Skip to Content

URISPAS 200

Active substance(s): FLAVOXATE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
3ª BOZZA (11/02/2016)
GUEST (cliente)

LEAFLET (f.ill.)

RECORDATI Pharmaceuticals
SIZE (formato)

CODE (codice)

21/01/2016
1 COLOUR
(1 colore)

307

FRONT (fronte)

APPROVED TEXT

NAME:

APPROVED WITH CORRECTIONS

DATE:

PELLICOLA DI PROPRIETÀ RECORDATI S.p.A.

INVERSE PHARMACODE
(Laetus inverso)

299

BLACK

A

41894317

150 x 279,40
PHARMACODE (Laetus)

ISSUE DATE (data creazione f.ill.)

UK
PROOF-READING (revisione)

VIETATA LA MANOMISSIONE

WORK N. (n. lavoro)

2546

URISPAS 200 mg - tablets

COUNTRY (nazione)

2546
LINEA GAMMA 3

RENDERE DOPO LA STAMPA

PACKAGE LEAFLET : INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Urispas 200mg Film-coated Tablets
(flavoxate hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it onto others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:

What Urispas is and what it is used for
Before you take Urispas
How to take Urispas
Possible side effects
How to store Urispas
Further information

1. WHAT URISPAS IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Urispas 200mg Film-coated Tablets belong to a group of medicines which relieve and prevent muscle spasms. Urispas contains an
anti-spasmodic which works by inhibiting bladder contractions in the urinary tract in addition to reducing associated pain.
Urispas is used to treat muscle spasms of the urinary tract which may be a result of inflammation of the bladder, prostate gland or urethra.
Urispas can also be used to relieve symptoms which may occur as a result of surgery, cystoscopy or catheterisation such as painful
urination, excessive urination at night and the inability to control urine flow.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE URISPAS
Do not take Urispas
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to flavoxate hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of Urispas
- if you have a history of, suffer from or think you may have a blockage of the stomach, bowel or urinary tract
- if you have or have recently had intestinal lesions or bleeding
- if you have a muscular inability to swallow (achalasia)
Urispas is not recommended for children under 12 years of age
Take special care with Urispas
Before you start taking Urispas, tell your doctor:
- if you suffer from or think you may have glaucoma (a disease associated with increased eye pressure)
- if you have any urinary infections
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
The safety of this medicine for use during pregnancy has not been established. It is not recommended for use if you are pregnant, think you
are pregnant or are planning on becoming pregnant.
Urispas is not recommended for use during breast-feeding as it is not known if this medicine passes into breast milk.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or operate machinery if you experience drowsiness, blurred vision or vertigo whilst taking Urispas.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Urispas
This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking Urispas.

3. HOW TO TAKE URISPAS
Always take Urispas exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one 200mg tablet three times a day.
Urispas should be taken whole with water.

41894317 A

SENSO SVOLGIMENTO BOBINA

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

3ª BOZZA (11/02/2016)
GUEST (cliente)

RECORDATI Pharmaceuticals
SIZE (formato)

CODE (codice)

150 x 279,40
PHARMACODE (Laetus)

ISSUE DATE (data creazione f.ill.)

21/01/2016
1 COLOUR
(1 colore)

307

BACK (retro)

APPROVED TEXT

NAME:

APPROVED WITH CORRECTIONS

DATE:

PELLICOLA DI PROPRIETÀ RECORDATI S.p.A.

A

41894317
INVERSE PHARMACODE
(Laetus inverso)

299

BLACK

UK
PROOF-READING (revisione)

VIETATA LA MANOMISSIONE

WORK N. (n. lavoro)

2546

URISPAS 200 mg - tablets

LEAFLET (f.ill.)

COUNTRY (nazione)

2546
LINEA GAMMA 3

RENDERE DOPO LA STAMPA

If you take more Urispas than you should
If you accidentally take too many Urispas tablets, contact your doctor or hospital immediately.
If you forget to take Urispas
If you miss a dose do not worry, take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take more than one dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Urispas can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the below side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed below, please tell your doctor or pharmacist:
Heart disorders:
Increased heart rate (tachycardia), sensation of heart pounding (palpitations)

Blood disorders:
Increase or decrease in the number of white blood cells
Gastrointestinal disorders:
Indigestion, diarrhea, nausea, difficulty in swallowing (dysphagia), vomiting, dry mouth
Nervous system disorders:
Headache, dizziness, mental confusion, nervousness, vertigo, drowsiness
Skin disorders:
Itching, skin redness, rash, rapid swelling of the skin (angioedema, urticaria)
Urinary disorders:
Painful urination
Other:
Allergic reactions (hypersensitivity), tiredness, fever

5. HOW TO STORE URISPAS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
In order to protect your medicine from light, keep the blister strips in the outer carton.
Do not use Urispas after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Urispas contains
The active substance is flavoxate hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are:
Lactose, sodium starch glycollate, povidone, talc, magnesium stearate, cellulose microcrystalline, hypromellose, macrogol 6000, macrogol
stearate, titanium dioxide (E171)
What Urispas looks like and contents of the pack
Urispas are white, film-coated tablets with ‘F 200’ printed on one side.
They are available in PVC/ aluminium blister strips in pack sizes of 84, 90, 100 and 250 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation holder
Recordati Pharmaceuticals Limited
200 Brook Drive - Green Park - Reading - RG2 6UB - United Kingdom
Manufacturer
RECORDATI Industria Chimica e Farmaceutica S.p.A.
Via M. Civitali 1 - 20148 Milan, Italy
This leaflet was last approved in January 2016

41894317 A

SENSO SVOLGIMENTO BOBINA

Eye disorders:
Blurred vision, increased pressure in the eye (ocular tension)

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide