Skip to Content

VALERINA DAY-TIME FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): MELISSA LEAF DRY EXTRACT ETHANOLIC 60% 6.5:1 / VALERIAN ROOT DRY EXTRACT ETHANOLIC 60%V/V 4:1

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
10-11-11

08.30

Package leaflet:
Information for the user

Valerina Day-Time
film-coated tablets
Extracts of valerian root and lemon balm
leaf

Read all of this leaflet carefully
because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to
take Valerina Day-Time carefully to get the
best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor or qualified
healthcare practitioner if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve after 4
weeks.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

In this leaflet:
1. What Valerina Day-Time is and what it
is used for
2. Before you take Valerina Day-Time
3. How to take Valerina Day-Time
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Valerina Day-Time
6. Further information

177

Sida 1

1. What Valerina Day-Time
is and what it is used for
Valerina Day-Time is a traditional herbal
medicinal product used for the temporary
relief of symptoms of mild anxiety
based on traditional use only.
The tablets contain extracts of valerian root
and lemon balm leaf.
For full details see section 6.

2. Before you take Valerina
Day-Time
Do not take Valerina Day-Time
if you are:
• allergic (hypersensitive) to valerian,
lemon balm or any of the other
ingredients of Valerina Day-Time.
• already taking other medicines for
anxiety or sleep.
• under 18 years of age.
• pregnant or breast feeding.
This product contains lactose monohydrate.
If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars do
not take Valerina Day-Time.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if you are taking any
other medicines.

Alcohol
The effects of Valerina Day-Time may be
increased by alcohol. Therefore, you
should not drink excessive amounts of
alcohol.

Driving and using machines
Valerina Day-Time may cause drowsiness.
If after taking Valerina Day-Time you feel
drowsy, do not drive, use tools or operate
machinery.

3. How to take Valerina
Day-Time

If you forget to take Valerina
Day-Time
Continue to take your usual dose at the
usual time. It does not matter if you have
missed a dose. Do not take a double dose
to make up for forgotten tablets.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this product, ask your doctor or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

For oral short term use only.
Take Valerina Day-Time as advised in this
leaflet. You should check with your doctor
or qualified healthcare practitioner if you
are not sure.
Do not exceed the stated dose.

Adults and the elderly
Take 2 tablets 3 times a day.
Swallow the tablets whole with water.
You may need to take the tablets for 2 to
4 weeks continuously to get the effect from
the treatment.
Stop taking Valerina Day-Time and contact
your doctor or qualified healthcare
practitioner if your symptoms worsen or
do not improve after 4 weeks.

Children and adolescents
Do not use in children and adolescents
under 18 years of age.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Valerina Day-Time can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop taking Valerina Day-Time
and contact your doctor if you
experience any of the following:
• Rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat and
tongue, feeling faint. These could be
signs of an allergic reaction.
Other side effects include feeling sick
and stomach cramps.
If any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or qualified
healthcare practitioner.

If you take more Valerina
Day-Time than you should
If you take more than the recommended
dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner and take
this leaflet with you.

FM400102GB-3

Valerina_DT_UK_Mandarin

22400102

Valerina_DT_UK_Mandarin

10-11-11

08.30

You can help to make medicines safer by
reporting any side-effects to the Yellow
Card Scheme at www.yellowcard.gov.uk.
Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow
Card form from your GP’s surgery or
pharmacy, or call freephone
0808 100 3352 (available 10 am–2 pm
Monday–Friday).

5. How to store Valerina
Day-Time
Do not store above 25°C. Keep in the
original package to protect the tablets
from light and moisture.
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not use Valerina Day-Time after the
expiry date which is stated on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Take the
medicines no longer required to your
pharmacist who will dispose of them.
These measures will help to protect the
environment.

Sida 3

6. Further information
What Valerina Day-Time
contains
• Each film-coated tablet contains:
100 mg of extract (as dry extract) (4:1)
equivalent to 400 mg of Valerian root
(Valeriana officinalis L.).
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60% V/V.
50 mg of extract (as dry extract) (6.5:1)
equivalent to 325 mg of Lemon Balm
leaf (Melissa officinalis L.).
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 60% V/V.
• The other ingredients are 319 mg of
lactose monohydrate, cellulose, colloidal
anhydrous silica, potato starch, calcium
hydrogen phosphate, magnesium
stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 6000,
titanium dioxide (E171) and B-carotene
(E160a).

What Valerina Day-Time looks
like and contents of the pack
The film-coated tablets are pale yellow and
round.
Pack sizes: 40, 60, 80 tablets in blisters.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Traditional Herbal Registration
Holder
Pharbio Medical International AB,
Box 715, SE-194 27 Upplands Väsby,
Sweden.
Telephone: +46 8 590 963 00
E-mail: regulatory@cederroth.com

Manufacturer
Cederroth International Production
Paramedical A/S, Vassingerødvej 3-7,
DK-3540 Lynge, Denmark.
This leaflet was last approved in
November 2010

Self-Help Health education to
Relieve Stresses and Strains

• Meditation: setting aside time to read
a book or listen to music can often help
direct your thoughts away from your
problems. Yoga or other forms of
meditation can also be beneficial.
• Organising time: can help you take
control of your life, set priorities and
plan for busy times, allowing you to
pace yourself with less unexpected time
pressures.
• Supportive conversation: the backup, encouragement and advice we get
from people who are close to us and
whose judgement or opinion we respect,
provides valuable support to all and
should be a two way exchange of
talking and listening.

• Exercise: gentle exercise can help the
body burn up excess energy caused by
the adrenaline released at times of
stress.
• Self massage: rubbing a tense
forehead or neck is a common
relaxation method.
• Healthy eating: a varied well
balanced diet will help ensure the
body receives the essential vitamins and
minerals it needs to function at its best.
Try to avoid excess intake of coffee, tea
or alcohol.
• Heat: some people find saunas or
Turkish baths relaxing but simply
allowing time for a long hot bath can
be an ideal way to relax.

CERTIFICATION MARK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide