Skip to Content

TRIMETHOPRIM TABLETS BP 200 MG

Active substance(s): TRIMETHOPRIM / TRIMETHOPRIM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Trimethoprim 100mg
and 200mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine.
•  Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
•  If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
•  This medicine has been prescribed
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.

Index
Trimethoprim tablets are
1 What

and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information
1 What Trimethoprim tablets are and

what they are used for

Trimethoprim is a type of antibacterial medicine
which works by killing bacteria. Trimethoprim
tablets may be used:
• t o treat a wide range of infections including
urinary infections and respiratory tract infections.
• f or long-term prevention of recurrent urinary
tract infections.

2 Before you take
Do not take Trimethoprim tablets and tell
your doctor if you:
• a re allergic (hypersensitive) to trimethoprim or

any of the other ingredients in the tablet (see
section 6)
• a re pregnant
• h ave any blood disorder
• h ave severe kidney disease
• h ave severe liver disease
• T rimethoprim should not be given to premature
babies or babies during the first few weeks of
life.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Trimethoprim tablets if you
have:
• k idney disease or are having dialysis treatment
• a deficiency of folic acid (may cause anaemia).
Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription. Especially:
• a ntibiotics such as rifampicin
• a nticoagulants to prevent your blood clotting
such as warfarin
• c iclosporin (to prevent rejection after
transplantation)
•d
 igoxin (to treat heart conditions)
•p
 henytoin (to treat epilepsy)
•p
 yrimethamine (to treat malaria)
•b
 one marrow depressants
• s pironolactone (to treat fluid build up).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Trimethoprim should not be used in pregnancy.
If you are breast-feeding, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine, as it contains a type of sugar called
lactose.

Blood tests

If you are having treatment over a long time, your
doctor may carry out regular blood tests.

3 How to take

Always take Trimethoprim tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. If you are not sure, check with
your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the tablets with a glass of water at the
same times each day.
Doses:
• S evere or sudden infections: (e.g.
uncomplicated bacterial cystitis in women)
treatment will usually be between 3-14 days,
according to the type and severity of infection.

Continued top of next column

Continued over page

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Trimethoprim Tablets
100 & 200mg x all sizes (UK)

Trimethoprim 100mg & 200mg Tablets PIL - UK
approved for print/date

Proof Round

1

UK-Eire-Artwork-Support@Actavis.com

Item no:

BBBA0412

Originator:
S.Anson
Origination Date: 11.01.17
Revision Date:
Revised By:

Technical
Approval

Date sent:
n/a
Date received: n/a

Dimensions:
148 x 210
Min Body Text Size: 8pts
Supplier:
Actavis UK

JDE No.:
Colours

Non Printing Colours

1. Black

1.

2.

2.

3.

3.

4.
5.
6.

* Please note that only Artwork Studio is permitted to make changes to the above artwork.
No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for required changes.

50917360

Dimensions: 148x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters
Pharmacode: 3911
Date Sent:
09/01/17
Technologist: R.Wrey
Technically Approved
Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Your doctor may double your first dose.
- Adults and children over 12 years: 200mg twice a
day.
- Children 6-12 years: 100mg twice a day.
- Children under 6 years: Not recommended; a more
suitable dosage form should be used in this age
group.
• L ong-term treatment and prevention therapy:
- Adults and children over 12 years: 100mg at night.
- Children 6-12 years: 50mg at night. The usual dose
is around 2mg per kg body weight of the child per
day.
Elderly: doses may be reduced in elderly patients,
according to kidney function.

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the
same time, or you think a child may have swallowed
any contact your nearest hospital casualty department
or tell your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take the tablets

If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you
remember it and then take the next dose at the right
time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop taking the tablets

Do not stop taking Trimethoprim tablets because you
feel better. Take the tablets for as long as your doctor
has told you or your problem may come back.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Trimethoprim tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. Please
tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the
following effects or any effects not listed.
Contact your doctor at once if you get an allergic
reaction such as swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat, difficulty breathing, shock or collapse.
Aseptic meningitis can occur in some patients. This
may show as a combination of symptoms such as
headache, fever, stiff neck, tiredness, feeling ill and
your eyes become very sensitive to bright light.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side
effects or notice any other effects not listed:
Blood: altered number and type of certain blood cells.
If you get increased bruising, nose bleeds, sore throats
or infections you should consult your doctor. Too much
potassium in the blood (you may experience muscle
cramps or pain, irregular heartbeats, unusual tiredness
or weakness).
Stomach: feeling or being sick, sore mouth,
discomfort, this is usually mild and disappears after
stopping the tablets.
Skin: sensitivity to light, skin rashes which may
be itchy, severe skin reactions such as exfoliative
dermatitis (itchy, scaly, flaking, swollen skin), erythema
multiforme (circular, irregular red patches), Stevens-

Johnson syndrome (severe skin rash with flushing,
fever, blisters or ulcers) or toxic epidermal necrolysis
(severe rash involving reddening, peeling and swelling
of the skin that resembles severe burns).
Liver: changes in liver enzymes (seen in tests),
jaundice (yellowing of skin or whites of the eyes)
Kidney: increase in blood creatinine and urea levels
(seen in tests)
Muscles: muscle pain.
Other: red, swollen tongue, headache.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Trimethoprim tablets after the expiry date
stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6 Further information
What Trimethoprim tablets contain
• T he active substance (the ingredient that makes the
tablets work) is trimethoprim. Each tablet contains
either 100mg or 200mg of the active
substance.
• T he other ingredients are colloidal silicon
dioxide, lactose, macrogol, magnesium
stearate, povidone, sodium starch
glycollate, stearic acid, microcrystalline
cellulose (E460).

What Trimethoprim tablets look like
and contents of the pack
Trimethoprim tablets are white, circular,
uncoated tablets.
Pack sizes are 6, 14 and 28 tablets
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
This leaflet was last revised in
January 2017

Continued top of next column
50917360 BBBA0412

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Trimethoprim Tablets
100 & 200mg x all sizes (UK)

Trimethoprim 100mg & 200mg Tablets PIL - UK
approved for print/date

Proof Round

1

UK-Eire-Artwork-Support@Actavis.com

Item no:

BBBA0412

Originator:
S.Anson
Origination Date: 11.01.17
Revision Date:
Revised By:

Technical
Approval

Date sent:
n/a
Date received: n/a

Dimensions:
148 x 210
Min Body Text Size: 8pts
Supplier:
Actavis UK

JDE No.:
Colours

Non Printing Colours

1. Black

1.

2.

2.

3.

3.

4.
5.
6.

* Please note that only Artwork Studio is permitted to make changes to the above artwork.
No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for required changes.

50917360

Dimensions: 148x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters
Pharmacode: 3911
Date Sent:
09/01/17
Technologist: R.Wrey
Technically Approved
Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide