Skip to Content

TRIIODOTHYRONINE 20 MICROGRAMS POWDER FOR SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

Active substance(s): LIOTHYRONINE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Triiodothyronine 20 micrograms Powder For
Solution For Injection
Liothyronine Sodium

READ ALL OF THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU
HAVE THIS MEDICINE.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Triiodothyronine injection is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Triiodothyronine injection
3. How Triiodothyronine injection is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Triiodothyronine injection
6. Further information
1. WHAT TRIIODOTHYRONINE INJECTION IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Triiodothyronine injection contains liothyronine sodium which is
a quick acting, naturally occurring form of the hormone
thyroxine.
Thyroxine is normally produced by the thyroid gland in the neck.
It controls many bodily functions, mainly to do with growth and
energy.
Triiodothyronine injection is used to treat severe under activity of
the thyroid gland (myxoedema) when it is not possible to give
thyroid treatment by mouth. It may be used with other
medicines such as steroids.
2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN TRIIODOTHYRONINE
INJECTION
You should NOT receive Triiodothyronine injection if:
• you know that you are allergic to liothyronine sodium or any
of the other ingredients of Triiodothyronine injection
(see section 6 of this leaflet)
• you have a disease involving the heart or blood vessels.
• you have pain in the chest (angina pectoris)
• you have an overactive thyroid gland with raised levels of
thyroid hormones (thyrotoxicosis).
Please tell your doctor before you are given this injection if any
of the above applies to you.
Take special care with Triiodothyronine injection if you:
• suffer from diabetes. The dosage of your diabetic treatment
may need to be altered
• have heart failure (e.g. suggested by symptoms like swelling
of the ankles, breathlessness etc.) or have high blood
pressure
• are an elderly patient with history of hypothyroidism (low
levels of thyroid hormones)
• suffer from disorders of the adrenal gland.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. The effects of these medicines
may change, especially if you are taking:
• medicines called cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin) used to
treat heart conditions such as heart failure
• insulin and other treatments for diabetes
• anticonvulsants (e.g. phenytoin, carbamazepine, primidone)
used to prevent fits
• anticoagulants (e.g. warfarin, phenindione) used to thin the
blood and treat blood clots
• tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. sertraline) used to treat
depression
• barbiturates (e.g. amobarbital) taken to induce sleep
• Antihypertensives (propranolol)
• Adrenaline (used to increase heart rate)
• Amiodarone (medication used for irregular heat beat)
• Rifampicin (treatment of tuberculosis).

1

Continued overleaf

Pregnancy and breast feeding
If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or are
breast-feeding discuss your medication with your doctor. The
decision on whether it is in your best interests to have
Triiodothyronine injection during pregnancy or breast feeding
will be made by your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicines.
Driving and using machines
Triiodothyronine injection should not interfere with your ability to
drive or use machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Triiodothyronine Injection
This medicine also contains lactose, a sugar. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
This medicinal product contains less than 1mmol sodium
(23mg) per dose, i.e. is essentially ‘sodium-free’.
3. HOW TRIIODOTHYRONINE INJECTION IS GIVEN
This medicine will be diluted with sterile water before it is given
to you. It will be injected slowly into a vein by a nurse or doctor.
The usual dose for adults is 5 to 20 micrograms. This may be
repeated after 12 hours or less if required. The minimum interval
between doses is four hours.
If you take more Triiodothyronine injection than you should:
As the injection will be administered under the supervision of a
doctor or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given more than is
necessary. However, if you have any concerns about the dose
of your medicine discuss them with your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Triiodothyronine injection can sometimes
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Side effects you could experience are:
Difficulty in breathing, rash, itching or swelling of the eyelids,
face or lips. If you notice any of the above effects, speak to your
doctor or nurse immediately as these can be signs of an allergic
reaction.
• Irregular or rapid heart beats, angina (pain in the chest on
exercise) and palpitations (thumping heart beats)
• Muscle cramps or weakness
• Vomiting, diarrhoea
• Intolerance to heat and Transient hair loss in children (when
thyroid hormones used for maintenance)
• Craniostenosis (Developmental abnormality of the skull bone
in children)
• Premature closure of epiphysis in children (Bone deformities)
• Menstrual irregularities (experienced when thyroid hormones
used for maintenance)
• Restlessness, excitability, trembling
• Headaches, flushing, sweating, fever
• Loss of weight
• Difficulty in sleeping
• Rarely, benign intracranial hypertension in children (neurological
disorder characterized by headache, nausea, vomiting).
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE TRIIODOTHYRONINE INJECTION
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton and label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
This information is primarily for healthcare professionals.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the outer carton and protect
from light. Reconstituted solution should be discarded after use.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Triiodothyronine injection contains the active ingredient
liothyronine sodium 20 micrograms, and Dextran 110 freeze
dried, sodium hydroxide BP and water for injection.
What Triiodothyronine injection looks like and contents of
the pack
This medicine is packed as a freeze-dried white plug in a neutral
glass vial for reconstitution with 1 or 2 ml of water for injection.
It is available as 5 vials in a carton pack.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Company Responsible
for Manufacture:
Mercury Pharma Group Ltd.,
No. 1 Croydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon CR0 0XT, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2012
100048/LF/2
2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide