Skip to Content

UNIROID-HC SUPPOSITORIES

Active substance(s): CINCHOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE / HYDROCORTISONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Uniroid-HC Suppositories
2/L/f/5
04/06/2014

Uniroid-HC
Suppositories

Outline 125 x 240
All margins 10 mm

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.

CHEMIDEX PHARMA

2/L/f/5

Hydrocortisone, Cinchocaine hydrochloride

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it
is used for
2. Before you use
3. How to use
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

1. What this medicine is
and what it is used for
Uniroid-HC Suppositories contain
hydrocortisone and cinchocaine
hydrochloride.
Hydrocortisone soothes and
relieves irritations and
inflammation of the skin.
Cinchocaine hydrochloride, a local
anaesthetic, provides pain relief.
They are used to treat:
internal haemorrhoids (piles),
providing short-term relief of pain,
irritation and associated itching
around the back passage (anus).

2. Before you use
Do NOT use Uniroid-HC
Suppositories if you:
are allergic to hydrocortisone, or
to any other steroids
are allergic to cinchocaine, or to
any other local anaesthetics
are allergic to any of the other
ingredients (see Section 6)
have tuberculosis
have any kind of skin infection
(e.g. thrush of the back passage,
viruses affecting the skin).
Do not use the suppositories in
children under 12 years of age unless
directed by the doctor.
If any of the above apply to you, speak
to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Uniroid-HC
Suppositories
Before using the suppositories, tell
your doctor if you:
have had a bad reaction to this or
similar products before

are pregnant or planning a
pregnancy
are breast-feeding.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a
prescription, and herbal preparations.
Some medicines may be affected by
Uniroid-HC or they may affect how well
Uniroid-HC will work.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use the suppositories if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding unless
advised by your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine if
you might be pregnant or
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Uniroid-HC is unlikely to affect your
ability to operate machinery or to drive.

3. How to use
Always use Uniroid-HC Suppositories
exactly as your doctor has told you and
always read the label. Your doctor will
decide on the appropriate dose to suit
your condition. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
1. Wash your hands before and after
use. Avoid excessive handling of
the suppository, as it is designed
to melt at body temperature.
2. Tear one wrapped suppository
from the strip and, while holding it
with the tip facing upwards, peel
away the plastic protective shell
from both sides.
3. Insert the suppository as far as
possible into the back passage
(anus).

Doses
Adults, elderly and children over
12 years: insert one suppository
twice a day (morning and evening)
and after each time you empty your
bowels, unless your doctor has told
you otherwise.
Do not use the suppositories for
more than 7 days. If the problem is
no better, tell your doctor.
Children under 12 years: this
medicine is NOT suitable for
children under 12 years.
If you use more than you should
If you insert too many suppositories or
accidentally swallow them:
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or
nearest hospital casualty
department immediately.
2. Take the carton and any
remaining suppositories with you
so that people can see what you
have used or taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to use
If you forget to use a suppository, use
it as soon as you remember, but if it is
almost time for your next dose, skip
the missed dose and continue as
usual.
Do not use a double dose to make up
for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions on
the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Uniroid-HC
Suppositories can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. Do
not be alarmed by this list of possible
side effects. You may not experience
any of them.
Tell your doctor if you get the
following side effect:
an allergic reaction such as
itching, pain or rash around the
back passage.
Large doses and regular use may
suppress the adrenal glands. This may
cause complex changes in your body.
If you use Uniroid-HC Suppositories
regularly, discuss this with your doctor.

listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to store
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not use after the expiry date
which is stated on the plastic shell
and on the carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in
the original package.
Do not throw it away with your
household waste or in water. Return
all the unwanted medicine to your
pharmacist. This will help to protect
the environment.

6. Further information
What Uniroid-HC Suppositories
contain
The active ingredients are
hydrocortisone 5 mg and
cinchocaine hydrochloride 5 mg.
The other ingredient is hard fat.
What Uniroid-HC Suppositories
look like and contents of the pack
Uniroid-HC Suppositories are off-white
smooth suppositories.
They are available in packs of 10 and
12 suppositories. Not all pack sizes
may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd., Chemidex
House, Egham Business Village,
Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey
TW20 8RB.
Manufacturer
Famar SA, Avlonas Industrial Site,
49 km of National Road Athens-Lamia,
19011 Avlonas, Attiki, Greece.
This leaflet was last revised in
June 2014

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
CHEMIDEX PHARMA

2/L/f/5

Continued over page

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide