Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TRIHEXYPHENIDYL HYDROCHLORIDE 5MG/5ML SYRUP

Active substance(s): TRIHEXYPHENIDYL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Leaflet: Information for the user

Trihexyphenidyl Hydrochloride 5mg/5ml Syrup
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
■ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
■ If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
■ This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
■ If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Trihexyphenidyl Syrup is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Trihexyphenidyl Syrup
3. How to take Trihexyphenidyl Syrup
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Trihexyphenidyl Syrup
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Trihexyphenidyl Syrup is and what it is used for
Trihexyphenidyl Syrup belongs to a group of medicines called antimuscarinics.
Trihexyphenidyl Syrup is used to treat some of the symptoms of Parkinson's disease such as
shakiness or stiffness of the muscles which can cause difficulty moving.
Some medicines can cause side effects which are like the symptoms of Parkinson's disease
and it is also used to reduce these side effects.

2. What you need to know before you take Trihexyphenidyl Syrup
Do not take Trihexyphenidyl Syrup:
■ if you are allergic to trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6) or to similar medicines such as orphenadrine hydrochloride
or procyclidine hydrochloride.
Do not give Trihexyphenidyl Syrup to children.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Trihexyphenidyl Syrup if:
■ you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
■ you suffer from high blood pressure
■ you suffer from kidney, heart, liver, bowel or prostate problems
■ you suffer from digestive system or stomach problems
■ you suffer from bladder problems or have difficulty passing urine
■ you suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle weakness disorder)
■ you experience unusual movements of the face and tongue as this may be a sign of a
serious condition known as tardive dyskinesia
■ you are elderly.
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist
before you take Trihexyphenidyl Syrup.
Other medicines and Trihexyphenidyl Syrup
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines including medicines obtained without a prescription. Tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking or have taken any of the following medicines as they may
interfere with Trihexyphenidyl Syrup:
■ monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) used to treat depression, for example
isocarboxazid or moclobemide
■ antihistamines used to treat allergies
■ disopyramide used to treat irregular heartbeat
■ phenothiazines used to treat psychoses, for example chlorpromazine or thioridazine
■ tricyclic antidepressants used to treat depression for example amitriptyline
■ antiviral agents such as amantadine used to treat viral infections
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Trihexyphenidyl Syrup.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Do not take Trihexyphenidyl Syrup if you are breast-feeding.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Taking Trihexyphenidyl Syrup may make your vision blurred or make you feel less alert than
usual. If you are affected you should not drive or use machines until the effect has worn off.
Trihexyphenidyl Syrup contains sucrose and ethanol
■ sucrose - there is 2.6g of sucrose in every 5ml of syrup. The maximum dose of
Trihexyphenidyl Syrup supplies 10.4g sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.
■ ethanol - This medicinal product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than
100mg per 5ml.

3. How to take Trihexyphenidyl Syrup
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose starts with 2mg (2ml) per day. This may be increased by your doctor
gradually to a maximum of 20mg (four 5ml spoonfuls) a day.
Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly as your symptoms may get worse.
If you want to stop taking Trihexyphenidyl Syrup ask your doctor who will tell you how to
reduce the dose gradually.
If you take more Trihexyphenidyl Syrup than you should
If you accidentally take too much syrup, or someone else takes any of your medicine, you
should tell your doctor at once or contact the nearest casualty department. Show any
left-over medicines or the empty container to the doctor.
If you forget to take Trihexyphenidyl Syrup
Do not worry. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as possible, unless it is almost time
to take the next dose (within 1-2 hours). DO NOT take a double dose. Then go on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

P0806

Continued overleaf

Trihexyphenidyl Hydrochloride
5mg/5ml Syrup

17.08.15

5mg/5ml

FOUR

P0806

1 of 2

P0657
-

NO

-

200ml

277

150 x 500mm (folded 150 x 33mm)
1

Black

Keyline

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not
everyone gets them. Trihexyphenidyl Syrup sometimes causes the
following side effects in some people:
■ dry mouth
■ constipation
■ blurred vision
■ agitation
■ confusion
■ hallucinations
■ feeling optimistic
■ inability to sleep or restlessness
■ forgetfulness
■ paranoid delusions (being worried that something bad is happening
without any reason).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below).
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine via the Yellow Card Scheme: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

5. How to store Trihexyphenidyl Syrup





Keep Trihexyphenidyl Syrup out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Store in the original package.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and bottle
label (exp: month, year). The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist on how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Trihexyphenidyl Syrup contains
The active substance is trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride.
Each 5ml of Trihexyphenidyl Syrup contains 5mg trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride. The other
ingredients are citric acid, sodium benzoate, propylene glycol, glycerol, ethanol, blackcurrant
flavour, sucrose and water.
What Trihexyphenidyl Syrup looks like and contents of the pack
Trihexyphenidyl Syrup is a colourless syrup available in bottles of 200ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Rosemont House, Yorkdale Industrial Park,
Braithwaite Street, Leeds, LS11 9XE, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in: August 2015
P0806

Trihexyphenidyl Hydrochloride
5mg/5ml Syrup

17.08.15

5mg/5ml

FOUR

P0806

2 of 2

P0657
-

NO

-

200ml

277

150 x 500mm (folded 150 x 33mm)
1

Black

Keyline

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide