Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

TRIHEXYPHENIDYL HYDROCHLORIDE 2MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): TRIHEXYPHENIDYL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TRIHEXYPHENIDYL HYDROCHLORIDE 2mg
TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant, or breast-feeding without consulting your doctor first.

The name of your medicine is TRIHEXYPHENIDYL HYDROCHLORIDE
2mg TABLETS but will be referred to as Trihexyphenidyl Tablets or
Trihexyphenidyl throughout this leaflet.

Important Information about the ingredients of Trihexyphenidyl
Tablets
This medicine contains starch. This is suitable for people with coelic
disease. Patients with wheat allergy (different from coelic disease) should
not take this medicine.

In this leaflet
1. What Trihexyphenidyl Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
3. How to take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
6. Further information

1. WHAT TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Trihexyphenidyl Tablets. Trihexyphenidyl is
an antispasmodic (muscle relaxing) drug. Trihexyphenidyl is used to treat
Parkinson’s disease. Trihexyphenidyl helps patients with Parkinson’s
disease by improving muscle control and reducing stiffness so that they
can move more naturally. Trihexyphenidyl can also be used to treat
movement disorders (extreme restlessness, involuntary movements or
muscle spasms) which may be caused by certain drugs.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
Do not take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets if you:
are allergic (hypersensitive) to trihexyphenidyl or any other
ingredient in the tablets (see section 6–‘Further information for
details’)
Take special care with Trihexyphenidyl Tablets if you:
have glaucoma
have heart, liver or kidney disease or suffer from high blood pressure
have prostate problems
have trouble passing urine
have a stomach ulcer or suffer from severe heartburn or acid
indigestion or any other digestive disorders
suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis
suffer from tardive dyskinesia (unusual movements of the face and
tongue)
are elderly or under the age of 21
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription (like aspirin).
Take special care if you are taking any of the following:
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (e.g. moclobemide, tranylcypromine) or
tricyclic antidepressants (e.g.amitriptyline) for the treatment of
depression
phenothiazines (e.g. chlorpromazine, thioridazine) or clozapine for
the treatment of mental illness
antihistamines for the treatment of allergies
disopyramide for the treatment of an irregular heart beat
levodopa for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease
amantadine for viral infections
nefopam, a painkiller
metoclopramide or domperidone
parasympathomimetics ( e.g. neostigmine, bethanechol) for the
treatment of urinary retention

Driving and using machines
Trihexyphenidyl can cause blurred vision or dizziness. Do not drive or
operate machinery if this happens to you.

3. HOW TO TAKE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL TABLETS
Always take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you
to. The label on your medicine should also tell you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The dose of trihexyphenidyl varies from person to person depending on
the symptoms. You will normally start on a low dose and this may be
increased gradually by your doctor. The usual dose is between 5 – 15mg
per day (each tablet contains 2mg). Some people may need less,
especially if they are also taking other medicines. Also, if you are over 65
years of age, you may need less than the usual dose.
Trihexyphenidyl Tablets should be taken at meal times (just before or just
after a meal). If you are not sure how many tablets to take or when to take
them, ask your pharmacist. Trihexyphenidyl Tablets should be swallowed
whole with a glass of water.
If you take more Trihexyphenidyl Tablets than you should
If you have taken an overdose of Trihexyphenidyl Tablets (that is more
than the doctor has told you to) get medical help immediately, either by
calling your doctor or going to the nearest hospital casualty department.
Remember to take the labelled medicine bottle with you, whether there are
any Trihexyphenidyl Tablets left or not.
If you forget to take Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
If you forget to take a tablet you should take it as soon as you remember.
However, if this is within 2 hours of your next dose you should skip the
missed tablet and carry on taking the rest of your tablets as usual.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Trihexyphenidyl Tablets
Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly as your symptoms may get
worse. If your dose needs to be lowered, your doctor will reduce the
amount you should take gradually.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, trihexyphenidyl can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following very rare side effects, you should tell
your doctor or go to your nearest casualty department immediately:
allergic reactions such as swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, skin
rash
difficulty breathing or tightness in the chest
difficulty swallowing
If you experience any of the following rare side effects, you should tell your
doctor as soon as possible:
restlessness or agitation
feelings of confusion or delusion (loss of the sense of reality)
hallucinations
difficulty in sleeping
false sense of well-being
immediate or short-term memory loss
worsening of myasthenia gravis (very tired or weak muscles)
large pupils and lack of near vision

eye discomfort and increased sensitivity to light
painful increased pressure in the eye
faster heart beat
being sick
reddening and dryness of skin or skin rashes
inability to pass urine or difficulty passing urine
thirst
fever( raised body temperature)
However you should tell your doctor if any of the common side effects are
severe or become troublesome
dryness of mouth (this can be approved by sucking pastilles)
constipation
blurring of vision or dizziness
feeling sick or nervous
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE TRIHEXYPHENIDYL HYDROCHLORIDE
2mg TABLETS
Keep your tablets in the original container until you need to take one.
This protects the tablets from moisture which may spoil them.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton, or tablet blister
strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Keep your tablets in a safe, dry place where children cannot reach
them.
Your tablets should be kept at room temperature (15-30°C).
If your doctor decides to stop your medicine you should return any
tablets that are left to your pharmacist (chemist) for disposal.
Medicines should not be put down the sink, the toilet or in the waste
bin.
If you have any queries please ask your pharmacist (chemist).
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Trihexyphenidyl Tablets contain?
Trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride Tablets contain 2mg of the active ingredient
Trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride.
The other ingredients in Trihexyphenidyl Tablets are calcium hydrogen
phosphate (used to bind the ingredients of the tablet together), maize
starch (used to add bulk to the tablet) and magnesium stearate.
What Trihexyphenidyl Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Trihexyphenidyl hydrochloride in a white, round tablet marked with a
breakline on one side.
TrihexyphenidylTablets are available in packs of 100 Tablets.
Manufacturer by: Teopharma S.r.l., Via F.lli Cervi, 8 – 27010 Valle
Salimbene (PV), Italy.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
HA4 0NU, UK.
TRIHEXYPHENIDYL HYDROCHLORIDE 2mg TABLET;
PL 18799/2752
Leaflet Date: 02.12.2015

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide