your lungs (pulmonary embolus, PE) or other organs;
• if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting – for instance, protein C
deficiency, protein S deficiency, antithrombin-III deficiency, Factor V Leiden or
antiphospholipid antibodies;
• if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long time (see section 2 “Blood clots”);
• if you have ever had a heart attack or a stroke;
• if you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a condition that causes severe chest pain and may
be a first sign of a heart attack) or transient ischaemic attack (TIA – temporary stroke
symptoms);
• if you have any of the following diseases that may increase your risk of a clot in the arteries:
– severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
– very high blood pressure
– a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)

2

– a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia
if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called ‘migraine with aura’;
if you have (or have ever had) a liver disease and your liver function is still not normal
if your kidneys are not working well (renal failure)
if you have (or have ever had) a tumour in the liver
if you have (or have ever had) or if you are suspected of having breast cancer or cancer of the
genital organs
• if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina
• if you are allergic to ethinylestradiol or drospirenone, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6). This may cause itching, rash or swelling.







Warnings and precautions
When to take special care with Vallclara

When should you contact your doctor?
Seek urgent medical attention
-

if you notice possible signs of a blood clot that may mean you are suffering from a blood
clot in the leg (i.e. deep vein thrombosis), a blood clot in the lung (i.e. pulmonary
embolism), a heart attack or a stroke (see “Blood clot” section below).

For a description of the symptoms of these serious side effects please go to “How to recognise a
blood clot”.
Tell your doctor if any of the following conditions apply to you.
If the condition develops, or gets worse while you are using Vallclara, you should also tell your
doctor.
In some situations you need to take special care while using Vallclara or any other combination pill,
and your doctor may need to examine you regularly.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vallclara:











if a close relative has or has ever had breast cancer
if you have cancer
if you have a disease of the liver (such as obstruction in bile duct which may cause jaundice
and symptoms like itching) or the gallbladder (such as gallstones)
if you have other kidney problems and are taking medicines which increase potassium levels in
the blood
if you have diabetes
if you have depression
if you have Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory bowel disease)
if you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE - a disease affecting your natural defence
system)
if you have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS - a disorder of blood clotting causing failure
of the kidneys)
if you have sickle cell anaemia (an inherited disease of the red blood cells)

3













if you have elevated levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridaemia) or a positive family
history for this condition. Hypertriglyceridaemia has been associated with an increased risk of
developing pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas)
if you need an operation, or you are off your feet for a long time (see in section 2 “Blood
clots”)
if you have just given birth you are at an increased risk of blood clots. You should ask your
doctor how soon after delivery you can start taking Vallclara
if you have an inflammation in the veins under the skin (superficial thrombophlebitis);
if you have varicose veins.
if you have epilepsy (see "Other medicines and Vallclara")
if you have a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or earlier use of sex hormones (for
example, hearing loss, a blood disease called porphyria, skin rash with blisters during
pregnancy (gestational herpes), a nerve disease causing sudden movements of the body
(Sydenham's chorea))
if you have high blood pressure during therapy which is not controlled by treatment with
medicine.
if you have or have ever had chloasma (a discolouration of the skin especially of the face or
neck known as “pregnancy patches”). If so, avoid direct sunlight or ultraviolet light while
taking this medicine.
if you have hereditary angioedema, products containing oestrogens may cause or worsen
symptoms. You should see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of
angioedema such as swollen face, tongue and/or throat and/or difficulty swallowing or hives
together with difficulty breathing.

BLOOD CLOTS
Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as Vallclara increases your risk of developing a
blood clot compared with not using one. In rare cases a blood clot can block blood vessels and
cause serious problems.
Blood clots can develop


in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’, ‘venous thromboembolism’ or VTE)



in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial thrombosis’, ‘arterial thromboembolism’ or ATE).

Recovery from blood clots is not always complete. Rarely, there may be serious lasting effects or,
very rarely, they may be fatal.
It is important to remember that the overall risk of a harmful blood clot due to Vallclara is
small.
HOW TO RECOGNISE A BLOOD CLOT
Seek urgent medical attention if you notice any of the following signs or symptoms.

4

What are you possibly
suffering from?

Are you experiencing any of these signs?


swelling of one leg or along a vein in the leg or foot
especially when accompanied by:


pain or tenderness in the leg which may be felt only
when standing or walking



increased warmth in the affected leg



change in colour of the skin on the leg e.g. turning pale,
red or blue



sudden unexplained breathlessness or rapid breathing;



sudden cough without an obvious cause, which may bring
up blood;



sharp chest pain which may increase with deep breathing;



severe light headedness or dizziness;



rapid or irregular heart beat



severe pain in your stomach;

Deep vein thrombosis

Pulmonary embolism

If you are unsure, talk to a doctor as some of these symptoms
such as coughing or being short of breath may be mistaken for a
milder condition such as a respiratory tract infection (e.g. a
‘common cold’).
Symptoms most commonly occur in one eye:


immediate loss of vision or



painless blurring of vision which can progress to loss of
vision



chest pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness



sensation of squeezing or fullness in the chest, arm or
below the breastbone;



fullness, indigestion or choking feeling;



upper body discomfort radiating to the back, jaw, throat,
arm and stomach;



sweating, nausea, vomiting or dizziness;



extreme weakness, anxiety, or shortness of breath;



rapid or irregular heart beats

5

Retinal vein thrombosis
(blood clot in the eye)

Heart attack

What are you possibly
suffering from?

Are you experiencing any of these signs?


sudden weakness or numbness of the face, arm or leg,
especially on one side of the body;



sudden confusion, trouble speaking or understanding;



sudden trouble seeing in one or both eyes;



sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of balance or
coordination;



sudden, severe or prolonged headache with no known
cause;



loss of consciousness or fainting with or without seizure.

Stroke

Sometimes the symptoms of stroke can be brief with an almost
immediate and full recovery, but you should still seek urgent
medical attention as you may be at risk of another stroke.


swelling and slight blue discolouration of an extremity;



severe pain in your stomach (acute abdomen)

Blood clots blocking other
blood vessels

BLOOD CLOTS IN A VEIN
What can happen if a blood clot forms in a vein?


The use of combined hormonal contraceptives has been connected with an increase in the risk
of blood clots in the vein (venous thrombosis). However, these side effects are rare. Most
frequently, they occur in the first year of use of a combined hormonal contraceptive.



If a blood clot forms in a vein in the leg or foot it can cause a deep vein thrombosis (DVT).



If a blood clot travels from the leg and lodges in the lung it can cause a pulmonary embolism
(PE).



Very rarely a clot may form in a vein in another organ such as the eye (retinal vein thrombosis).

When is the risk of developing a blood clot in a vein highest?
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest during the first year of taking a combined
hormonal contraceptive for the first time. The risk may also be higher if you restart taking a
combined hormonal contraceptive (the same product or a different product) after a break of 4 weeks
or more
After the first year, the risk gets smaller but is always slightly higher than if you were not using a
combined hormonal contraceptive.
When you stop Vallclara your risk of a blood clot returns to normal within a few weeks.

What is the risk of developing a blood clot?

6

The risk depends on your natural risk of VTE and the type of combined hormonal contraceptive you
are taking.
The overall risk of a blood clot in the leg or lung (DVT or PE) with Vallclara is small.
-

Out of 10,000 women who are not using any combined hormonal contraceptive and are not
pregnant, about 2 will develop a blood clot in a year.

-

Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that contains
levonorgestrel, norethisterone, or norgestimate about 5-7 will develop a blood clot in a year.

-

Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that contains
drospirenone, such as Vallclara, between about 9 and 12 women will develop a blood clot
in a year.

-

The risk of having a blood clot will vary according to your personal medical history (see
“Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot” below).

Risk of developing a blood clot
in a year
Women who are not using a combined hormonal
pill/patch/ring and are not pregnant

About 2 out of 10,000 women

Women using a combined hormonal contraceptive pill
containing levonorgestrel, norethisterone or
norgestimate

About 5-7 out of 10,000 women

Women using Vallclara

About 9-12 out of 10,000 women

Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in a vein
The risk of a blood clot with Vallclara is small but some conditions will increase the risk. Your risk
is higher:


if you are very overweight (body mass index or BMI over 30kg/m2);



if one of your immediate family has had a blood clot in the leg, lung or other organ at a young
age (e.g. below the age of about 50). In this case you could have a hereditary blood clotting
disorder;



if you need to have an operation, or if you are off your feet for a long time because of an injury
or illness, or you have your leg in a cast. The use of Vallclara may need to be stopped several
weeks before surgery or while you are less mobile. If you need to stop Vallclara ask your doctor
when you can start using it again.



as you get older (particularly above about 35 years);



if you gave birth less than a few weeks ago

The risk of developing a blood clot increases the more conditions you have.
Air travel (>4 hours) may temporarily increase your risk of a blood clot, particularly if you have
some of the other factors listed.

7

It is important to tell your doctor if any of these conditions apply to you, even if you are unsure.
Your doctor may decide that Vallclara needs to be stopped.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Vallclara, for example a close family
member experiences a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your
doctor.
BLOOD CLOTS IN AN ARTERY
What can happen if a blood clot forms in an artery?
Like a blood clot in a vein, a clot in an artery can cause serious problems. For example, it can cause
a heart attack or a stroke.
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in an artery
It is important to note that the risk of a heart attack or stroke from using Vallclara is very small but
can increase:


with increasing age (beyond about 35 years);



if you smoke. When using a combined hormonal contraceptive like Vallclara you are
advised to stop smoking. If you are unable to stop smoking and are older than 35 your
doctor may advise you to use a different type of contraceptive;



if you are overweight;



if you have high blood pressure;



if a member of your immediate family has had a heart attack or stroke at a young age (less
than about 50). In this case you could also have a higher risk of having a heart attack or
stroke;



if you, or someone in your immediate family, have a high level of fat in the blood
(cholesterol or triglycerides);



if you get migraines, especially migraines with aura;



if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder, disturbance of the rhythm called
atrial fibrillation)



if you have diabetes.

If you have more than one of these conditions or if any of them are particularly severe the risk of
developing a blood clot may be increased even more.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Vallclara, for example you start smoking,
a close family member experiences a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight,
tell your doctor.
Vallclara and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women using combination pills, but it is not
known whether this is caused by the treatment. For example, it may be that more tumours are
detected in women on combination pills because they are examined by their doctor more often. The
occurrence of breast tumours becomes gradually less after stopping the combination hormonal

8

contraceptives. It is important to regularly check your breasts and you should contact your doctor if
you feel any lump.
In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases malignant liver tumours have been
reported in pill users. Contact your doctor if you have unusually severe abdominal pain, abdominal
swelling (which may be due to enlargement of liver) or bleeding from your stomach.
Bleeding between periods

During the first few months that you are taking Vallclara you may have unexpected
bleeding (bleeding outside the gap week). If this bleeding occurs for more than a few
months, or if it begins after some months, your doctor must find out what is wrong.
What to do if no bleeding occurs during the gap week

If you have taken all the tablets correctly, have not had vomiting or severe diarrhoea and
you have not taken any other medicines, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you may be pregnant.
Contact your doctor immediately. Do not start the next strip until you are sure that you are
not pregnant.
Other medicines and Vallclara
Tell your doctor which medicines or herbal products you are taking, have recently taken or might
take. Also tell any other doctor or dentist who prescribes another medicine (or the pharmacist) that
you use Vallclara. They can tell you if you need to take additional contraceptive precautions (for
example condoms) and if so, for how long.
Some medicines can have an influence on the blood levels of Vallclara and can make it less
effective in preventing pregnancy, or can cause unexpected bleeding. These include:
• medicines used for the treatment of
o epilepsy (e.g. primidone, phenytoin, barbiturates, carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine, felbamate,
topiramate)
o tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin)
o HIV and Hepatitis C virus infections (so-called protease inhibitors and non-nucleoside
reverse transcriptase inhibitors, such as ritonavir, nevirapine, efavirenz)
o fungal infections (griseofulvin or ketoconazole)
o arthritis, arthrosis (etoricoxib)
o high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs (bosentan)
• the herbal remedy St John’s wort
If you are taking any of the above mentioned medicines along with Vallclara you should take
additional contraceptive precautions (for example condoms) during and for 28 days after the
therapy.
Vallclara may influence the effect of other medicines, e.g.
• medicines containing ciclosporin
• the anti-epileptic lamotrigine (this could lead to an increased frequency of seizures)
• theophylline (used to treat breathing problems)

9

• tizanidine (used to treat muscle pain and/or muscle cramps)
Your doctor may monitor your blood potassium levels if you are taking certain medicines to treat
heart problems (such as water tablets).
Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are taking the pill, because
hormone contraceptives can affect the results of some tests.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, do not take Vallclara. If you become pregnant while taking Vallclara stop
immediately and contact your doctor. If you want to become pregnant, you can stop taking
Vallclara at any time (see also “If you want to stop taking Vallclara”).
Breast-feeding
Use of Vallclara is generally not advisable when a woman is breast-feeding. If you want to take the
pill while you are breast-feeding you should contact your doctor.
Driving and using machines
There is no information suggesting that use of Vallclara affects driving or use of machines.
Vallclara contains lactose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine.

3.

How to take Vallclara

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take one tablet of Vallclara every day, if necessary with a small amount of water. You may take the
tablets with or without food, but you should take the tablets every day around the same time.
The strip contains 21 tablets. Next to each tablet is printed the day of the week that it should be
taken. If, for example you start on a Wednesday, take a tablet with "WED" next to it. Follow the
direction of the arrow on the strip until all 21 tablets have been taken.
Then take no tablets for 7 days. In the course of these 7 tablet-free days (otherwise called a stop or
gap week) bleeding should begin. This so-called “withdrawal bleeding”, usually starts on the 2nd or
3rd day of the gap week.
On the 8th day after the last Vallclara tablet (that is, after the 7-day gap week), you should start with
the following strip, whether your bleeding has stopped or not. This means that you should start

10

every strip on the same day of the week and that the withdrawal bleed should occur on the same
days each month.
If you use Vallclara in this manner, you are also protected against pregnancy also during the 7 days
when you are not taking a tablet.
When can you start with the first strip?


If you have not used a contraceptive with hormones in the previous month
Begin with Vallclara on the first day of your usual cycle (that is, the first day of your period). If
you start Vallclara on the first day of your period you are immediately protected against
pregnancy. You may also begin on day 2-5 of the cycle, but then you must use extra protective
measures (for example, a condom) for the first 7 days.



Changing from a combination hormonal contraceptive, or combination contraceptive vaginal
ring or patch
You should start taking Vallclara preferably on the day after the last active tablet (the last tablet
containing active substances) of your previous pill, but at the latest on the day after the tabletfree days of your previous pill (or after the last inactive tablet of your previous pill). When
changing from a combination contraceptive vaginal ring or patch, you should start taking
Vallclara preferably on the day of removal, but at the latest when the next application would
have been due.



Changing from a progestogen-only-method (progestogen-only pill, injection, implant or a
progestogen-releasing IUD)
You may switch any day from the progestogen-only pill however, (from an implant or an IUD
you should switch on the day of its removal, from an injectable when the next injection would
be due) but in all of these cases use extra protective measures (for example, a condom) for the
first 7 days of tablet-taking.



After a miscarriage or termination of your pregnancy
Follow the advice of your doctor.



After having a baby
You can start Vallclara between 21 and 28 days after having a baby. If you start later than day
28, use a so-called barrier method of contraception (for example, a condom) during the first 7
days of Vallclara use.
If, after having a baby, you have had sex before starting Vallclara, be sure that you are not
pregnant or wait until your next period.



If you are breast-feeding and want to start Vallclara (again) after having a baby
Read the section on "Breast-feeding".

Ask your doctor what to do if you are not sure when to start.
If you take more Vallclara than you should
There are no reports of serious harmful results of taking too many Vallclara tablets.
If you take several tablets at once then you may have signs of overdose such as nausea or vomiting.
Young girls may have bleeding from the vagina.

11

If you have taken too many Vallclara tablets, or you discover that a child has taken some, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take Vallclara



If you are less than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy is not
reduced. Take the tablet as soon as you remember and then take the following tablets again at
the usual time.
If you are more than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy may be
reduced. The greater the number of tablets that you have forgotten, the greater is the risk of
becoming pregnant.

The risk of incomplete protection against pregnancy is greatest if you forget a tablet at the
beginning or at the end of the strip. Therefore, you should keep to the following rules (see the
diagram below):


More than one tablet forgotten in this strip
Contact your doctor.



One tablet forgotten in week 1
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means you have to take two
tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time and use extra
precautions for the next 7 days, for example, a condom. If you have had sex in the week
before forgetting the tablet you should contact your doctor as there is a chance you may
have become pregnant.



One tablet forgotten in week 2
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means you have to take two
tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. The protection against
pregnancy is not reduced, and you do not need to take extra precautions.



One tablet forgotten in week 3
You can choose between two possibilities:
1.

Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have
to take two tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time.
Instead of taking the tablet-free period start the next strip.

Most likely, you will have a period at the end of the second strip but you may have light or
menstruation-like bleeding during the second strip.
2.

You can also stop the strip and go directly to the tablet-free period of 7 days
(including the days you missed tablets, record the day on which you forgot your
tablet). If you want to start a new strip on the day you always start, make the tabletfree period less than 7 days.

If you follow one of these two recommendations, you will remain protected against
pregnancy.

12

If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do not have a bleeding during the first
tablet-free period, you may be pregnant. Contact your doctor before you start the next strip.
The following diagram describes how to proceed if you forget to take your tablet(s):

13

More
than
Olvido
de 1
varios
tablet
forgottendel
in
comprimidos
1mismo
strip blister

Ask
doctor
formédico
advice
Pidayour
consejo
a su
Yes

Enweek
la 1
In
semana 1

Had
sex in the
previous
week before
forgetting?
¿Mantuvo
relaciones
sexuales
la semana
anterior?

No

Only
1 tablet
Olvido
de 1 sólo
forgotten
comprimido
(taken
more
than
(tomado
más
de
12
12hours
horaslate)
tarde)

Enweek
la 2
In
semana 2

-- Tome
Take the
forgotten tablet
el comprimido
olvidado
-- Utilice
Use a un
barrier
method
(condom)
for the following
7
método
de barrera
(preservativo)
durante
andsiguientes
losdays
7 días
-- YFinish
theelstrip
finalice
blister
- Tome
Take el
thecomprimido
forgotten tablet
andy
olvidado
- Finalice
Finish the
strip
el blister
-- Tome
Take the
forgotten tablet
and y
el comprimido
olvidado
-- Finalice
Finish the
strip
el blister
-- En
Instead
gap week
lugar of
dethe
la semana
de descanso comience de
-forma
Start seguida
the nextcon
stripel siguiente blister
oro

Enweek
la 3
In
semana 3

-- Pare
Stop de
thetomar
strip immediately
los comprimidos del blister
-inmediatamente
Begin the gap week (not longer than 7 days,
including
the forgotten
tablet) (no más de 7 días,
- Inicie
la semana
de descanso
-incluyendo
Then, start
next stripolvidado)
el the
comprimido
- Después, continúe con el siguiente blister

What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
If you vomit within 3-4 hours after taking a tablet or you have severe diarrhoea, there is a risk that
the active substances in the pill will not be fully taken up by your body in which case you may need
to use extra protection (such as a condom) to avoid pregnancy. The situation is almost the same as
forgetting a tablet. After vomiting or diarrhoea, take another tablet from a reserve strip as soon as
possible. If possible take it within 12 hours of when you normally take your pill. If that is not
possible or 12 hours have passed, you should follow the advice given under "If you forget to take
Vallclara".
Delaying your period: what you need to know
Even though it is not recommended, you can delay your period by going straight to a new strip of
Vallclara instead of the tablet-free period and finishing it. You may experience light or
menstruation-like bleeding while using this second strip. After the second strip is finished, take the
usual tablet-free period of 7 days, and start the next strip.
You should ask your doctor for advice before deciding to delay your menstrual period.
Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
If you take the tablets according to the instructions, then your period will begin during the tabletfree week. If you have to change this day, reduce the number of tablet-free days (but never increase
them – 7 is the maximum!). For example, if your tablet-free days normally begin on a Friday, and
you want to change this to a Tuesday (3 days earlier) start a new strip 3 days earlier than usual. If

14

you make the tablet-free interval very short (for example, 3 days or less) you may not have any
bleeding during these days. You may then experience light or menstruation-like bleeding.
If you are not sure what to do, consult your doctor.
If you stop taking Vallclara
You can stop taking Vallclara whenever you want. If you do not want to become pregnant, ask your
doctor for advice about other reliable methods of birth control. If you want to become pregnant,
stop taking Vallclara and wait for a period before trying to become pregnant. You will be able to
calculate the expected delivery date more easily.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you
get any side effects, particularly if severe and persistent, or have any change to your health that you
think may be due to Vallclara, please talk to your doctor.
An increased risk of blood clots in your veins (venous thromboembolism (VTE)) or blood clots in
your arteries (arterial thromboembolism (ATE)) is present for all women taking combined hormonal
contraceptives. For more detailed information on the different risks from taking combined hormonal
contraceptives please see section 2 “What you need to know before you take Vallclara”.
If any of the following side effects happen, you may need urgent medical attention. Stop
taking Vallclara and contact a doctor or go to the nearest hospital immediately.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
- sudden swelling of the skin and/or mucous membranes (e.g. tongue or throat), and/or difficulty
swallowing or hives together with difficulty breathing (angioedema)
- harmful blood clots in a lung (i.e. pulmonary embolism (PE))
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
- harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example:
o
in a leg or foot (i.e. deep vein thrombosis (DVT))
o
heart attack
o
stroke
o
mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a transient ischaemic attack
(TIA)
o
blood clots in the liver, stomach/intestine, kidneys or eye.
The chance of having a blood clot may be higher if you have any other conditions that increase
this risk (See section 2 for more information on the conditions that increase risk for blood clots
and the symptoms of a blood clot)
Conditions that may occur or worsen during pregnancy or previous use of the pill include:
systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE, a disease affecting the immune system)

15

-

-

-

inflammation of the colon or other parts of the intestine (with signs such as bloody
diarrhoea, pain when passing stools, pain in the abdomen) (Crohn’s disease and ulcerative
colitis)
epilepsy
uterine myoma (non-cancerous tumour that grows within the muscle tissue of the uterus)
a blood pigment disorder (porphyria)
blister-like rash (herpes gestationis) whilst pregnant
Sydenham’s chorea (a disease of the nerves in which sudden movements of the body occur)
a certain blood disorder that causes kidney damage (haemolytic uraemic syndrome, with
signals such as decreased urine output, blood in the urine, low red blood cells, nausea,
vomiting, confusion and diarrhoea)
yellowing of the skin or white of the eyes due to obstruction in the bile duct (chloestatic
jaundice)

Also, breast cancer (see section 2 “Vallclara and cancer”) and non-cancerous (benign) and
cancerous (malignant) liver tumours (with signs such as swollen abdomen, weight loss, abnormal
liver function which may be seen in blood tests) and chloasma (yellow brown patches on the skin
and particularly the face, so called “pregnancy patches”), which may be permanent, especially in
women who have previously had chloasma during pregnancy, have been observed.
Other possible side effects
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
- mood swings
- headache
- abdominal pain (stomach ache)
- acne
- breast pain, breast enlargement, breast tenderness, painful or irregular periods
- weight gain
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
- Candida (fungal infection)
- cold sores (herpes simplex)
- allergic reactions
- increased appetite
- depression, nervousness, sleep disorder
- feeling of “pins and needles”, giddiness (vertigo)
- problems with vision
- irregular heart beat or unusually fast heart rate
- high blood pressure, low blood pressure, migraine, varicose veins
- sore throat
- nausea, vomiting, inflammation of stomach and/or intestine, diarrhoea, constipation
- hair loss (alopecia), eczema, itching, rashes, dry skin, oily skin disorders (seborrheic dermatitis)
- neck pain, limb pain, muscle cramps
- bladder infection
- breast lump (benign), milk production while not pregnant (galactorrhea), ovarian cysts, hot
flushes, absence of periods, very heavy periods, vaginal discharge, vaginal infection or
inflammation, vaginal dryness, lower abdominal (pelvic) pain, abnormal cervical smear
(Papanicolaou or Pap smear), decreased interest in sex
- fluid retention, lack of energy, excessive thirst, increased sweating
- weight loss

16

- general pain
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
- asthma
- hearing impairment
- erythema nodosum (characterised by painful reddish skin nodules)
- erythema multiforme (rash with target-shaped reddening or sores)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme, at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Vallclara

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister/carton after "Do not use
after:" or "EXP:". The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Vallclara contains
The active substances are ethinylestradiol 0.02 mg and drospirenone 3 mg.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, pregelatinised starch (maize), povidone, croscarmellose sodium,
polysorbate 80, magnesium stearate.
Coating: Polyvinyl alcohol partial hydrolysed, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 3350, talc, yellow
iron oxide (E172), red iron oxide (E172), black iron oxide (E172).
What Vallclara looks like and contents of the pack
Tablets are pink, round film-coated tablets.
Vallclara is available in boxes of 1, 2, 3, 6 and 13 blisters, each one containing 21 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing Authorisation Holder
DB Ashbourne Limited
The Rectory, Braybrooke Road
Arthingworth, Market Harborough

17

LE16 8JT, United Kingdom

Telephone: (01858) 525643
Fax: (01858) 525383
Email: enquiries@medinformation.co.uk
Manufacturer
Laboratorios León Farma, S.A.
Pol. Ind. Navatejera.
C/ La Vallina s/n
24008 - Villaquilambre, León.
Spain
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
France
Germany
Italy
Norway
Sweden
The Netherlands
United Kingdom

DROSPIRENONE / ETHINYLESTRADIOL MYLAN 3 mg/0,02 mg,
comprimé pelliculé
Georgette-20 3 mg/0,02 mg Filmtabletten
ETINILESTRADIOLO E DROSPIRENONE DOC
Iren
Vallclara 0,02 mg/3 mg filmdragerade tabletter
Vallclara 0,02 mg/3 mg, filmomhulde tabletten
Vallclara 0.02 mg/3 mg film-coated tablets

This leaflet was last revised in: December 2015

18

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide