Skip to Content

TRIMETHOPRIM TABLETS 200 MG

Active substance(s): TRIMETHOPRIM / TRIMETHOPRIM / TRIMETHOPRIM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

ZINC Ref:

EBNUK1689a LEA TRIMETHOPRIM 100 & 200mg TAB TUK
Dim’s Changed?:
Length:
Width:
Depth:
Foil Width:

No
210 mm
160 mm
N/A
N/A

Version:

Colours Used:

2

26 May 2017
BLACK
PANTONE® GREEN C
Template

PAGE 1: FRONT FACE (INSIDE OF REEL)

PAGE 2: REAR FACE (OUTSIDE OF REEL)

Trimethoprim 100 and
200 mg Tablets

What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Trimethoprim is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Trimethoprim
How to take Trimethoprim
Possible side effects
How to store Trimethoprim
Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Trimethoprim is and what it is used for

• Trimethoprim belongs to a group of medicines called
antibacterials.
• Trimethoprim is used for the prevention and treatment of
infections, particularly in the urinary and respiratory tracts.
Pharma code 637

2

What you need to know before you take
Trimethoprim

Do not take Trimethoprim:
• If you are allergic to trimethoprim or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding
• If you have any blood disorders
• If you suffer from severe liver problems
• If you suffer from severe kidney problems, unless your
doctor is checking the levels of trimethoprim in your blood.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Trimethoprim:
• If you have kidney problems
• If you have folate-deficiency anaemia (a decrease in red
blood cells due to a poor diet, which can cause tiredness,
headache, a sore mouth and tongue and pale skin)
Concomitant administration of trimethoprim with certain medicines,
potassium supplements and food rich in potassium may lead to
severe hyperkalaemia (increased potassium blood level). The
symptoms of severe hyperkalaemia might include muscle cramps,
irregular heart rhythm, diarrhoea, nausea, dizziness or headache.
Other medicines and Trimethoprim
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
The effect of Trimethoprim may be increased or decreased by
other medicines and vice versa. These medicines include:

Trimethoprim contains Lactose
Patients who are intolerant to lactose should note that
Trimethoprim tablets contain a small amount of lactose. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.

3

How to take Trimethoprim

Always take Trimethoprim exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
The tablets should be swallowed with a drink of water. The
recommended dose is:
Severe or sudden infections:
Adults and children over 12 years of age: 200 mg twice a day.
Children aged 6 to 12: 100 mg twice a day.
Children under 6 years of age: Not recommended; a more
suitable dosage form should be used in this age group.
Trimethoprim suspension is available for use in children.
Elderly: The adult dose may need to be reduced depending on
how well your kidneys function. Your doctor will advise you.
The treatment should continue for at least one week but no
longer than two weeks.
For long term treatment and for the prevention of infections:
Adults and children over 12 years of age: 100 mg at night.
Children under 12 years of age: Not recommended; a more
suitable dosage form should be used in this age group.
Trimethoprim suspension is available for use in children.
Elderly: The adult dose may need to be reduced depending on
how well your kidneys function. Your doctor will advise you.
Renal impairment:
It may be necessary to reduce the dosage if you are suffering
from kidney problems. Your doctor will advise you.
Dialysis patients:
Dialysis removes trimethoprim. Blood tests will be carried out
before and after dialysis.
You should continue to take these tablets for as long as your
doctor tells you to. Take the full course. Even if you start to feel
better the original infection may still be present and may recur
if treatment is stopped.

You may need to have blood tests if you take Trimethoprim for a
long time or if your doctor thinks you are at special risk.

Top of page cut-off to middle of registration mark: 21mm. Registration Pitch: 210mm -0.45mm (Sheet depth / cut-off length: 210mm)

• Azathioprine (used following organ transplant and for arthritis)
• Ciclosporin (used to prevent organ rejection after transplant
surgery)
• Digoxin or procainamide (used to treat heart problems)
Package leaflet: Information for the user
• Mercaptopurine or methotrexate (used as bone marrow
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
depressants)
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy)
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Pyrimethamine (used to treat malaria)
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
• Rifampicin (used to treat infections)
pharmacist.
• Warfarin (used to prevent blood clots)
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass
• Spironolactone (water pill).
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Do not take Trimethoprim if you are pregnant. If you are
planning to become pregnant or breast-feeding, ask your
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
leaflet. See section 4.

If you take more Trimethoprim than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets all together,
or if you think a child has accidentally swallowed any of the
tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or
your doctor immediately. Please take this leaflet, any remaining
tablets and the container with you to the hospital or doctor so
that they know which tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Trimethoprim
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as soon as you
remember, unless it is nearly time to take the next one. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. Take the
remaining doses at the correct time.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Trimethoprim can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Serious side effects
If the following happens, stop taking Trimethoprim and tell your
doctor immediately or go to the casualty department at your
nearest hospital:
• Difficulty in breathing and swelling of the lips, face and neck
• Aseptic meningitis can occur in some patients. This may
show as a combination of symptoms such as headache,
fever, stiff neck, tiredness, feeling ill and your eyes
become very sensitive to bright light.
• Severe skin reactions such as exfoliative dermatitis
(itchy, scaly, flaking, swollen skin), erythema multiforme
(circular, irregular red patches), Stevens-Johnson
syndrome (severe skin rash with flushing, fever, blisters
or ulcers) or toxic epidermal necrolysis (severe rash
involving reddening, peeling and swelling of the skin that
resembles severe burns).
These are very serious but rare side effects. You may need
urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Other side effects
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Upset stomach
• Headache
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data
• abdominal pain
• fever, muscle pain
• sore mouth, swollen tongue
• Skin redness, skin rashes and itching
• Sensitivity to light
• Anaemia (characterised by unusual tiredness or
weakness)
• Jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes),
changes in liver enzymes (seen in tests)
• Altered number and type of blood cells. If you get
increased bruising, nose bleeds, sore throats or
infections you should consult your doctor. Too much

potassium in the blood (you may experience muscle
cramps or pain, irregular heartbeats, unusual tiredness
or weakness)
• Kidney problems: increase in blood creatinine and urea
levels (seen in tests).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Trimethoprim

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton after EXP. The expiry date referes to the last day
of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Trimethoprim contains:
• The active ingredient is Trimethoprim 100 or 200 mg. Each
tablet contains 100 or 200 mg of the active substance,
trimethoprim.
• The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize
starch, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate
(Type A), povidone, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium
stearate and stearic acid.
What Trimethoprim looks like and contents of the pack:
• The name of your medicine is Trimethoprim 100 or 200 mg
Tablets
• Trimethoprim 100 mg Tablets are white, normal biconvex
tablets, engraved “Berk 2H7” or “2H7” with a breakline on
reverse. The breakline is only there to help you break the
tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it whole.
• Trimethoprim 200 mg Tablets are white, normal biconvex
tablets, engraved “Berk 3H7” or “3H7” with a breakline on
the reverse. The breakline is only there to help you break
the tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it whole.
• The 100 mg product is available in pack sizes of 7, 10, 14, 20,
21, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 110, 112, 120, 150, 160, 168, 500
and 5000 tablets
• The 200 mg product is available in pack sizes of 7, 10, 14, 21,
24, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 70, 84, 90, 100, 110, 112, 120, 150, 160, 168
and 500 tablets.
• Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder and company responsible for
manufacture: TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2017
PL 00289/0196-7

EBNUK1689a 76470-Z
210 x 160

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide