Skip to Content

VALACICLOVIR 1000MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): VALACICLOVIR HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Valaciclovir 500 mg and 1000 mg film-coated tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Valaciclovir is and what it is used for
2.
Before you take Valaciclovir
3.
How to take Valaciclovir
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Valaciclovir
6.
Further information
1. What Valaciclovir is and what it is used for
Valaciclovir belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals. It works by killing or stopping the growth of
viruses called herpes simplex (HSV), varicella zoster (VZV) and cytomegalovirus (CMV).
Valaciclovir can be used to:
treat shingles (in adults)
treat HSV infections of the skin and genital herpes (in adults and adolescents over 12 years old).
It is also used to help prevent these infections from returning.
treat cold sores (in adults and adolescents over 12 years old)
prevent infection with CMV after organ transplants (in adults and adolescents over 12 years of old)
infections in the eye
2. Before you take Valaciclovir
DO NOT take Valaciclovir
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to valaciclovir or aciclovir or any of the other ingredients (listed in
section 6).
Don’t take Valaciclovir if this applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Valaciclovir.
Take special care with Valaciclovir
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Valaciclovir if:
you have kidney problems
you have liver problems
you are over 65 years of age
your immune system is weak
If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Valaciclovir.
Prevent passing genital herpes on to others
If you are taking Valaciclovir to treat or prevent genital herpes, or you have had genital herpes in
the past, you should still practice safe sex, including the use of condoms. This is important to prevent
you passing the infection on to others. You should not have sex if you have genital sores or blisters.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes

medicines obtained without a prescription including herbal medicines.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines that affect the kidneys. These include:
aminoglycosides, organoplatinum compounds, iodinated contrast media, methotrexate, pentamidine,
foscarnet, ciclosporin, tacrolimus, cimetidine and probenecid.
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about other medicines if you are taking Valtrex for treatment of
shingles or after having an organ transplant.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Valaciclovir is not usually recommended for use during pregnancy. If you are pregnant, or think you could
be, or if you are planning to become pregnant, don’t take Valaciclovir without checking with your doctor.
Your doctor will weigh up the benefit to you against the risk to your baby of taking Valaciclovir while
you're pregnant or breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
Valaciclovir can cause side effects that affect your ability to drive.
Don’t drive or use machines unless you are sure you’re not affected.
3. How to take Valaciclovir
Always take Valaciclovir exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The dose that you should take will depend on why your doctor has prescribed Valaciclovir for you. Your
doctor will discuss this with you.
Treatment of shingles
The usual dose is 1000 mg (one 1000 mg tablet or two 500 mg tablets) three times a day
You should take Valaciclovir for seven days.
Treatment of cold sores
The usual dose is 2000 mg (two 1000 mg tablets or four 500 mg tablets) twice a day.
The second dose should be taken 12 hours (no sooner than 6 hours) after the first dose
You should take Valaciclovir for one day (two doses) only.
Treatment of HSV infections of the skin and genital herpes
The usual dose is 500 mg (one 500 mg tablet) twice a day.
For the first infection you should take Valaciclovir for five days or for up to ten days if your doctor
tells you to. For recurrent infection the duration of treatment is normally 3-5 days.
Helping to prevent HSV infections from returning after you have had them
The usual dose is one 500 mg tablet once a day.
Some people with frequent recurrences may benefit from taking half of 500 mg tablet [250 mg] twice a
day.
You should take Valaciclovir until your doctor tells you to stop.
To stop you being infected with CMV (Cytomegalovirus)
The usual dose is 2000 mg (two 1000 mg tablets or four 500 mg tablets) four times a day.
You should take each dose about 6 hours apart.
You will usually start taking Valaciclovir as soon as possible after your surgery.
You should take Valaciclovir for around 90 days after your surgery, until your doctor tells you to stop.
Your doctor may adjust the dose of Valaciclovir if:
you are over 65 years of age
you have a weak immune system
you have kidney problems.

Talk to your doctor before taking Valaciclovir if any of the above apply.
Taking this medicine
Take this medicine by mouth.
Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.
Take Valaciclovir at the same time each day.
Take Valaciclovir according to instructions from your doctor or pharmacist.
People over 65 years of age or with kidney problems
It is very important while you are taking Valaciclovir that you drink water regularly during the day.
This will help to reduce side effects that can affect the kidney or nervous system. Your doctor will closely
monitor you for signs of these. Nervous system side effects might include feeling confused or agitated, or
feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy.

If you take more Valaciclovir than you should
Valaciclovir is not usually harmful, unless you take too much over several days. If you take too many
tablets you may feel sick, vomit, or be confused, agitated or unusually sleepy. Talk to your doctor or
pharmacist if you take too much Valaciclovir. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Valaciclovir
If you forget to take Valaciclovir, take it as soon as you remember. However, it is nearly time for your
next dose, skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Valaciclovir can cause side effects in some people. The following side effects may
happen with this medicine.
Conditions you need to look out for
severe allergic reactions (anaphylaxis). These are rare in people taking Valaciclovir. Rapid
development of symptoms including:
- flushing, itchy skin rash
- swelling of the lips, face, neck and throat, causing difficulty in breathing (angiodema)
- fall in blood pressure leading to collapse.
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Valaciclovir and see a doctor straight away.
Very Common (affects more than 1 in 10 people):
headache
Common (affects up to 1 in 10 people)
feeling sick
dizziness
vomiting
diarrhoea
skin reaction after exposure to sunlight (photosensitivity).
rash
Uncommon (affects up to 1 in 100 people)
feeling confused
seeing or hearing things that aren’t there (hallucinations)
feeling very drowsy
tremors
feeling agitated

These nervous system side effects usually occur in people with kidney problems, the elderly or in organ
transplant patients taking high doses of 8 grams or more of Valaciclovir a day. They usually get better
when Valaciclovir is stopped or the dose reduced.
Other uncommon side effects:
shortness of breath (dyspnoea)
stomach discomfort
rash, sometimes itchy, hive-like rash (urticaria)
low back pain (kidney pain)
Uncommon side effects that may show up in blood tests:
reduction in the number of white blood cells (leucopenia)
reduction in the number of blood platelets which are cells that help blood to clot (thrombocytopenia)
increase in substances produced by the liver.
Rare (affects up to 1 in 1,000 people)
unsteadiness when walking and lack of coordination (ataxia)
slow, slurred speech (dysarthria)
fits (convulsions)
altered brain function (encephalopathy)
unconsciousness (coma)
confused or disturbed thoughts
These nervous system side effects usually occur in people with kidney problems, the elderly or in organ
transplant patients taking high doses of 8 grams or more of Valaciclovir a day. They usually get better
when Valaciclovir is stopped or the dose reduced.
Other rare side effects:
kidney problems where you pass little or no urine.
5.

How to store Valaciclovir

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Valaciclovir after the expiry date which is stated on the blister, bottle and carton after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

Further Information

What Valaciclovir contains
- The active substance is Valaciclovir.
Each 500 mg film-coated tablet contains 500 mg of valaciclovir (as valaciclovir hydrochloride).
Each 1000 mg film-coated tablet contains 1000 mg of valaciclovir (as valaciclovir hydrochloride).

- The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone (Type A), povidone K90, magnesium
stearate, Opadry blue 13B5057 (hypromellose, indigo carmine aluminium lake (E132), titanium dioxide
(E171), macrogol 400, polysorbate).
What Valaciclovir looks like and contents of the pack
Film-coated tablet.

Valaciclovir 500 mg film-coated tablets
Blue, film-coated, capsule shaped tablets with a partial scorebar on both sides containing ‘F’ on one side
and ‘9’ and ‘3’ on the other side.
The tablet can be divided into equal halves.
Valaciclovir 1000 mg film-coated tablets
Blue, film coated, capsule shaped tablets with partial scorebar on both sides containing ‘F’ on one side and
‘8’ and ‘3’ on the other side.
The tablet can be divided into equal halves.
Valaciclovir film-coated tablets are available in clear PVC/PVdC Aluminium foil blister pack or in HDPE
bottle pack.
Blister pack:
500 mg: 5, 10, 21, 24, 30, 42, 50, 90 and 112 tablets
1000 mg: 5, 10, 14, 21, 24, 30, 42, 50 and 90 tablets
Bottle pack:
500 mg & 1000 mg: 30 and 500 tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Aurobindo Pharma (Malta) Limited
Vault 14, Level 2,Valletta Waterfront,
Floriana FRN 1913
Malta
Manufacturer
Orion Corporation Orion Pharma
Orionintie 1
FI-02200 Espoo
Finland
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Denmark
Valaciclovir Orion
Finland
Valaciclovir Orion 500 mg & 1000 mg tabletti, kalvopäällysteinen
Norway
Valaciclovir Orion 500 mg & 1000 mg tabletter, filmdrasjerte
Sweden
Valaciclovir Orion 500 mg & 1000 mg filmdragerade tabletter
United Kingdom Valaciclovir 500 mg & 1000 mg film-coated tablets
This leaflet was last approved in
07/2010

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide