Skip to Content

UBRETID TABLETS 5MG

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Ubretid 5mg Tablets
Distigmine bromide
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 01483 505515 for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Ubretid is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Ubretid
3. How to take Ubretid
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ubretid
6. Further Information
1. What Ubretid is and what it is
used for
Ubretid contains a medicine called
distigmine bromide. This belongs to a
group of medicines called
‘anticholinesterases’.

It works by stopping the breakdown of
something called acetylcholine.
Acetylcholine is found naturally in the
body. It works by helping muscles to
contract.
Ubretid can be used to:
• Stop some complications following an
operation. These include paralysis of the
bowel muscle (paralytic ileus), paralysis
of the intestine (intestinal atony) and
difficulty passing water (urinary
retention)
• Help with nerve problems which make
passing water difficult (neurogenic
bladder)
• Treat an illness called ‘myasthenia
gravis’. This is a disease that causes
muscle weakness
2. Before you take Ubretid

Do not take this medicine and tell
your doctor if:
✕ You are suffering from a serious blood
circulation problem associated with
illness or after surgery
✕ You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
distigmine bromide or any of the other
ingredients of Ubretid (listed in Section 6)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a
rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue
✕ You have asthma
✕ You have serious blood circulation
problems
✕ You have severe constipation
✕ You have a blockage that is stopping
you from passing water
42693
- 1 -

✕ You have a blockage in your bowel or
paralysis of the bowel muscle or any
other serious bowel problem
Do not take this medicine if any of the
above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Ubretid.
Take special care with Ubretid
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking your medicine if:
▲ You are feeling dizzy or lightheaded,
fainting. These could be signs of low
blood pressure.
▲ You have difficulty breathing, wheezing
or tightness in the chest
▲ You have heart problems
▲ You have a stomach ulcer
▲ You have indigestion or heartburn
▲ You have epilepsy
▲ You have Parkinson’s disease
If you are not sure if any of the above
apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Ubretid.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines. This includes medicines
you buy without a prescription, including
herbal medicines. This is because Ubretid
can affect the way some other medicines
work. Also some medicines can affect the
way Ubretid works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are
taking any of the following:
• Other medicines used for weak muscles
(in patients with myasthenia gravis)
- 2

• Medicines used for relaxing muscles
such as suxamethonium
• Medicines used for high blood pressure
and heart problems such as propranolol
• Medicines for numbing a small part of
the body (local anaesthetics)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine if:
• You are pregnant, might become
pregnant or think you may be pregnant
• You are breast-feeding or planning to
breast-feed
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may have blurred vision while taking
Ubretid. If this happens, do not drive or
use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of Ubretid
This medicine contains lactose, which is a
type of sugar. If you have been told by
your doctor that you cannot tolerate
some sugars, talk to your doctor before
taking this medicine.
3. How to take Ubretid
Always take Ubretid exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Take half an hour before breakfast on
an empty stomach
Turn
Over

• Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of
water. Do not crush or chew your tablet
• The amount you take will depend on
your illness
• If you feel the effect of this medicine is
too weak or too strong, do not change
the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
How much to take
Complications following an operation
(paralysis of the bowel or intestine or
difficulty passing water)
The usual dose is one tablet each day
Nerve conditions which make passing
water difficult
The usual dose is one tablet each day or
every other day
Myasthenia gravis
• The usual starting dose is one tablet
each day
• This may be increased every 3-4 days
• The maximum number you can take
each day is four tablets
Children
For children, the dose depends on the
age of the child. The maximum number
for a child is two tablets each day.
If you take more Ubretid than you
should
If you take more Ubretid than you should,
tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty
department straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you. This is so the
doctor knows what you have taken.
The following effects may happen: muscle
weakness, tiredness and difficulty moving
(paralysis). You may also sweat more than
usual, have breathing problems and a
slow heartbeat.
-

If you forget to take Ubretid
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it. However, if it is nearly time
for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on
the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Ubretid can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Ubretid and see a doctor or
go to a hospital straight away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs
may include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
Stop taking Ubretid and see a doctor
straight away if you notice any of the
following serious side effects - you may
need urgent medical treatment
• Breathing problems such as wheezing,
shortness of breath and tightness in the
chest
• Chest pain
• Slow heartbeat
• Feeling dizzy or lightheaded, fainting.
These could be signs of low blood
pressure
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of
the following side effects gets serious
or lasts longer than a few days:
• Increased sweating
• Increased production of saliva (mouth
watering)
• Watering eyes
3 -








Muscle twitching
Stomach cramps
Increased need to pass water
A cough producing mucus or phlegm
Diarrhoea
Blurred vision due to the pupil of the
eye becoming smaller
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of
the side effects gets serious or lasts longer
than a few days, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
5. How to store Ubretid
Keep this medicine in a safe place where
children cannot see or reach it.
Do not use Ubretid after the expiry date
which is stated on the label and carton
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Store in a dry place below 25oC
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. Further Information
What Ubretid contains
• Each tablet contains 5mg of the active
substance, distigmine bromide
• The other ingredients are lactose,
maize starch, purified talc and
magnesium stearate
What Ubretid looks like and contents
of the pack
Each tablet is white, marked ‘UBRETID’ on
one side, with a single break line on the
other side of the tablet.
- 4

Ubretid tablets are available in blister
packs containing 30 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi-aventis
One Onslow Street
Guildford
Surrey
GU1 4YS
UK
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
email:
uk-medicalinformation@sanofi-aventis.com
Manufacturer
Osny Pharma S.A.S. 17 rue de Pontoise
95520 Osny France
This leaflet does not contain all the
information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 01/2010
© Sanofi-aventis, 1989 – 2010

-

42693

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide