Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

UNIPINE XL

Active substance(s): NIFEDIPINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
CARDILATE XL (NIFEDIPINE)
What you should know about Cardilate® XL
(nifedipine)
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking your medicine.
This leaflet does not contain the complete information about your medicine.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
About your medicine
 Cardilate XL (nifedipine) tablets contain 30mg of nifedipine as the active ingredient and is a
sustained release preparation. This means that the active ingredient is released slowly into your body
so as to act over a 24 hour period.
 Your tablets also contain povidone, ammoniomethacrylate copolymer, lactose, hydrogenated castor
oil, talc and colours (E110, E171, E120, E132).
 The tablets are presented in a blister strip containing 14 tablets, two strips per pack.
 Nifedipine belongs to a group of drugs called calcium antagonists. These are used to treat high blood
pressure in adults.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Genus Pharmaceuticals, Linthwaite, Huddersfield, HD7 5QH, UK.
Manufacturer
Clonmel Healthcare Limited, Waterford Road, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.
Cardilate XL is used for the treatment of high blood pressure.
Before taking your medicine
If the answer to any of these questions is yes, tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cardilate XL.
 Do you have any problems with your heart?
 Have you previously had a heart attack?
 Do you suffer from liver disease?
 Are you taking any other medication on a regular basis especially ones containing cimetidine (for
ulcers/heartburn), beta-blockers or other medicine for high blood pressure, the anti-arrhythmic drugs
(which are used to treat problems with irregular heartbeats) such as quinidine, phenytoin (which may
also be used to treat epilepsy), digoxin (which may also be used in heart failure) or theophylline,
which is used to treat asthma or rifampicin (an antibiotic)?
 Diabetic patients may need to adjust the dosage of insulin or other medication, when using Cardilate
XL. Discuss this with your doctor.
Do not take this medicine:
 If you are pregnant, or may become pregnant
 If you are breast-feeding your baby
 At the same time as grapefruit juice, or near the time of eating grapefruit. Grapefruit juice is known
to increase the blood levels of the active ingredient, nifedipine.
 Do not use Cardilate XL to treat a heart attack, or within one month of a heart attack.
 Do not take Cardilate XL to treat an angina attack when it occurs
 Do not take this medicine if you have ever had an allergic reaction after taking other nifedipine
preparations or similar drugs (dihydropyridines)
1

TEXT FOR NON-MARKETED PACKS
PIL FOR
CARDILATE XL (NIFEDIPINE)



Cardilate XL should not be given to children
If you are suffering from a severe form of high blood pressure, Cardilate XL may not be suitable for
you. Your doctor will decide which treatment is best for you.

Taking your medicine
 It is important to take your medicine as directed by your doctor.
 The recommended dose of Cardilate XL is one (30mg) tablet, once daily preferably in the morning.
If necessary, your doctor may prescribe two tablets daily.
 Always take your tablet at the same time, preferably every morning
 Swallow your tablet whole with little water. Do not chew. Tablets should not be taken with or
immediately after food.
 If you are elderly, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose. Take the tablets as prescribed by your
doctor.
 In the event of an accidental overdose contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your
doctor immediately.
 If you forget to take a tablet, take another as soon as you remember. Then go on as before.
After taking your medicine
 This medicine might cause some side-effects. Most of these (for example headache, dizziness,
flushing and fluid retention) are nothing to worry about and tend to disappear as treatment continues.
Other common side-effects include feeling sick, feeling sleepy and increased frequency of urination.
 If you experience any chest (ischaemia) tell your doctor before you take any more of this medicine.
Your doctor may stop your treatment with this medicine.
 If you have any of the following, tell your doctor: rash, jaundice, swelling of your gums, tingling
sensations.
 As with similar medicines, anginal pain may very rarely occur at the start of the treatment with
nifedipine.
 There have been reports of heart attacks during treatment with nifedipine medicines. However, it is
not possible to determine if these were as a result of the medicine or if they would have occurred
anyway.
 If you notice any side-effects, consult your doctor.
Storing your medicine
 Keep out of reach and sight of children
 Do not use your tablets after the expiry date indicated on the pack
 Keep your tablets below 25°C in a dry place, protected from light in their original container
 If your doctor decides to stop treatment, return any left over tablets to the pharmacist. Only keep
them if your doctor tells you to.
Remember:
This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give it to others. It may harm them
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
This leaflet was last revised: June 2014

2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide