Skip to Content

TRIMETHOPRIM TABLETS 100MG

Active substance(s): TRIMETHOPRIM

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

e-mail : artworkcd@yahoo.com
Ph : +91-09845609386

Artwork No.

161112/1

Colours Used

Customer

Ennogen

Black

Description

Trimogal Leaflet

Keyline

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

160 x 330 mm

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

1 of 2

Version No.

11

Date

06-10-17

Software

Coreldraw 12

Packaging Development

Quality Assurance (QA)

Quality Control (QC)

Production

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

TRIMOGAL TABLETS 100MG and 200MG
(trimethoprim)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
!
Digoxin, to treat certain heart conditions
taking this medicine because it contains
!
Diuretics (e.g. water tablets such as frusemide
or eplerenone)
important information for you.
!
!
Rifampicin, used to treat TB
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
!
Anticoagulants (to prevent clots from forming in
again.
!
If you have any further questions, ask your
the blood e.g. warfarin)
doctor, or pharmacist or nurse.
!
Phenytoin to treat epilepsy
!
This medicine has been prescribed for you
!
Pyrimethamine and dapsone, used to treat
malaria
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
!
Immunosuppressant drugs - used in cancer
them, even if their signs of illness are the same
treatment (e.g. methotrexate) or to treat organ
as yours.
!
rejection after transplant (e.g. azathioprine or
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
ciclosporin).
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding:
4.
This medicine should not be taken during
pregnancy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
What is in this leaflet:
advice if you are pregnant or planning on
1. What Trimogal Tablets are and what they are
becoming pregnant or are breast-feeding long
used for
term.
2. What you need to know before you take
Trimogal Tablets
Driving and using machines:
3. How to take Trimogal Tablets
Taking this medicine should not affect your ability
4. Possible side effects
to drive or operate machinery, however, if you think
5. How to store Trimogal Tablets
you are affected you should not drive or operate
6. Contents of the pack and other information
machinery until you feel better.
1. WHAT TRIMOGAL TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Trimogal Tablets contain lactose:
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
Trimogal Tablets contain the active ingredient
some sugars you should speak to your doctor
trimethoprim. Trimethoprim is a type of
before taking this medicine.
antibacterial medicine which works by killing
bacteria.
3. HOW TO TAKE TRIMOGAL TABLETS
Trimogal is most commonly used for prevention
Always take Trimogal Tablets exactly as your
and treatment of infections of the urinary tract and
doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
respiratory tract (for example in the chest).
pharmacist if you are not sure.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
Swallow the tablets with a little water.
TAKE TRIMOGAL TABLETS
The normal daily dose of Trimogal for different
conditions is shown below:
Do not take Trimogal Tablets if:
!
Urinary Tract Infections
You are pregnant or might be pregnant, or if
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years
you are breast-feeding long-term
!
Treatment:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
200mg daily taken either as two 100mg tablets or
trimethoprim or any of the other ingredients in
one 200mg tablet
this medicine (listed in section 6)
!
Prevention of recurrent infection:
You have anaemia or other serious blood
100mg once a day at bedtime
disorders
!
You have severe liver or kidney problems.
Children aged 4 months to 12 years*
Treatment:
Warnings and precautions:
6mg/kg body weight daily, subdivided into 2 equal
Talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse
doses (see * below)
before taking Trimogal Tablets:
!
Prevention:
If you have folate deficiency anaemia (e.g.
2.5mg/kg body weight daily, given as a single dose
especially in the elderly)
!
at bedtime (see * below)
If you have, or might have had acute Porphyria
(blood disorders)
!
To treat Chest Infections
If you suffer from kidney problems
!
Adults and Children over 12 years
If you are at greater risk of high levels of
200mg daily
potassium in your blood (hyperkalaemia), e.g.
the elderly or those on higher doses
!
Children aged 6 years to 12 years
if you are also taking repaglinide (medicine for
100mg twice a day
treating diabetes).
Your doctor may wish to do regular blood tests if
you need long-term treatment or are prone to
anaemia.

Children aged 6 months to 6 years*
50mg twice a day (see * below)

*For children a lower strength tablet or a syrup
may be more suitable, especially for smaller
Other medicines and Trimogal Tablets:
children.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
Trimogal Tablets are not suitable for children under
medicines. In particular:
!
4 months unless under close supervision from a
Repaglinide, used to treat diabetes
doctor.
!
Procainamide, to treat abnormal heart rhythm

e-mail : artworkcd@yahoo.com
Ph : +91-09845609386

Artwork No.

161112/1

Colours Used

Customer

Ennogen

Black

Description

Trimogal Leaflet

Keyline

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

160 x 330 mm

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

2 of 2

Version No.

11

Date

06-10-17

Software

Coreldraw 12

Packaging Development

Quality Assurance (QA)

Your doctor may prescribe a different dose
depending on your condition. You should always
follow your doctor's instructions on taking your
medicine. Exactly how many tablets, and how
often you must take them, will be written on the
label. Please read the label carefully.
If you take more Trimogal Tablets than you
should
If you accidently take one extra dose, this should
not be a problem. If you (or someone else)
swallows a lot of tablets all together, or if you think
a child has swallowed any of the tablets, contact
your nearest hospital casualty department or
doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Trimogal Tablets
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If
your next dose is due at this time, double the usual
dose to make up the missed dose. Take the
remaining tablets at the correct times. If you are
concerned about this, consult your doctor or
pharmacist.
If you stop taking Trimogal Tablets
You must continue to take the complete course of
tablets that your doctor has prescribed for you. If
you stop taking the tablets before the course is
finished your original symptoms may return.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Quality Control (QC)

Production

!
Low blood sugar
!
Low levels of sodium in the blood
(may cause nausea, tiredness,
muscle cramping)
!
Anorexia
!
Depression, anxiety, sleeping
difficulties
!
Confusion, hallucinations
!
Elevation of serum transaminases (an
indication of liver damage)
!
Elevation of bilirubin levels
!
Joint and muscle ache
!
Wheezing, nosebleeds
!
Meningitis (signs may include stiff neck, fever
and vomiting)
!
Lupus erythematosus (an auto-immune
disorder).
Your doctor might carry out some blood tests while
you are taking this medicine to check the levels in
your blood.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE TRIMOGAL TABLETS

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Trimogal Tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor at once if you get an allergic
reaction such as swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat, difficulty breathing, shock or collapse.
Aseptic meningitis can occur in some patients. This
may show as a combination of symptoms such as
headache, fever, stiff neck, tiredness, feeling ill and
your eyes become very sensitive to bright light.
Severe skin reactions such as erythema
multiforme (circular, irregular red patches),
Stevens-Johnson syndrome (severe skin rash with
flushing, fever, blisters and ulcers), toxic epidermal
necrolysis (severe rash involving reddening,
peeling and swelling of the skin that resembles
severe burns), may also be signs of an allergic
reaction.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Trimogal Tablets after the expiry date
which is stated on the label and the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month. If
you have any medicines which are out of date,
return them to your pharmacist for disposal.
Trimogal 100mg Tablets: Protect from light. Store
in a cool, dry place.
Trimogal 200mg Tablets: Store below 25°C.
Keep them in the packaging they came in. Do not
transfer them to another container.
Do not use Trimogal Tablets if you notice any
visible signs of deterioration, such as chipped or
broken tablets. Take them to your pharmacist for
advice.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
of the following side effects:
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
Common (occurs in more than 1 in 10 and less
INFORMATION
than 1 in 100 people)
!
Feeling and being sick, diarrhoea
What Trimogal Tablets contain:
!
Headache
Trimogal Tablets 100mg contain 100mg of the
!
Skin rashes
active ingredient, trimethoprim BP.
!
High levels of potassium in the blood (may
Trimogal Tablets 200mg contain 200mg of the
result in abnormal heart rhythm)
active ingredient, trimethoprim BP.
!
Anaemia (may cause you to feel tired and look
The other ingredients are lactose, povidone,
pale)
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate
!
Sore throats or mouth ulcers (due to a
and magnesium stearate.
decrease in white blood cells)
!
Thrush
What Trimogal Tablets looks like and the
contents of the pack:
Very rare (occurs in less than 1 in 10,000 people)
Trimogal Tablets 100mg are white, round, flat
!
Constipation, severe watery/bloody diarrhoea
bevelled edge tablets with breakline, coded
!
Sore tongue and mouth
'LAGAP' above and 'TMP' below.
!
Cough
Trimogal Tablets 200mg are white, round,
!
Agitation
biconvex, scored tablet.
!
Abnormal behaviour
!
Jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the
Trimogal Tablets are available in securitainer packs
eyes)
of 100 tablets.
!
Kidney problems (signs may include painful
urination or blood in the urine)
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
!
Dizziness, tiredness
Manufacturer
!
Convulsions
Ennogen Pharma Limited
!
Involuntary movements
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate,
!
Pins and needles, shakiness
Riverside Way, Dartford, DA1 5BS, UK.
!
Ringing in the ears, vertigo
!
Eye redness and pain
This leaflet was last revised in October 2017
!
Increased sensitivity of the skin to the sun

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide