Skip to Content

TRIMETHOPRIM TABLETS 200MG

Active substance(s): TRIMETHOPRIM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
TRIMETHOPRIM PIL:REF: 00310315/02

.......148X 297 mm

3/20/15

4:47 PM

Page 1

Patient Information Leaflet

TRIMETHOPRIM 200MG TABLETS

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet, See section 4.

In this leaflet:
1. What Trimethoprim is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Trimethoprim
3. How to take Trimethoprim
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Trimethoprim
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Trimethoprim is and what it is
used for

Trimethoprim is an antibacterial medicine used
to treat a wide range of infections including
urinary and respiratory tract infections. It is
also used for long term prevention of recurrent
urinary tract infections.

2. What you need to know before you
take Trimethoprim

Do not take Trimethoprim if you:
• are sensitive (allergic) to trimethoprim or
any of the other ingredients of the tablet
(see section 6)
• are pregnant
• have severe liver disease
• have severe kidney problems and your
blood levels cannot be monitored regularly
• have megaloblastic anaemia (a blood
disorder characterized by tiredness and
breathless) or any other blood disorders
Trimethoprim should not be given to premature
infants or during the first four months of life.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
these tablets if you:
• have other kidney problems
• have a deficiency of folic acid (may cause
anaemia)

Other medicines and Trimethoprim
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines. This is because Trimethoprim
can affect the way some other medicines work,
also some other medicines may change the way
Trimethoprim works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking:
• cytotoxic drugs (tumour suppressing)
• pyrimethamine (malaria prevention)
• phenytoin (anticonvulsant-to treat epilepsy)
• ciclosporin (prevention of graft rejection)
• warfarin (anticoagulants - to prevent blood
clots)
• rifampicin (treatment of tuberculosis)
• digoxin (to treat heart conditions)

• bone marrow depressants
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Trimethoprim.

Trimethoprim with food and drink
There are no special instructions for taking
Trimethoprim 200mg Tablets with food and
drink.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Please ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine. Trimethoprim
200mg tablets should not be taken if you are
pregnant. If you are breastfeeding you may
use these tablets for short term course of
treatment, although trimethoprim is known to
pass into breast milk.
Driving and using machines
There are no known effects on driving ability
or using machines.

Trimethoprim tablet contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine as this
medicine contains lactose.

Tests
Special precautions should be taken if you are
prone to folate deficiency (i.e. the elderly) or if
you have kidney or liver impairment, regular
blood tests should be performed in order to
monitor your condition, during long-term
therapy.

3. How to take Trimethoprim

Always take this medicine exactly as your
doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if
you are not sure. It is important to finish a full
course of treatment.
Trimethoprim tablets should be taken by mouth
and only in the doses prescribed by your
doctor.
Dosage
The usual dose for adults and children is given
below
Severe or sudden infections: Treatment will
usually be between 3 - 14 days, depending on
the type and severity of infection.
Your doctor may double your first dose.
For urinary and respiratory tract infections:
Adults and children over 12 years: 200mg
twice a day.
Children 6 - 12 years: 100mg twice a day.
Children under 6 years: Not recommended, a
more suitable dosage form should be used in
this age group.
If you feel that this medicine is not working as
well after you have taken it for a short time (12 weeks) do not increase the dose or stop
taking the tablets, instead check with your
doctor.
Long-term treatment and prevention of
urinary tract infections:
Adults and children over 12 years: 100mg at
night
Children 6 - 12 years: 50mg at night. The usual
dose is around 2 mg per kg body weight of the
child per day.
Elderly patients: You may be prescribed a
lower dose depending on how well your liver
and kidneys are working.

TRIMETHOPRIM PIL:REF: 00310315/02

.......148X 297 mm

If you take more tablets than you should
If you or a child accidentally takes too many
tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or contact your doctor
immediately. Always keep any remaining
tablets in the labelled container in which they
were given to you so that the medicine can be
identified by the doctor or the pharmacist at the
hospital.
Symptoms of Overdose include diarrohea,
vomiting, abdominal pain, dizziness and
confusion.
If you forget to take a dose
If you forget to take your medicine, just carry
on with the next dose as normal. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If
you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice.

If you stop taking the tablets
Do not stop your course of treatment without
talking to your doctor even if you feel better.
You may feel well but the tablets are helping to
treat or prevent another attack of your disease.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking these tablets and see a doctor or
go to a hospital straight away if you notice
the following serious side effects
• Allergic reactions: swelling of the face, lips,
tongue or throat, difficulty breathing, shock
or collapse
• Severe skin reactions such as StevensJohnson syndrome (severe skin rash with
flushing, fever, blisters or ulcers) or toxic
epidermal necrolysis (severe rash involving
reddening, peeling and swelling of the skin
that resembles severe burns)
• Aseptic meningitis can occur in some
patients. This may show as a combination
of symptoms such as headache, fever, stiff
neck, tiredness, feeling ill and your eyes
become very sensitive to bright light

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice
any of the following side effects
• Blood: altered number and type of certain
blood cells. There is a possibility of the
patient developing anaemia, mostly
megaloblastic anaemia on prolonged
treatment. This is more probable in patients
who are prone to low levels of folate (a
substance in the body which comes from
several foods). Blood test should be done at
regular intervals during long term therapy.
If you get increased bruising, nose bleeds,
sore throats or infections you should consult
your doctor. Too much potassium in the
blood (you may experience muscle cramps
or pain, irregular heartbeats, unusual
tiredness or weakness). If you take
Trimethoprim over a long period of time
and feel tiredness and breathlessness after
exercise consult your doctor
• Stomach: feeling or being sick, sore mouth,
discomfort, this is usually mild and
disappears after stopping the tablets
• Skin: sensitivity to light, skin rashes which






3/20/15

4:47 PM

Page 2

may be itchy, severe skin reactions such as
exfoliative dermatitis (itchy, scaly, flaking,
swollen skin), erythema multiforme
(circular, irregular red patches),
Liver: changes in liver enzymes (seen in
tests), jaundice (yellowing of skin or whites
of the eyes)
Kidney: increase in blood creatinine and
urea levels (seen in tests)
Muscles: muscle pain
Other: red, swollen tongue, headache

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Trimethoprim

Keep all medicines out of the sight and
reach of children
• Do not use the tablets after the expiry date
stated on the label after ‘EXP’. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month
• Store below 25° C in a dry place protected
from light
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help protect
the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

What Trimethoprim tablets contain
Trimethoprim 200mg tablets:
• The active substance is 200mg of
Trimethoprim
• The other ingredients are lactose,
polyvinylpyrrolidone, maize starch, sodium
starch glycollate, magnesium stearate,
sodium lauryl sulphate, stearic acid and
polyethylene glycol 4000
See end of section 2 for further information on
lactose.
What Trimethoprim looks like and contents
of the pack
• Trimethoprim 200mg tablets are white,
flat bevelled edged tablets embossed T/200
on one face and ‘PV’ on the other face
• Trimethoprim 200mg tablets are available
in packs containing “14, 28, 30, 100, 250,
500 and 1000 tablets”
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorization Holder and
Manufacturer:
Pharmvit Ltd, 177 Bilton Road, Perivale,
Greenford, Middlesex UB6 7HQ.
Telephone: 0208 997 5444
Fax:
0208 997 5433

To request a copy of this leaflet in large print
or audio format or additional copies, please
contact the licence holder at the address (or
telephone, fax) above.
PL 04556 / 0031

Reference: 00310315/02

The leaflet was last revised in March 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide